Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways is fully committed to lift all domestic Coal
Coal Companies & Indian Railways have envisaged to jointly ensure per day coal loading of 415 rakes of domestic coal and 30 rakes of imported coal to power sector
Various operational efficiency measures have been taken to expedite evacuation of coal rakes.
11 MAY 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The coal loading for power houses is constantly being ramped up by Indian Railways as per the demand and Indian Railways is fully committed to lift all the domestic coal that is brought to Sidings/ good sheds by the coal companies and Imported coal brought to port by the Power generating companies.
In May-22, the availability of rakes for Power sector had an upsurge with an average of 472 rakes per day. Both Coal Companies & railways have envisaged to jointly ensure per day coal loading of 415 rakes of domestic coal and 30 rakes of imported coal to power sector. In the current month, loading of domestic coal for power house has been average of 409 rakes per day.
There has been an issue of frequent strike in coal bearing areas of Odisha which has impacted coal evacuation especially in Talcher area. However, railways have kept 60 surplus empty rakes at pan-India level to maximise coal loading for power sector.
Various operational efficiency measures have been taken to expedite evacuation of coal rakes.
Coaching trains have been cancelled across India to allow faster movement of coal rakes & easing out congested sections.
Importance of seamless & timely movement of coal rakes to various power plants has been emphasized. Detention of coal rakes for each activity at loading/Unloading points and en-route movement are being monitored by divisional team at field level.
Running of Long hauls and convoy rakes in congested routes have been augmented. Additional 100 rakes will be mobilized for coal loading in current financial year which would further improve the rake availability for power sector. Further, to cater to future demand for coal IR has already started the procurement of more than 1, 00,000 wagons which will further improve wagon availability.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி முழுவதையும் எடுத்துச் செல்ல இந்திய ரயில்வே உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது
11 MAY 2022 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களிலிருந்து மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களுக்கு நிலக்கரி எடுத்துச் செல்லும் பணியை இந்திய ரயில்வே தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருவதுடன் உள்நாட்டில் உற்பத்தியாகும் நிலக்கரி முழுவதையும் ரயில் முனையங்கள் / குட் ஷெட்களுக்கு (good sheds) எடுத்துச் செல்லவும், துறைமுகங்களில் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் நிலக்கரியை மின்உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களுக்கு கொண்டு செல்லவும் இந்திய ரயில்வே உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.
மே 2022-ல் மின்சாரத்துறைக்கு தேவையான ரேக்குகளின் எண்ணிக்கை, சராசரியாக தினந்தோறும் 472 ரேக்குகள் என்ற அளவுக்கு உயர்ந்திருந்தது. நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் ரயில்வேத் துறையும் இணைந்து உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரியை ஏற்றிச் செல்வதற்காக தினந்தோறும் 415 ரேக்குகளும் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் நிலக்கரியை எடுத்துச் செல்ல 30 ரேக்குகளும் இருப்பதை கூட்டாக உறுதி செய்து வருகின்றன. இந்த மாதத்தில், சராசரியாக ஒரு நாளைக்கு 409 ரேக்குகளில் மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களுக்கு உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி எடுத்துச் செல்லப்படுகிறது.
ஒடிசாவில் நிலக்கரி சுரங்கம் அமைந்துள்ள பகுதிகளில், குறிப்பாக தால்சர் பகுதியில் அடிக்கடி நடைபெறும் வேலை நிறுத்தங்களால், நிலக்கரி வெட்டி எடுக்கும் பணி பாதிக்கப்படுகிறது. எனவே, மின்துறைக்கு தேவையான நிலிக்கரியை அதிக அளவில் எடுத்துச் செல்ல ஏதுவாக நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலும், ரயில்வேத் துறை 60 உபரி ரேக்குகளை காலியாக வைத்துள்ளது.
நிலக்கரி ஏற்றப்பட்ட ரேக்குகளை விரைந்து அனுப்பத் தேவையான பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது. நிலக்கரி ஏற்றிச் செல்லும் சரக்கு ரயில் போக்குவரத்தை விரைவுப்படுத்தவும், நெரிசலைக் குறைக்கவும் ஏதுவாக பல்வேறு கோச்சிங் ரயில்களும் ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. எதிர்காலத்தில் நிலக்கரிக்கு ஏற்படும் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் விதமாக ஒரு லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட வேகன்களை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான பணிகளை இந்திய ரயில்வே ஏற்கனவே தொடங்கியிருப்பதால், ரயில் வேகன்கள் தடையின்றி கிடைக்கும் என்றும் ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1824456