Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MoS Agriculture Shri Kailash Choudhary inaugurates the Conference of Cluster-Based Business Organizations (CBBOs) and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) in Jaipur
More than 1.35 lakh farmers have been mobilized and about 56,012 farmers have registered as shareholders of the FPOs in Goa, Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Rajasthan
06 MAY 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Kailash Choudhary inaugurated the Conference of Cluster-Based Business Organizations (CBBOs) and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) under the Scheme of Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs on 06th May 2022 at Birla Auditorium in Jaipur.
Appreciating CBBO for the efforts made so far, Shri Choudhary directed the CBBOs and Implementing Agencies to further focus on supporting FPOs, motivating farmers to contribute the equity and support them. He also added that there is a significant role of CBBOs and FPOs in doubling farmers' income and fulfilling the visionary dream of the Prime Minister and therefore, CBBOs, should come forward to contact local elected representatives to mobilize small and marginal farmers to join the FPO movement. FPOs are given priority in government schemes. Further, he encouraged CBBOs and FPOs to do continuous hard work for benefit of farmers of the country.
Various issues were discussed in the conference including discussion on expectations from CBBOs, Knowledge sharing by CBBOs on best practices, discussion on Training and Capacity Building of Stakeholders, and Open discussion on various issues/ suggestions related to the successful implementation of the scheme.
At the conference considering CBBOs significance and FPOs experience in the field level implementation,150 representatives of CBBOs and 350 representatives of FPOs from Goa, Gujarat, Maharashtra and Rajasthan participated along with all the implementing agencies, different categories of specialists from the domain of Crop Husbandry, Agri Marketing and senior officers from State Government attended the conference.
Goa, Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Rajasthan are implementing schemes under which 894 produce clusters have been allocated and 563 FPOs registered, more than 1.35 lakh farmers have been mobilized and about 56,012 farmers have been registered as shareholders of the FPOs. Equity contribution by farmer members amounts to INR 9.64 crores. 30 women-focused FPOs have been registered. 64 FPOs registered in tribal districts and 85 FPOs registered in aspirational districts.
Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha Shri Colonel Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore encouraged farmers for sustainable income-oriented farming & Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha Shri Ramcharan Bohra emphasized the importance of the collective action.
Dr N. Vijaya Lakshmi, Joint Secretary (Marketing), Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India, addressed the gathering and shared the progress of the scheme which also includes benefits provided to FPOs under the scheme.
Dr. Ramesh Mittal, Director, CCS National Institute of Agricultural Marketing, Jaipur offered a vote of thanks to the dignitaries and the participants of the conference.
About 'Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Produce Organizations (FPOs)
The government of India had formulated a new Scheme titled 'Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Produce Organizations (FPOs)' which was formally launched by the Prime Minister of India on 29.02.2020 at Chitrakoot (Uttar Pradesh) with a budgetary provision of Rs. 6865 crores. In the conference, emphasis is given on small and marginal farmers to form FPOs and enhances economic strength, bargaining power & market linkages of farmers for their empowerment.
The scheme is based on the produce cluster approach and to enhance the production, productivity, market access, promote diversification, value addition, processing, and export and create Agriculture based employment opportunities with the result of economically empowered farmers. While adopting a cluster-based approach, the formation of FPOs will be focused on 'One District One Product' for the development of product specialization.
The FPOs to be eligible under the scheme for financial benefit and technical handholding are required to be registered either under the Companies Act, 2013 or States’ Co-operative Societies Act. Under the scheme, there is a provision for financial support of a maximum of Rs.18.00 lakh per FPO for 3 years as a management cost to make them sustainable and economically viable. FPO with a minimum farmer-members size of 300 shall be eligible under the scheme in plains, while in North-Eastern and Hilly areas* (including such other areas of UTs), a size of 100 shall be eligible for equity grant. To strengthen the financial base of FPOs, there is also a provision for a matching equity grant of a maximum of Rs. 2000/- per member with a ceiling of Rs. 15 lakh /FPO and Credit Guarantee facility up to a bankable project loan of Rs. 2.00 crore respectively.
Under the scheme, CBBOs have been provisioned with the critical role to engage themselves all along the value chain starting right from the mobilization of farmers, baseline survey, identification of produce clusters, formation of groups, registration, and capacity building to the preparation of the business plan, execution thereof with assurance to provide the market to the FPOs. They are also to establish a cardinal link with Implementing Agencies and FPOs.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری نے جے پور میں کلسٹر پر مبنی کاروباری تنظیموں(سی بی بی اوز) اور فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز(ایف پی اوز) کے کنکلیو کا افتتاح کیا
گوا، گجرات، مہاراشٹر اور راجستھان میں 1.35 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو منظم کیا گیا اور تقریباً 56,012 کسانوں نے ا یف پی اوز کے شیئر ہولڈرز کے طور پر رجسٹر ڈکیاگیا
06 MAY 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری نے آج (06مئی، 2022)) کو جے پور کے برلا آڈیٹوریم میں 10,000 ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل اور فروغ کی اسکیم کے تحت کلسٹر بیسڈ بزنس آرگنائزیشنز (سی بی بی اوز) اور فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی او) کی ایک کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔
اب تک کی گئی کوششوں کے لیے سی بی بی او کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، شری چودھری نے سی بی بی او اور عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو ایف پی او کی حمایت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے، کسانوں کو ایکویٹی میں شراکت داری کرنے اور ان کی حمایت کرنے کی ہدایت دی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے اور وزیر اعظم کے خواب کو پورا کرنے میں سی بی بی اوز اور ایف پی اوز کا اہم کردار ہے اس لیے مقامی منتخب نمائندوں کی طرف سے سی بی بی اوز کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہیے کہ وہ چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کو ایف پی او میں شامل ہونے کے لیے منظم کریں۔ اس تحریک کے لئے برائے مہربانی ہم سے رابطہ کرنے کے لیے آگے آئیں۔ سرکاری اسکیموں میں ایف پی اوز کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ انہوں نے سی بی بی اوز اور ایف پی اوز کو ملک کے کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے مسلسل کڑی محنت کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
کانفرنس میں سی بی بی اوز سے توقعات پر بحث، بہترین طریقوں پر سی بی بی اوز کے ذریعے معلومات کا تبادلہ ، اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی پر تبادلہ خیال اور اسکیم کے کامیاب نفاذ سے متعلق مسائل/ تجاویز پر کھلی بحث سمیت مختلف امور پر غور کیا گیا۔
کانفرنس میں زمینی سطح پرعمل درآمد میں سی بی بی اوز کی اہمیت اور ایف پی اوز کے تجربے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، سی بی بی اوز کے 150 مندوبین اور گوا، گجرات، مہاراشٹر اور راجستھان سے ایف پی اوز کے 350 نمائندے، سبھی عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیاں، فصلوں کی افزائش، زرعی شعبے کی مارکیٹنگ سے متعلق مختلف زمروں کے ماہرین اور ریاستی حکومت کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے کانفرنس میں حصہ لیا۔
گوا، گجرات، مہاراشٹر اور راجستھان ان اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہے ہیں جن کے تحت 894 پروڈکٹ کلسٹرز الاٹ کیے گئے ہیں اور 563 ایف پی او رجسٹر کیے گئے ہیں، 1.35 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو اس میں شامل کیا گیا ہے اور تقریباً 56,012 کسانوں کو ایف پی او کے شیئر ہولڈر کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ کسان ممبران کی طرف سے ایکویٹی شراکت کی رقم 9.64 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ 30 خواتین پر مشتمل ایف پی اوز رجسٹرڈ کیے گئے ہیں۔ قبائلی اضلاع میں 64 ایف پی اوز اور 85 ایف پی اوز امیدوار اضلاع میں رجسٹر کیے گئے ہیں۔
لوک سبھا ایم پی شری کرنل راجیہ وردھن سنگھ راٹھور نے کسانوں کو پائیدار آمدنی والی کھیتی کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی اور لوک سبھا کے رکن اسمبلی شری رام چرن بوہرا نے اجتماعی کارروائی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری (مارکیٹنگ)، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، ڈاکٹر این۔ وجیا لکشمی نے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا اور اسکیم کی پیشرفت کی،بشمول اسکیم کے تحت ایف پی اوز کو دیے جانے والے فوائد، وضاحت کی۔
ڈاکٹر رمیش متل، ڈائریکٹر، سی سی ایس نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایگریکلچرل مارکیٹنگ، جے پور نے کانفرنس کے معززین اور شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
10,000 فارمر پروڈیوس آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کی تشکیل اور فروغ کے حوالے سے تفصیلات
حکومت ہند نے 'فارمر پروڈیوس آرگنائزیشنز کی 10,000 فارمولیشن اینڈ پروموشن'(ایف پی اوز) کے نام سے ایک نئی اسکیم تیار کی تھی جس کا باقاعدہ آغاز وزیر اعظم نے 29.02.2020 کو چترکوٹ (اتر پردیش) میں 6865 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ کیا تھا۔ کانفرنس میں چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کے لیے ایف پی اوز کے قیام اور کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ان کی معاشی طاقت، خرید وفروخت کی طاقت اور بازار کے روابط کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا گیا۔
اس اسکیم کے مقاصد میں پیداواری کلسٹر طور طریقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ پیداوار، پیداواری صلاحیت، مارکیٹ تک رسائی، تنوع، قدر میں اضافے، پروسیسنگ اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے اور معاشی طور پر بااختیار کسانوں کی طاقت پر زراعت سے متعلق روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے پروگرام شا مل ہیں۔ کلسٹر پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو اپناتے ہوئے ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل مصنوعات کی مہارت کی ترقی کے لیے 'ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ' پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔
مالی فوائد اور تکنیکی مدد کے لیے اسکیم کے اہل ہونے کے لیے، ایف پی او کو کمپنیز ایکٹ، 2013 یا اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہونا ضروری ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت 3 سال کے لیے فی ایف پی او زیادہ سے زیادہ 18.00 لاکھ روپے کی مالی امداد کا التزام ہے تاکہ انہیں پائیدار اور مالی طور پر قابل عمل بنایا جا سکے۔ میدانی علاقوں میں 300 کسان کم از کم رکنیت کے ساتھ ایف پی او اسکیم کے تحت اہل ہوں گے، جب کہ شمال مشرقی اور پہاڑی علاقوں* (بشمول مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دیگر ایسے علاقوں) میں، 100 کسانوں کی رکنیت کے ساتھ ایف پی او ایکویٹی گرانٹ کے اہل ہوں گے۔ ایف پی او کی مالی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، 2000/- فی ممبر کے برابر ایکویٹی گرانٹ کا بھی انتظام ہے جو کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ 15 لاکھ روپے/ ایف پی او اور .2.00 کروڑ روپے تک کے بینک ایبل پروجیکٹ لون تک کریڈٹ گارنٹی کی سہولت کے ساتھ مشروط ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت، کسانوں کو متحرک کرنے، بیس لائن سروے، پروڈکٹ کلسٹرز کی شناخت، کلسٹرز کی تشکیل، رجسٹریشن اور کاروباری منصوبہ کی تیاری تک صلاحیت سازی، ایف پی اوز کو مارکیٹ فراہم کرنے کی یقین دہانی کے ساتھ اس پر عمل درآمد کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ اس سلسلے میں سی بی بی اوز کو قدری سلسلے کے سا تھ خود کو شامل کرنے کے لیے اہم کردار سونپا گیا ہے۔ انہیں عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں اور ایف پی اوز کے ساتھ قریبی رابطہ بھی قائم کرنا ہوگا۔