निर्वाचन आयोग
कर्नाटक विधान परिषद के लिए 02 स्नातक तथा 02 शिक्षक निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से द्विवार्षिक चुनाव के संबंध में
12 MAY 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटक विधान परिषद में 02 स्नातक तथा 02 शिक्षक निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों से चुने गए चार वर्तमान सदस्यों का कार्यकाल अवकाश प्राप्ति के कारण 04-07-2022 को समाप्त हो रहा है। विवरण इस प्रकार हैः
-
स्नातक निर्वाचन क्षेत्र
क्रम संख्या
निर्वाचन क्षेत्र का नाम
सदस्य का नाम
अवकाश प्राप्ति की तिथि
1.
कर्नाटक उत्तर-पश्चिम स्नातक निर्वाचन क्षेत्र
निरानी हनमंत रुद्रप्पा
04.07.2022
2.
कर्नाटक दक्षिण स्नातक निर्वाचन क्षेत्र
के.टी. श्रीकान्तेगौड़ा
शिक्षक निर्वाचन क्षेत्र
1.
कर्नाटक उत्तर-पश्चिम शिक्षक निर्वाचन क्षेत्र
अरुण शाहापुर
04.07.2022
2.
कर्नाटक पश्चिम शिक्षक निर्वाचन क्षेत्र
बासवराज शिवलिंगप्पा होरात्ती
2. आयोग ने निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार उपर्युक्त 02 स्नातक तथा 02 शिक्षक निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों से कर्नाटक विधान परिषद के लिए द्विवार्षिक चुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है।
क्रम संख्या
कार्यक्रम
तिथि
1.
अधिसूचना का प्रकाशन
19 मई, 2022 (गुरुवार)
1.
नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि
26 मई, 2022 (गुरुवार)
1.
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच
27 मई, 2022 (शुक्रवार)
1.
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
30 मई, 2022 (सोमवार)
1.
मतदान की तिथि
13 जून, 2022 (सोमवार)
1.
मतदान का समय
प्रातः 08:00 से अपराह्न 04:00 बजे
1.
मतगणना
15 जून, 2022 (बुधवार)
1.
तिथि जिससे पहले चुनाव संपन्न होगा
17 जून, 2022 (शुक्रवार)
1. प्रेस नोट दिनांक 02-05-2022 के पैरा 06 में निहित भारत निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा जारी किए गए कोविड-19 के व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश लिंक- https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14151-schedule-for-bye-election-in-3-assembly-constituencies-of-odisha-kerala-and-uttarakhand%E2%80%93-reg/ जहां भी लागू हो, सभी व्यक्तियों द्वारा पूरी चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान पालन किए जाएंगे।
2. संबंधित निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में इन चुनावों के संबंध में आदर्श आचार संहिता तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू होगा। आयोग की बेवसाइट पर इस लिंक के अंतर्गत पूरा विवरण देखें- https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and-teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/
3. कर्नाटक के मुख्य सचिव को राज्य के एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी की प्रतिनियुक्ति करने का निर्देश दिया जा रहा है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि चुनाव आयोजित करने की व्यवस्था करते समय कोविड-19 के रोकथाम के उपायों के संबंध में वर्तमान निर्देशों का पालन किया जाए।

Election Commission
Biennial Election to the Karnataka Legislative Council from 02 Graduates’ and 02 Teachers’ Constituencies–reg.
12 MAY 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 04 sitting members of Karnataka Legislative Council from 02 Graduates’ & 02 Teachers’ Constituencies is expiring on 04.07.2022 due to the retirement of the sitting members as per details below: -
Graduates’ Constituency
S. No.
Name of Constituency
Name of the Member
Date of Retirement
1.
Karnataka North-West Graduates’
Nirani Hanamant Rudrappa
04.07.2022
2.
Karnataka South Graduates’
K.T. Srikantegowda
Teachers’ Constituency
1.
Karnataka North-West Teachers’
Arun Shahapur
04.07.2022
2.
Karnataka West Teachers’
Basavaraj Shivalingappa Horatti
2. The Commission has decided to conduct biennial election to the Karnataka Legislative Council from above mentioned 02 Graduates’ and 02 Teachers’ Constituencies in accordance with the following programme:-
S. No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notification
19th May, 2022 (Thursday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
26th May, 2022 (Thursday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
27th May, 2022 (Friday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
30th May, 2022 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
13th June, 2022 (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
08:00 am to 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
15th June, 2022 (Wednesday)
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
17th June, 2022 (Friday)
3. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note, dated 02.05.2022, available at link https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14151-schedule-for-bye-election-in-3-assembly-constituencies-of-odisha-kerala-and-uttarakhand%E2%80%93-reg/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process by all persons.
4. The Model Code of Conduct concerning these elections will come into force with immediate effect in the concerned Constituencies. Please see the details on Commission’s website under the link: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and-teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/
5. The Chief Secretary, Karnataka is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.