বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
রাজীব চন্দ্রশেখর উত্তর-পূর্বে পাঁচটি এনআইইএলআইটি কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
06 MAY 2022 5:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৬ মে, ২০২২
বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি, শিল্পোদ্যোগ এবং দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব চন্দ্রশেখর ডিব্রুগড়, ডিমাপুর, জোড়হাট, পাসিঘাট এবং সেনাপতিতে শিক্ষিত যুবদের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য উত্তর-পূর্বে বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তির জাতীয় প্রতিষ্ঠান (এনআইইএলআইটি)-এর পাঁচটি কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করেছেন।
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল সফরের তৃতীয় তথা শেষ দিনে আজ ডিমাপুরে আয়োজিত একটি অনুষ্ঠানে এই কেন্দ্রগুলির উদ্বোধন করে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দেশের অন্য উন্নত অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নয়নের যে স্বপ্ন দেখেছেন, তা বাস্তবায়নে এই পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি জানান, কোহিমায় প্রায় সাত মাস আগে সফটওয়্যার টেকনোলজি পার্কস অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এসটিপিআই)-তে একজন শিল্পোদ্যোগী ছিলেন। এখন সেখানে একাধিক উদ্যোক্তা জায়গা করে নিয়েছেন। নাগাল্যান্ড উত্তর-পূর্বের ভবিষ্যৎ বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনে ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসার ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারের কথা স্মরণে রেখে ২০১৪ সালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া চালু করেছিলেন। এটি এখন তরুণদের মধ্যে যথেষ্ট জনপ্রিয়তা লাভ করেছে। ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতি এবং বিনিয়োগের ক্ষেত্র প্রসারিত হয়েছে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী জানান জীবন এবং শাসন ব্যবস্থায় পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসার ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তির উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। কোনো দুর্নীতি, কোনো বিলম্ব ছাড়াই প্রতিটি সুবিধাভোগীর ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি নগদ হস্তান্তর সম্ভবপর হয়েছে। ভারত বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে দ্রুত ক্রমবর্ধমান অর্থনীতির দেশ বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী চন্দ্রশেখর স্টার্ট-আপ এবং উদ্ভাবনী ইকো ব্যবস্থাপনার কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারত এখন ১০০টি ইউনিকর্ন তৈরি করেছে। বিশ্বের অন্য দেশের তুলনায় ভারতে সবচেয়ে বেশি সরাসরি প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ হয়েছে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
গত এক বছরে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার তথ্য প্রযুক্তি ও বৈদ্যুতিক ক্ষেত্রে প্রায় ১০ লক্ষ নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি করেছে বলে শ্রী চন্দ্রশেখর জানান। ডিজিটাল দক্ষতা এবং ডিজিটাল প্রশিক্ষণের অধিকারী শিক্ষার্থীরা এই নতুন ভারতে চাকরি ও উদ্যোক্তা ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক সুযোগ সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন বলেও তিনি জানান। কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী বলেন, এখন নতুন ভারতের অর্থ হল নতুন সমৃদ্ধি, নতুন সুযোগ সুবিধা। আগামী দিনে নাগাল্যান্ড, কোহিমা, ডিব্রুগড়, জোড়হাট বা দেশের যে কোনো জায়গায় ইউনিকর্নগুলি স্থান পেতে পারে। কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের ভবিষ্যৎ হলো প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর। আগামী ১০ বছরে দেশের প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে আরও উন্নতিসাধন হবে। তাই নাগাল্যান্ড, আসাম বা উত্তর-পূর্বের অন্য কোনো অঞ্চলের যুবরা এই ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া বিপ্লবে সামিল হতে পারেন। দেশে এখন ৪০০ বিলিয়ন ডলারেরও বেশি মূল্যের বৈদ্যুতিন সামগ্রী উৎপাদন করা হচ্ছে। আগামী দিনে এর পরিমান আরও বৃদ্ধি পাবে বলেও তিনি জানান।
শ্রী রাজীব চন্দ্রশেখর এদিন ডিজিটাল দক্ষতা তৈরি এবং বর্তমান শিল্পের চাহিদা অনুযায়ী প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য এনইসিবি২.০ প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছেন। এর আগে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডিমাপুরের নাগাল্যান্ড টুল রুম অ্যান্ড ট্রেনিং সেন্টার পরিদর্শন করেন। তিনি ডিমাপুরে আইআইএসসি ট্রেনিং সেন্টার ঘুরে দেখেন।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Rajeev Chandrasekhar inaugurates five NIELIT Centers in North East.
