Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways is fully committed to lift all domestic Coal
Coal Companies & Indian Railways have envisaged to jointly ensure per day coal loading of 415 rakes of domestic coal and 30 rakes of imported coal to power sector
Various operational efficiency measures have been taken to expedite evacuation of coal rakes.
11 MAY 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The coal loading for power houses is constantly being ramped up by Indian Railways as per the demand and Indian Railways is fully committed to lift all the domestic coal that is brought to Sidings/ good sheds by the coal companies and Imported coal brought to port by the Power generating companies.
In May-22, the availability of rakes for Power sector had an upsurge with an average of 472 rakes per day. Both Coal Companies & railways have envisaged to jointly ensure per day coal loading of 415 rakes of domestic coal and 30 rakes of imported coal to power sector. In the current month, loading of domestic coal for power house has been average of 409 rakes per day.
There has been an issue of frequent strike in coal bearing areas of Odisha which has impacted coal evacuation especially in Talcher area. However, railways have kept 60 surplus empty rakes at pan-India level to maximise coal loading for power sector.
Various operational efficiency measures have been taken to expedite evacuation of coal rakes.
Coaching trains have been cancelled across India to allow faster movement of coal rakes & easing out congested sections.
Importance of seamless & timely movement of coal rakes to various power plants has been emphasized. Detention of coal rakes for each activity at loading/Unloading points and en-route movement are being monitored by divisional team at field level.
Running of Long hauls and convoy rakes in congested routes have been augmented. Additional 100 rakes will be mobilized for coal loading in current financial year which would further improve the rake availability for power sector. Further, to cater to future demand for coal IR has already started the procurement of more than 1, 00,000 wagons which will further improve wagon availability.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे सभी घरेलू कोयले की ढुलाई के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध
कोयला कंपनियों और भारतीय रेल ने संयुक्त रूप से बिजली क्षेत्र के लिए घरेलू कोयले के 415 रेक और आयातित कोयले के 30 रेक की प्रतिदिन कोयला लोडिंग सुनिश्चित करने की परिकल्पना की है
कोयला रेकों की ढुलाई में तेजी लाने के लिए परिचालन दक्षता के अनेक उपाय किए गए हैं
11 MAY 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल द्वारा मांग के अनुसार बिजली उत्पादन संयंत्रों के लिए कोयले की लोडिंग में लगातार वृद्धि की जा रही है और भारतीय रेल कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा साइडिंग / गुड शेड में लाए गए सभी घरेलू कोयले तथा बिजली उत्पादक कंपनियों द्वारा बंदरगाह पर लाए गए आयातित कोयले की ढुलाई के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है।
मई 2022 के दौरान, बिजली क्षेत्र के लिए रेक की उपलब्धता में औसतन 472 रेक प्रतिदिन की वृद्धि हुई। कोयला कंपनियों और रेलवे दोनों ने संयुक्त रूप से बिजली क्षेत्र के लिए घरेलू कोयले के 415 रेक और आयातित कोयले के 30 रेक प्रतिदिन कोयला लोडिंग सुनिश्चित करने की परिकल्पना की है। मौजूदा माह में बिजली उत्पादन संयंत्रों के लिए घरेलू कोयले की लोडिंग औसतन 409 रेक प्रतिदिन की गई है।
ओडिशा के कोयला क्षेत्रों में लगातार हड़ताल का मुद्दा रहा है, जिससे विशेष रूप से तालचेर क्षेत्र में कोयला निकासी प्रभावित हुई है। हालांकि, रेलवे ने बिजली क्षेत्र के लिए अधिकतम कोयला लोडिंग के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर 60 अतिरिक्त खाली रेक रखे हैं।
कोयला रेकों की ढुलाई में तेजी लाने के लिए परिचालन दक्षता के अनेक उपाय किए गए हैं।
कोयला रेक की तेज आवाजाही और भीड़भाड़ वाले क्षेत्रों में आसानी के लिए कोचिंग ट्रेनों को पूरे भारत में रद्द कर दिया गया है।
विभिन्न बिजली संयंत्रों को कोयला रेकों की निर्बाध और समय पर आवाजाही के महत्व पर बल दिया गया है। लोडिंग/ अनलोडिंग के स्थानों पर प्रत्येक कार्य के लिए कोयला रेकों के अवरोध और मार्ग में आवाजाही की निगरानी क्षेत्र स्तर पर मंडल टीम द्वारा की जा रही है।
भीड़भाड़ वाले मार्गों में लंबी दूरी तक ढुलाई और कॉन्वॉय रेक को बढ़ाया गया है। चालू वित्त वर्ष में कोयले की लदान के लिए अतिरिक्त 100 रेक जुटाए जाएंगे, जिससे बिजली क्षेत्र के लिए रैक की उपलब्धता में और सुधार होगा। इसके अलावा, कोयले की भविष्य की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए भारतीय रेल ने पहले ही 1,00,000 से अधिक वैगनों की खरीद शुरू कर दी है, जिससे वैगन की उपलब्धता में और सुधार होगा।