गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण ने भारत में वन अग्नि प्रबंधन पर एक दिन की परामर्शी कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
12 MAY 2022 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण(एनडीएमए) ने कल नई दिल्ली में "भारत में वन अग्नि प्रबंधन" पर एक दिन की कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। यह आयोजन पर्यावरण, वन एवम् जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में किया गया था।
कार्यशाला, ज्यादातर 11 राज्यों के 26 जिलों पर वन अग्नि प्रबंधन के लिए केंद्रित रही, यह जिले जंगल में फैलने वाली आग के चलते सबसे ज्यादा प्रभावित रहे हैं। कार्यशाला भविष्य में फैलने वाली इस तरह की आग को रोकने और ऐसी आपदा में प्रभावी और त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने पर भी केंद्रित रहा। इन चीजों को ध्यान में रखते हुए गृह मंत्रालय के अलग-अलग कार्यालयो, एनडीएमए, आईएएफ, एनडीआरएफ, एफएसआई, आईसीएफआरई, आईजीएनएफए और पर्यावरण, वन एवम् जलवायु मंत्रालय और 11 राज्यों के वन विभागों के साथ, जंगल की आग, आग की चेतावनी, शुरुआती चेतावनी, आग का अनुमान लगाने वाले मौसमी संकेत प्रबंधन की चुनौतियां और मुद्दे, दुनिया में वन अग्नि प्रबंधन पर जारी बेहतर तकनीकों, क्षमता और प्रशिक्षण में आने वाली बाधाओं से संबंधित प्रशिक्षण पर सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने कहा, "हर वन परिक्षेत्र के लिए अग्नि-रोधी कार्ययोजना का निर्माण किया जाना चाहिए, जिसे मौसम, पानी की उपलब्धता और दूसरे कारकों को ध्यान में रखकर बनाया जाना चाहिए। स्थानीय समुदायों को प्राथमिक प्रतिक्रिया के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जाना चाहिए। हमारे सामने तैयारियों के बेहतर स्तर और बेहतर अग्नि शमन की कोशिशों को सुनिश्चित करने व जंगल में लगने वाली आग के प्रभावों से निपटने के लिेए प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र को मजबूत करने की चुनौती है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के लिए आपदा प्रबंधन बहुत चिंता का विषय है, उन्होंने स्पष्ट तौर पर एशियाई मंत्री स्तरीय सम्मेलन में 2016 में 10 बिंदुओं वाला एजेंडा रखा था, जो आपदा जोखि़म को घटाने, स्थानीय समुदायों की सहभागिता, आपदा जोखिम को घटाने सोशल मीडिया के इस्तेमाल, आपदाओं को प्रबंधित करने में महिलाओं की सहभागिता के साथ-साथ पुराने अनुभवों से विश्लेषण के जरिए सीखने पर केंद्रित था।"
पर्यावरण, वन एवम् जलवायु परिवर्तन और उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने अपने भाषण में कहा, "हमें उन समुदायों के सशक्तिकरण और उन्हें जागरूक बनाकर वन में लगने वाली आग को रोकना और नियंत्रित करना चाहिए, जो उस इलाके के आसपास रहते हैं। हमें उन्हें राज्य वन विभाग के साथ काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए। वन अग्नि खोज और चेतावनी तंत्र विकसित कर, अहम संसाधनों की स्थिति को डिजिटल कर, अग्नि शमन में लगे लोगों को तैयार कर, मैदान पर मौजूद स्टाफ को प्रशिक्षित कर और वन अग्नि ख़तरे वाले क्षेत्रों को चिन्हित कर व मैपिंग के जरिए हम बेहतर क्षमता विकसित कर सकते हैं। यह सारी चीजें आपदाओं से निपटने में बेहद अहम हैं।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी देश में आपदा प्रबंधन की स्थिति पर बेहद संवेदनशील हैं। जंगल की आग का ख़तरा महूसस करने वाले राज्यों और जिलों में जोख़िम का सामना करने वाले लोगों को साथ लेकर अभ्यास करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने सभी राज्य निगरानी समितियों से आदर्श क्रियान्यवयन प्रक्रिया को विकसित करने और प्रसारित करने की अपील भी की।"
वन अग्नि के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के उद्देश्य से रोडमैप बनाने की कोशिश के तहत, एक दिन की कार्यशाला में अलग-अलग तरह की समस्याओं और समाधान पर जागरुकता बनाने के लिए कई तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए। इसमें देश के 26 सबसे ज्यादा वन अग्नि प्रभावित जिलों के डीएफओ के साथ सक्रिय विचार-विमर्श भी किया गया। इसके अलावा अलग-अलग राज्यों में स्थित वन अग्नि के प्रति ज्यादा संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों से आए प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों/जिलों में मौजूद चुनौतियों और जरूरतों पर भी विमर्श किया।
जंगल में लगने वाली आग की घटनाओं की व्यापक तस्वीर और इसमें सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों व मुद्दों पर वक्ताओं ने निरोधक तरीकों, तैयारियों, शुरुआती चेतावनियों और प्रतिक्रिया जैसी अलग-अलग चीजों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। यह जंगल में आग लगने की स्थिति में की जाने वाली कार्यवाहियों की सूची तैयार करने और सुझावों के निर्माण में मददगार साबित होगा, जो राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर और संबंधित राज्य में वन विभाग द्वारा दिए जाएंगे। प्रस्तावित "राष्ट्रीय वन अग्नि प्रबंधन परियोजना" पर चर्चा की गई और आपसी ज्ञान साझा कर समाधानों को खोजने की कोशिश की गई। इस कार्यशाला ने परियोजना के अहम तत्वों का निर्माण करने में मदद की। यह परियोजना वन अग्नि प्रबंधन में प्रभावोत्पादता और अलग-अलग विभागों की समग्र प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित करेगी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) holds One-day Consultative Workshop on Forest Fire Management in India
