वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत को साकार करने में निर्यात की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है: श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी
वाणिज्य विभाग ने भारत-यूएई सीईपीए और भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया ईसीटीए पर बेंगलूरु में आउटरीच कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
कार्यक्रम में विभिन्‍न उद्योग क्षेत्रों की व्यापक भागीदारी रही
12 MAY 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य, कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कहा कि आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत को साकार करने में निर्यात की भूमिका काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। श्री जोशी ने आज बेंगलूरु में वाणिज्य विभाग द्वारा आयोजित भारत-यूएई सीईपीए और भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया ईसीटीए पर आउटरीच कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया।
श्री जोशी इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि थे। उन्‍होंने व्यापार कारोबार सुगमता को बेहतर करने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों और सुधारों को भी उजागर किया। उन्‍होंने चालू वर्ष के दौरान लगभग 674 अरब डॉलर के वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं के रिकॉर्ड वार्षिक निर्यात के रूप में हासिल महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव का भी उल्‍लेख किया। अंतत: उन्‍होंने कर्नाटक राज्य को हुए जबदस्‍त लाभ के बारे में भी बताया।
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य विभाग ने कर्नाटक राज्‍य सरकार के उद्योग एवं वाणिज्य विभाग और सेवा निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (एसईपीसी), अन्‍य शीर्ष उद्योग निकायों, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों एवं स्थानीय वाणिज्य संगठनों के सहयोग से आज होटल शांगरी ला, पैलेस रोड, वसंत नगर, बेंगलूरु, कर्नाटक में भारत- संयुक्‍त अरब अमीरात व्‍यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) और भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक सहयोग एवं व्यापार समझौते (ईसीटीए) पर हितधारकों के एक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
राज्यों के आउटरीच कार्यक्रम भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य विभाग के उन ठोस एवं समन्वित प्रयासों के तहत आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं जिनका उद्देश्‍य देश भर के निर्यातकों के बीच उपयुक्‍त प्‍लेटफॉर्म एवं अनुकूल व्यापार परिवेश के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना और उन्‍हें संवेदनशील बनाना है। साझेदार देशों के साथ हुए ऐतिहासिक व्यापार समझौतों के तहत निर्यातकों के लिए तैयार किए जा रहे उपयुक्‍त प्‍लेटफॉर्म एवं अनुकूल व्यापार परिवेश से भारत की महत्वपूर्ण व्यापार समानताएं प्रदर्शित होती हैं। यह आउटरीच कार्यक्रम खास तौर पर कर्नाटक राज्य के स्थानीय उद्योग और निर्यातकों, विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के लिए आयोजित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम के महत्व और उद्योग प्रतिभागियों के लिए संभावित फायदे को देखते हुए राज्य के 200 से अधिक व्यवसायियों ने इसमें भाग लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी के साथ दो पैनल चर्चाएं भी आयोजित की गईं। पैनलिस्टों ने एक प्रमुख निर्यात केंद्र के तौर पर कर्नाटक की ताकत का लाभ उठाने और वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं के निर्यात में व्यापार समझौतों का फायदा उठाने के तरीकों और साधनों पर चर्चा की। इस कार्यक्रम में इंजीनियरिंग, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, रत्न एवं आभूषण, कपड़ा, आईटी एवं आईटीईएस, खनन एवं खनिज, शिक्षा एवं सेवाएं और अनुसंधान एवं विकास आदि विभिन्‍न उद्योग क्षेत्रों से भागीदारी दिखी।
एसईपीसी के महानिदेशक डॉ. अभय सिन्‍हा ने अपने स्वागत संबोधन में हालिया ऐतिहासिक व्यापार समझौतों- भारत-यूएई सीईपीए और भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया ईसीटीए- के बारे में बताया और संक्षेप में बताया कि कर्नाटक के निर्यात उनका फायदा किस प्रकार उठा सकते हैं।
वाणिज्य विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव श्री दर्पण जैन ने एक व्यापक प्रस्तुति दी जिसमें व्यापार समझौतों के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विस्तार से बताया गया। उन्‍होंने यूएई एवं ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ भारत द्वारा वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के आदान-प्रदान पर रियायतों के बारे में भी विस्तार से बताया। उन्‍होंने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार, उद्योग के लिए सुरक्षा उपायों, अनुमानित निर्यात लाभ, जीडीपी,‍ विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों खासकर श्रम बहूल क्षेत्रों में रोजगार आदि के बारे भी बताया। वर्तमान में आईटी/आईटीईएस के वर्चस्‍व वाले भारत के सेवा निर्यात बास्केट में विविधता लाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया और विभिन्न सेवा क्षेत्रों में एफटीए के कारण संभावित लाभ पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। इनमें पेशेवर सेवाएं, कारोबारी सेवाएं, ऑडियो विजुअल सेवाएं, शैक्षणिक सेवाएं, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाएं, फिनटेक आदि शामिल हैं।
कर्नाटक सरकार के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव श्री डॉ. ई. वी. रमण रेड्डी ने कर्नाटक के औद्योगिक प्रोफाइल की रूपरेखा प्रस्‍तुत की। उन्‍होंने की व्‍यापक क्षमता के बारे बताया जो पहले से ही आईटी/ आईटीईएस का एक पावरहाउस है और आईटी/ आईटीईएस के निर्यात के मोर्चे पर देश में पहले स्थान पर है। उन्होंने इन व्यापार समझौतों से राज्‍य को होने वाले लाभ के बारे में भी बताया। उन्‍होंने कर्नाटक की सांख्यिकीय रूपरेखा भी प्रस्‍तुत की जिसमें व्यापक आर्थिक संकेतकों, बाहरी क्षेत्र का प्रदर्शन और राज्य से निर्यात की जाने वाली प्रमुख वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं के बारे में संक्षिप्‍त विवरण शामिल था।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रतिभागियों ने इन व्यापार समझौतों के व्‍यापक फायदे की संभावनाओं पर उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया दी। उन्‍होंने इन साझेदार देशों में आयातकों के साथ नए व्यापार संबंध बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जताई जिसका उद्देश्य सभी क्षेत्रों और उद्योगों में अपनी बाजार हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाना है। इन समझौतों के बारे में विस्‍तृत विवरण के लिए कृपया निम्नलिखित आधिकारिक वेबसाइटों पर जाएं:
भारत-यूएई सीईपीए:
भारत-ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया ईसीटीए:

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Exports play a crucial role in realizing Atmanirbhar Bharat: Shri Prahlad Joshi
Department of Commerce conducts outreach Programme on India-UAE CEPA and India-Australia ECTA in Bengaluru
​​​​​​​Programme sees wide participation from across industry segments and sectors
12 MAY 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Exports play a crucial role in realizing Atmanirbhar Bharat, said Shri Prahlad Joshi, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines, who addressed the outreach Programme on India-UAE CEPA and India-Australia ECTA organized by Department of Commerce in Bengaluru today.
Shri Joshi, who was the Chief Guest at the event highlighted the various initiatives and reforms being undertaken by the Government of India to further improve the ease of doing business; the significant milestones achieved in the form of the record high annual exports of goods and services in the current year of around US$ 674 billion; and finally delineated the immense advantages of the State of Karnataka.
The Department of Commerce, Government of India, in coordination with the Industries and Commerce Department, Government of the State of Karnataka, and the Services Export Promotion Council (SEPC), and other Apex Industry Bodies, Export Promotion Councils, Local Chambers of Commerce and Industry, organized a Stakeholders’ Outreach Programme on India-United Arab Emirates Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) and India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA) today, at Hotel Shangri La, Palace Road, Vasanth Nagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka.
States outreach programmes are part of series of concerted and coordinated efforts being made by the Department of Commerce, Government of India, to sensitize and create awareness amongst exporters across the country on the conducive platform and the favourable trade ecosystem that is being created with conclusion of these landmark Trade Agreements with partners countries exhibiting significant trade complementarities with India. This particular outreach event was exclusively meant for local industry and exporters, particularly from the MSME sector, from the State of Karnataka. Given the importance of the event and the potential for immense benefits for the industry participants, the event witnessed participation of over 200 businessmen from the State of Karnataka, cutting across industry segments and sectors.
As part of the event, two panel discussions were also conducted with the participation from Industry representatives. The panelists discussed ways and means of leveraging on the strengths of Karnataka, as a leading export hub, and optimizing the gains from the Trade Agreements in exports of both goods and services. Further, there was participation from various sectors of industry such as Engineering, Pharmaceuticals, Gems and Jewellery, Textiles, IT&ITES, Mining & Minerals, Education services, and R&D etc.
Delivering the welcome remarks, Dr. Abhay Sinha, Director General, SEPC provided an overview of the two recently concluded landmark trade agreements, viz., India-UAE CEPA and India-Australia ECTA and succinctly highlighted the benefits that can accrue to the exporters from the State of Karnataka.
Shri Darpan Jain, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, delivered a comprehensive presentation, which elaborated on the various aspects of the Trade Agreements and explained in detail the concessions on goods and services exchanged by India with the UAE and Australia, measures incorporated for facilitation of bilateral trade, safeguards that have been placed to protect the Industry, and projected gains in exports, GDP, and employment across various sectors, particularly the labour intensive ones. A need to diversify India’s services export basket, presently dominated by IT/ITeS, was emphasized and potential benefits in various services sectors arising from these FTAs were highlighted. These include Professional Services, Business Services, Audio Visual Services, Education Services, Health Services, Fintech etc.
Shri Dr E.V.Ramana Reddy, Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Karnataka, provided an overview of the Industrial profile of Karnataka and also spoke about the huge latent potential of the State, which is already a powerhouse of IT/ITES, ranking first in the country in IT/ITES exports. He also expressed optimism at the prospect of the State deriving benefits from these Trade Agreements on the back of its own immense advantages. He also shared a statistical snapshot of Karnataka, including an overview of the macroeconomic indicators, external sector performance, and a summary compilation of top goods and services exported from the State.
Participants at the event exhibited enthusiasm at the prospects of deriving immense benefits from the Trade Agreements and committed to forging newer trade relationships with importers in these partner countries with an objective to increase their market shares across sectors and Industries. For more details of the Agreements, please visit the following official websites.
India-UAE CEPA:
https://commerce.gov.in/international-trade/trade-agreements/comprehensive-economic-partnership-agreement-between-the-government-of-the-republic-of-india-and-the-government-of-the-united-arab-emirates-uae/
India-Australia ECTA:
https://www.dfat.gov.au/trade/agreements/negotiations/aifta/australia-india-ecta-official-text