Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh calls for Sustainable Start-ups with indigenous innovation
The Minister inaugurates “Iconic 75 Industry Connect (‘i’ Connect)” at Jorhat, Assam to explore globally benchmarked technologies and products for self-reliant India
​​​​​​​Dr Jitendra Singh asks for further strengthening of ties between academia and industry to develop cutting edge technologies and products for benefit of common man
12 MAY 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Sciences, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology, MoS PMO and Minister of State Ministry of Personnel and Public Grievances Dr Jitendra Singh today laid stress on building Sustainable Start-ups with indigenous innovation. He said, for Start-ups to remain sustainable, innovation has to become a dynamic process.
Speaking at the inaugural event of “Iconic 75 Industry Connect (‘i’ Connect)” at Jorhat, Assam, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the innovative Start-ups by the young entrepreneurs have to shoulder responsibility for the next 25 years of glorious journey, when we celebrate 100 years of India’s Independence as a frontline nation in the world. He said, the aim of industry connect is to explore globally benchmarked technologies and products for making the country self-sustaining and self-generating. He said, while our research establishments are well equipped and competent to develop the world class technologies and products in laboratories, there is a gap in terms of taking these to market and ultimately to the society for the benefit of common women and men of the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, research and industry share a reciprocal relationship to thrive and grow and he urged the industry to have an equal stake in R&D through meaningful investment for making and taking the world class products from laboratories to market. He also underlined the need for Brand building of the products to carve a niche in Indian and world markets.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Government-Industry Connect, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the iconic 75 Industry Connect ('i'-connect) events are aimed at forging partnership with industry in 10 thematic /focus areas. He said, this is the consolidate efforts of DSIR/CSIR, DBT, DST, MoES and other scientific departments of the Government of India to reach out to industry. Coming together of several scientific departments for the cause of science is a phenomenon seldom seen before and the “Team Sprit” is the key mantra of the Government, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the reason to start the series of industry i-Connect from Jorhat in Assam stems from Prime Minister’s high priority for the development of the North-Eastern Region. He reminded that in 2014 itself, Modi had made it clear that the priority of the government is to bring the underdeveloped regions of North-East, J&K and other Hill states and Island territories at par with developed region of the country. The Minister expressed hope that N-E region as a land of unexplored potential will become destination of future Start-ups, entrepreneurship and new investment, due to its rich bio-diversity and huge bamboo resources.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the role of scientific organizations like CSIR, ISRO, DAE, DRDO, ICAR on one hand and DBT, DST and MoES on the other, to name a few, in India’s progressive journey and at the same added that the industry knows the intricacies of process of taking the technologies from labs to land. He said, in view of this, the forging of partnerships with industry is of paramount importance and called for further strengthening of ties between academia and industry to develop cutting edge technologies and products and deliver them in shortest possible time frame to realise the vision of Prime Minister for “Samarth” and “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that CSIR, the country’s premier industrial research organisation is known for its close relation with the industry and said that in the past it had contributed to the development and support to industries in areas like catalyst industry, agrochemical, pharma and leather to name a few. The Minister informed that each 'i'-Connect event would include a variety of programs such as mega industry conferences, plenary talks, technical exhibitions, B2B meetings, round table discussions as well as breakout sessions which would enable promotion and fostering of business(es).
Dr Jitendra Singh said that today’s event will provide a platform for interaction amongst important group of technology experts, government leaders, academic scholars, industry captains and start-ups; reaching out to MSMEs and Start-ups in consolidated manner with focus on funding, technology development, technology transfer; identification and establishment of Network (Govt scheme, R&D setup, Industry, MSMEs, startup, Academia) around focus areas; and finally capturing the requirements of industry. He hoped that this would pave the way for more synergistic collaboration with industry and other stakeholders.
In his concluding remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this unique series of 75 Industry Connect ('i'-connect) events put up by the Ministries of Science & Technology & Earth Sciences to showcase the achievements in diverse S&T areas is part of several iconic events in line with the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations of the Govt. of India which commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. He said, the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is dedicated to every countryman who has played active role in evolutionary journey of the country and potential and determination to support the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s initiatives for self-reliant India and a global economy.
The Minister said, as outcome of these events, he will look forward to receiving the White Papers for thematic areas for collaborative research and technology development. This should have definitive targets and well thought plan / roadmap for achieving the same with strict timelines.
In his address, Shri Keshab Mahanta, Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Science and Technology and IT, Assam Government said that CSIR Compendium of Technologies for Entrepreneurship of Relevance in North East India will help in building technology-based entrepreneurship in the entire region. He said that Assam Government is financially supporting local innovations and start-ups to help them scale at national and global level. He said, Climate Change has emerged a key area of concern and research and the government is roping in industry and academia to find out green solutions to face such challenges.
Dr V. K. Saraswat, Member NITI Aayog in his address said that in the last 7-8 years, India has jumped from 85 to 47th rank in Global Innovation Index and that has created a major cultural shift in the start-ups culture in the country. He said, we can further leapfrog in the Innovation Index by bringing more and more industry in innovation eco-system.
