زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی وفد نے اسرائیل کے زرعی تحقیق کے ادارے(اے آر او) وولکینی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا دورہ کیا
11 MAY 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کی قیادت میں ایک ہندوستانی وفد نے دس مئی 2022 کو زرعی تحقیق کی تنظیم ( اے آر او) وولکینی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا دورہ کیا جو اسرائیل کی زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے تحت ہے۔ جناب تومر نے اے آر او کے افسران کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے حوالے سے زراعت میں تکنیکی ترقی پر مختلف امور پر بات چیت کی جو موضوعات زیر بحث آئے ان میں محفوظ ماحول میں فصلوں کی کاشت، تازہ پانی کی ماہیگیری، پودوں کے تحفظ کی جدید تکنیک اور کٹائی کے بعد کی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے معاملے شامل ہیں۔
اے آر او وولکینی انسٹی ٹیوٹ زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کی اسرائیل کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والے چھ اداروں کے ساتھ پلانٹ سائنس، جانووروں کی سائنس، پودوں کے تحفظ ، مٹی، پانی اور ماحولیات کی سائنس زرعی انجینئرنگ اور کٹائی کے بعد کی اور خوراک کی سائنس کا ذمہ دار ہے۔ اسرائیل کا جین بینک آف ایگریکلچر کروپ بھی اے آر او وولکینی سنٹر کمپلکس میں قائم ہے۔
اے آر او خاص طور سے بنجر زمینوں پر کاشتکاری، پرتوجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے جس سے زراعت سے متعلق تمام وسائل کی کمی والے ملک اسرائیل کو دنیا بھر میں سب سے اونچی سطح پر زرعی پیداوار حاصل کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل ہوئی۔اے آر او کے ان مختلف بین الاقوامی ، علاقائی اور قومی اداروں کے ساتھ قریبی رابطے ہیں جو بہترین زرعی طور طریقوں کے فروغ میں لگے ہوئے ہیں، خاص طور سے یو این فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن کے ساتھ اچھے رابطے ہیں۔
ہندوستان سے تقریبا ساٹھ پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ فیلوز اے آر او وولکینی سنٹر کے مختلف اداروں میں تحقیقی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہیں۔ فیلو شپ عموما تین ماہ سے دو سال تک کے لئے دی جاتی ہے۔ ہندوستانی وفد نے اے آر او وولکینی سنٹر میں ہندوستانی پوسٹ ڈاکٹرل فیلوز کے ساتھ جدید ترین زرعی تکنیک پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Visit of Indian Delegation led by Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare to Agriculture Research Organization (ARO), Volcani Institute, Israel
11 MAY 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian delegation led by Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar visited Agricultural Research Organization (ARO), Volcani Institute of Israeli Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development on 10th May 2022. Shri Tomar interacted with the experts of ARO on various issues related to technological advancements in agriculture in Indian context. The issues of deliberations include crop cultivation in protected environments, freshwater fish farming, advanced plant protection techniques, precision agriculture, remote sensing and post harvest science and technology, etc.
ARO, Volcani Institute along with its six institutes working under the Israeli Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development are responsible for academic and basic research in Plant Sciences, Animal Science, Plant Protection, Soil, Water and Environmental Sciences, Agricultural Engineering, and Post Harvest and Food Sciences. Israel's Gene Bank for Agricultural Crops is also located on the ARO Volcani Center campus.
ARO focuses in particular on arid zone agriculture, enabling Israel - a country short of all the resources required for agriculture - to achieve among the highest levels of agricultural output in the world. ARO maintains close relations with the various international, regional and national institutes involved in the promotion of good agricultural practices and in particular with the U.N. Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).
Nearly 60 Post-doctoral fellows from India are undertaking research activities in various institutes of ARO Volcani Centre. The fellowships are normally for the period from three months upto two years. The Indian delegation interacted with the Indian Post-doctoral Fellows and resource persons of ARO Volcani Centre on various issues related to modern agricultural technologies.