Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Shri G. Kishan Reddy called on the IFS officers to leverage their global presence to help build brand “North East India as Paradise Unexplored and a Land of Unlimited Opportunities”
He said that they must catalyse the global investment community and industry to turn towards North East India
Highlighted that immense potential in Tourism, organic farming, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, textiles, handicrafts, IT sector, BPO and services industry and the need to strengthen the PPP model for accelerating growth
Minister said that there is considerable demand for NE Products and interest of foreign investors in NER but there is lack of awareness and a lot of misconceptions exist
12 MAY 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Development of North East Region, Tourism and Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy addressed the ‘Round Table of Indian Foreign Service officers’, organized by the Ministry of External Affairs and Invest India. The conference witnessed several dignitaries from the Union government, diplomats, senior officers and investors from different segments. The Minister spoke on the increasing opportunities for investors in the North East Region due to a positive growth-oriented environment established in the region. He also highlighted how improvement in the security situation, better connectivity and unparalleled political will central government’s focus on the region, has ushered in an era of development and growth.
The Minister said that the recent Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav – NE Festival, celebrated from 28th April to 4 May, helped initiate dialogue on many critical issues and proved to be of immense significance for the policy makers and general public alike. He further added that throughout the discussions, two aspects were found to be fundamental for strengthening the region - the need for greater Public Private Partnership and tapping into inherent potential of the region such as Tourism, organic farming, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, textiles, handicrafts, IT sector,BPO and services industry, were found to be common across.
He also remarked that there is considerable demand for NE products and interest of foreign investors in NER but there is lack of awareness and a lot of misconceptions exist.
He called on all the IFS officers to leverage their global presence to spread the word and help build brand “North East India as Paradise Unexplored and a Land of Unlimited Opportunities”. He also urged them to become ambassadors of the huge cultural capital and tourism potential of the North East Region.
The minister also emphasised the fact that the IFS officers must catalyse the global investment community and industry to turn towards North East India.
He said that with collective efforts, India can make the most of the Amrit Kaal, unleash the power of North East and establish it as the growth engine of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Organized by the Ministry of External Affairs and Invest India, the event was held as part of the Mid-Career Training program for senior IFS officers. The interactive session covered investment promotion and other initiatives of the government towards building brand India.

ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
"ఈశాన్య భారత్ అపరిమిత అవకాశాల భూమిగా అన్వేషించని స్వర్గంగా" ప్రపంచంలో ఓ బ్రాండ్‌ను నిర్మించడంలో సహాయం చేయాలని ఐఎఫ్ఎస్ అధికారులకు పిలుపునిచ్చిన కేంద్రమంత్రి శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి
ఈశాన్య భారతదేశం వైపు మళ్లేందుకు ప్రపంచ పెట్టుబడి సంఘాలను, పరిశ్రమలను ఉత్ప్రేరకపరచాలన్న మంత్రి
పర్యాటకం, సేంద్రీయ వ్యవసాయం, వ్యవసాయం, ఉద్యానవనం, పూల పెంపకం, వస్త్రాలు, హస్తకళలు, ఐటీ, బీపీఓ మరియు సేవల పరిశ్రమలో అపారమైన అవకాశాలు మరియు వృద్ధిని వేగవంతం చేయడానికి పీపీపీ నమూనాను బలోపేతం చేయవలసిన అవసరాన్ని తెలిపిన మంత్రి
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల ఉత్పత్తులకు గణనీయమైన డిమాండ్ ఉందని, వీటిపై విదేశీ పెట్టుబడిదారుల ఆసక్తి ఉందని, అయితే అవగాహన లేకపోవడం, అపోహలు ఉన్నాయన్న మంత్రి
12 MAY 2022 2:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
విదేశీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మరియు ఇన్వెస్ట్ ఇండియా రౌండ్ టేబుల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియన్ ఫారిన్ సర్వీస్ ఆఫీసర్స్సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహించింది. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి, పర్యాటకం మరియు సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి ఇందులో ప్రసంగించారు. ఈ సదస్సుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి చెందిన పలువురు ప్రముఖులు, దౌత్యవేత్తలు, సీనియర్ అధికారులు, వివిధ విభాగాలకు చెందిన పెట్టుబడిదారులు హాజరయ్యారు. ఈ ప్రాంతంలో ఏర్పడిన సానుకూల వృద్ధి-ఆధారిత వాతావరణం కారణంగా ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో పెట్టుబడిదారులకు పెరుగుతున్న అవకాశాలపై మంత్రి మాట్లాడారు. భద్రతా పరిస్థితిలో మెరుగుదల, మెరుగైన కనెక్టివిటీ మరియు అసమానమైన రాజకీయ సంకల్పం ఈ ప్రాంతంపై కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం దృష్టి సారించడం అభివృద్ధి మరియు అభివృద్ధి శకానికి ఎలా నాంది పలికిందో కూడా ఆయన వివరించారు.
