গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত বদ্ধমূল বিদ্ৰোহৰে মোকাবিলাৰ অৰ্থে অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ পূৰ্ব-প্ৰয়োজনীয়' শীৰ্ষক বিষয়ত অসম ৰাইফলছে আয়োজন কৰা এখনি আলোচনাচক্ৰ সম্বোধন কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নিত্যানন্দ ৰায়ৰ
আলোচনাচক্ৰখনি প্ৰসংগত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা সমসাময়িক বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত মত-বিনিময়ৰ বাবে এক বিস্তৃত মঞ্চ হৈ উঠিছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অঞ্চলটোৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নক কেৱল ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতে নহয়, বৰঞ্চ দেশখনৰ বাকী অংশৰ সৈতে অঞ্চলটোক সংহতকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো এক বৰঙণি আগবঢ়াওঁতা বুলি অভিহিত কৰিছে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ নেতৃত্বত বিভিন্ন উগ্ৰপন্থী সংগঠনৰ সৈতে আলোচনা, ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সৈতে বৈঠকৰ ফলত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ নিৰাপত্তাজনিত পৰিস্থিতিৰ ব্যাপক উন্নতি ঘটিছে আৰু যুৱসমাজে ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে উন্নয়নৰ মূল সুঁতিত যোগদান কৰিছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ 'সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস আৰু সবকা প্ৰয়াস' ৰ মূলমন্ত্ৰৰ উদ্দীপনাৰে কাম কৰি উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক উন্নয়নৰ দিশে লৈ যোৱাটো আমাৰ কৰ্তব্য
06 MAY 2022 6:03PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নিত্যানন্দ ৰায়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত 'উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত বদ্ধমূল বিদ্ৰোহৰে মোকাবিলাৰ অৰ্থে অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ পূৰ্ব-প্ৰয়োজনীয়' শীৰ্ষক বিষয়ত অসম ৰাইফলছে আয়োজন কৰা এখনি আলোচনাচক্ৰ সম্বোধন কৰে। আলোচনাচক্ৰখনত অসম ৰাইফলছৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান লেফটেনেন্ট জেনেৰেল পিচি নায়াৰকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি কেইবাজনো বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে। শ্ৰী নিত্যানন্দ ৰায়ে তেওঁৰ ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত কয় যে শিক্ষাবিদসকললৈ এক উমৈহতীয়া মঞ্চ প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই আলোচনাচক্ৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বাৰ্ষিক কাৰ্য্যসূচী, য’ত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰে সম্পৰ্কীয় কৌশলগত প্ৰসংগসমূহত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা সমসাময়িক বিষয়ৰাজিৰ ওপৰত বিস্তৃতভাৱে মত-বিনিময় কৰা হয়।
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অঞ্চলটোৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নক কেৱল ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতে নহয়, বৰঞ্চ দেশখনৰ বাকী অংশৰ সৈতে অঞ্চলটোক সংহতকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো এক বৰঙণি আগবঢ়াওঁতা বুলি অভিহিত কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ লগতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ কেতবোৰ অঞ্চলৰপৰা সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনী বিশেষ ক্ষমতা আইন (AFPSA) প্ৰত্যাহাৰৰ সিদ্ধান্তই এই অঞ্চলৰ বৃহৎ উন্নয়নৰ সম্ভাৱনাও প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী নিত্যানন্দ ৰায়ে কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ নেতৃত্বত বিভিন্ন উগ্ৰপন্থী সংগঠনৰ সৈতে আলোচনা, ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সৈতে বৈঠক আদিৰ ফলত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ নিৰাপত্তাজনিত পৰিস্থিতিৰ ব্যাপক উন্নতি ঘটিছে আৰু যুৱসমাজে ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে উন্নয়নৰ মূল সুঁতিত যোগদান কৰিছে। এবাৰ ভাষণত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কৈছিল যে মোদী চৰকাৰখন উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়নৰ বাবে অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ভিন্ন আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পৰ বিকাশ সাধনৰ বাবে ২০১৪ ৰপৰা ২০২১ ৰ মাৰ্চলৈ ২,৬৫,৫১৩ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলাফল উন্নয়নৰ ৰূপত দৃশ্যমান হয়।