“NIELIT Centers are Gateways for prosperity for youth of NER, they shall act as catalyst to PM Narendra Modi ji’s vision of Digital India’s Digital North East” : Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“Next Unicorn can be from Nagaland or anywhere in NER, Technology & Digital Skills are driving opportunities in New India” : Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Visited Nagaland Tool Room & Training Centre & Discussed Strategies for encouraging entrepreneurship in Remote Districts
06 MAY 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics & IT, Entrepreneurship & Skill Development has inaugurated 5 centers of the National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) in the north east for skill enhancement of the educated youth in the region These five centers of NIELIT are in Dibrugarh, Dimapur, Jorhat, Pasighat and Senapati.
Inaugurating the Centres at a function held in Dimapur today, the Minister - on his third and concluding day of visit to the north east, said it is "our PM Narendra Modi Ji's conviction to bring north east at par with other developed regions in the country".
Remembering his earlier visit, the MoS said "there was only one entrepreneur in Software Technology Parks of India (STPI ) Kohima about seven months ago when he visited. Now the STPI Kohima is packed with entrepreneurs. And that's the symbol or the sign of the future of Nagaland and the future of the north east.”
When the PM launched Digital India in 2014, he had three objectives, he said. First was using technology to transform the lives of ordinary citizens, thereby improving governance and democracy and the second, to create more opportunities for our youth, expand our digital economy and investments. The third objective was about creating global leadership capabilities in India.
The Minister further said that there has been a significant progress in using technology to transform our lives and our governance. We have already demonstrated that technology has enabled government and governance to deliver every rupee meant for every beneficiary directly to his or her account "without any corruption, without any leakage, without any delay". "That is the power of technology", he said.
On the second objective of creating more opportunities, it is clear from the last two years that if it was not for technology, ours would have been a far different response and many more lives and livelihoods and much more economic destructions would have happened.
Reminding the achievements of the Government he said, “today we are the fastest growing economy in the world; the fastest growing startup and innovation ecosystem in the world. We have created 100 unicorns. We have received the highest foreign direct investments of any country in the world.”
In the last one year we have created almost 10 lakh new jobs in IT and electronics. Students having digital skills and digital training will get tremendous new opportunities in jobs and entrepreneurship in the new India. "We are a country that has created 100 unicorns, means a 100 billionaires. They are all youngsters who have worked and studied hard, created innovations, created wealth and prosperity for themselves. That is the new India", he said.
In his inspiring words the Minister said "when we say today new India means new opportunists and new prosperity, it means that the next unicorns can be from Nagaland, Kohima, Dibrugarh, Jorghat or anywhere. It is all your capabilities. And in the centre of which that promise of Digital India ka Digital North East".
The PM has said that the “future of India is technology and he has called the next ten years as India's Techade”. To make India's Techade a reality, it will require the youth from Nagaland, Assam or any other region in the north east to join this digital India revolution.
The world is looking at India as a trusted partner of digital products and services. We are today a country that is going to do 400 billion dollars of electronic manufacturing and reach almost 12 % of global supply chains on electronics. We have grown 16% on a base of 200 billion dollars last year on technology services. It is time to be part of that revolution and grab the opportunities. "The world of opportunities is just in front of you and be prepared and be determined to avail them"- MoS said.
Shri. Rajeev Chandrasekhar also launched the NECB2.0 project, for capacity building and training in digital skill sets and current industry demanding technologies for various sections of society in the north eastern states. The project is funded by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Govt of India. National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) is the Implementing agency, through its centers at Agartala, Aizwal, Gangtok Guwahati, Imphal, Itanagar, Kohima & Shillong.
Earlier in the day, the Minister visited the Nagaland Tool Room & Training Centre (NTTC) at Dimapur. He had inspected the facilities and ongoing projects there and assured all support and assistance from MeitY and Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) for grooming young entrepreneurs from the remote districts of Mon and Kiphire through the proposed extension centers.
The Minister also made a visit to IISC training Centre in Dimapur and interacted with the trainers. The centre has successfully placed 7500 students in different sectors including in hospitality aviation.
Later in the day on 5th May, the Minister also chaired a review meeting with key officials of District administration Kiphire which is an aspirational District. He reviewed the progress of developmental and welfare programmes. He shared vision of PM Narendra Modi which is to catalyze development in these districts and make them models for others to emulate. He also assured support in sorting out connectivity issues both in terms of transport and data highway.