रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सशस्त्र बलों के लिए वर्धित आवास मान - 2022 को मंजूरी दी
12 MAY 2022 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 12 मई 2022 को रक्षा सेवाओं के लिए वर्धित आवास मान 2022 (एसओए) को मंजूरी दे दी है। यह कदम भविष्य की परियोजनाओं में समकालीन विशिष्टताएं और सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों के लिए बेहतर जीवन स्तर सुनिश्चित करेगा।
वर्धित आवास मान- 2022 का कार्यान्वयन समकालीन आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप निर्मित सुविधाओं / बुनियादी ढांचे और विशिष्टताओं में जबरदस्त सुधार होगा। बहु-मंजिला निर्माण के माध्यम से रक्षा भूमि के अधिकाधिक उपयोग एवं कॉमन सुविधाओं को जोड़कर खर्च बचाने के उपायों पर जोर दिया गया है। ये रक्षा नागरिकों सहित रक्षा कर्मियों के लिए काम करने और रहने की बेहतर स्थिति सुनिश्चित करेंगे। विकलांग व्यक्तियों के लिए सभी सार्वजनिक भवनों में सुविधाएं शुरू की गई हैं और सभी सुविधाओं में लैंगिक समानता सुनिश्चित की गई है।
वर्धित आवास मान (एसओए) रक्षा सेवाओं के लिए सैन्य अभियानगत, कार्यात्मक, प्रशिक्षण, प्रशासनिक, रहने और मनोरंजन सुविधाओं का निर्माण परिभाषित करता है। ये स्केल तीनों रक्षा सेवाओं और भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के लिए लागू हैं। पिछले एसओए को अक्टूबर 2009 में सरकार द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया था। नई इकाइयों, उन्नत तकनीकी सुविधाओं और उपकरण संबंधी सुविधाओं, अभियानगत तत्परता संबंधी आवश्यकताओं, ख़तरे की बढ़ी हुई धारणा, समकालीन मानकों समेत सतत विकास की अवधारणा और बेहतर जीवन स्तर के लिए सैन्यकर्मियों की बढ़ी हुई आकांक्षाओं को देखते हुए, एसओए 2009 में संशोधन की आवश्यकता अपरिहार्य थी।
आवास के पैमानों में संशोधन से बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में बढ़ोतरी होगी, आधुनिक तकनीक का उपयोग संभव होगा, अधिकारियों को अधिक आज़ादी मिलेगी और उपयोगकर्ताओं की आकांक्षाएं पूरी होंगी। वर्धित आवास मान सरकार के दृष्टिकोण जैसे स्वच्छ भारत, सुगम भारत, डिजिटल इंडिया, हरित भवन, सतत विकास, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, कार्बन फुटप्रिंट में कमी आदि जैसे कार्यक्रमों के अनुरूप होंगे।
मिलिट्री इंजीनियर सर्विसेज (एमईएस) एक प्रमुख निर्माण एजेंसी है और भारतीय सेना के कोर ऑफ इंजीनियर्स के स्तंभों में से एक है जो सशस्त्र बलों और रक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओडी) के संबद्ध संगठनों को रियर लाइन इंजीनियरिंग सहायता प्रदान करती है। एमईएस सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों सहित देश भर में सैन्य स्टेशनों/ छावनियों के लिए आवासीय और कार्यालय भवनों, अस्पतालों, सड़कों, रनवे और समुद्री संरचनाओं जैसे विविध निर्माण गतिविधियों को अंजाम देती है। पारंपरिक भवनों के अलावा, एमईएस जटिल प्रयोगशालाओं, कारखानों, कार्यशालाओं, हैंगर, गोला-बारूद भंडारण सुविधाओं, डॉकयार्ड, घाटों तथा अन्य जटिल / विशेष संरचनाओं के निर्माण में भी शामिल है।
इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री ने सभी रक्षा सेवाओं को बधाई दी और एमईएस से सशस्त्र बलों को बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचा सेवाएं प्रदान करके राष्ट्र निर्माण में अपना योगदान जारी रखने का आग्रह किया।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves Enhanced Scales of Accommodation - 2022 for the Armed Forces
12 MAY 2022 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved revised Scales of Accommodation 2022 (SoA) for Defence Services on 12 May 2022. This will ensure contemporary specifications in future projects and better standards of living for the personnel of the Armed Forces.
The implementation of Scales of Accommodation – 2022, would be tremendous improvement in built facilities/ infrastructure and specifications commensurate to contemporary requirements. Optimisation of Defence land usage by using multi-storeyed construction and austerity measures by combining of common facilities have been emphasized. These would ensure better working and living conditions for the Defence personnel including Defence civilians. Amenities in all public buildings for persons with disabilities have been introduced and gender commonality in all specifications has been ensured.
The Scales of Accommodation (SoA) defines the authorization for construction facilities for operational, functional, training, administrative, living and recreation facilities for the Defence Services. These Scales are applicable for all the three Defence Services and the Indian Coast Guard. The previous SoA was approved by the Government in Oct 2009. With induction of new units, technological facilities and equipment profile, requirements of operational readiness, increased threat perception, concept of sustainable development including contemporary industry standards and enhanced aspirations of users for improved living standards, there was an inescapable necessity for revision of the SoA 2009.
The revision of Scales of Accommodation will enhance infrastructure development, enable usage of modern technology, give more flexibility to the executives and cater for users’ aspirations. The enhanced Scales will also be in line with the Government vision and programmes like Swatch Bharat, Sugamya Bharat, Digital India, Green Buildings, Sustainable Development, Renewable Energy, reduction of Carbon Footprint, etc.
The Military Engineer Services (MES) is a premier construction agency and one of the pillars of the Corps of Engineers of the Indian Army which provides rear line engineering support to the Armed Forces and associated organisations of the Ministry of Defence (MoD). MES carries out multifarious construction activities for the Military stations/cantonments such as residential and office buildings, hospitals, roads, runways and marine structures across the country including border areas. Besides conventional buildings, MES is also involved in the construction of complex laboratories, factories, workshops, hangars, ammunition storage facilities, dockyards, jetties/ wharves and other complex/ special structures.
On this momentous occasion the Raksha Mantri congratulated all the Defence Services and urged MES to continue its contribution towards Nation Building by providing better infrastructure services to the Armed Forces.