நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 29% அதிகரித்து, ஏப்ரல் 2022-ல் 66.58 மில்லியன் டன்னை எட்டியுள்ளது
10 MAY 2022 3:39PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள தற்காலிக புள்ளி விவரங்களின்படி மொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி ஏப்ரல் 2021-ல் 51. 62 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்த நிலையில் 29% அதிகரித்து ஏப்ரல் 2022-ல் 66.58 மில்லியன் டன்னை எட்டியுள்ளது.
கோல் இந்தியா நிறுவனம், சிங்கரேணி நிலக்கரி சுரங்கம் மற்றும் கேப்டிவ் மைன்ஸ் போன்ற நிறுவனங்களின் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி அதிகரித்ததன் மூலம் இந்த சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாட்டில் உள்ள 37 முக்கிய நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி சுரங்கங்களில், 22 சுரங்கங்கள் 100 சதவீதத்திற்கு மேலாகவும், 10 சுரங்கங்கள் 80 முதல் 100 சதவீதமும் உற்பத்தி செய்துள்ளன.
மின்சார உற்பத்திக்காக அனுப்பி வைக்கப்படும் நிலக்கரியின் அளவும், 18.15% அதிகரித்து ஏப்ரல் 2022-ல் 61.81 டன்னை எட்டியுள்ளது. நிலக்கரி சார்ந்த மின்சார உற்பத்தியும் ஏப்ரல் 2021-உடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், 9.26 % அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணலாம்.https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1824154

Ministry of Coal
Coal Production Increases by 29% to 66.58 Million Ton During April, 2022
Captive/Other Mines Achieve 60% Production Increase
​​​​​​​Coal Despatch To Power Utilities Goes up by 18.15%
10 MAY 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
As per the provisional statistics of Ministry of Coal, the total coal production increased by 29% to 66.58 Million Ton (MT) from 51.62 MT in April,2022 as compared to April, 2021. During April, 2022, Coal India Ltd. (CIL), Singareni Collieries Company Ltd. (SCCL) and Captive mines/Others registered a growth of 27.64%, 9.59% and 59.98% by producing 53.47 MT, 5.32 MT and 7.79 MT of coal respectively.
At the same time, coal despatch increased by 8.66% to 71.30 MT from 65.62 MT during April, 2022 as compared to April, 2020. During April 2022, CIL, SCCL and Captive/Others registered a growth of 6.01%, 5.53% and 35.69% by despatching 57.50 MT, 5.74 MT and 8.06 MT respectively.
Of the top 37 coal producing mines, 22 have performed more than 100 % and another 10 mines’ production stood between 80 and 100 per cent.
The Power utilities coal despatch has gone up by 18.15 % to 61.81 MT during April, 2022 as compared to 52.32 MT in April, 2020. Fall in import prices of coal have been observed since the end of October last year. However, international prices are still at high level.
Coal based power generation has registered a growth of 9.26% last month as compared to April 2021 and growth of 2.25% as compared to Mar 2022. The overall power generation in April, 2022 has been 11.75% higher than the power generated in April, 2021 and 2.23% higher than power generated in Mar 2022. Coal based power generation in the month of April, 2022 has been 102529 MU in comparison to 100276 MU in March, 2022 and registered a growth of 2.25 %. Total power generation has also increased in April, 2022 to 136565 MU from 133584 MU in March, 2022.