தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் செழுமையான சினிமா பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாக்க பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையுடன் இணைந்து உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய திரைப்பட மறுசீரமைப்புத் திட்டம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது: மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர்
05 MAY 2022 6:12PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் செழுமையான, கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாப்பதற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்பது பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்காகும் என்று கூறியுள்ள மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர், திரைப்படங்கள் இந்த பாரம்பரியத்தில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதாக தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
புனேயில் இந்திய தேசிய திரைப்பட கருவூலத்திற்கு பயணம் மேற்கொண்ட அவர், நமது சினிமா பாரம்பரியத்தை டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கி பாதுகாப்பதை நோக்கமாக கொண்டு தேசிய திரைப்பட பாரம்பரிய இயக்கம் 2016-ம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்டது என்று கூறினார். இந்த இயக்கத்திற்கு மொத்தம் ரூ.597 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் ரூ.363 கோடி பாதுகாப்பு நோக்கத்திற்காக மட்டும் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் என்றும் கூறினார். உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய திரைப்பட மறுசீரமைப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இது மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், இதற்கான முடிவு நேற்று எடுக்கப்பட்டதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
திரைப்படங்கள் நமது கலாச்சாரத்தின் பகுதியாக உள்ளன என்று கூறிய அவர், கடந்த 100 ஆண்டுகளாக திரைப்படத் தொழில் இந்தியாவை இத்துறையில் உலகிலேயே மிகப்பெரிய நாடாக மாற்றியுள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
5900க்கும் மேற்பட்ட குறும்படங்கள், ஆவணப்படங்கள், கதைப்படங்களை பாதுகாக்கும் நடைமுறை நடந்து வருவதாக கூறிய அவர், உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கையாக இது இருக்கும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
முன்னதாக புனேயில் உள்ள இந்திய திரைப்படம் மற்றும் தொலைக்காட்சி நிறுவனம் (எப்டிஐஐ) செயல்படும் விதம் குறித்து ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நடத்திய அமைச்சர், இந்த நிறுவனத்தை சர்வதேச தரத்திற்கு எடுத்துச்செல்லும் தொலைநோக்கு குறித்து விளக்கினார். சர்வதேச திரைப்பட நிறுவனங்களுடன் சேர்ந்து மாணவர்கள் தங்களது கதை சொல்லும் திறனை உயர்த்த முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
எப்டிஐஐ இந்தியாவின் மிகப் பெருமைமிக்க நிறுவனம் என்று கூறிய அவர், ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் விரிவான விவாதம் நடைபெற்றதாக தெரிவித்தார். அனிமேஷன், விஷூவல் எபெக்ட், கேமிங், காமிக்ஸ் ஆகிய துறைகளில் எவ்வாறு கவனம் செலுத்துவது என்பது பற்றி விவாதிக்கப்பட்டதாகவும், இதன் மூலம் நமது மாணவர்கள் திறமைகளை வளர்த்துக் கொண்டு வேலை தேடுபவர்களாக இல்லாமல், தொழில்முனைவோர்களாக மாற முடியும் என அமைச்சர் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1823013

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
The World’s largest film restoration project undertaken in alignment with Prime Minister’s vision to preserve and protect India’s rich cinematic heritage: Union I&B Minister
Rs. 363 Crore shall be utilized exclusively for restoration purpose: I&B Minister Anurag Singh Thakur
Union I&B Minister visits FTII, NFAI in Pune; explores ways to take FTII to international Standards
05 MAY 2022 6:12PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai/Pune, 5 May 2022
“It is Prime Minister’s Narendra Modi’s vision to prioritize preservation, protection & promotion of India’s rich cultural heritage, and films constitutes important part of this heritage” the Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting Shri. Anurag SinghThakur said during his visit to National Film Archive of India, Pune today.
The Union Minister highlighted that the National Film Heritage Mission launched in 2016 is aimed at preserving, restoring and digitizing our cinematic heritage. In this context, the Union Minister announced that a decision has been taken yesterday that, “Out of the total outlay of Rs. 597 crore earmarked for this Mission, Rs. 363 Crore shall be utilized exclusively for restoration purpose, making it one of the World’s largest film restoration projects”.
He remarked that films are part of our culture and that the seminal contribution made by film industry in the last 100 years has made India the biggest film industry in the world.
He informed that the process of restoring over 5900 short films, documentaries and features is underway and this exercise carried out by NFAI proves to be one of the world’s biggest restoration, conservation, preservation and digitization process undertaken.
He also informed that restoration process includes a large number of films including films include short films, features, documentary Films made in different Indian languages. He added that the Government has taken up this responsibility in a mission mode and efforts are made to bring in new technologies to restore and to archive this valuable cinematic heritage for generations to come.
Earlier in the day, the Minister held a meeting to review the functioning of Film and television Institute of India (FTII) and deliberated on the vision of taking FTII to international standards of excellence. The Union Minister commented that collaborations with film institutes of international repute would enhance the story telling capabilities of students. FTII should nurture entrepreneurial skills and equip students to launch startups in film and television productions, he added.
“FTII is a prestigious institute of India. During the review meeting an elaborate discussion was held on how to take FTII forward in TV & Film sector and also promote FTII in the field of Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics. Also, by honing the skills in our students they can be transformed from job-seekers to entrepreneurs,” he said to the media.
“Our institutions and students are central to achieving our vision in the Media & Entertainment sector,” said Union Minister during his one-day visit to Pune. “It’s time to re-position our lens and aim to make India- the content hub of the world,” the Minister said. The Minister held review meeting at Film & Television Institute of India (FTII), and National Film Archive of India (NFAI), today.
“I interacted with the FTII students and faculty to understand how we can work together to showcase the best of this institute and make it ready for new age cinematic excellence, partnerships and more,” the Minister added.
Union Minister Anurag Singh Thakur also released Hindi edition of Lensight, the academic journal of FTII. The Minister was given a tour of the Institute.
While interacting with Heads of Departments, the Minister urged the faculty to keep upgrading themselves and bring partners from industry to FTII. He also emphasized on the larger outreach activities and partnerships with organizations to run courses in film and television production various parts of the country. Chairperson, FTII, Shekhar Kapur; I&B Secretary Apurva Chandra; Director FTII, Sandeep Shahare and other officials of the Institute were also present.