امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر برائے داخلہ اور تعاون، جناب امت شاہ نے آج آسام کےتمول پور میں، بی ایس ایف کی مرکزی ورکشاپ اور اسٹور (سی ای این ڈبلیو او ایس ٹی او) کا بھومی پوجن کیا اور سی اے پی ایف کی کینٹین میں کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کی مصنوعات کا افتتاح کیا۔
09 MAY 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر داخلہ نے، آسام میں ہند-بنگلہ دیش سرحد پر، منکاچار بی او پی کا دورہ کرکے، سیکورٹی انتظامات اور جامع مربوط سرحدی انتظامیہ نظام کا جائزہ لیا
میں جب بھی بوڈولینڈ جاتا ہوں، نئے جوش کے ساتھ دہلی لوٹتا ہوں اور بہت سی نیک تمنائیں لیتا ہوں
سات سال قبل آسام اسمبلی انتخابات کے دوران ہم نے وعدہ کیا تھا کہ اگر ہم حکومت بناتے ہیں تو ہم آسام سے دہشت گردی کو جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکیں گے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اور آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہمانتا بشوا شرما کی انتھک کوششوں سے، مرکزی وزارت داخلہ نے، تمام مسلح گروپوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے ذریعے آسام میں امن قائم کرنے پر کام کیا ہے
صرف آسام میں مسلح گروہوں کے 9000 سے زیادہ لوگوں نے ہتھیار ڈال کر قومی دھارے میں شامل ہونے کا انتخاب کیا ہے، جس کی سب سے اہم مثال بوڈو لینڈ معاہدہ ہے
ہم نے کہا تھا کہ یہ علاقہ گولیوں، دہشت گردی اور بم دھماکوں سے پاک ہو گا اور ہم تعلیم، صنعت، روزگار اور زراعت کو آگے بڑھائیں گے
آج ہم انتہائی مطمئن ہیں کہ بہت کم وقت میں حکومت ہند اور آسام سرکار نے معاہدے کی 90 فیصد شرائط کو پورا کرلیا ہے اور جو وعدہ ہم نے بوڈو لینڈ کے ساتھ کیا تھا، اسے بھی پورا کیا ہے
ابھی تک کسی بوڈو نوجوان کے لیے آسام قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر کے عہدے پر فائز ہونا ممکن نہیں تھا، تاہم آج آسام قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر ہمارے بوڈولینڈ کے بھائی ہیں، آسام اور بوڈولینڈ کو ان پر فخر ہے
میں ایک بار پھر یقین دلانا چاہتا ہوں کہ بوڈو لینڈ کے لوگوں کو سماجی، ثقافتی، اقتصادی اور سیاسی طور پر بااختیار بنایا جائے گا
یہاں کی زبان، ثقافت اور معاشی ترقی، نہ صرف آپ کی فکر ہے بلکہ حکومت ہند اور آسام سرکارکی بھی تشویش ہے
جہاں تک بی ٹی آر معاہدے کا تعلق ہے، ہمیں 3 سال کے اندر، بی ٹی آر کی ترقی کے لیے 1500 کروڑ روپے فراہم کرنے تھے
آج، پورے خصوصی پیکیج کو منظور کرتے ہوئے، آسام سرکاراور حکومت ہند نے 1500 کروڑ روپے کے بجائے 1980 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے ہیں اور ہم نے ادارہ جاتی ترقی کو ترجیح دی ہے
مبلغ 500 کروڑ روپے کا ڈی پی آر، حکومت ہند کے زیر غور ہے اور ہم اسے بہت کم وقت میں منظور کریں گے
میں بوڈو لینڈ کے لوگوں کو یقین دلانا چاہتا ہوں کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت، بوڈو خطے کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے عہد بند ہے
یہ حکومت بوڈو خطے کی ثقافتی شناخت، زبان، موسیقی اور رقص کے تحفظ اور فروغ اور اس خطے کو سیاسی بااختیار بنانے کے لیے بھی عہد بند ہے
ایک مرکزی ورکشاپ اور اسٹور کے قیام کے ساتھ، مرمت کا کام اور مرکزی مسلح افواج کے لیے ہتھیاروں کی سپلائی آسام سے کی جائے گی، جس سے آسام کی سلامتی کو مزید یقینی بنایا جائے گا
تقریباً 50 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری جنوبی بنگال، شمالی بنگال، گوہاٹی، شیلانگ، منی پور، کاچھر میں کی جائے گی اور تری پورہ سرحد کو یہاں سے اسلحہ اور گولہ بارود فراہم کیا جائے گا اور مرمت بھی یہیں سے کی جائے گی
اس کے ساتھ ہی کھادی اور گرام ادیوگ بورڈ کی مصنوعات 107 نیم فوجی کینٹینوں میں دستیاب کرائی جائیں گی
کھادی گرام ادیوگ بورڈ، نہ صرف دیہی ترقی کے لیے کام کرتا ہے بلکہ یہ بے روزگاروں کو روزگار فراہم کرنے کی بھی کوشش کرتا ہے