ఇటీవలి ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ - నార్త్ ఈస్ట్ ఫెస్టివల్, ఏప్రిల్ 28 నుండి మే 4 వరకు జరుపుకుందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ఇది అనేక క్లిష్టమైన సమస్యలపై తెలుసుకోవడంలో సహాయపడిందని, విధాన రూపకర్తలకు, సాధారణ ప్రజలకు ఎంతో ప్రాముఖ్యతనిచ్చిందని మంత్రి చెప్పారు. చర్చల అంతటా, ఈ ప్రాంతాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడానికి రెండు అంశాలు ప్రాథమికమైనవిగా గుర్తించబడ్డాయి - ఎక్కువ పబ్లిక్ ప్రైవేట్ భాగస్వామ్యం మరియు పర్యాటకం, సేంద్రీయ వ్యవసాయం, వ్యవసాయం, ఉద్యానవనం, పూల పెంపకం, వస్త్రాలు వంటి ఈ ప్రాంతం యొక్క స్వాభావిక సంభావ్యతను ఉపయోగించుకోవడం. హస్తకళలు, ఐటీ, బీపీఓ మరియు సేవల పరిశ్రమ, అంతటా సాధారణమైనవిగా గుర్తించబడ్డాయి.
ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల ఉత్పత్తులకు గణనీయమైన డిమాండ్ ఉందని మరియు ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం పట్ల విదేశీ పెట్టుబడిదారుల ఆసక్తి ఉందని, అయితే అవగాహన లేకపోవడం, అపోహలు ఉన్నాయని ఆయన వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
"ఈశాన్య భారతదేశాన్ని అన్వేషించని స్వర్గంగా మరియు అపరిమిత అవకాశాల భూమిగా" బ్రాండ్‌ను నిర్మించడంలో సహాయం చేయడానికి, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్త ఉనికిని విస్తృతంగా వ్యాప్తి చేయాల్సిందిగా ఐఎఫ్ఎస్ అధికారులందరికీ ఆయన పిలుపునిచ్చారు. సాంస్కృతిక పర్యాటక రాజధాని అయిన ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతానికి అంబాసిడర్‌లుగా మారాలని ఆయన వారిని కోరారు.
ప్రపంచ పెట్టుబడి సంఘాలు, పరిశ్రమలు ఈశాన్య భారతదేశం వైపు దృష్టి సారించేందుకు ఐఎఫ్ఎస్ అధికారులు తప్పనిసరిగా ఉత్ప్రేరకంగా ఉండాలనే వాస్తవాన్ని కూడా మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
సమిష్టి కృషితో భారతదేశం అమృత్‌కాల్‌ను సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోగలదని, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత శక్తిని వెలికితీసి, ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్‌లో వృద్ధి ఇంజిన్‌గా నిలబెట్టగలదని ఆయన ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
విదేశీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మరియు ఇన్వెస్ట్ ఇండియా ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించింది. సీనియర్ ఐఎఫ్ఎస్ అధికారుల కోసం మిడ్-కెరీర్ ట్రైనింగ్ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా ఇది జరిగింది. ఇంటరాక్టివ్ సెషన్లలో పెట్టుబడి ప్రమోషన్ మరియు బ్రాండ్ ఇండియాను నిర్మించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం యొక్క ఇతర కార్యక్రమాలపై దృష్టి పెట్టింది.