Ministry of Science & Technology
Proposals invited from Indian Companies having innovative/indigenous technologies in Waste Domain for technology commercialization
06 MAY 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Indian companies having innovative indigenous technologies at commercialization stage in waste management now have an opportunity for support to take them to the next stage.
Technology Development Board (TDB), a statutory body of Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has invited applications from companies with innovative/indigenous technologies in areas focusing on municipal solid waste, plastic waste, construction and demolition (C&D) waste, agricultural waste, biomedical waste, E Waste, industrial hazardous and non-hazardous wastes, battery waste, radioactive waste, AI based solutions, aligning with the national requirement and focus on ‘Swachhta’.
TDB will provide financial assistance to select Indian companies for technology commercialization. The evaluation for selection will be based on scientific, technological, financial and commercial merit and financial assistance will be provided in the form of loan, equity and/or grants.
The invitation or call for proposals titled TDB ‘Waste to Wealth’ is in response to the challenge to keep big cities in the country waste free and at the same time generate wealth from waste. With the call, TDB which is a pioneer in helping innovative indigenous technologies, aiming at improving the ease of living for common man, has reached out to help Industry & Academia collaborate to overcome this challenge aiming to realize the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister under Swachh Bharat Mission- Urban 2.0 at making all our cities ‘Garbage Free’.
For detailed Funding Guidelines and Proposal Submission, Applicants can TDB’s website- www.tdb.gov.in . Last date to submit the proposal is 03rd July, 2022.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रौद्योगिकी व्यवसायीकरण के लिए अपशिष्ट क्षेत्र में नवाचारी/स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी वाली भारतीय कंपनियों से प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित
06 MAY 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में व्यवसायीकरण के चरण में नवाचारी स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी वाली भारतीय कंपनियों के पास अब उन्हें अगले चरण में ले जाने में सहायता का अवसर है।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) का वैधानिक निकाय प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने नगरपालिका के ठोस अपशिष्ट, प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट, निर्माण और विध्वंस (सी एंड डी) मलबा, कृषि अपशिष्ट, जैव चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट, ई अपशिष्ट, औद्योगिक खतरनाक और गैर-खतरनाक अपशिष्ट, बैटरी अपशिष्ट, रेडियोधर्मी अपशिष्ट, एआई आधारित समाधान, जो राष्ट्रीय आवश्यकता से जुड़ी और ’स्वच्छता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले क्षेत्रों में नवाचारी/स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी वाली कंपनियों से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए हैं।
टीडीबी प्रौद्योगिकी व्यवसायीकरण के लिए भारतीय कंपनियों का चयन करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करेगा। चयन के लिए मूल्यांकन वैज्ञानिक, तकनीकी, वित्तीय और वाणिज्यिक योग्यता पर आधारित होगा और ऋण, इक्विटी औरध्या अनुदान के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
टीडीबी ’वेस्ट टू वेल्थ’ शीर्षक वाले प्रस्तावों के लिए आमंत्रण या आह्वान देश के बड़े शहरों को कचरा मुक्त रखने और साथ ही कचरे से धन उत्पन्न करने की चुनौती को लेकर है। आह्वान के साथ, टीडीबी, जो आम आदमी के जीवन को सुगम बनाने के उद्देश्य से नवाचारी देसी प्रौद्योगिकी की मदद करने में अग्रणी है, हमारे सभी शहरों को ’कचरा मुक्त’ बनाने के लिए स्वच्छ भारत मिशन- शहरी 2.0 के तहत माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना को साकार करने के उद्देश्य से इस चुनौती को दूर करने के लिए उद्योग और शिक्षाविदों के सहयोग में मदद करने को आई है।
विस्तृत वित्त पोषण दिशानिर्देशों और प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने के लिए, आवेदक टीडीबी की वेबसाइट- www.tdb.gov.in पर जा सकते हैं। प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि 03 जुलाई, 2022 है।