Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Visit of Indian Delegation led by Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare to Agriculture Research Organization (ARO), Volcani Institute, Israel
11 MAY 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian delegation led by Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar visited Agricultural Research Organization (ARO), Volcani Institute of Israeli Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development on 10th May 2022. Shri Tomar interacted with the experts of ARO on various issues related to technological advancements in agriculture in Indian context. The issues of deliberations include crop cultivation in protected environments, freshwater fish farming, advanced plant protection techniques, precision agriculture, remote sensing and post harvest science and technology, etc.
ARO, Volcani Institute along with its six institutes working under the Israeli Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development are responsible for academic and basic research in Plant Sciences, Animal Science, Plant Protection, Soil, Water and Environmental Sciences, Agricultural Engineering, and Post Harvest and Food Sciences. Israel's Gene Bank for Agricultural Crops is also located on the ARO Volcani Center campus.
ARO focuses in particular on arid zone agriculture, enabling Israel - a country short of all the resources required for agriculture - to achieve among the highest levels of agricultural output in the world. ARO maintains close relations with the various international, regional and national institutes involved in the promotion of good agricultural practices and in particular with the U.N. Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).
Nearly 60 Post-doctoral fellows from India are undertaking research activities in various institutes of ARO Volcani Centre. The fellowships are normally for the period from three months upto two years. The Indian delegation interacted with the Indian Post-doctoral Fellows and resource persons of ARO Volcani Centre on various issues related to modern agricultural technologies.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் தலைமையிலான இந்தியக் குழு இஸ்ரேலில் உள்ள விவசாய ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தை பார்வையிட்டது
11 MAY 2022 5:51PM by PIB Chennai
இஸ்ரேலிய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனமான வோல்கனி இன்ஸ்டிட்யூட்டை மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் தலைமையிலான இந்தியக் குழு 2022 மே 10 அன்று பார்வையிட்டது.
நிபுணர்களுடன் பல்வேறு விஷயங்களைப் பற்றி திரு தோமர் கலந்துரையாடினார். இந்திய சூழலில் விவசாயத்தில் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றம் தொடர்பான சிக்கல்கள், பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட சூழலில் பயிர் சாகுபடி, நன்னீர் மீன் வளர்ப்பு, மேம்பட்ட தாவர பாதுகாப்பு நுட்பங்கள், துல்லியமான விவசாயம், தொலை நுண்ணறிதல் மற்றும் அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் போன்றவை இவற்றில் அடங்கும்.
இஸ்ரேலிய விவசாயம் மற்றும் கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் ஆறு நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றான வோல்கனி இன்ஸ்டிட்யூட், தாவர அறிவியல், விலங்கு அறிவியல், தாவர பாதுகாப்பு, மண், நீர் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அறிவியல், விவசாய பொறியியல், அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய ஆராய்ச்சி, கல்வி, உணவு அறிவியல் மற்றும் அடிப்படை ஆராய்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றில் ஈடுபடுள்ளது. விவசாயப் பயிர்களுக்கான இஸ்ரேலின் ஜீன் வங்கியும் இம்மைய வளாகத்தில் அமைந்துள்ளது.
குறிப்பாக வறண்ட பகுதி விவசாயத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் இந்நிறுவனம், விவசாயத்திற்கு தேவையான அனைத்து வளங்களும் இல்லாத நாடான இஸ்ரேலை உலகின் மிக உயர்ந்த வேளாண் உற்பத்தியை அடைய உதவுகிறது. நல்ல விவசாய நடைமுறைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள பல்வேறு சர்வதேச, பிராந்திய மற்றும் தேசிய நிறுவனங்களுடன், குறிப்பாக ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் உணவு மற்றும் வேளாண்மை அமைப்புடன் இந்நிறுவனம் நெருங்கிய உறவைப் பேணுகிறது.
இந்தியாவில் இருந்து ஏறக்குறைய 60 ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் இம்மையத்தின் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் ஆராய்ச்சி நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளனர். வோல்கனி மையத்தின் இந்திய முதுநிலை முனைவர் பட்ட மேற்படிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுடன் நவீன விவசாயத் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு விஷயங்கள் குறித்து இந்தியப் பிரதிநிதிகள் உரையாடினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1824464