Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Shri G. Kishan Reddy called on the IFS officers to leverage their global presence to help build brand “North East India as Paradise Unexplored and a Land of Unlimited Opportunities”
He said that they must catalyse the global investment community and industry to turn towards North East India
Highlighted that immense potential in Tourism, organic farming, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, textiles, handicrafts, IT sector, BPO and services industry and the need to strengthen the PPP model for accelerating growth
Minister said that there is considerable demand for NE Products and interest of foreign investors in NER but there is lack of awareness and a lot of misconceptions exist
12 MAY 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Development of North East Region, Tourism and Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy addressed the ‘Round Table of Indian Foreign Service officers’, organized by the Ministry of External Affairs and Invest India. The conference witnessed several dignitaries from the Union government, diplomats, senior officers and investors from different segments. The Minister spoke on the increasing opportunities for investors in the North East Region due to a positive growth-oriented environment established in the region. He also highlighted how improvement in the security situation, better connectivity and unparalleled political will central government’s focus on the region, has ushered in an era of development and growth.
The Minister said that the recent Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav – NE Festival, celebrated from 28th April to 4 May, helped initiate dialogue on many critical issues and proved to be of immense significance for the policy makers and general public alike. He further added that throughout the discussions, two aspects were found to be fundamental for strengthening the region - the need for greater Public Private Partnership and tapping into inherent potential of the region such as Tourism, organic farming, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, textiles, handicrafts, IT sector,BPO and services industry, were found to be common across.
He also remarked that there is considerable demand for NE products and interest of foreign investors in NER but there is lack of awareness and a lot of misconceptions exist.
He called on all the IFS officers to leverage their global presence to spread the word and help build brand “North East India as Paradise Unexplored and a Land of Unlimited Opportunities”. He also urged them to become ambassadors of the huge cultural capital and tourism potential of the North East Region.
The minister also emphasised the fact that the IFS officers must catalyse the global investment community and industry to turn towards North East India.
He said that with collective efforts, India can make the most of the Amrit Kaal, unleash the power of North East and establish it as the growth engine of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Organized by the Ministry of External Affairs and Invest India, the event was held as part of the Mid-Career Training program for senior IFS officers. The interactive session covered investment promotion and other initiatives of the government towards building brand India.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آئی ایف ایس افسران سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ اپنی ہمہ گیر موجودگی کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے برانڈ ‘‘شمال مشرقی بھارت کو جنت ارضی کے طور پر غیر دریافت شدہ اور لامحدود مواقع کی سرزمین’’ بنانے میں مدد کریں
انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں شمال مشرقی بھارت کی طرف رخ کرنے کے لئے عالمی سرمایہ کاری برادری اور صنعت کو متحرک کرنا چاہئے
سیاحت، نامیاتی کاشت کاری، زراعت، باغبانی، فلوریکلچر، ٹیکسٹائل، دستکاری، آئی ٹی سیکٹر، بی پی او اور خدمات کی صنعت میں بے پناہ امکانات اور ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے سرکاری و نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) ماڈل کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی پروڈکٹس کی کافی مانگ ہے اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاروں کی دلچسپی ہے لیکن بیداری کی کمی ہے اور بہت سی غلط فہمیاں موجود ہیں
12 MAY 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی، سیاحت اور ثقافت کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے وزارت خارجہ اور انویسٹ انڈیا کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ ‘انڈین فارن سروس آفیسرز کی گول میز’ کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔ اس کانفرنس میں مرکزی حکومت کے کئی معززین، سفارت کاروں، سینئر افسران اور مختلف طبقات کے سرمایہ کاروں نے شرکت کی۔ وزیر موصوف نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع پر بات کی جس کی وجہ سے خطے میں مثبت ترقی پر مبنی ماحول قائم ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح سیکورٹی کی صورتحال میں بہتری، بہتر رابطے اور خطے پر مرکزی حکومت کی بے مثال سیاسی امنگ نے ترقی اور نمو کے دور کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 28 اپریل سے 4 مئی تک منائے جانے والے حالیہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو - این ای فیسٹول نے بہت سے اہم مسائل پر بات چیت شروع کرنے میں مدد کی اور یہ پالیسی سازوں اور عام لوگوں کے لیے بہت اہمیت کا حامل ثابت ہوا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تمام بات چیت کے دوران خطے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دو پہلوؤں کو بنیادی پایا گیا - زیادہ سے زیادہ پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کی ضرورت اور خطے کی موروثی صلاحیتوں جیسے کہ سیاحت، نامیاتی کاشتکاری، زراعت، باغبانی، فلوریکلچر، ٹیکسٹائل، دستکاری، آئی ٹی سیکٹر، بی پی او اور خدمات کی صنعت میں مشترک پایا گیا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شمال مشرقی پروڈکٹس کی کافی مانگ ہے اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاروں کی دلچسپی ہے لیکن بیداری کی کمی ہے اور بہت سی غلط فہمیاں موجود ہیں۔
انہوں نے تمام آئی ایف ایس افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس لفظ کو پھیلانے کے لیے اپنی ہمہ گیر موجودگی کا فائدہ اٹھائیں اور ‘‘شمال مشرقی بھارت کو جنت کے طور پر غیر دریافت شدہ اور لا محدود مواقع کی سرزمین’’ بنانے میں مدد کریں۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ شمال مشرقی خطے کے ثقافتی سرمائے اور سیاحت کے وسیع امکانات کے سفیر بنیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس حقیقت پر بھی زور دیا کہ آئی ایف ایس افسران کو شمال مشرقی بھارت کی طرف رخ کرنے کے لیے عالمی سرمایہ کاری برادری اور صنعت کو متحرک کرنا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اجتماعی کوششوں سے بھارت امرت کال سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھا سکتا ہے، شمال مشرق کی طاقت کو بے نقاب کر سکتا ہے اور اسے آتم نربھر بھارت کے ترقی کے انجن کے طور پر قائم کر سکتا ہے۔
وزارت خارجہ اور انویسٹ انڈیا کے زیر اہتمام یہ تقریب سینئر آئی ایف ایس افسران کے لیے مڈ کیرئیر ٹریننگ پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ مذاکراتی اجلاس میں سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ اور برانڈ انڈیا کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت کے دیگر اقدامات کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