کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
آتم نر بھر بھارت کو حقیقی شکل دینے میں برآمدات اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں: جناب پرہلاد جوشی
کامرس کے محکمہ نے بنگلورو میں بھارت -یو اے ای- سی ای پی اے اور بھارت -آسٹریلیا -ای سی ٹی اے پر آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا
پروگرام میں صنعت کے تمام حصوں اور شعبوں سے وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت دیکھی گئی
12 MAY 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمانی امور ،کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی، نے آج بنگلورو میں بھارت -یو اے ای- سی ای پی اے اور بھارت -آسٹریلیا -ای سی ٹی اے پر آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کو حقیقی شکل دینے میں برآمدات ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
جناب جوشی نے ، جو اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی تھے، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے بھارتی حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے ان مختلف اقدامات اور اصلاحات کو اجاگر کیا جو رواں سال تقریباً 674 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی اشیا اور خدمات کے ساتھ اعلی سالانہ ریکارڈ برآمدات کی صورت میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت سے حاصل کی گئیں۔ انہوں نے آخر میں ریاست کرناٹک کے بے پناہ فوائد کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
بھارتی حکومت کا تجارت کا محکمہ کرناٹک حکومت کا صنعت و تجارت کا محکمہ اور سروسز ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز (ایس ای پی سی) اورنیز دیگر اعلیٰ صنعتی اداروں، ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز، مقامی چیمبرز آف کامرس اور انڈسٹری نے آج کرناٹک کے بنگلورو کے ہوٹل شنگری لا، پیلس روڈ، وسنت نگر میں بھارت -متحدہ عرب امارات جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے (سی پی ای اے ) اور بھارت -آسٹریلیا اقتصادی تعاون اور تجارتی معاہدے (ا سی ٹی اے) پر متعلقہ فریقوں کے آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا ۔
ریاستوں تک رسائی کے پروگرام ملک بھر کے برآمدکاروں کے مابین سازگار پلیٹ فارم اور سازگار تجارتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے بھارتی حکومت کے تجارت محکمے کی طرف سے کی جا رہی مربوط کوششوں کا حصہ ہیں۔ یہ خصوصی آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام خاص طور پر کرناٹک ریاست کے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کے مقامی صنعت اور برآمد کاروں کے لئے تھا۔ تقریب کی اہمیت اور صنعت کے شرکاء کے لیے بے پناہ فوائد کے امکانات کو دیکھتے ہوئے، اس تقریب میں ریاست کرناٹک سے تعلق رکھنے والے 200 سے زیادہ کاروباریوں نے شرکت کی جس میں صنعت کے مختلف شعبوں کو شامل کیا گیا۔
تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، صنعتی نمائندوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ دو پینل مباحثے بھی منعقد کیے گئے۔ پینل میں شامل افراد نے ایک اہم برآمدی مرکز کے طور پر اور تجارتی معاہدوں سے حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کو اشیا اور خدمات دونوں کی برآمدات میں بہتر بنانا کے لئے کرناٹک کی طاقت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے طریقوں اور ذرائع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ مزید یہ کہ صنعت کے مختلف شعبوں جیسے انجینئرنگ، ادویات سازی ، جیمز اور جیولری، ٹیکسٹائل، آئی ٹی اور آئی ٹیز، کان کنی اور معدنیات، تعلیمی خدمات، اور آر اینڈ ڈی وغیرہ سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد نے شرکت کی۔
افتتاحی کلمات پیش کرتے ہوئے، ایس ای پی سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ابھے سنہانے حال ہی میں اختتام پذیر ہونے والے دو تاریخی تجارتی معاہدوں، یعنی بھارت –یو اے ای سی ای پی اے نے اور بھارت –آسٹریلیا ای سی ٹی اے کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا اور مختصر طور پر اس کے ان فوائد پر روشنی ڈالی جو برآمد کاروں کو اس سے حاصل ہو سکتے ہیں۔
ریاست کرناٹک میں محکمہ تجارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب درپن جین نے ایک جامع پریزنٹیشن دیا۔ جس میں تجارتی معاہدوں کے مختلف پہلوؤں کی وضاحت کی گئی اور بھارت کی طرف سے متحدہ عرب امارات اور آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ تبادلے کے تحت کی گئی اشیاء اور خدمات پر ان رعایتوں کی تفصیل سے وضاحت پیش کی جنہیں اقدامات کو آسان بنانے کے لیے شامل کیا گیا ہے ان میں دو طرفہ تجارت، تحفظات جو صنعت کے تحفظ کے لیے رکھے گئے ہیں، اور برآمدات، جی ڈی پی، اور مختلف شعبوں میں بالخصوص محنت کش شعبو ں میں روزگار میں متوقع فوائدشامل ہیں۔ بھارت کی خدمات کی برآمدی اشیا کو متنوع بنانے کی ضرورت پر، جس کا اس وقت آئی ٹی آئٹیز پر غلبہ ہے، پر زور طریقے سے توجہ مرکو ز کی گئی اور ان ایف ٹی ایز ​​سے پیدا ہونے والے مختلف خدمات کے شعبوں میں ممکنہ فوائد کو اجاگر کیا گیا جن میں پروفیشنل سروسز، بزنس سروسز، آڈیو ویژول سروسز، ایجوکیشن سروسز، ہیلتھ سروسز، فنٹیک وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
کرناٹک حکومت میں ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری جناب ڈاکٹر ای وی رمنا ریڈی نے کرناٹک کے صنعتی پروفائل کا ایک جائزہ لیا اور ریاست کی وسیع پوشیدہ صلاحیت کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، جو کہ پہلے سے ہی آئی ٹی/ آئیٹز کا پاور ہاؤس ہے، اور ملک میں برآمدات میں آئی آئی ٹیز میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس امید کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ ریاست اِن تجارتی معاہدوں سے اپنے بے پناہ فوائد حاصل کر سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کرناٹک کا ایک شماریاتی اسنیپ شاٹ بھی شیئر کیا، جس میں میکرو اکنامک انڈیکیٹرس ، بیرونی شعبے کی کارکردگی، اور ریاست سے برآمد کی جانے والی اعلیٰ اشیاء اور خدمات کا خلاصہ شامل ہے۔
تقریب کے شرکاء نے تجارتی معاہدوں سے بے پناہ فوائد حاصل کرنے کے امکانات پر نہایت جوش و خروش کا مظاہرہ کیا اور ان شریک ممالک میں درآمد کنندگان کے ساتھ نئے تجارتی تعلقات قائم کرنے کا عزم ظاہر کیا جس کا مقصد تمام شعبوں اور صنعتوں میں ان کے مارکیٹ حصہ داری کو بڑھانا ہے۔
معاہدوں کی مزید تفصیلات کے لئے ہماری درج ذیل سرکاری ویب سائٹ کو دیکھیں۔
https://commerce.gov.in/international-trade/trade-agreements/comprehensive-economic-partnership-agreement-between-the-government-of-the-republic-of-india-and-the-government-of-the-united-arab-emirates-uae/