A Presentation on CSIR Technologies in areas like Medicinal, Aromatic & Floriculture plants and their value addition, Food technologies and Leather & leather products were made before the august gathering.
Dr Jitendra Singh also released CSIR Compendium of Technologies for Entrepreneurship of Relevance in North East India on the occasion.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वदेशी नवाचार के साथ टिकाऊ स्टार्ट-अप का आह्वान किया
मंत्री ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए विश्वस्तर पर बेंचमार्क प्रौद्योगिकियों और उत्पादों के अन्वेषण के लिए असम स्थित जोरहाट में ’आइकॉनिक 75 इंडस्ट्री कनेक्ट ('आई’ कनेक्ट)’ का उद्घाटन किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आम आदमी के फायदे के लिए अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और उत्पाद विकसित करने के लिए शिक्षा तथा उद्योग के बीच संबंधों को और मजबूत करने को कहा
12 MAY 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक और लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वदेशी नवाचार के साथ-साथ टिकाऊ स्टार्ट-अप के निर्माण का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्ट-अप को टिकाऊ बनाए रखने के लिए, नवाचार को एक गतिशील प्रक्रिया बनना होगा।
असम के जोरहाट में ‘आइकॉनिक 75 इंडस्ट्री कनेक्ट (‘आई’ कनेक्ट)’ के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि युवा उद्यमियों द्वारा नवोन्मेषी स्टार्ट-अप को अगले 25 वर्षों की शानदार यात्रा के लिए जिम्मेदारी लेनी होगी, जब हम भारत की आजादी के 100 साल का उत्सव दुनिया में अग्रणी राष्ट्र के रूप में मनाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग से जुड़ने का उद्देश्य देश को आत्मनिर्भर और स्व-उत्पादक बनाने के लिए विश्व स्तर पर बेंचमार्क प्रौद्योगिकियों और उत्पादों की खोज करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि जबकि हमारे अनुसंधान प्रतिष्ठान प्रयोगशालाओं में विश्व स्तरीय प्रौद्योगिकियों और उत्पादों को विकसित करने के लिए अच्छी तरह से सुसज्जित और सक्षम हैं, लेकिन देश की आम महिलाओं और पुरुषों के लाभ के लिए इन्हें बाजार और आखिरकार समाज में ले जाने के मामले में अंतर है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अनुसंधान और उद्योग फलने-फूलने तथा विकास करने के लिए एक पारस्परिक संबंध साझा करते हैं। उन्होंने उद्योगों से विश्वस्तर के उत्पाद बनाने और उन्हें प्रयोगशालाओं से बाजार तक ले जाने के लिए सार्थक निवेश के माध्यम से अनुसंधान एवं विकास में समान हिस्सेदारी रखने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने भारतीय और विश्व बाजारों में एक जगह बनाने के लिए उत्पादों के ब्रांड निर्माण की आवश्यकता को भी रेखांकित किया।
गवर्नमेंट-इंडस्ट्री कनेक्ट के प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दर्शन का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रतिष्ठित 75 इंडस्ट्री कनेक्ट (’आइ’-कनेक्ट) कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य 10 विषयगत/ प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में उद्योग के साथ साझेदारी करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उद्योग तक पहुंचने के लिए भारत सरकार के डीएसआईआर/सीएसआईआर, डीबीटी, डीएसटी, एमओईएस और अन्य वैज्ञानिक विभागों का समेकित प्रयास है। मंत्री ने कहा कि विज्ञान के लिए कई वैज्ञानिक विभागों का एक साथ आना एक ऐसी घटना है जिसे शायद ही पहले कभी देखा गया हो और ‘टीम की भावना’ सरकार का प्रमुख मंत्र है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि असम के जोरहाट से आई-कनेक्ट उद्योग की शृंखला शुरू करने का कारण पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की उच्च प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि 2014 में ही प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने स्पष्ट कर दिया था कि सरकार की प्राथमिकता उत्तर-पूर्व, जम्मू-कश्मीर और अन्य पहाड़ी राज्यों और द्वीप क्षेत्रों के अविकसित क्षेत्रों को देश के विकसित क्षेत्र के बराबर लाना है। मंत्री ने उम्मीद जताई कि उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र गैर-अन्वेषित क्षमता की भूमि के रूप में अपनी समृद्ध जैव-विविधता और विशाल बांस संसाधनों के कारण भविष्य के स्टार्ट-अप, उद्यमिता और नए निवेश का गंतव्य बन जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत की प्रगतिशील यात्रा में एक तरफ सीएसआईआर, इसरो, डीएई, डीआरडीओ, आईसीएआर और दूसरी तरफ डीबीटी, डीएसटी और एमओईएस जैसे वैज्ञानिक संगठनों की भूमिका की सराहना की। साथ ही, उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि उद्योग को प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रयोगशालाओं से जमीन तक ले जाने की प्रक्रिया की पेचीदगियां मालूम है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बात को ध्यान में रखते हुए उद्योग के साथ साझेदारी करने का काफी महत्व है। उन्होंने शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग के बीच संबंधों को और मजबूत करने की जरूरत बताई ताकि अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और उत्पादों को विकसित किया जा सके और उन्हें कम से कम समय सीमा में वितरित किया जा सके ताकि प्रधानमंत्री के ’समर्थ’ और ’आत्मानिर्भर भारत’ की परिकल्पना को साकार किया जा सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि देश का प्रमुख औद्योगिक अनुसंधान संगठन, सीएसआईआर उद्योग के साथ घनिष्ठ संबंध के लिए जाना जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अतीत में इसने उत्प्रेरक उद्योग, कृषि रसायन, फार्मा और चमड़ा जैसे क्षेत्रों में उद्योगों के विकास तथा समर्थन में योगदान दिया था। मंत्री ने बताया कि प्रत्येक ’आई-कनेक्ट’ कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न प्रकार के कार्यक्रम शामिल होंगे जैसे कि विशाल उद्योग सम्मेलन, पूर्ण वार्ता, तकनीकी प्रदर्शनियां, बी 2 बी बैठकें, गोलमेज चर्चा के साथ-साथ ब्रेकआउट सत्र जो व्यवसाय को संवर्धन और प्रोत्साहन देने में सक्षम होंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आज का कार्यक्रम प्रौद्योगिकी विशेषज्ञों के महत्वपूर्ण समूह, सरकार में अग्रणी की भूमिका निभाने वालों, अकादमिक क्षेत्र के विद्वानों, उद्योग प्रमुखों और स्टार्ट-अप को वित्त पोषण, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण पर ध्यान देने के साथ समेकित तरीके से एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप तक पहुंचने और फोकस क्षेत्रों के आसपास नेटवर्क (सरकारी योजना, आर एंड डी सेटअप, उद्योग, एमएसएमई, स्टार्टअप, अकादमिक) की पहचान तथा स्थापना एवं आखिर में उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने को लेकर बातचीत के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि इससे उद्योग और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ अधिक सहक्रियात्मक सहयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
अपनी समापन टिप्पणी में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के विविध क्षेत्रों की उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयों द्वारा रखे गए 75 उद्योग कनेक्ट (’आई’-कनेक्ट) कार्यक्रमों की यह अनूठी श्रृंखला भारत सरकार द्वारा मनाए जा रहे आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के तहत आयोजित अनेक कार्यक्रमों का एक हिस्सा है। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव प्रगतिशील भारत के 75 साल और इसके लोगों, संस्कृति तथा उपलब्धियों के गौरवशाली इतिहास को यादगार बनाने को उत्सव है। उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव हर उस देशवासी को समर्पित है जिसने देश की विकास यात्रा में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई है और जिनमें आत्मनिर्भर भारत एवं वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी की पहल का समर्थन करने की क्षमता एवं दृढ़ संकल्प है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि इन आयोजनों के नतीजे के रूप में वह सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के लिए विषयगत क्षेत्रों के लिए श्वेत पत्र प्राप्त करने की आशा करेंगे। इसका निश्चित लक्ष्य हो और सख्त समय-सीमा के साथ इसे प्राप्त करने के लिए सुविचारित योजना/रोडमैप होना चाहिए।
असम सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी और आईटी मंत्री श्री केशब महंत ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर भारत में प्रासंगिक उद्यमिता के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों का सीएसआईआर संग्रह पूरे क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित उद्यमिता के निर्माण में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि असम सरकार स्थानीय नवाचारों तथा स्टार्ट-अप को राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर बढ़ाने में मदद के लिए वित्तीय सहायता दे रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन चिंता और अनुसंधान का एक प्रमुख क्षेत्र बनकर उभरा है और सरकार ऐसी चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए हरित समाधान तलाशने को लेकर उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के साथ काम कर रही है।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी के सारस्वत ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि पिछले 7-8 वर्षों में भारत ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स में 85 से 47वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है और देश में स्टार्ट-अप संस्कृति में एक बड़ा सांस्कृतिक बदलाव आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम इनोवेशन इको-सिस्टम में अधिक से अधिक उद्योग को शामिल कर इनोवेशन इंडेक्स में और छलांग लगा सकते हैं।
औषधीय, सुगंधित और फूलों की खेती जैसे क्षेत्रों में सीएसआईआर प्रौद्योगिकियों और उनके मूल्यवर्धन, खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी तथा चमड़ा और चमड़े के उत्पादों पर एक प्रस्तुति इस भव्य सभा के सामने दी गई।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस अवसर पर पूर्वोत्तर भारत में प्रासंगिक उद्यमिता के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों के सीएसआईआर संग्रह का भी विमोचन किया।