Election Commission
Biennial Election to the Karnataka Legislative Council from 02 Graduates’ and 02 Teachers’ Constituencies–reg.
12 MAY 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 04 sitting members of Karnataka Legislative Council from 02 Graduates’ & 02 Teachers’ Constituencies is expiring on 04.07.2022 due to the retirement of the sitting members as per details below: -
Graduates’ Constituency
S. No.
Name of Constituency
Name of the Member
Date of Retirement
1.
Karnataka North-West Graduates’
Nirani Hanamant Rudrappa
04.07.2022
2.
Karnataka South Graduates’
K.T. Srikantegowda
Teachers’ Constituency
1.
Karnataka North-West Teachers’
Arun Shahapur
04.07.2022
2.
Karnataka West Teachers’
Basavaraj Shivalingappa Horatti
2. The Commission has decided to conduct biennial election to the Karnataka Legislative Council from above mentioned 02 Graduates’ and 02 Teachers’ Constituencies in accordance with the following programme:-
S. No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notification
19th May, 2022 (Thursday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
26th May, 2022 (Thursday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
27th May, 2022 (Friday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
30th May, 2022 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
13th June, 2022 (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
08:00 am to 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
15th June, 2022 (Wednesday)
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
17th June, 2022 (Friday)
3. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note, dated 02.05.2022, available at link https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14151-schedule-for-bye-election-in-3-assembly-constituencies-of-odisha-kerala-and-uttarakhand%E2%80%93-reg/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process by all persons.
4. The Model Code of Conduct concerning these elections will come into force with immediate effect in the concerned Constituencies. Please see the details on Commission’s website under the link: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and-teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/
5. The Chief Secretary, Karnataka is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
2 گریجویٹ اور 2 اساتذہ کے حلقوں سے کرناٹک قانون ساز کونسل کے لیے دوسالہ انتخابات
12 MAY 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
درج ذیل تفصیلات کے مطابق موجودہ ممبران کی سبکدوشی کی وجہ سے دو گریجویٹس اور دو اساتذہ حلقوں سے کرناٹک قانون ساز کونسل کے چار موجودہ اراکین کی میعاد4 جولائی 2022 کو ختم ہورہی ہے۔:-
گریجویٹس حلقہ
نمبر شمار
حلقوں کی تعداد
اراکین کے نام
سبکدوشی کی تاریخ
1
شمال مغرب کرناٹک گریجویٹس
نیرانی ہنمت رودپا
04.07.2022
2
کرناٹک جنوب گریجویٹس
کے ٹی سری کانت گوڈا
اساتذہ کا حلقہ
1
کرناٹک شمال مغرب اساتذہ
ارون شاہ پور
04.07.2022
2
کرناٹک مغربی اساتذہ
بسواراج ہورٹی شیولنگ اپا
2- کمیشن نے درج ذیل پروگرام کے مطابق مذکورہ دو گریجویٹس اور دو ٹیچرس حلقوں سے کرناٹک قانون ساز کونسل کے لیے دوسالہ انتخابات کرانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔:-
نمبر شمار
پروگرام
تاریخ
1
نوٹیفکیشن جاری کرنے کی آخری تاریخ
19th May, 2022 (Thursday)
2
نامزدگیاں داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ
26th May, 2022 (Thursday)
3
نامزدگیوں کی جانچ پڑتال کی آخری تاریخ
27th May, 2022 (Friday)
4
امیدواروں کے نام واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ
30th May, 2022 (Monday)
5
انتخاب کی تاریخ
13th June, 2022 (Monday)
6
انتخاب کا وقت
08:00 am to 04:00 pm
7
ووٹوں کی گنتی
15th June, 2022 (Wednesday)
8
انتخابات کے مکمل ہونے کی آخری تاریخ
17th June, 2022 (Friday)
3- پریس نوٹ کےپیراگراف 6 میں ای سی آئی کی جانب سے جاری کیے گئے کووڈ-19 کے وسیع رہنما ہدایات مورخہ 2 مئی 2022 سے https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14151-schedule-for-bye-election-in-3-assembly-constituencies-of-odisha-kerala-and-uttarakhand%E2%80%93-reg/ پر دستیاب ہیں۔ تمام افراد کو پورے انتخابی عمل کے دوران ان کووڈ-19 کے رہنماہدایات پر عمل کرنا ہوگا۔
4- ان انتخابات سے متعلق مثالی ضابطہ ٔ اخلاق متعلقہ حلقوں میں فوری نافذ العمل ہوگا۔برائے مہربانی تفصیلات دیکھنے کے لیے کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ پر جاکر اس لنک پر کلک کریں:
https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and-teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/
5- کرناٹک کے چیف سکریٹری کو کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام کے اقدامات سے متعلق موجودہ ہدایات پر عمل آوری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاست میں ایک سینئر افسر کی تعیناتی کی ہدایت دی جارہی ہےتاکہ انتخابات کے انعقاد کے دوران منظم بندوبست کی تعمیل کی جاسکے۔