Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Shri G. Kishan Reddy called on the IFS officers to leverage their global presence to help build brand “North East India as Paradise Unexplored and a Land of Unlimited Opportunities”
He said that they must catalyse the global investment community and industry to turn towards North East India
Highlighted that immense potential in Tourism, organic farming, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, textiles, handicrafts, IT sector, BPO and services industry and the need to strengthen the PPP model for accelerating growth
Minister said that there is considerable demand for NE Products and interest of foreign investors in NER but there is lack of awareness and a lot of misconceptions exist
12 MAY 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Development of North East Region, Tourism and Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy addressed the ‘Round Table of Indian Foreign Service officers’, organized by the Ministry of External Affairs and Invest India. The conference witnessed several dignitaries from the Union government, diplomats, senior officers and investors from different segments. The Minister spoke on the increasing opportunities for investors in the North East Region due to a positive growth-oriented environment established in the region. He also highlighted how improvement in the security situation, better connectivity and unparalleled political will central government’s focus on the region, has ushered in an era of development and growth.
The Minister said that the recent Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav – NE Festival, celebrated from 28th April to 4 May, helped initiate dialogue on many critical issues and proved to be of immense significance for the policy makers and general public alike. He further added that throughout the discussions, two aspects were found to be fundamental for strengthening the region - the need for greater Public Private Partnership and tapping into inherent potential of the region such as Tourism, organic farming, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, textiles, handicrafts, IT sector,BPO and services industry, were found to be common across.
He also remarked that there is considerable demand for NE products and interest of foreign investors in NER but there is lack of awareness and a lot of misconceptions exist.
He called on all the IFS officers to leverage their global presence to spread the word and help build brand “North East India as Paradise Unexplored and a Land of Unlimited Opportunities”. He also urged them to become ambassadors of the huge cultural capital and tourism potential of the North East Region.
The minister also emphasised the fact that the IFS officers must catalyse the global investment community and industry to turn towards North East India.
He said that with collective efforts, India can make the most of the Amrit Kaal, unleash the power of North East and establish it as the growth engine of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Organized by the Ministry of External Affairs and Invest India, the event was held as part of the Mid-Career Training program for senior IFS officers. The interactive session covered investment promotion and other initiatives of the government towards building brand India.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने आईएफएस अधिकारियों से कहा कि वे अपनी वैश्विक उपस्थिति का लाभ उठाएं जिससे कि पूर्वोत्तर भारत को अज्ञात स्वर्ग और असीमित अवसरों वाली भूमि का ब्रांड बनाने में सहायता प्राप्त हो सके
मंत्री ने कहा कि उन्हें वैश्विक निवेश समुदाय और उद्योग को उत्तर पूर्व भारत की ओर रूख करने के लिए उत्प्रेरित करना चाहिए
उन्होंने पर्यटन, जैविक खेती, कृषि, बागवानी, फूलों की खेती, कपड़ा, हस्तशिल्प, आईटी क्षेत्र, बीपीओ और सेवा उद्योग में अपार संभावनाएं और विकास को गति प्रदान करने के लिए पीपीपी मॉडल को मजबूती प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला
मंत्री ने कहा कि उत्तर पूर्व के उत्पादों की बहुत मांग है और उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में विदेशी निवेशकों की दिल्चस्पी भी है लेकिन यहां पर जागरूकता की कमी है और बहुत सारी भ्रांतियां मौजूद हैं
12 MAY 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र, पर्यटन और संस्कृति विकास मंत्री, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने विदेश मंत्रालय और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया द्वारा आयोजित किए गए 'भारतीय विदेश सेवा के अधिकारियों की गोलमेज बैठक' को संबोधित किया। इस सम्मेलन में केंद्र सरकार के कई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, राजनयिकों, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के निवेशकों ने अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज की। मंत्री ने उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में सकारात्मक विकासोन्मुख माहौल स्थापित होने के कारण निवेशकों के लिए बढ़ते हुए अवसरों की बात की। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि किस प्रकार से इस क्षेत्र के लिए केंद्र सरकार की अद्वितीय राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति, सुरक्षा की स्थिति में सुधार, बेहतर संपर्क और ध्यान केंद्रित होने के कारण यहां पर वृद्धि और विकास के युग की शुरुआत हुई है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि हाल ही में 28 अप्रैल से 4 मई तक आयोजित किए गए आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव- एनई महोत्सव ने कई महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर बातचीत की शुरूआत करने में मदद की है और यह नीति निर्माताओं और आम नागरिकों के लिए समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण साबित हुआ है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि चर्चा के दौरान, इस क्षेत्र को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए मौलिक रूप से दो पहलू उभर कर सामने आए- सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी की ज्यादा से ज्यादा जरूरत और पर्यटन, जैविक खेती, कृषि, बागवानी, फूलों की खेती, वस्त्र, हस्तशिल्प, आईटी क्षेत्र, बीपीओ और सेवा उद्योग जैसे क्षेत्र की अंतर्निहित क्षमता का दोहन, सभी जगहों के लिए आम पाया गया।
मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि उत्तर पूर्व के उत्पादों की बहुत ज्यादा मांग है और उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में विदेशी निवेशकों की दिलचस्पी भी है लेकिन यहां पर जागरूकता की कमी है और बहुत सारी भ्रांतियां भी मौजूद हैं।
उन्होंने सभी आईएफएस अधिकारियों से "पूर्वोत्तर भारत एक अज्ञात स्वर्ग और असीमित अवसरों की भूमि" वाले शब्द को फैलाने और इसे एक ब्रांड बनाने में मदद करने के लिए अपनी वैश्विक उपस्थिति का लाभ उठाने का आह्वान किया। मंत्री ने उनसे उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र की विशाल सांस्कृतिक राजधानी और पर्यटन क्षमता का राजदूत बनने का भी आग्रह किया।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि आईएफएस अधिकारियों को उत्तर पूर्व भारत की ओर रुख करने के लिए वैश्विक निवेश समुदाय और उद्योग को उत्प्रेरित करना चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा देश सामूहिक प्रयासों द्वारा अमृत काल का अधिकतम लाभ प्राप्त कर सकता है, उत्तर पूर्व की शक्ति को उजागर कर सकता है और भारत के विकास इंजन के रूप में इसे स्थापित कर सकता है।
विदेश मंत्रालय और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया द्वारा इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन वरिष्ठ आईएफएस अधिकारियों के लिए मिड-करियर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के भाग के रूप में किया गया। इंटरैक्टिव सत्र में ब्रांड इंडिया का निर्माण करने की दिशा में निवेश संवर्धन और सरकार के अन्य पहलों को शामिल किया गया।