Ministry of Education
Guidelines regarding precautions to be observed by schools to combat the ill-effects of the heat-wave
11 MAY 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education today issued following guidelines regarding precautions to be observed by schools to combat the ill-effects of the heat-wave.
1. Modification in School timings and daily routine
• School hours may start early and get over before noon. Timing may be from 7.00 AM onwards.
• Number of school hours per day may be reduced.
• Sports/other outdoor activities which expose students directly to the sunlight may be appropriately adjusted in the early morning.
• School assembly should be conducted in covered area or in classrooms with reduced timing.
• Similar care may be taken during dispersal after school is over.
2. Transportation
• School bus/van should not be over-crowded. It should not carry students more than the seating capacity.
• Drinking water and first aid kit should be available in the bus/van.
• Students coming to school on foot/bicycle should be advised to keep their head covered.
• Parents should be sensitised to pick-up the students themselves, to the extent possible, to avoid public transport and minimise their time out in the sun.
• School bus/van may be parked in a shaded area.
3. Hydration
• Students may be advised to carry their own water bottles, caps and umbrellas and use them when out in the open
• School should ensure availability of sufficient potable water at multiple places preferably at temperature lower than that of surroundings.
• Water cooler/earthen pots (pitchers) may be used for providing cold water.
• In every period, teacher should remind students to sip water from their water bottles.
• While going back home, schools must ensure that students are carrying water in their bottles.
• Students should be made aware of the importance of proper hydration to combat the heat wave and advised to drink sufficient water at regular interval.
• With increased hydration, use of washrooms may increase and schools should be prepared for it by keeping the washrooms hygienic and clean
4. Food and Meals
PM POSHAN:
• Heat can spoil food therefore hot-cooked meals under PM POSHAN must be served hot and fresh. In charge teacher may check the food before serving.
• Children carrying tiffins may be advised not to carry food that can turn stale quickly.
• Canteens in schools should ensure that fresh and healthy food is served.
• Children may be advised to have light food during lunch/tiffin.
5. Comfortable classroom
• School should ensure that all fans are functional and that all classrooms are properly ventilated.
• Availability of alternate power back up may be arranged, if possible.
• Curtains/blinds/newspaper, etc. may be used to stop the sunlight entering directly into the classroom.
• If any local traditional practices are being followed by the school to keep the surroundings cool such as ‘khus’ curtains, bamboo/jute chiks etc., they may be continued.
6. Uniform
• Students may be allowed to wear loose and light coloured cotton material dress.
• Schools may relax norms regarding uniform such as neck ties.
• Canvas shoes may be allowed instead of leather shoes.
• Students may be advised to preferably wear full-sleeve shirt.
7. First-Aid facilities
• Sachets of ORS solution, or salt and sugar solution to treat mild heat-stroke should be readily available in the schools.
• Teaching and non-teaching staff should be trained to provide first aid to students in case of mild heat-stroke
• Schools must ensure quick access to nearest hospital/clinic/doctor/nurse, etc. in case of heatstroke.
• Essential medical kits should be available in school.
8. Do’s and Don’ts for students
• Do’s& Don’ts regarding heat wave should be displayed at prominent places in the school. These may include the following:-
Do’s:
• Drink sufficient water- even if not thirsty
• Use ORS (Oral Rehydration solution), homemade drink like lassi, torani (rice water), lemon water, butter milk, etc. to keep yourself hydrated.
• Wear lightweight, light coloured, loose, cotton clothes.
• Cover your head by using cloth, hat or umbrella, etc.
• Stay indoor as much as possible
· If you feel faint or ill, see a doctor immediately
Don’ts:
· Do not go outside on an empty stomach or after consuming heavy food
· Avoid going out in the sun, especially in the afternoon if not required
· Avoid strenuous activities when outside in the afternoon
· Do not go outside barefoot
· Do not eat junk/stale/spicy food
9. Exam Centres:
• Children may be allowed to bring their own transparent water bottle in the examination hall.
• Examination centres should ensure availability of potable drinking water which is easily accessible to the candidates at the centres.
• Examination Centres should ensure that the candidates are promptly supplied water when asked for at their seats in the examination hall
• Examination halls may be provided with fans.
• Students waiting area at the examination centre may be in a shaded/covered area with provision of water.
• Linkage of examination centres should be made with local health worker and medical centres for any emergency.
10. Residential Schools
In addition to the above, residential schools may take the following additional measures:
• Essential medicines for common ailments related with summer season should be available with Staff Nurse.
• Students may be made aware regarding prevention of heat stroke.
• Windows in the dormitories should be provided with curtains.
• Lemon, butter milk& seasonal fruits with high water content should be included in the diet.
• Spicy food should be avoided.
• Continuous availability of water and electricity should be ensured in classrooms, hostels and dining hall.
