Prime Minister's Office
2nd India-Nordic Summit
04 MAY 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the 2nd India-Nordic Summit along with Prime Minister Mette Frederiksen of Denmark, Prime Minister Katrín Jakobsdóttir of Iceland, Prime Minister Jonas Gahr Støre of Norway, Prime Minister Magdalena Andersson of Sweden and Prime Minister Sanna Marin of Finland.
The Summit provided an opportunity to review the progress of the India-Nordic relations since the 1st India-Nordic Summit, which was held in 2018 in Stockholm. Discussions were held on multilateral cooperation in post-pandemic economic recovery, climate change, sustainable development, innovation, digitalization, and green and clean growth.
Discussions were also held on cooperation in maritime sector with a focus on sustainable ocean management. Prime Minister invited Nordic companies for investing in the Blue Economy sector, especially in India’s Sagarmala project.
India’s partnership with the Nordic region in the Arctic Region was discussed. Prime Minister noted that India’s Arctic Policy provides a good framework for expansion of India-Nordic cooperation in the Arctic region.
Prime Minister invited the sovereign wealth funds of the Nordic countries to invest in India.
Discussions also took place on regional and global developments.
A Joint Statement was adopted after the Summit, which may be seen here.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
બીજી ભારત-નોર્ડિક સમિટ
04 MAY 2022 7:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ડેનમાર્કના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મેટ્ટે ફ્રેડરિક્સન, આઈસલેન્ડના પ્રધાનમંત્રી કેટરીન જેકોબ્સડોટીર, નોર્વેના પ્રધાનમંત્રી જોનાસ ગહર સ્ટોર, સ્વીડનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મેગડાલેના એન્ડરસન અને ફિનલેન્ડના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સન્ના મારિન સાથે 2જી ઈન્ડિયા-નોર્ડિક સમિટમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. .
આ સમિટે સ્ટોકહોમમાં 2018માં યોજાયેલી 1લી ભારત-નોર્ડિક સમિટ પછી ભારત-નોર્ડિક સંબંધોની પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરવાની તક પૂરી પાડી હતી. રોગચાળા પછીની આર્થિક પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિ, આબોહવા પરિવર્તન, ટકાઉ વિકાસ, નવીનતા, ડિજિટલાઇઝેશન અને ગ્રીન એન્ડ ક્લિન ગ્રોથમાં બહુપક્ષીય સહયોગ પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી.
સાતત્યપૂર્ણ મહાસાગર વ્યવસ્થાપન પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને દરિયાઈ ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર પર પણ ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નોર્ડિક કંપનીઓને બ્લુ ઈકોનોમી ક્ષેત્રમાં, ખાસ કરીને ભારતના સાગરમાલા પ્રોજેક્ટમાં રોકાણ કરવા આમંત્રણ આપ્યું હતું.
આર્કટિક ક્ષેત્રમાં નોર્ડિક ક્ષેત્ર સાથે ભારતની ભાગીદારી અંગે ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે ભારતની આર્કટિક નીતિ આર્કટિક ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારત-નોર્ડિક સહયોગના વિસ્તરણ માટે એક સારું માળખું પૂરું પાડે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નોર્ડિક દેશોના સાર્વભૌમ સંપત્તિ ભંડોળને ભારતમાં રોકાણ કરવા આમંત્રણ આપ્યું.
પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક વિકાસ પર પણ ચર્ચા થઈ.
સમિટ પછી એક સંયુક્ત નિવેદન અપનાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જે અહીં જોઈ શકાય છે.