Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
GAIL awards contract to set up one of India’s largest PEM based Green Hydrogen project
Project designed to produce around 4.3 Metric Tons of Hydrogen per day
12 MAY 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the National Hydrogen Mission, GAIL (India) Limited has awarded a contract to set up one of the largest Proton Exchange Membrane (PEM) Electrolyser in India. The project would be installed at GAIL’s Vijaipur Complex, in Guna District of Madhya Pradesh, and would be based on renewable power.
The Project has been designed to produce around 4.3 Metric Tons of Hydrogen per day (approx. 10 MW capacity) with a purity of about 99.999 Volume %. It is scheduled to be commissioned by November 2023. In line with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the project has been awarded to a vendor having domestic value addition of more than 50 per cent.
Earlier, in January this year, GAIL had commenced India’s first-of-it’s-kind project of mixing Hydrogen into Natural Gas system. Hydrogen blended Natural Gas is being supplied to one of GAIL’s Joint Venture (JV) company with HPCL- Avantika Gas Limited (AGL), which is a City Gas Distribution (CGD) company operating in Indore, Madhya Pradesh. Till date, GAIL has been successful in blending upto 2% (v/v) hydrogen in natural gas in the CGD network.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
பிஇஎம் அடிப்படையிலான இந்தியாவின் பெரிய பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தும் ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு கெயில் அனுமதி
12 MAY 2022 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கத்திற்கு ஏற்ப, இந்தியாவில் மிகப் பெரிய புரோட்டான் பரிமாற்ற சவ்வூடு மின்னாற்பகுப்பு ஒன்றை அமைப்பதற்கான ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு கெயில் இந்தியா நிறுவனம் அனுமதி வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டம் மத்தியப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் குணா மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள கெயில் நிறுவனத்தின் விஜய்பூர் வளாகத்தில் நிறுவப்படும். இது புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அடிப்படையில் செயல்படும்.
நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு 4.3 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஹைட்ரஜனை தயாரிக்கும் வகையில், இத்திட்டம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தயாரிக்கப்படும் ஹைட்ரஜன், 99.999 சதவீதம் தூய்மையானதாக இருக்கும். இத்திட்டத்தை 2023 நவம்பர் மாதம் செயல்படுத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுளளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1824727