Prime Minister's Office
2nd India-Nordic Summit
04 MAY 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the 2nd India-Nordic Summit along with Prime Minister Mette Frederiksen of Denmark, Prime Minister Katrín Jakobsdóttir of Iceland, Prime Minister Jonas Gahr Støre of Norway, Prime Minister Magdalena Andersson of Sweden and Prime Minister Sanna Marin of Finland.
The Summit provided an opportunity to review the progress of the India-Nordic relations since the 1st India-Nordic Summit, which was held in 2018 in Stockholm. Discussions were held on multilateral cooperation in post-pandemic economic recovery, climate change, sustainable development, innovation, digitalization, and green and clean growth.
Discussions were also held on cooperation in maritime sector with a focus on sustainable ocean management. Prime Minister invited Nordic companies for investing in the Blue Economy sector, especially in India’s Sagarmala project.
India’s partnership with the Nordic region in the Arctic Region was discussed. Prime Minister noted that India’s Arctic Policy provides a good framework for expansion of India-Nordic cooperation in the Arctic region.
Prime Minister invited the sovereign wealth funds of the Nordic countries to invest in India.
Discussions also took place on regional and global developments.
A Joint Statement was adopted after the Summit, which may be seen here.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দ্বিতীয় ভারত-নর্ডিক শিখর সম্মেলন
04 MAY 2022 7:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ০৪ মে, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, ডেনমার্কের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিস মেট্টে ফ্রেডেরিকসেন, আইসল্যান্ডের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিস ক্যাট্রিন জাকোবসডোত্তির, নরওয়ের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ জোনাস গার স্টোর, সুইডেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিস ম্যাগডালেনা অ্যান্ডারসন এবং ফিনল্যান্ডের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিস সানা মেরিন-এর সঙ্গে ভারত-নর্ডিক দ্বিতীয় শিখর সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন। প্রথম ভারত-নর্ডিক শিখর সম্মেলনের পর ভারত-নর্ডিক সম্পর্কের অগ্রগতির পর্যালোচনা এবারের সম্মেলনে করা হয়েছে। স্টকহোমে ২০১৮ সালে প্রথম ভারত-নর্ডিক শিখর সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। সম্মেলনে কোভিড পরবর্তী সময়ে অর্থনেতিক পুনরুদ্ধার, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, স্থিতিশীল উন্নয়ন, উদ্ভাবন, ডিজিটালাইজেশন এবং পরিবেশ বান্ধব ও স্বচ্ছ উন্নয়নের বিষয়ে বহুস্তরীয় সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
আলোচনায় স্থিতিশীল সামুদ্রিক ব্যবস্থাপনাকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে সামুদ্রিক ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যে সহযোগিতার বিষয় নিয়ে মতবিনিময় হয়েছে। ভারতের সাগরমালা প্রকল্প সহ মহাসাগরীয় অর্থনীতি বা ব্লু-ইকোনমিতে নর্ডিক সংস্থাগুলিকে বিনিয়োগের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
নর্ডিক অঞ্চলের সুমেরুতে ভারতের অংশীদারিত্ব নিয়ে বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সুমেরু অঞ্চলে ভারত-নর্ডিক সহযোগিতার সম্প্রসারণের জন্য ভারতের সুমেরু নীতি প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নর্ডিক দেশগুলির সোভেরিন ওয়েল্থ ফান্ডকে ভারতে বিনিয়োগের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
সম্মেলনে আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়েছে।
শিখর সম্মেলন শেষে যে যৌথ বিবৃতি প্রকাশিত হয়েছে সেটি দেখার জন্য- https://mea.gov.in/bilateral-documents.htm?dtl/35276 এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।