بے روزگاری کے مسئلے کا حل کھادی گرام ادیوگ بورڈ کی سرگرمیوں میں پوشاں ہے، مجھے خوشی ہے کہ جناب نریندر مودی کے وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد، کھادی گرام ادیوگ بورڈ کے لین دین میں تقریباً 250 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس کا کل لین دین ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گیا ہے
اگر کھادی گرام ادیوگ بورڈ ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا کاروبار کرتا ہےتو پھر کروڑوں لوگوں کو روزگار ملے گا
ہنی مشن کے لیے بوڈو لینڈ اور آسام بہت موزوں علاقے ہیں۔ اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کھادی گرام ادیوگ کو بوڈو کسانوں کو ہنی مشن سے وابستہ کر ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے
اگر کھادی گرام ادیوگ، بوڈو لینڈ کو ایک مشن کے تحت لیتا ہے، تو بوڈو نوجوانوں کو، جو طویل عرصے سے خونریزی سے متاثر ہیں، روزگار ملے گا
کھادی، گاندھی جی کا دیا ہوا سودیشی منتر ہے اور جناب نریندر مودی کے خود کفیل ہندوستان کے خوابوں کی تعبیر کرنے کا ایک منتر ہے، کھادی کا مطلب پاکیزگی کی ضمانت ہے، مجھے خوشی ہے کہ نیم فوجی دستوں کے جوان، جلد ہی تمام کینٹینوں میں،گاؤوں کی صنعتوں کی مصنوعات حاصل کر سکیں گے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آسام کے اپنے دو روزہ دورے کے پہلے دن، آج تمول پور میں بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس (بی ایس ایف) سنٹرل ورکشاپ اینڈ اسٹور (سی ای این ڈبلیو او ایس ٹی او) کا بھومی پوجن کیا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے سینٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورس (سی اے پی ایف) کی کینٹین میں کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کی مصنوعات کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ اس موقع پر آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہمانتا بشوا شرما، بوڈو لینڈ کے علاقائی خطہ کے چیف ایگزیکٹو ممبر (سی ای ایم) پرمود بوڈو، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، بی ایس ایف کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور کھادی گرام ادیوگ بورڈ کے چیئرمین بھی موجود تھے۔
L8K2.JPG)
تمول پور میں منعقدہ پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیرنے کہا کہ جب بھی وہ بوڈولینڈ کا دورہ کرتے ہیں، وہ نئے جوش اور ڈھیروں نیک تمناؤں کے ساتھ دہلی لوٹتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سات سال قبل جب میں نے پہلی بار بوڈولینڈ کا دورہ کیا تھا تو ہماری حکومت اقتدار میں نہیں تھی اور یہاں کے نوجوان ہتھیاروں سے لڑ رہے تھے اور تشدد کی سیاست کھیلی جا رہی تھی نیز سینکڑوں نوجوان مارے گئے تھے۔ اس وقت آسام اسمبلی انتخابات کے دوران، ہم نے وعدہ کیا تھا کہ اگر ہم حکومت بناتے ہیں تو ہم دہشت گردی کو آسام سے جڑ سے ختم کر دیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اور آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہمانتا بشوا شرما کی انتھک کوششوں سے، ہندوستان کی وزارت داخلہ نے تمام مسلح گروہوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرکے آسام میں امن قائم کرنے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ صرف آسام میں، مسلح گروہوں کے 9000 سے زیادہ لوگوں نے ہتھیار ڈالنے اور قومی دھارے میں شامل ہونے کا انتخاب کیا ہے اور اس کی سب سے اہم مثال بوڈو لینڈ معاہدہ ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہم نے کہا تھا کہ یہ علاقہ گولیوں، دہشت گردی اور بم دھماکوں سے پاک ہوگا۔ ہم تعلیم، صنعت، روزگار اور زراعت کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔ آج ہم بہت مطمئن ہیں کہ اتنے کم وقت میں، حکومت ہند اور آسام سرکارنے معاہدے کی 90 فیصد شرائط پوری کر دی ہیں اور جو وعدہ ہم نے بوڈو لینڈ کے ساتھ کیا تھا اسے بھی پورا کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پہلے کسی بوڈو نوجوان کے لیے آسام قانون ساز اسمبلی کا اسپیکر بننا ممکن نہیں تھا، لیکن آج آسام قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر بوڈولینڈ سے ہمارے بھائی ہیں۔ آسام اور بوڈولینڈ کو اس بات پر فخر ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ میں یہاں کے لوگوں کو ایک بار پھر یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ بوڈو لینڈ کے لوگ سماجی، ثقافتی، اقتصادی اور سیاسی طور پر زیادہ بااختیار ہوں گے۔ یہاں کی زبان، ثقافت اور معاشی ترقی نہ صرف آپ کی فکر ہے بلکہ حکومت ہند اور آسام سرکارکی تشویش بھی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جہاں تک بی ٹی آر معاہدے کا تعلق ہے، ہمیں 3 سال کے اندر بی ٹی آر کی ترقی کے لیے 1,500 کروڑ روپے فراہم کرنے تھے۔ آج آسام سرکار اور حکومت ہند نے 1,980 کروڑ روپے دیے ہیں اور اس میں ہم نے ادارہ جاتی ترقی کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ 500 کروڑ روپے کا ڈی پی آر حکومت ہند کے زیر غور ہے اور ہم اسے بہت ہی کم وقت میں منظور کر لیں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج میں بوڈو لینڈ کے لوگوں کو یقین دلانا چاہتا ہوں کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت، بوڈو خطے کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے عہد بندہے۔ یہ حکومت بوڈو خطے کی ثقافتی شناخت، زبان، موسیقی اور رقص کے تحفظ اور فروغ نیز اسے سیاسی طورپر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے بھی عہد بند ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہاں ایک مرکزی ورکشاپ اور اسٹور کے قیام کے ساتھ ہی مرکزی مسلح افواج کے لئے ہتھیاروں کی مرمت اور سپلائی آسام سے ہی کی جائے گی، جس سے ریاست کی سلامتی کو مزید یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ تقریباً 50 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی۔ جنوبی بنگال، شمالی بنگال، گوہاٹی، شیلانگ، منی پور، کاچھر میں اور تریپورہ کے سرحدی علاقوں کو اسلحہ اور گولہ بارود فراہم کیا جائے گا اور یہاں سے مرمت کی جائے گی۔ اس سے یہاں روزگار میں بھی اضافہ ہو گا اور تقریباً 25 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہو گی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی کھادی اور ولیج انڈسٹری کمیشن کی مصنوعات، 107 نیم فوجی کینٹینوں میں دستیاب کرائی جائیں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کھادی ولیج انڈسٹریز بورڈ نہ صرف دیہی ترقی کے لیے کام کرتا ہے بلکہ کھادی ولیج انڈسٹریز بورڈ کا مقصد بے روزگاروں کو روزگار فراہم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بے روزگاری کے مسئلے کا حل کھادی ولیج انڈسٹریز بورڈ کی سرگرمیوں میں مضمر ہے اور آج مجھے خوشی ہے کہ جناب نریندر مودی کے وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد کھادی ولیج انڈسٹریز بورڈ کے کاروباری لین دین میں تقریباً 250 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس کا کل کاروبار ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گیا ہے۔ اگر کھادی ولیج انڈسٹریز بورڈ ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا کاروبار کرتا ہے، تو کروڑوں لوگوں کو روزگار ملے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیرنے کہا کہ بوڈولینڈ اور آسام، ہنی مشن کے لیے بہت ہی موزوں علاقے ہیں۔ اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کھادی ولیج انڈسٹریز کو بوڈو کسانوں کو ہنی مشن سے وابستہ کر کےان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ بوڈولینڈ بہت سے شعبوں کے لئے بہت ہی موزوں ہے جس میں کمہار کو بااختیار بنانا، شہد کا مشن، اگربتی مینوفیکچرنگ، ایگرو بیسڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس، کاغذی صنعت، جوتے کے ڈیزائن، لکڑی اور فرنیچر شامل ہیں۔ اگر کھادی ولیج انڈسٹریز، بوڈو لینڈ کو ایک مشن کے تحت لے جاتا ہے تو بوڈو نوجوانوں کو، جو یہاں طویل عرصے سے خونریزی سے پریشان حال ہیں، روزگار ملے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کھادی، گاندھی جی کے دیے گئے سودیشی منتر اور شری نریندر مودی کے خود کفیل ہندوستان کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کا ایک منتر ہے۔ کھادی کے معنی پاکیزگی کی ضمانت ہے۔ مجھے بہت خوشی ہے کہ پیرا ملٹری فورس کے جوانوں کو جلد ہی تمام کینٹینوں پر گرام ادیوگ کی مصنوعات ملنا شروع ہو جائیں گی۔