https://www.dfat.gov.au/trade/agreements/negotiations/aifta/australia-india-ecta-official-text
ش ح۔ ش ر ۔ ج
UNO-5329

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Exports play a crucial role in realizing Atmanirbhar Bharat: Shri Prahlad Joshi
Department of Commerce conducts outreach Programme on India-UAE CEPA and India-Australia ECTA in Bengaluru
​​​​​​​Programme sees wide participation from across industry segments and sectors
12 MAY 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Exports play a crucial role in realizing Atmanirbhar Bharat, said Shri Prahlad Joshi, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines, who addressed the outreach Programme on India-UAE CEPA and India-Australia ECTA organized by Department of Commerce in Bengaluru today.
Shri Joshi, who was the Chief Guest at the event highlighted the various initiatives and reforms being undertaken by the Government of India to further improve the ease of doing business; the significant milestones achieved in the form of the record high annual exports of goods and services in the current year of around US$ 674 billion; and finally delineated the immense advantages of the State of Karnataka.
The Department of Commerce, Government of India, in coordination with the Industries and Commerce Department, Government of the State of Karnataka, and the Services Export Promotion Council (SEPC), and other Apex Industry Bodies, Export Promotion Councils, Local Chambers of Commerce and Industry, organized a Stakeholders’ Outreach Programme on India-United Arab Emirates Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) and India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA) today, at Hotel Shangri La, Palace Road, Vasanth Nagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka.
States outreach programmes are part of series of concerted and coordinated efforts being made by the Department of Commerce, Government of India, to sensitize and create awareness amongst exporters across the country on the conducive platform and the favourable trade ecosystem that is being created with conclusion of these landmark Trade Agreements with partners countries exhibiting significant trade complementarities with India. This particular outreach event was exclusively meant for local industry and exporters, particularly from the MSME sector, from the State of Karnataka. Given the importance of the event and the potential for immense benefits for the industry participants, the event witnessed participation of over 200 businessmen from the State of Karnataka, cutting across industry segments and sectors.
As part of the event, two panel discussions were also conducted with the participation from Industry representatives. The panelists discussed ways and means of leveraging on the strengths of Karnataka, as a leading export hub, and optimizing the gains from the Trade Agreements in exports of both goods and services. Further, there was participation from various sectors of industry such as Engineering, Pharmaceuticals, Gems and Jewellery, Textiles, IT&ITES, Mining & Minerals, Education services, and R&D etc.
Delivering the welcome remarks, Dr. Abhay Sinha, Director General, SEPC provided an overview of the two recently concluded landmark trade agreements, viz., India-UAE CEPA and India-Australia ECTA and succinctly highlighted the benefits that can accrue to the exporters from the State of Karnataka.
Shri Darpan Jain, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, delivered a comprehensive presentation, which elaborated on the various aspects of the Trade Agreements and explained in detail the concessions on goods and services exchanged by India with the UAE and Australia, measures incorporated for facilitation of bilateral trade, safeguards that have been placed to protect the Industry, and projected gains in exports, GDP, and employment across various sectors, particularly the labour intensive ones. A need to diversify India’s services export basket, presently dominated by IT/ITeS, was emphasized and potential benefits in various services sectors arising from these FTAs were highlighted. These include Professional Services, Business Services, Audio Visual Services, Education Services, Health Services, Fintech etc.
Shri Dr E.V.Ramana Reddy, Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Karnataka, provided an overview of the Industrial profile of Karnataka and also spoke about the huge latent potential of the State, which is already a powerhouse of IT/ITES, ranking first in the country in IT/ITES exports. He also expressed optimism at the prospect of the State deriving benefits from these Trade Agreements on the back of its own immense advantages. He also shared a statistical snapshot of Karnataka, including an overview of the macroeconomic indicators, external sector performance, and a summary compilation of top goods and services exported from the State.
Participants at the event exhibited enthusiasm at the prospects of deriving immense benefits from the Trade Agreements and committed to forging newer trade relationships with importers in these partner countries with an objective to increase their market shares across sectors and Industries. For more details of the Agreements, please visit the following official websites.
India-UAE CEPA:
https://commerce.gov.in/international-trade/trade-agreements/comprehensive-economic-partnership-agreement-between-the-government-of-the-republic-of-india-and-the-government-of-the-united-arab-emirates-uae/
India-Australia ECTA:
https://www.dfat.gov.au/trade/agreements/negotiations/aifta/australia-india-ecta-official-text