Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves Enhanced Scales of Accommodation - 2022 for the Armed Forces
12 MAY 2022 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved revised Scales of Accommodation 2022 (SoA) for Defence Services on 12 May 2022. This will ensure contemporary specifications in future projects and better standards of living for the personnel of the Armed Forces.
The implementation of Scales of Accommodation – 2022, would be tremendous improvement in built facilities/ infrastructure and specifications commensurate to contemporary requirements. Optimisation of Defence land usage by using multi-storeyed construction and austerity measures by combining of common facilities have been emphasized. These would ensure better working and living conditions for the Defence personnel including Defence civilians. Amenities in all public buildings for persons with disabilities have been introduced and gender commonality in all specifications has been ensured.
The Scales of Accommodation (SoA) defines the authorization for construction facilities for operational, functional, training, administrative, living and recreation facilities for the Defence Services. These Scales are applicable for all the three Defence Services and the Indian Coast Guard. The previous SoA was approved by the Government in Oct 2009. With induction of new units, technological facilities and equipment profile, requirements of operational readiness, increased threat perception, concept of sustainable development including contemporary industry standards and enhanced aspirations of users for improved living standards, there was an inescapable necessity for revision of the SoA 2009.
The revision of Scales of Accommodation will enhance infrastructure development, enable usage of modern technology, give more flexibility to the executives and cater for users’ aspirations. The enhanced Scales will also be in line with the Government vision and programmes like Swatch Bharat, Sugamya Bharat, Digital India, Green Buildings, Sustainable Development, Renewable Energy, reduction of Carbon Footprint, etc.
The Military Engineer Services (MES) is a premier construction agency and one of the pillars of the Corps of Engineers of the Indian Army which provides rear line engineering support to the Armed Forces and associated organisations of the Ministry of Defence (MoD). MES carries out multifarious construction activities for the Military stations/cantonments such as residential and office buildings, hospitals, roads, runways and marine structures across the country including border areas. Besides conventional buildings, MES is also involved in the construction of complex laboratories, factories, workshops, hangars, ammunition storage facilities, dockyards, jetties/ wharves and other complex/ special structures.
On this momentous occasion the Raksha Mantri congratulated all the Defence Services and urged MES to continue its contribution towards Nation Building by providing better infrastructure services to the Armed Forces.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مسلح افواج کے لیے رہائش کے بڑھے ہوئے اسکیل- 2022 کو منظوری دی
12 MAY 2022 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:12؍مئی2022:
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 12 مئی 2022ء کو دفائی خدمات کے لئے رہائش کی ترمیم شدہ اسکیل- 2022(ایس او اے)کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس سے مستقبل کے پروجیکٹوں میں موجودہ وقت کی خصوصیات اور مسلح افواج کے ملازمین کے لئے بہتر زندگی کی سطح کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
رہائش کے اسکیل -2022،کے نفاذ سے موجودہ وقت کے ضرورتوں کے عین مطابق تعمیر شدہ سہولتوں؍بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور مخصوص نوعیت کے معاملوں میں زبردست بہتری آئے گی۔ کثیر منزلہ تعمیر کا استعمال کرکے دفاعی زمینوں کے استعمال اور عام سہولتوں کی شمولیت سے اقدامات کرنے پر بھی اس میں زور دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ شہریوں سمیت دفاعی ملازمین کے لئے بہتر کام کرنے اور اُن کی رہائش میں بہتری لانے میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔ مفلوج اشخاص کے لئے تمام عوامی عمارتوں میں سہولتیں شروع کی گئی ہیں اور تمام جگہوں پر صنفی یکسانیت کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
رہائش کے اسکیل (ایس او اے)دفاعی خدمات کے لئے تربیت، انتظامی طورپر اور اسے بہتر طورپر چلانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اُن کے رہنے اور ان کی دلچسپی کی سہولتوں کے لئے تعمیری سہولتوں کا بھی التزام رکھا گیا ہے۔یہ اسکیل تینوں دفاعی خدمات اور انڈین کوسٹ گارڈکے لئے لاگو ہے۔ پچھلے ایس او اے کو اکتوبر 2009ء میں سرکار کے ذریعے منظوری دی گئی تھی۔نئی اِکائیوں، تکنیکی سہولتوں اور آلات پروفائل ، آپریشنل تیاری کی ضرورتوں، خطرات کے وہم میں اضافہ موجودہ وقت کے صنعتی معیارات سمیت مسلسل ترقی کے تصور اور بہتر زندگی کی سطح کے لئے استعمال کنندگان کی بڑھی ہوئی خواہشات کے تناظر میں ایس او اے 2009ء میں ترمیم لازمی ہوگئی تھی۔
رہائش کے اسکیل میں ترمیم سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں اضافہ ہوگا، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو قابل عمل بنایا جائے گا، افسران کو زیادہ لچیلا پن میسر ہوگااور استعمال کنندگان کی خواہشا ت کو پورا کیا جائے گا۔بڑھی ہوئی تنخواہ کی شرح، سرکارکے نظریے اور سوچھ بھارت ، سُگم بھارت، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، سبز عمارت، پائیدار ترقی ، قابل تجدید توانائی ، کارن فُٹ پرنٹ میں کمی جیسے پروگراموں کے عین مطابق ہوگا۔
ملٹری انجینئر سروسز(ایم ای ایس)ایک اہم تعمیراتی ایجنسی ہےاور ہندوستانی فوج کے کورآف انجینئرس کے ستون میں سے ایک ہے،جو مسلح افواج اور رکشا منترالیہ (ایم او ڈی)کے متعلقہ اداروں کو ریئر لائن انجینئرنگ تعاون فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ایم ای ایس سرحدی علاقوں سمیت ملک بھر میں فوجی اسٹیشنوں ؍چھاؤنیوں جیسے رہائشی اور دفتری عمارتوں، اسپتالوں، سڑکوں، رن وے اور سمندری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے مختلف تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دیتی ہے۔روایتی عمارتوں کے لئے ایم ای ایس پیچیدہ لیباریٹریوں ، کارخانوں، ورکشاپ، ہینگرس گولہ بارود، ذخیرہ سہولتوں، ڈکیارڈ ، جے ٹیز، گھاٹوں اور دیگر پیچیدہ ؍خصوصی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں بھی شامل ہے۔
اِس اہم موقع پر رکشا منتری نے تمام دفاعی خدمات کو مبارکباد دی اور ایم ای ایس سے مسلح افواج کو بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچہ خدمات فراہم کرکے قومی تعمیر میں اپنا تعاون جاری رکھنے کی گزارش کی۔