Q73D.JPG)
اس سے پہلے، وزیر داخلہ نے، ہند-بنگلہ دیش سرحد پر منکاچار بی او پی کا دورہ کیا اور سیکورٹی انتظامات اور جامع مربوط بارڈر مینجمنٹ سسٹم کا جائزہ لیا۔ اپنے ٹویٹس میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند، ہماری سرحدوں کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے، ہماری سیکورٹی فورسز کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ سرحدی علاقوں کا سب سے بڑا مسئلہ ترقی کا فقدان تھا جس کی وجہ سے نقل مکانی ہوئی۔ مودی حکومت مسلسل ترقی فراہم کر رہی ہے جس کی وجہ سے نقل مکانی بہت کم ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج وہ مانکاچھر بی او پی کے سرحدی علاقے میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے جوش و جذبے اور عقیدے کو دیکھ کر بہت زیادہ خوش ہیں۔
LRSH.JPG)
PN1D.JPG)

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister for Home & Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today performed the Bhoomi Pujan of BSF's Central Workshop and Store (CENWOSTO) at Tamulpur, Assam and inaugurated Khadi and Village Industries products at CAPFs Canteen
09 MAY 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Home Minister reviewed security arrangements and the Comprehensive Integrated Border Management System by visiting the Mankachar BOP on the Indo-Bangladesh border in Assam
Whenever I visit Bodoland, I return to to Delhi with new enthusiasm and take a lot of good wishes
During the Assam assembly elections seven years ago, we had promised that if we form the government, we will root out terrorism from Assam
Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and with tireless efforts of Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Bishwa Sharma, Union Ministry of Home Affairs has worked on establishing peace in Assam by negotiating with all armed groups
In Assam alone, more than 9,000 people from armed groups have surrendered and have chosen to join the national mainstream, the most important example is the Bodoland Accord
We had said that this area will be free from bullets, terrorism and bomb blasts, and we shall take forward education, industry, employment and agriculture
Today we are highly satisfied that in a short span of time, the Government of India and the Government of Assam have fulfilled 90 percent of the terms of the agreement and have fulfilled the promise we made with Bodoland
Till now it was not possible for any Bodo youth to hold the post of Speaker of the Assam Legislative Assembly, however today the Speaker of the Assam Legislative Assembly is our brother from Bodoland, Assam and Bodoland is proud of him
I want to once again assure that the people of Bodoland will be empowered socially, culturally, economically and politically
The language, culture and economic development here is not only your concern but also the concern of the Government of India and the Government of Assam
As far as the BTR agreement is concerned, we had to provide Rs. 1,500 crore for the development of BTR within 3 years
Today, by approving the entire special package, the Government of Assam and the Government of India have provided Rs.1,980 crore instead of Rs.1,500 crore, and we have given priority to institutional development
The DPR of Rs. 500 crore is under consideration of the Government of India and we will approve it within a very short time
I want to assure the people of Bodoland that the government under leadership of Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the all round development of the Bodo region