• Sports and games activities should be conducted in the evening.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
लू के दुष्प्रभावों से निपटने के लिए स्कूलों द्वारा बरती जाने वाली सावधानियों के संबंध में दिशा-निर्देश
11 MAY 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने लू के दुष्प्रभावों से निपटने के लिए स्कूलों द्वारा बरती जाने वाली विभिन्‍न सावधानियों के संबंध में आज निम्नलिखित दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए।
1. स्कूलों में पढ़ाई के समय और दिनचर्या में संशोधन
• स्कूलों में पढ़ाई जल्द शुरू कर सकते हैं और दोपहर से पहले समाप्त कर सकते हैं। स्कूल खुलने का समय प्रातः 7.00 बजे हो सकता है।
• प्रतिदिन स्कूलों में पढ़ाई की कुल अवधि घटाई जा सकती है।
• खेल/अन्य आउटडोर गतिविधियां, जो फि‍लहाल छात्रों को कड़ी धूप में ही करनी पड़ती हैं, प्रात: काल में उचित रूप से समायोजित की जा सकती हैं।
• स्कूल असेंबली या तो धूप रहित क्षेत्र या कक्षाओं में आयोजित की जानी चाहिए और इसकी अवधि भी घटा देनी चाहिए।
• स्कूलों में छुट्टी होने के समय भी ठीक इसी तरह का ध्यान रखा जा सकता है।
2. आवागमन
• स्कूल बस/वैन में अधिक बच्‍चे नहीं होने चाहिए। इसमें उतने ही विद्यार्थी होने चाहिए जितने विद्यार्थियों की बैठने की कुल क्षमता है।
• बस/वैन में पेयजल और प्राथमिक चिकित्सा किट उपलब्ध होनी चाहिए।
• पैदल/साइकिल से स्कूल आने वाले विद्यार्थियों को सलाह दी जानी चाहिए कि वे अपना सिर ढक कर रखें।
• सार्वजनिक परिवहन से बचने और धूप में कम से कम समय रहने के लिए माता-पिता को जागरूक करें कि यथासंभव वे ही विद्यार्थियों को लेने के लिए स्‍कूल आया करें।
• स्कूल बस/वैन की पार्किंग छायादार स्थानों पर की जा सकती है।
1. निरंतर पर्याप्त पानी पीएं
• छात्रों को सलाह दी जा सकती है कि वे अपनी पानी की बोतलें, टोपी और छतरियां अपने साथ ही रखें और खुले में बाहर जाने पर उनका उपयोग करें।
• स्कूलों को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि वे विशेषकर ऐसे कई स्थानों पर पर्याप्त पेयजल उपलब्ध कराएं जहां आसपास के मुकाबले कम तापमान हो।
• ठंडा पानी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए वाटर कूलर/मिट्टी के बर्तन (घड़े) का उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
• हर कक्षा में शिक्षक को छात्रों को अपनी पानी की बोतलों से पानी पीने के लिए याद दिलाना चाहिए।
• घर वापस जाते समय स्कूलों को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि छात्रों की बोतलों में पानी अवश्‍य हो।
• छात्रों को लू से बचने के लिए निरंतर उचित मात्रा में पानी पीने के विशेष महत्व से अवगत कराया जाना चाहिए और नियमित रूप से समय-समय पर पर्याप्त पानी पीने की सलाह दी जानी चाहिए।
• निरंतर पर्याप्त पानी पीने से शौचालयों का उपयोग बढ़ सकता है, इसलिए विद्यालयों को अपने यहां शौचालयों को स्वच्छ एवं साफ-सुथरा रखकर इसके लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए।
4. खाद्य पदार्थ और भोजन
पीएम पोषण:
• गर्मी से भोजन या पहले से ही तैयार खाना खराब हो सकता है, इसलिए पीएम पोषण के तहत गर्म पका हुआ भोजन गर्म और ताजा परोसा जाना चाहिए। प्रभारी शिक्षक परोसे जाने से पहले भोजन की जांच कर सकते हैं।
• टिफिन लाने वाले बच्चों को सलाह दी जा सकती है कि वे ऐसा खाना न लाएं जो काफी जल्दी बासी हो सकता है।
• स्कूलों में कैंटीनों को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि ताजा और स्वास्थ्यवर्धक भोजन ही परोसा जाए।
• लंच/टिफिन के समय बच्चों को हल्का भोजन करने की सलाह दी जा सकती है।
5. आरामदायक कक्षा
• स्कूलों को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि सभी पंखे काम कर रहे हैं और सभी कक्षाएं उचित रूप से हवादार हैं।
• यदि संभव हो तो वैकल्पिक पावर बैकअप की व्यवस्था की जा सकती है।
