Ministry of Defence
SUCCESSFUL FIRING OF EXTENDED RANGE VERSION OF BRAHMOS AIR LAUNCHED MISSILE FROM SU-30 MKI AIRCRAFT
12 MAY 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
India, today successfully fired the Extended Range Version of BrahMos Air Launched missile from Su-30 MKI fighter aircraft. The launch from the aircraft was as planned and the missile achieved a direct hit on the designated target in the Bay of Bengal region.
It was the first launch of Extended Range version of BrahMos missile from Su-30MKI aircraft. With this, the IAF has achieved the capability to carry out precision strikes from Su-30MKI aircraft against a land/ sea target over very long ranges. The dedicated and synergetic efforts of the IAF, Indian Navy, DRDO, BAPL and HAL have proven the capability of the nation to achieve this feat. The extended range capability of the missile coupled with the high performance of the Su-30MKI aircraft gives the IAF a strategic reach and allows it to dominate the future battle fields.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
எஸ்யூ-30 எம்கேஐ போர் விமானத்திலிருந்து வான் இலக்கை தாக்கும் பிரம்மோஸ் ஏவுகணை வெற்றிகரமாக சோதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
12 MAY 2022 5:36PM by PIB Chennai
எஸ்யூ-30 எம்கேஐ போர் விமானத்திலிருந்து வான் இலக்கை தாக்கும் பிரம்மோஸ் ஏவுகணை இன்று வெற்றிகரமாக சோதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஏவுகணை வங்காளவிரிகுடா பகுதியில் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட இலக்கை நேரடியாக தாக்கி சாதனைப்படைத்துள்ளது.
நீட்டிக்கப்பட்ட தூரத்திற்கான பிரம்மோஸ் ஏவுகணை எஸ்யூ-30 எம்கேஐ போர் விமானத்திலிருந்து செலுத்தப்பட்டது. இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும். இதன் மூலம் தரை / கடல் பகுதியில் தொலைதூர இலக்குகளை தாக்கும் திறனை இந்திய விமானப்படை பெற்றுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1824795