This government is also committed to the preservation and promotion of the cultural identity, language, music and dance of the Bodo region and political empowerment of the region
With the establishment of a Central Workshop and Store, repair work and supply of weapons for the Central Armed Forces will be done from Assam, which will further ensure Assam’s security
An investment of about Rs. 50 crore shall be made in South Bengal, North Bengal, Guwahati, Shillong, Manipur, Cachar and the Tripura frontier will be supplied with arms and ammunition from here and repair will also be carried out from here
Along with this, Khadi and Village Industries Board products will become available in 107 paramilitary canteens
Khadi Village Industries Board not only works for rural development but is also an effort to provide employment to the unemployed
The solution to the unemployment problem lies in the activities of the Khadi Village Industries Board, I am happy that after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, the turnover of Khadi Village Industries Board has increased by about 250 percent and its total turnover has crossed Rs. one lakh crore
If the Khadi Village Industries Board generates a turnover of Rs. one lakh crore, then crores of people get employment
Bodoland and Assam are very suitable area for the Honey Mission, keeping this in mind, Khadi Village Industries should attempt to increase the income of Bodo farmers by connecting them with the Honey Mission
If Khadi Village Industries takes up Bodoland under a mission, then Bodo youth, who have been affected by bloodshed for long will have employment
Khadi is the Swadeshi mantra given by Gandhi ji and a mantra to prove the dreams of Shri Narendra Modi’s self-reliant India, the meaning of Khadi is the guarantee of purity, I am happy that Paramilitary Forces Jawans will be able to get village industries products at all canteens soon
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah performed the Bhoomi Pujan of the Border Security Force (BSF) Central Workshop and Store (CENWOSTO) in Tamulpur on the first day of his two day visit to Assam today. Shri Amit Shah also launched Khadi and Village Industries products at the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) canteen. The Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Bishwa Sharma, Bodoland Territorial Region Chief Executive Member (CEM) Pramod Bodo, Union Home Secretary, Director General of BSF and Chairman of Khadi Village Industries Board were also present on the occasion.
L8K2.JPG)
Addressing the program organized in Tamulpur, the Union Home and Cooperation Minister said whenever he visits Bodoland, he returns to Delhi with new enthusiasm and a lot of good wishes. He said that when I visited Bodoland for the first time seven years ago, our government was not in power and the youth here were fighting with weapons and politics of violence was being played out and hundreds of youths were killed. At that time, during the Assam Assembly elections, we had promised that if we form the government, we will quell terrorism by driving it out of Assam. Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the untiring efforts of the Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Bishwa Sharma, the Ministry of Home Affairs of India has worked to establish peace in Assam, by negotiating with all armed groups. In Assam alone, more than 9,000 people from armed groups have chosen to surrender and join the national mainstream and the most important example is the Bodoland Accord.
