Ministry of Science & Technology
Proposals invited from Indian Companies having innovative/indigenous technologies in Waste Domain for technology commercialization
06 MAY 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Indian companies having innovative indigenous technologies at commercialization stage in waste management now have an opportunity for support to take them to the next stage.
Technology Development Board (TDB), a statutory body of Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has invited applications from companies with innovative/indigenous technologies in areas focusing on municipal solid waste, plastic waste, construction and demolition (C&D) waste, agricultural waste, biomedical waste, E Waste, industrial hazardous and non-hazardous wastes, battery waste, radioactive waste, AI based solutions, aligning with the national requirement and focus on ‘Swachhta’.
TDB will provide financial assistance to select Indian companies for technology commercialization. The evaluation for selection will be based on scientific, technological, financial and commercial merit and financial assistance will be provided in the form of loan, equity and/or grants.
The invitation or call for proposals titled TDB ‘Waste to Wealth’ is in response to the challenge to keep big cities in the country waste free and at the same time generate wealth from waste. With the call, TDB which is a pioneer in helping innovative indigenous technologies, aiming at improving the ease of living for common man, has reached out to help Industry & Academia collaborate to overcome this challenge aiming to realize the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister under Swachh Bharat Mission- Urban 2.0 at making all our cities ‘Garbage Free’.
For detailed Funding Guidelines and Proposal Submission, Applicants can TDB’s website- www.tdb.gov.in . Last date to submit the proposal is 03rd July, 2022.

વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય
ટેક્નોલોજીના વ્યાપારીકરણ માટે વેસ્ટ ડોમેનમાં નવીન/સ્વદેશી ટેક્નોલોજી ધરાવતી ભારતીય કંપનીઓ તરફથી દરખાસ્તો આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવી
06 MAY 2022 4:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વેસ્ટ મેનેજમેન્ટમાં વ્યાપારીકરણના તબક્કે નવીન સ્વદેશી ટેક્નોલોજી ધરાવતી ભારતીય કંપનીઓ પાસે હવે તેમને આગામી તબક્કામાં લઈ જવા માટે સમર્થનની તક છે.
ટેક્નોલોજી ડેવલપમેન્ટ બોર્ડ (TDB), ભારત સરકારના ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ સાયન્સ એન્ડ ટેક્નોલોજી (DST)ની વૈધાનિક સંસ્થાએ મ્યુનિસિપલ સોલિડ વેસ્ટ, પ્લાસ્ટિક વેસ્ટ, બાંધકામ અને ડિમોલિશન (C&D) પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરતા ક્ષેત્રોમાં નવીન/સ્વદેશી તકનીકો ધરાવતી કંપનીઓ પાસેથી અરજીઓ આમંત્રિત કરી છે. કચરો, કૃષિ કચરો, બાયોમેડિકલ કચરો, ઇ કચરો, ઔદ્યોગિક જોખમી અને બિન-જોખમી કચરો, બેટરી કચરો, કિરણોત્સર્ગી કચરો, AI આધારિત ઉકેલો, રાષ્ટ્રીય જરૂરિયાતને અનુરૂપ અને 'સ્વચ્છતા' પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરો.
TDB ટેક્નોલોજીના વ્યાપારીકરણ માટે પસંદગીની ભારતીય કંપનીઓને નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડશે. પસંદગી માટેનું મૂલ્યાંકન વૈજ્ઞાનિક, તકનીકી, નાણાકીય અને વાણિજ્યિક યોગ્યતા પર આધારિત હશે અને લોન, ઇક્વિટી અને/અથવા અનુદાનના સ્વરૂપમાં નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડવામાં આવશે.
TDB 'વેસ્ટ ટુ વેલ્થ' શીર્ષકવાળી દરખાસ્તો માટે આમંત્રણ અથવા કૉલ દેશના મોટા શહેરોને કચરા મુક્ત રાખવા અને તે જ સમયે કચરામાંથી સંપત્તિ ઉત્પન્ન કરવાના પડકારના જવાબમાં છે. આ કોલ સાથે, TDB જે નવીન સ્વદેશી ટેક્નોલોજીઓને મદદ કરવામાં અગ્રણી છે, જે સામાન્ય માણસ માટે જીવનની સરળતામાં સુધારો કરવાના લક્ષ્યમાં છે, માનનીય વડાપ્રધાનના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે આ પડકારને પહોંચી વળવા માટે ઉદ્યોગ અને એકેડેમિયાને સહયોગ કરવા માટે મદદ કરવા માટે પહોંચી છે. સ્વચ્છ ભારત મિશન- અર્બન 2.0 હેઠળ મંત્રી આપણા તમામ શહેરોને 'કચરા મુક્ત' બનાવવા.
વિગતવાર ભંડોળ માર્ગદર્શિકા અને દરખાસ્ત સબમિશન માટે, અરજદારો TDBની વેબસાઇટ- www.tdb.gov.in. દરખાસ્ત સબમિટ કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 03મી જુલાઈ, 2022 છે.