Ministry of Defence
SUCCESSFUL FIRING OF EXTENDED RANGE VERSION OF BRAHMOS AIR LAUNCHED MISSILE FROM SU-30 MKI AIRCRAFT
12 MAY 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
India, today successfully fired the Extended Range Version of BrahMos Air Launched missile from Su-30 MKI fighter aircraft. The launch from the aircraft was as planned and the missile achieved a direct hit on the designated target in the Bay of Bengal region.
It was the first launch of Extended Range version of BrahMos missile from Su-30MKI aircraft. With this, the IAF has achieved the capability to carry out precision strikes from Su-30MKI aircraft against a land/ sea target over very long ranges. The dedicated and synergetic efforts of the IAF, Indian Navy, DRDO, BAPL and HAL have proven the capability of the nation to achieve this feat. The extended range capability of the missile coupled with the high performance of the Su-30MKI aircraft gives the IAF a strategic reach and allows it to dominate the future battle fields.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एसयू-30 एमकेआई लड़ाकू विमान से हवा में मार करने वाली ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल के विस्तारित दूरी के संस्करण को सफलता पूर्वक प्रक्षेपित किया गया
12 MAY 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने आज एसयू-30 एमकेआई लड़ाकू विमान से हवा में मार करने वाले ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल के विस्तारित दूरी के संस्करण को सफलतापूर्वक प्रक्षेपित किया। विमान से प्रक्षेपण योजना के अनुसार था और मिसाइल ने बंगाल की खाड़ी में निर्दिष्ट लक्ष्य पर सीधा निशाना लगाया।
यह एसयू-30 एमकेआई विमान से ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल के विस्तारित दूरी के संस्करण का पहला प्रक्षेपण था। इसके साथ, भारतीय वायु सेना ने बहुत अधिक लंबी दूरी पर ज़मीन / समुद्र में लक्ष्य के खिलाफ एसयू-30 एमकेआई लड़ाकू विमान से सटीक निशाना लगाने की क्षमता प्राप्त कर ली है। भारतीय वायु सेना, भारतीय नौसेना, रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन-डीआरडीओ, ब्रह्मोस एयरोस्पेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड-बीएपीएल और हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड-एचएएल के समर्पित तथा सहक्रियात्मक प्रयासों ने इस उपलब्धि को हासिल करने के लिए राष्ट्र की क्षमता को साबित किया है। एसयू-30 एमकेआई लड़ाकू विमान के उच्च प्रदर्शन के साथ संयोजित मिसाइल की विस्तारित दूरी की क्षमता भारतीय वायु सेना को एक रणनीतिक पहुंच और भविष्य के युद्ध क्षेत्रों में प्रभाव बनाने की क्षमता प्रदान करेगी।