Shri Amit Shah said we had said that this area will be free from bullets, terrorism and bomb blasts. We shall take forward education, industry, employment and agriculture. Today we are very satisfied that in such a short span of time the Government of India and the Government of Assam have fulfilled 90 per cent of the terms of the agreement and have fulfilled the promise we made with Bodoland. Shri Shah said that earlier it was not possible for any Bodo youth to be Speaker of Assam Legislative Assembly, but today the Speaker of the Assam Legislative Assembly is our brother from Bodoland. Assam and Bodoland is proud of him. The Union Home Minister said I, once again assure the people here that the people of Bodoland will be more empowered socially, culturally, economically and politically. The language, culture and economic development here is not only your concern but also the concern of the Government of India and the Government of Assam.
The Union Home Minister said that as far as the BTR agreement is concerned, we had to give Rs. 1,500 crore for the development of the BTR within 3 years, today the Assam Government and the Government of India have given Rs. 1,980 crore and in this we have given priority to institutional development. The DPR of Rs. 500 crore is under consideration with the Government of India and we will approve it within a very short time. Shri Shah said that today I want to assure the people of Bodoland that the government under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the all-round development of the Bodo region. This government is also committed to the preservation and promotion of the cultural identity, language, music and dance of the Bodo region and its political empowerment.
Shri Amit Shah said that with the establishment of a Central Workshop and Store, repair and supply of weapons to Central Armed Forces will be done from Assam itself, which will further ensure the security of the State. With this, an investment of about Rs. 50 crore is going to be made. South Bengal, North Bengal, Guwahati, Shillong, Manipur, Cachar and Tripura frontier will be supplied with arms and ammunition and repairs will be done from here. With this, employment will also increase here with savings of about Rs. 25 crore. Along with this, products of Khadi and Village Industries Commission will be made available in 107 paramilitary canteens. He said that the Khadi Village Industries Board not only works for rural development but also the Khadi Village Industries Board purpose is to provide employment to the unemployed. He said the solution to the unemployment problem lies in the activities of the Khadi Village Industries Board and today I am happy that after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, the turnover of Khadi Village Industries Board has increased by about 250 percent and its total turnover has crossed Rs. One lakh crore. If the Khadi Village Industries Board generates a turnover of Rs. one lakh crore, then crores of people will get employment.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said Bodoland and Assam are very suitable areas for the Honey Mission. Keeping this in mind, the Khadi Village Industries should try to increase the income Bodo farmers by connecting them with the Honey Mission. Bodoland is very suitable in many fields including potter empowerment, honey mission, agarbatti manufacturing, agro based processing units, paper industry, footwear design, wood and furniture. If the Khadi Village Industries takes Bodoland under a mission, then Bodo youth, who have been troubled by bloodshed for a long time here, will get employment. He said that Khadi is a mantra to fulfill the Swadeshi mantra given by Gandhi ji and the dreams of a self-reliant India of Shri Narendra Modi. The meaning of Khadi is the guarantee of purity. I am very happy that Paramilitary Force Jawans will begin to get Village Industries products at all canteens soon.
Q73D.JPG)
Earlier, the Home Minister visited the Mankachar BOP on the Indo-Bangladesh border and reviewed security arrangements and the Comprehensive Integrated Border Management System. In his tweets, Shri Amit Shah said the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is providing modern technology to our security forces to secure our borders. The biggest problem in border areas was the lack of development which led to migration. The Modi government is providing continuous development due to which migration has greatly reduced. He said today he was very happy to see the enthusiasm and faith of the people living in the border area of Mankachar BOP.
LRSH.JPG)
PN1D.JPG)