• सूरज की रोशनी को सीधे कक्षा में प्रवेश करने से रोकने के लिए पर्दे/ब्लाइंड/अखबार आदि का उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
• यदि स्कूल द्वारा अपने आसपास के माहौल को ठंडा रखने के लिए 'खस' के पर्दे, बांस/जूट की चिक जैसा कोई स्थानीय पारंपरिक तरीका अपनाया जा रहा है, तो उसे जारी रखा जा सकता है।
6. यूनिफॉर्म
• छात्रों को ढीले और हल्के रंग के सूती परिधान पहनने की अनुमति दी जा सकती है।
• स्कूलों में यूनिफॉर्म या पोशाक जैसे कि नेक टाई के संबंध में मानदंडों में ढील दे सकते हैं।
• चमड़े के जूतों के स्थान पर कैनवास के जूते पहनने की अनुमति दी जा सकती है।
• विद्यार्थियों को सलाह दी जा सकती है कि वे पूरी बाजू की कमीज या शर्ट पहनें।
1. प्राथमिक उपचार की सुविधा
• हल्की लू लगने की स्थिति में उपचार के लिए ओआरएस घोल के पाउच या नमक और चीनी के घोल स्कूलों में आसानी से उपलब्ध होने चाहिए।
• हल्की लू लगने की स्थिति में छात्रों को प्राथमिक उपचार प्रदान करने के लिए शिक्षण और गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया जाना चाहिए।
• लू लगने की स्थिति में स्कूलों को नजदीकी अस्पताल/क्लिनिक/डॉक्टर/नर्स आदि के पास तुरंत पहुंच सुनिश्चित करनी चाहिए।
• स्कूलों में आवश्यक चिकित्सा किट उपलब्ध होनी चाहिए।
1. विद्यार्थी क्या करें और क्या न करें
• स्कूलों में प्रमुख स्थानों पर यह प्रदर्शित किया जाना चाहिए कि लू से बचाव के संबंध में क्या करें और क्या न करें। इनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हो सकते हैं:-
क्या करें:
• प्यास न लगने पर भी पर्याप्त पानी पीएं
• खुद के शरीर में निरंतर पर्याप्‍त पानी रखने के लिए ओआरएस (ओरल रिहाइड्रेशन सॉल्यूशन), घर में तैयार पेय जैसे कि लस्सी, तोरानी (चावल का पानी), नींबू पानी, छाछ आदि का इस्तेमाल करें।
• हल्के एवं हल्के रंग के, ढीले, सूती वस्त्र पहनें।
• अपने सिर को कपड़े, टोपी या छतरी आदि से ढक कर रखें।
• यथासंभव घर के अंदर ही रहें
यदि आप बेहोश या बीमार महसूस करते हैं, तो तुरंत डॉक्टर को दिखाएं
क्‍या न करें:
• खाली पेट या ढेर सारा भोजन करने के बाद घर से बाहर न जाएं
• यदि आवश्यक न हो तो विशेष रूप से दोपहर में धूप में बाहर जाने से बचें
• दोपहर में जब घर से बाहर हों तो काफी थका देने वाले कार्य करने से बचें
• जूता-चप्‍पल पहने बिना घर से बाहर न जाएं
• जंक फूड/बासी/मसालेदार खाना ना खाएं
1. परीक्षा केंद्र:
• बच्चों को परीक्षा हॉल में अपनी पारदर्शी पानी की बोतल लाने की अनुमति दी जा सकती है।
• परीक्षा केंद्रों पर पेयजल की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करनी चाहिए जो इन केंद्रों पर परीक्षार्थियों के लिए आसानी से उपलब्ध हो।
• परीक्षा केंद्रों को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि परीक्षा हॉल में अपनी सीटों पर मांगे जाने पर परीक्षार्थियों को तुरंत पानी की आपूर्ति हो जाए।
• परीक्षा हॉल में पंखे लगे हों।
• परीक्षा केंद्र पर छात्र प्रतीक्षा क्षेत्र छायादार/धूप रहित हो सकता है और वहां पानी की व्यवस्था भी होनी चाहिए।
• किसी भी आपात स्थिति से निपटने के लिए परीक्षा केंद्रों को स्थानीय स्वास्थ्य कर्मी और चिकित्सा केंद्रों से जोड़ा जाना चाहिए।
10. आवासीय विद्यालय
उपर्युक्‍त उपायों के अलावा आवासीय विद्यालय निम्नलिखित अतिरिक्त उपाय कर सकते हैं:
• गर्मी के मौसम से संबंधित सामान्य बीमारियों के लिए आवश्यक दवाएं स्टाफ नर्स के पास उपलब्ध होनी चाहिए।
• विद्यार्थियों को लू से बचाव के बारे में जागरूक किया जा सकता है।
• छात्रावास में खिड़कियों पर पर्दे लगे होने चाहिए।
• नींबू, छाछ और मौसमी फल, जिनमें पानी की मात्रा अपेक्षाकृत अधिक हो, को आहार में शामिल करना चाहिए।
• मसालेदार खाने से परहेज करना चाहिए।
• कक्षाओं, छात्रावासों और डाइनिंग हॉल में पानी एवं बिजली की निरंतर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जाए।
• खेलकूद और विभिन्‍न खेलों से जुड़ी गतिविधियां शाम के समय ही आयोजित की जानी चाहिए।