12 MAY 2022 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) organised a one-day Consultative workshop for 'Forest Fire Management in India' yesterday in New Delhi in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change.
The Workshop largely focused on Strengthening of Forest Fire Management in the 26 most forest fire affected districts of India spread over 11 States. It also focused on preventing future forest fire outbreaks and ensuing effective and swift response towards this disaster. Keeping these in mind, various officers of MHA, NDMA, IAF, NDRF, FSI, ICFRE, IGNFA and MoEF & CC and Forest Departments of 11 states conducted sessions related to forest fire training, fire alerts and early warning, meteorological drivers of forest fire forecasting, issues and challenges of forest fire management, Global best practices on forest fire management, capacity and training constraints.
In his Inaugural address the Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri.Nityanand Rai, stated that "The fire-fighting action plans must be prepared for each forest range, considering the climate, type of vegetation, availability of water etc. Local communities should be trained as first responders to forest fires. The challenge before us is to strive towards higher levels of preparedness, mitigation efforts and strengthening our response mechanisms to deal with the effects of forest fires. "He further added that , Disaster Management is of great concern to the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi , since he had clearly defined a ten point agenda in his Inaugural speech at Asian Ministerial Conference in 2016, that stresses on disaster risk reduction, local community involvement, using social media for disaster risk reduction, pointing out the role of women in managing disasters as well as reviewing and learning from past experiences through analysis and deliberations." in responding to forest fire etc.
The Union Minister of State for Environment, Forests and Climate Change and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, in his Keynote address said, "We should follow prevention and control of forest fires by informing, enabling and empowering forest fringe communities and incentivising them to work with State Forest departments. Capacity building, by creating effective forest fire detection and alert system, digitizing location of critical resources, equipping fire fighters, training field staff and forest fire risk zonation and mapping are all extremely crucial in handling disasters." He also mentioned that, “ that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is extremely sensitive about the state of Disaster Management in the country, and that there is a need for conducting mock drills in forest prone States and districts, involving concerned stakeholders and he appealed to all State Monitoring committees to ensure that Standard Operating Procedures may be developed and disseminated.”
In an attempt to chart a roadmap for generating awareness towards forest fires, various technical sessions on awareness to various problems and solutions related to forest fire management were held as a part of the one day workshop. This included active discussions and deliberations with Divisional Forest Officers of 26 most forest fire affected districts in the country with respect to forest fires. Delegates from various forest fire prone States discussed needs and challenges of forest fire in their particular zones/districts.
Detailed discussions on forest fire incident scenarios and issues and challenges outlined by speakers under different categories of prevention, preparedness, early warning and response will help in framing recommendations and compiling a list of intended actions both at the National level and by Forest Departments of respective States. The proposed “National Forest Fire Management Project” was discussed and solutions were sought through deliberations and knowledge sharing and this workshop set various critical components of this future project. This Project will bring in effective and efficient multi-department response to forest fire management.