শ্ৰী নিত্যানন্দ ৰায়ে কয় যে দশকজুৰি বিদ্ৰোহৰ আদৰ্শ সামাজিক সমস্যাৰপৰা ৰাজনৈতিক আকাংক্ষা, প্রশ্নাতীত ক্ষমতাৰ ক্ষুধা আৰু আৰ্থিক লাভলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হৈছে। অঞ্চলটোৰ নিৰীহ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে মিথ্যা-জাতীয়তাবাদ আৰু অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰৰ দুষ্ট চক্ৰত আৱদ্ধ হৈ পৰিছিল। অৰ্থনৈতিক বঞ্চনা আৰু নিয়োগৰ সুযোগৰ অভাৱ তথা ড্ৰাগছৰ বিপদে এই প্ৰজন্মক উগ্ৰবাদৰ জাললৈ টানি নিয়ে। তেওঁলোকক হিংসা আৰু ভুল মতাদৰ্শৰপৰা বিৰত ৰাখিবলৈ ব্যৱস্থাটোত সামাজিক আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰেৰণা (incentive) গঢ়ি তোলাৰ পন্থা এক অপৰিহাৰ্য চৰ্ত। অঞ্চলটোৰ ৰাজনৈতিক পৰিস্থিতি আৰু নিৰাপত্তাজনিত পৰিস্থিতি, নিবনুৱা যুৱক-যুৱতীসকললৈ পৰ্য্যাপ্ত নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এক সুচিন্তিত আৰু ব্যাপক অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক উন্নয়ন পৰিকল্পনা ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে অনুকূল হোৱা মাত্ৰেকেহে এয়া সম্ভৱ হ'ব পাৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত এই ৰূপান্তৰ সাধন হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ ভাল ফলাফলো লাভ কৰা গৈছে। শান্তি, নিয়োগ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত লক্ষণীয় অগ্ৰগতি সাধন হৈছে। আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নৰ ফলত উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰশস্ত হৈছে যিয়ে এক স্থিৰ, শান্তিপূৰ্ণ আৰু সমৃদ্ধ অঞ্চলৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে বিত্তীয় স্থিৰতা আৰু সম্পদৰ আদান-প্ৰদানক সম্ভৱ কৰিছে।
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয়, উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত পৰিবহণ, ঘাইপথ, যোগাযোগ, শক্তি আৰু জলপথৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে আজি এক শক্তিশালী ৰাজনৈতিক সংকল্প আৰু অংগীকাৰ দৃশ্যমান হৈছে। এতিয়া নিৰাপত্তাজনিত পৰিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণাধীন হৈছে আৰু জনসাধাৰণে উন্নয়ন আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰাজিৰ লাভা-লাভ অৰ্জন কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ 'সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস আৰু সবকা প্ৰয়াস' মন্ত্ৰৰ দিশত কাম কৰি উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক আধুনিক উন্নয়নৰ অভিমুখে অগ্ৰসৰ কৰাটো প্ৰত্যেকৰে কৰ্তব্য।
শ্ৰী নিত্যানন্দ ৰায়ে কয় যে ১৮৩৫ ত প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰেপৰা অসম ৰাইফলছে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে আৰু অঞ্চলটোত স্বাভাৱিক অৱস্থা পুনৰ সৃষ্টিত যথেষ্ট অৰিহণা যোগাইছে। এই বাহিনীয়ে ভাৰতীয় সেনাৰ সৈতে হাতে-হাত মিলাই ভাল কাম কৰি আছে আৰু অতি সংবেদনশীল পৰিস্থিতিসমূহ অতিশয় সহজে সমাধানৰে এক প্ৰশংসনীয় কাম কৰিছে। চৰকাৰখনে অসম ৰাইফলছক নাৰ্ক’টিক্স ড্ৰাগছ এণ্ড চাইক’ট্ৰপিক চাবচটেন্স এক্ট (NDPS Act) ৰ অধীনত ক্ষমতা প্ৰদান কৰিছে, যি এক সুচিন্তিত সিদ্ধান্ত আছিল, ফলস্বৰূপে অসম ৰাইফলছে যোৱা এবছৰত প্ৰায় ১,৫০০ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ নিচাজাতীয় সামগ্ৰী আৰু ড্ৰাগছ জব্দ কৰিছে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai addressed a seminar organized by Assam Rifles on the topic 'Economic growth is pre-requisite to address deeply rooted insurgencies in the Northeast'
The seminar was a comprehensive forum for exchange of views on contemporary topics contributing to the issues
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has described economic development of the region as not only a contributor to overall development of the nation but also the integration of the region with the rest of the country.
