Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Visit of Indian Delegation led by Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare to Agriculture Research Organization (ARO), Volcani Institute, Israel
11 MAY 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian delegation led by Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar visited Agricultural Research Organization (ARO), Volcani Institute of Israeli Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development on 10th May 2022. Shri Tomar interacted with the experts of ARO on various issues related to technological advancements in agriculture in Indian context. The issues of deliberations include crop cultivation in protected environments, freshwater fish farming, advanced plant protection techniques, precision agriculture, remote sensing and post harvest science and technology, etc.
ARO, Volcani Institute along with its six institutes working under the Israeli Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development are responsible for academic and basic research in Plant Sciences, Animal Science, Plant Protection, Soil, Water and Environmental Sciences, Agricultural Engineering, and Post Harvest and Food Sciences. Israel's Gene Bank for Agricultural Crops is also located on the ARO Volcani Center campus.
ARO focuses in particular on arid zone agriculture, enabling Israel - a country short of all the resources required for agriculture - to achieve among the highest levels of agricultural output in the world. ARO maintains close relations with the various international, regional and national institutes involved in the promotion of good agricultural practices and in particular with the U.N. Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).
Nearly 60 Post-doctoral fellows from India are undertaking research activities in various institutes of ARO Volcani Centre. The fellowships are normally for the period from three months upto two years. The Indian delegation interacted with the Indian Post-doctoral Fellows and resource persons of ARO Volcani Centre on various issues related to modern agricultural technologies.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने इजरायल के उन्नत कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (एआरओ), वोल्केनी केन्द्र का दौरा किया
11 MAY 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 10 मई 2022 को इजरायल में कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के तहत कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (एआरओ) के वोल्‍केनी केंद्र का दौरा किया। श्री तोमर ने भारतीय कृषि के संदर्भ में खेती-बाड़ी में तकनीकी प्रगति से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर इस संस्थान के विशेषज्ञों के साथ बातचीत की। विचार-विमर्श के मुद्दों में प्रमुख रूप से संरक्षित वातावरण में मुख्य फसलों की खेती, मीठे पानी में मछली पालन, उन्नत पौध संरक्षण तकनीक, शुद्धता के साथ कृषि, दूर से निगरानी करना और फसल कटाई के बाद की प्रक्रिया तथा प्रौद्योगिकी आदि शामिल हैं।
IMG_256
इजरायल का एआरओ, वोल्केनी केन्द्र अपने छह संस्थानों के साथ इजरायल के कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के तहत काम कर रहे हैं, जो पादप विज्ञान, पशु विज्ञान, पादप संरक्षण, मिट्टी, जल एवं पर्यावरण विज्ञान, कृषि अभियांत्रिकी, फसल कटाई के बाद की प्रक्रिया और खाद्य विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में अकादमिक तथा बुनियादी अनुसंधान के लिए कार्यरत हैं। कृषि फसलों के लिए इजरायल का जीन बैंक भी एआरओ वोल्केनी केन्द्र के परिसर में स्थित है।
एआरओ इजरायल में विशेष रूप से शुष्क क्षेत्र की कृषि पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है, जिससे खेती-बाड़ी के लिए आवश्यक सभी संसाधनों की कमी वाला यह देश भी दुनिया भर में कृषि उत्पादन के उच्चतम स्तर को प्राप्त करने में सक्षम है। एआरओ अच्छी कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने में शामिल विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय, क्षेत्रीय व राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों तथा विशेष रूप से संयुक्त राष्ट्र के खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) के साथ घनिष्ठ संबंध रखता है।
IMG_256
भारत से लगभग 60 डॉक्टरेट उपाधि के फेलो एआरओ वोल्केनी केन्द्र के विभिन्न संस्थानों में अनुसंधान गतिविधियों में संलग्न होकर कार्य कर रहे हैं। फेलोशिप आम तौर पर तीन महीने से दो साल तक की अवधि के लिए होती है। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आधुनिक कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर भारतीय पोस्ट-डॉक्टरेट फेलो और एआरओ वोल्केनी केन्द्र के प्रमुख व्यक्तियों के साथ चर्चा की।
IMG_256