Prime Minister's Office
2nd India-Nordic Summit
04 MAY 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the 2nd India-Nordic Summit along with Prime Minister Mette Frederiksen of Denmark, Prime Minister Katrín Jakobsdóttir of Iceland, Prime Minister Jonas Gahr Støre of Norway, Prime Minister Magdalena Andersson of Sweden and Prime Minister Sanna Marin of Finland.
The Summit provided an opportunity to review the progress of the India-Nordic relations since the 1st India-Nordic Summit, which was held in 2018 in Stockholm. Discussions were held on multilateral cooperation in post-pandemic economic recovery, climate change, sustainable development, innovation, digitalization, and green and clean growth.
Discussions were also held on cooperation in maritime sector with a focus on sustainable ocean management. Prime Minister invited Nordic companies for investing in the Blue Economy sector, especially in India’s Sagarmala project.
India’s partnership with the Nordic region in the Arctic Region was discussed. Prime Minister noted that India’s Arctic Policy provides a good framework for expansion of India-Nordic cooperation in the Arctic region.
Prime Minister invited the sovereign wealth funds of the Nordic countries to invest in India.
Discussions also took place on regional and global developments.
A Joint Statement was adopted after the Summit, which may be seen here.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
दूसरा भारत-नॉर्डिक शिखर सम्मेलन
04 MAY 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दूसरे भारत-नॉर्डिक शिखर सम्मेलन में डेनमार्क की प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री मेटे फ्रेडरिकसेन, आइसलैंड की प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री कैटरीन जैकब्सडॉटिर, नॉर्वे के प्रधानमंत्री श्री जोनास गहर स्टोर, स्वीडन की प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री मैग्डेलीना एंडरसन और फिनलैंड की प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री सना मारिन के साथ भाग लिया।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन ने 2018 में स्टॉकहोम में आयोजित पहले भारत-नॉर्डिक शिखर सम्मेलन के बाद से भारत-नॉर्डिक संबंधों में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा करने का अवसर प्रदान किया। महामारी के बाद आर्थिक सुधार (रिकवरी), जलवायु परिवर्तन, सतत विकास, नवाचार, डिजिटलीकरण और हरित एवं स्वच्छ विकास आदि क्षेत्रों में बहुपक्षीय सहयोग पर चर्चा हुई।
स्थायी महासागर प्रबंधन पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए समुद्री क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर भी चर्चा हुई। प्रधानमंत्री ने नॉर्डिक कंपनियों को विशेष रूप से भारत की सागरमाला परियोजना समेत जल से जुड़ी (ब्लू इकॉनमी) अर्थव्यवस्था के क्षेत्र में निवेश करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
आर्कटिक क्षेत्र में नॉर्डिक क्षेत्र के साथ भारत की साझेदारी पर चर्चा हुई। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की आर्कटिक नीति, आर्कटिक क्षेत्र में भारत-नॉर्डिक सहयोग के विस्तार के लिए एक अच्छी रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नॉर्डिक देशों के सोवेरेन वेल्थ फण्ड को भारत में निवेश के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक घटनाक्रमों पर भी चर्चा हुई।
शिखर सम्‍मेलन के बाद एक संयुक्‍त वक्‍तव्‍य को अंगीकार किया गया, जिसे यहां देखा जा सकता है।