It has also been seen that under leadership of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, talks with various extremist organizations, meetings with states, etc. have brought about a vast improvement in the security situation of the North East region and youth are rapidly joining the mainstream of development
It is our duty to take the North East towards development by working in the spirit of the Prime Minister's motto of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas'
06 MAY 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, addressed a seminar organized by the Assam Rifles on the topic 'Economic growth is pre-requisite to address deeply rooted insurgencies in the North East' in New Delhi today. The seminar was attended by several dignitaries including Director General, Assam Rifles, Lt Gen PC Nair. In his address, Shri Nityanand Rai said that the seminar is an important annual event to provide a common platform for academicians, a comprehensive exchange of views on contemporary topics contributing to strategic issues related to the North East region.
The Minister of State for Home Affairs said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had said that the “North East region was neglected because overall development of the country was seen in segments. The vast potential of this sector will be unleashed by creating modern infrastructure and improving connectivity. Today national development is being seen with the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat. Development is now considered synonymous with the unity and integrity of the country.” Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has described the economic development of this region as not only a contributor to the overall development of the nation, but also has seen it as the integration of the region with the rest of the country. Along with this, the decision of the Prime Minister to remove the Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFPSA) from some areas of the North East also highlights the possibilities of huge development in this area.
Shri Nityanand Rai said that under the leadership of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, talks with various extremist organizations and meetings with states have brought about a vast improvement in the security situation in the North East and the youth are rapidly joining the mainstream of development. In one of his speeches, Shri Amit Shah had said that the Modi government is committed to the all-round development of the North East region. An amount of Rs 2,65,513 crore has been spent from the year 2014 to March 2021 for the development of various infrastructure projects in the North East region, the result of which is visible in the form of development.
The Minister of State for Home said that the study of North East communities gives a glimpse into the rich history, vibrant traditions and cultural values ​​of the diverse tribes living in the region. About 145 tribal communities are present in the North East, which is 12 percent of the total tribal population of India and 26 percent of the total population of the North East. It is a vast platform offering diverse ethnic cultures, different languages, diverse traditions and unique tribal identity to the region
Shri Nityanand Rai said that over the decades, the ideology of rebellion has shifted from social issues to political aspirations, hunger for unquestionable power and monetary gains. The innocent youths of the region got caught in the vicious cycle of pseudo-nationalism and weapons. The economic deprivation and lack of job opportunities coupled with drug menace pulled this generation further into the web of extremism. The practice of building social and economic incentives into the system is an essential condition, in order to dissuade them from violence and wrong ideologies. This can happen only when the political scenario and security situation in the region is conducive to the implementation of a well thought-out and comprehensive economic and infrastructure development plan with the aim of generating adequate employment for unemployed youth. Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, this transformation has come in the North Eastern states and it has also yielded good results. Considerable progress has been made in the field of peace, employment and development. Infrastructure development and economic development have led to better connectivity which has initiated the financial stability and sharing of resources for the development of a stable, peaceful and prosperous region.
The Minister of State for Home Affairs said there is a strong political resolve and commitment today for the development of transport, highways, communication, power and waterways in the North East. Now the security situation is under control and people have started receiving the benefits of development and infrastructure projects. He said that it is the duty of all to take the North East towards modern development by working towards the Prime Minister's mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas'.
Shri Nityanand Rai said that since its inception in 1835, the Assam Rifles has been instrumental in development and has contributed immensely in restoring normalcy in the North East. This force is doing good work shoulder to shoulder with the Indian Army and has done a commendable job of resolving very sensitive situations with great ease. The government has given the Assam Rifles the powers under the Narcotics Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act( NDPS Act), it was a well thought out decision, as a result the Assam Rifles has confiscated narcotics substances and drugs worth of about Rs. 1,500 crore in the last one year.
The Minister of State for Home Affairs said that the Assam Rifles has so far planted about 31 lakh trees under the government's tree plantation drive, which is the highest among all the forces under the Ministry of Home Affairs. Our aspirations to make the country a global superpower are motivated by its contribution to world peace and stability. He said we have been contributing to United Nations peacekeeping efforts for very long, but with the riflewomen team of Assam Rifles joining, another social and human dimension has been added to our commitment to the community of nations. I congratulate all riflewomen of the force who made this feat possible and look forward for even more better work from them in the future. Shri Nityanand Rai said the government is working for the welfare of the Ex-Servicemen and the Assam Rifles has removed hurdles faced by these soldiers in many areas by organizing several rallies for Ex-Servicemen in different part of the country. Assam Rifles also organized an ESM rally for ex-servicemen in Nepal.