Ministry of Textiles
Minister of State for Textiles Darshana Jardosh Inaugurates ‘Gartex Texprocess India’ in Mumbai
MoS Textiles stresses upon the need to reduce India’s import dependency of textile machinery
Innovation in textile machinery can add value for many especially women who play a major role in this sector: MoS Textiles
12 MAY 2022 7:26PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 12th May 2022
Union Minister of State for Textiles & Railways, Darshana Jardosh inaugurated ‘Gartex Texprocess India’ and marked the launch of India’s leading textile and garment manufacturing trade fair in Mumbai, today.
During the interaction with the media, MoS Textiles spoke about the contribution and role played by Textile Industry in the country. “Textile sector contributes 10% of the manufacturing production, 2% of the India’s GDP and 15% of the country’s export earnings,” she said.
The Minister also spoke about the positive impact of the recent cabinet nod for PLI Scheme for Man Made Fabric (MMF) segment and Technical Textiles at an outlay of Rs. 10,683 Crore. “67 players came forward and 61 have already got approvals,” she informed.
Smt. Jardosh also spoke about the need for Indian textile industry, mostly dependent on cotton fabric to pay attention to the global market where man-made fibre (MMF) occupies 75% share. She also appreciated the interest shown by the industry in denim fabric and remarked that the younger generation will be attracted to this.
The Minister emphasized that developing textile machinery is the need of the hour. She spoke about how innovation in textile machinery can add value for many especially women who play a major role in this sector. She also stressed the need to equip women by providing them with proper skills to meet the growing demands for ready-made garments especially those made with denim fabric in future.
She encouraged the industry and scientists to come forward with their innovations and to engage in research that can bring solution.
The Minister also appreciated the organisers of the exhibition which has been expanded from Delhi to Mumbai and for creating an international level show in India that brings fabric to fashion on a single platform. “The exhibition ensures that it creates the demand of country’s textile cluster. It will provide opportunity to domestic manufacturers to identify the right technology and thereby help the growth of Indian textiles,” she said.
More than 100 brands were on display at the launch edition with specially curated segments - Fabrics & Trims, Denim Show and Screen Print India showcasing trendy displays. More than 25 top Indian denim mills also showcasing their collections at the fair. The Minister also took a tour of the trade fair.
The media interaction was followed by a CXO panel discussion with the various industry leaders.
The platform aims to reunite the Indian textile industry for exchange of technologies and solutions to reduce India’s import dependency of textile machinery.

वस्त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री दर्शना जरदोश ने मुंबई में 'गारटेक्स टेक्सप्रॉसेस इंडिया' का उद्घाटन किया
वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री ने कपड़ा मशीनरी आयात पर भारत की निर्भरता को कम करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया
कपड़ा मशीनरी में नवाचार विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के लिए मूल्य वृद्धि कर सकता है, जो इस क्षेत्र में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाती हैं: एमओएस वस्त्र
12 MAY 2022 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्त्र और रेल राज्य मंत्री दर्शना जरदोश ने आज मुंबई में 'गारटेक्स टेक्सप्रॉसेस इंडिया' का उद्घाटन किया और भारत के प्रमुख वस्त्र और परिधान निर्माण व्यापार मेले का शुभारंभ हुआ।
मीडिया से बातचीत के दौरान वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री ने देश में कपड़ा उद्योग के योगदान और भूमिका के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा, 'कपड़ा क्षेत्र विनिर्माण उत्पादन का 10 फीसदी, भारत के जीडीपी में 2 फीसदी और देश की निर्यात से होने वाली आय में 15 फीसदी योगदान करता है।'
मंत्री ने मानव निर्मित कपड़ा (एमएमएफ) क्षेत्र और टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना के सकारात्मक प्रभाव के बारे में बात की। 10,683 करोड़ रुपये व्यय वाली इस योजना को हाल ही में कैबिनेट की मंजूरी मिली है। उन्होंने बताया, '67 कंपनियां आगे आईं और 61 को पहले ही मंजूरी मिल चुकी है।'
श्रीमती जरदोश ने भारतीय कपड़ा उद्योग की आवश्यकता के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा कि उसे वैश्विक बाजार पर ध्यान देने की जरूरत है, जहां मानव निर्मित फाइबर (एमएमएफ) की 75 फीसदी हिस्सेदारी है। फिलहाल भारतीय उद्योग ज्यादातर सूती कपड़े पर निर्भर है। उन्होंने डेनिम फैब्रिक में उद्योग की ओर से दिखाई गई रुचि की भी सराहना की और कहा कि युवा पीढ़ी इससे आकर्षित होगी।
मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि कपड़ा मशीनरी विकसित करना समय की जरूरत है। उन्होंने इस पर भी बात की कि कैसे कपड़ा मशीनरी में नवाचार कई लोगों, विशेष तौर पर महिलाओं के लिए मूल्य वृद्धि कर सकता है, जो इस क्षेत्र में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाती हैं। उन्होंने तैयार कपड़ों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए, विशेष रूप से भविष्य में डेनिम फ्रैबिक से बने कपड़ों के लिए महिलाओं को उचित कौशल प्रदान करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया।
उन्होंने उद्योग और वैज्ञानिकों को अपने नवाचारों के साथ आगे आने और शोध में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जो समाधान सामने रख सकता है।
मंत्री ने प्रदर्शनी का दिल्ली से मुंबई तक विस्तार करने और भारत में एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर का शो आयोजित करने के लिए आयोजकों की सराहना की, जो कपड़े से लेकर फैशन तक को एक ही मंच पर लाया है। उन्होंने कहा, 'प्रदर्शनी सुनिश्चित करती है कि यह देश के कपड़ा क्लस्टर के लिए मांग पैदा करे। यह घरेलू निर्माताओं को सही तकनीक की पहचान करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी और इस तरह भारतीय वस्त्र उद्योग के विकास में मदद करेगी।'
लॉन्च एडीशन में 100 से अधिक ब्रांड ट्रेंडी डिस्प्ले कर रहे थे जिसमें विशेष सेगमेंट- फैब्रिक एंड ट्रिम्स, डेनिम शो और स्क्रीन प्रिंट इंडिया शामिल हैं। 25 से अधिक शीर्ष भारतीय डेनिम मिलें भी मेले में अपने कलेक्शन का प्रदर्शन कर रही हैं। मंत्री ने व्यापार मेले का दौरा भी किया।
मीडिया वार्ता के बाद उद्योग जगत के विभिन्न प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक सीएक्सओ पैनल चर्चा हुई।
इस प्लेटफॉर्म का उद्देश्य प्रौद्योगिकियों और समाधानों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए भारतीय कपड़ा उद्योग को एकसाथ लाना है जिससे कपड़ा मशीनरी पर भारत की आयात निर्भरता को कम किया जा सके।
सोशल मीडिया पर फॉलो कीजिए: