Ministry of Science & Technology
Proposals invited from Indian Companies having innovative/indigenous technologies in Waste Domain for technology commercialization
06 MAY 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Indian companies having innovative indigenous technologies at commercialization stage in waste management now have an opportunity for support to take them to the next stage.
Technology Development Board (TDB), a statutory body of Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has invited applications from companies with innovative/indigenous technologies in areas focusing on municipal solid waste, plastic waste, construction and demolition (C&D) waste, agricultural waste, biomedical waste, E Waste, industrial hazardous and non-hazardous wastes, battery waste, radioactive waste, AI based solutions, aligning with the national requirement and focus on ‘Swachhta’.
TDB will provide financial assistance to select Indian companies for technology commercialization. The evaluation for selection will be based on scientific, technological, financial and commercial merit and financial assistance will be provided in the form of loan, equity and/or grants.
The invitation or call for proposals titled TDB ‘Waste to Wealth’ is in response to the challenge to keep big cities in the country waste free and at the same time generate wealth from waste. With the call, TDB which is a pioneer in helping innovative indigenous technologies, aiming at improving the ease of living for common man, has reached out to help Industry & Academia collaborate to overcome this challenge aiming to realize the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister under Swachh Bharat Mission- Urban 2.0 at making all our cities ‘Garbage Free’.
For detailed Funding Guidelines and Proposal Submission, Applicants can TDB’s website- www.tdb.gov.in . Last date to submit the proposal is 03rd July, 2022.

ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം
മാലിന്യ സംസ്ക്കരണത്തിൽ നൂതന/തദ്ദേശീയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ കമ്പനികളിൽ നിന്ന് സാങ്കേതിക വാണിജ്യവൽക്കരണത്തിനായി നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ക്ഷണിച്ചു
06 MAY 2022 4:27PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വകുപ്പിന്റെ (DST) കീഴിലുള്ള സ്റ്റാറ്റ്യൂട്ടറി ബോഡിയായ ടെക്നോളജി ഡെവലപ്മെന്റ് ബോർഡ് (TDB) 'സ്വച്ഛത'യുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ദേശീയ പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി, മുനിസിപ്പൽ ഖരമാലിന്യം, പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് മാലിന്യങ്ങൾ, നിർമ്മാണം-പൊളിക്കൽ എന്നിവ മൂലമുണ്ടാകുന്ന മാലിന്യങ്ങൾ (C&D), കാർഷിക മാലിന്യങ്ങൾ, ബയോമെഡിക്കൽ മാലിന്യങ്ങൾ, ഇ-മാലിന്യങ്ങൾ, വ്യാവസായിക മേഖലയിലെ അപകടകരവും അപകടകരമല്ലാത്തതുമായ മാലിന്യങ്ങൾ, ബാറ്ററി മാലിന്യങ്ങൾ, റേഡിയോ ആക്ടീവ് മാലിന്യങ്ങൾ, AI അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള നൂതന/തദ്ദേശീയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ സ്വായത്തമാക്കിയ കമ്പനികളിൽ നിന്ന് അപേക്ഷ ക്ഷണിച്ചു.
സാങ്കേതിക വാണിജ്യവൽക്കരണത്തിനായി തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത ഇന്ത്യൻ കമ്പനികൾക്ക് TDB സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം നൽകും. ശാസ്ത്രീയവും സാങ്കേതികവും സാമ്പത്തികവും വാണിജ്യപരവുമായ യോഗ്യതയെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയായിരിക്കും തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മൂല്യനിർണ്ണയം. ലോൺ, ഓഹരിപങ്കാളിത്തം, ഗ്രാന്റുകൾ എന്നീ രൂപത്തിൽ സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായവും നൽകും.
‘വേസ്റ്റ് ടു വെൽത്ത്’ എന്ന തലക്കെട്ടിൽ, നിർദേശങ്ങൾ മുന്നോട്ടു വയ്ക്കാനുള്ള TDB യുടെ ക്ഷണവും ആഹ്വാനവും രാജ്യത്തെ വൻ നഗരങ്ങളെ മാലിന്യമുക്തമാക്കാനും, മാലിന്യത്തിൽ നിന്ന് സമ്പത്തുണ്ടാക്കാനുമുള്ള ഉദ്യമങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമാണ്.
ഫണ്ടിംഗ് മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾക്കും, നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ സമർപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, അപേക്ഷകർക്ക് TDB-യുടെ വെബ്സൈറ്റ് ആയ www.tdb.gov.in സന്ദർശിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്. നിർദ്ദേ
ശം സമർപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള അവസാന തീയതി 03 ജൂലൈ 2022 ആണ്.