Election Commission
Biennial Election to the Karnataka Legislative Council from 02 Graduates’ and 02 Teachers’ Constituencies–reg.
12 MAY 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 04 sitting members of Karnataka Legislative Council from 02 Graduates’ & 02 Teachers’ Constituencies is expiring on 04.07.2022 due to the retirement of the sitting members as per details below: -
Graduates’ Constituency
S. No.
Name of Constituency
Name of the Member
Date of Retirement
1.
Karnataka North-West Graduates’
Nirani Hanamant Rudrappa
04.07.2022
2.
Karnataka South Graduates’
K.T. Srikantegowda
Teachers’ Constituency
1.
Karnataka North-West Teachers’
Arun Shahapur
04.07.2022
2.
Karnataka West Teachers’
Basavaraj Shivalingappa Horatti
2. The Commission has decided to conduct biennial election to the Karnataka Legislative Council from above mentioned 02 Graduates’ and 02 Teachers’ Constituencies in accordance with the following programme:-
S. No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notification
19th May, 2022 (Thursday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
26th May, 2022 (Thursday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
27th May, 2022 (Friday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
30th May, 2022 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
13th June, 2022 (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
08:00 am to 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
15th June, 2022 (Wednesday)
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
17th June, 2022 (Friday)
3. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note, dated 02.05.2022, available at link https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14151-schedule-for-bye-election-in-3-assembly-constituencies-of-odisha-kerala-and-uttarakhand%E2%80%93-reg/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process by all persons.
4. The Model Code of Conduct concerning these elections will come into force with immediate effect in the concerned Constituencies. Please see the details on Commission’s website under the link: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and-teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/
5. The Chief Secretary, Karnataka is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.

ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ವಿಧಾನ ಪರಿಷತ್ತಿಗೆ 2 ಪದವೀಧರರ ಮತ್ತು 2 ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ದ್ವೈವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಚುನಾವಣೆ ಬಗ್ಗೆ
12 MAY 2022 12:17PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೆಳಗಿನ ವಿವರಗಳಂತೆ ಹಾಲಿ ಸದಸ್ಯರ ನಿವೃತ್ತಿಯಿಂದಾಗಿ 04.07.2022 ರಂದು 04.07.2022 ರಂದು 2 ಪದವೀಧರ ಮತ್ತು 2 ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಿಂದ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ವಿಧಾನ ಪರಿಷತ್ತಿನ 04 ಹಾಲಿ ಸದಸ್ಯರ ಅಧಿಕಾರಾವಧಿಯು ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ: -
ಪದವೀಧರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ
ಕ್ರಮ
ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ
ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಹೆಸರು
ಸದಸ್ಯರ ಹೆಸರು
ನಿವೃತ್ತಿಯ ದಿನಾಂಕ
1.
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ವಾಯುವ್ಯ ಪದವೀಧರರು
ನಿರಾಣಿ ಹನಮಂತ್‌ ರುದ್ರಪ್ಪ
04.07.2022
2.
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಪದವೀಧರರು
ಕೆ.ಟಿ.ಶ್ರೀಕಂಠೇಗೌಡ
ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ
1.
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ವಾಯುವ್ಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು
ಅರುಣ್‌ ಶಹಪುರ್‌
04.07.2022
2.
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು
ಬಸವರಾಜ್‌ ಲಿಂಗಪ್ಪ ಹೊರಟ್ಟಿ
2. ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಮೇಲೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ 2 ಪದವೀಧರರ ಮತ್ತು 2 ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಿಂದ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ವಿಧಾನ ಪರಿಷತ್ತಿಗೆ ದ್ವೈವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲು ಆಯೋಗವು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ:-
ಕ್ರಮ
ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ
ವಿವರಗಳು
ದಿನಾಂಕ
1.
ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊರಡಿಸುವ ದಿನಾಂಕ
19 ಮೇ, 2022 (ಗುರುವಾರ)
2.
ನಾಮಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಕೊನೆ ದಿನಾಂಕ
26 ಮೇ, 2022 (ಗುರುವಾರ)
3.
ನಾಮಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸುವ ದಿನಾಂಕ
27 ಮೇ, 2022 (ಶುಕ್ರವಾರ)
4.
ಉಮೇದುವಾರಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹಿಂಪಡೆಯಲು ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕ
30 ಮೇ, 2022 (ಸೋಮವಾರ)
5.
ಮತದಾನದ ದಿನಾಂಕ
13 ಜೂನ್, 2022 (ಸೋಮವಾರ)
6.
ಮತದಾನದ ಸಮಯ
ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 08:00 ರಿಂದ ಸಂಜೆ 04:00 ರವರೆಗೆ
7.
ಮತಗಳ ಎಣಿಕೆ
15 ಜೂನ್, 2022 (ಬುಧವಾರ)
8.
ಚುನಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು ಯಾವ ದಿನಾಂಕಕ್ಕೆ ಮೊದಲು ಮುಕಾಯಗೊಳಿಸಬೇಕೋ ಆ ದಿನಾಂಕ
17 ಜೂನ್, 2022 (ಶುಕ್ರವಾರ)
3. 02.05.2022 ದಿನಾಂಕದ ಪತ್ರಿಕಾ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆಯ ಪ್ಯಾರಾ 06 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವಂತೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗವು ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ರ ವಿವರವಾದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು ಈ ಲಿಂಕ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದ್ದು, ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅನ್ವಯಿಸುವ ಕಡೆಯಲೆಲ್ಲಾ ಅನುಸರಿಸಬೇಕು. https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14151-schedule-for-bye-election-in-3-assembly-constituencies-of-odisha-kerala-and-uttarakhand%E2%80%93-reg/
4. ಈ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಮಾದರಿ ನೀತಿ ಸಂಹಿತೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತಕ್ಷಣದಿಂದಲೇ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರಲಿದೆ. ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಆಯೋಗದ ಜಾಲತಾಣದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಈ ಲಿಂಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ನೋಡಿ:
https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and-teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/
5. ಚುನಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮಾಡುವಾಗ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಇರುವ ಸೂಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆಯೇ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ರಾಜ್ಯದಿಂದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಯನ್ನು ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಲು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.