Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 61.5 kg gold concealed in Triangle Valves imported at Air Cargo Complex, IGI Airport, New Delhi
12 MAY 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
In a covert intelligence operation code-named "Golden Tap", the officers of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) intercepted an air cargo consignment on 11th May 2022 at Delhi Air Cargo Complex, on the suspicion that it might have smuggled gold concealed therein. The consignment declared to contain Triangle Valves, had originated from Guangzhou, China, and had arrived at Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport by a Japan Airlines flight.
After a thorough and prolonged examination which continued till early Thursday morning, a large number of the imported triangle valves were found to have 24 karat gold concealed in them. The intricate method of concealment, which necessitated a careful and time-consuming extraction process, would have escaped detection had it not been for the specific intelligence gathered by DRI officers. After an intensive examination, the officers of DRI were able to recover 61.5 kilograms of gold having a market value of Rs. 32.5 crore from the consignment. The recovered gold, found to be of 99 percent purity, has been seized.
This detection comes on the heels of other recent seizures of gold from air cargo and courier consignments made by the agency. These include the seizures of 11 kg of gold worth more than Rs. 5.88 crore in Lucknow and Mumbai in May, 2022 and previous seizures of 16.79 kg gold, valued at Rs. 8 crore, from a courier consignment in July, 2021, followed by the seizure of 80.13 kg gold, valued at Rs. 39.31 crore, in November, 2021 from an air cargo consignment - both at New Delhi.
DRI’s ability to detect such sophisticated modes of concealment is reinforced by these seizures and acts as a deterrent to those attempting to compromise India’s economic frontiers. DRI remains committed to continuing its relentless crackdown against the perpetrators of these crimes.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने नई दिल्ली के आईजीआई एयरपोर्ट स्थित एयर कार्गो कॉम्प्लेक्स में आयातित अनगिनत त्रिकोणाकार वाल्व में छि‍पाकर रखा गया 61.5 किलोग्राम सोना जब्त किया
12 MAY 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) के अधिकारियों ने गोल्डन टैप नामक कोड वाली एक गुप्त खुफिया कार्रवाई के तहत 11 मई 2022 को दिल्ली एयर कार्गो कॉम्प्लेक्स में एक एयर कार्गो खेप को इस संदेह में रोक लिया कि इसमें छि‍पाकर रखा गया तस्करी का सोना हो सकता है। इस खेप में त्रिकोणाकार वाल्व होने की घोषणा की गई थी। यह खेप चीन के ग्वांगझू से आई थी और जापान एयरलाइंस की उड़ान से इंदिरा गांधी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय (आईजीआई) हवाई अड्डे पर पहुंची थी।
गुरुवार की सुबह तक जारी गहन और लंबी जांच-पड़ताल के बाद बड़ी संख्या में आयातित अनगिनत त्रिकोणाकार वाल्व में छिपाकर रखा गया 24 कैरेट सोना पाया गया। यदि डीआरआई अधिकारियों को विशिष्ट खुफिया जानकारी नहीं मिली होती तो सोना छि‍पाने के इस जटिल तरीके के बारे में पता ही नहीं लग पाता, जिसमें एक ऐसी निष्कर्षण प्रक्रिया निहित होती है जो अत्‍यंत सावधानीपूर्वक की जाती है और जिसमें काफी समय लगता है। गहन जांच-पड़ताल के बाद डीआरआई के अधिकारीगण इस खेप से 32.5 करोड़ रुपये के बाजार मूल्य वाले 61.5 किलोग्राम सोना बरामद करने में सफल रहे। 99 प्रतिशत शुद्धता वाले इस बरामद सोने को जब्त कर लिया गया है।
इस खुफिया एजेंसी द्वारा एयर कार्गो और कूरियर खेप से सोना जब्त करने के कई हालिया मामलों के बाद यह नया मामला सामने आया है। इनमें मई, 2022 में लखनऊ एवं मुंबई में 5.88 करोड़ रुपये से भी अधिक मूल्य का 11 किलोग्राम सोना जब्‍त करने और इससे पहले जुलाई, 2021 में नई दिल्ली में एक कूरियर खेप से 8 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य का 16.79 किलोग्राम सोना जब्‍त करने, और फि‍र नवंबर, 2021 में नई दिल्ली में एक एयर कार्गो खेप से 39.31 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य का 80.13 किलोग्राम सोना जब्त करने के मामले शामिल हैं।
सोना छि‍पाने के ऐसे चालाकी भरे तरीकों का पता आखिरकार लगा ही लेने की डीआरआई की क्षमता सोना जब्‍त करने के इन मामलों से और भी अधिक मजबूत होती है। यही नहीं, डीआरआई की यह नायाब क्षमता उन लोगों के नापाक मंसूबे को विफल करने में कामयाब साबित हो रही है जो भारत की आर्थिक सरहदों को कमजोर करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं। डीआरआई इन अपराधों को अंजाम देने वालों के खिलाफ निरंतर कड़ी कार्रवाई करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।