Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Port led development-multiple road linkage projects connecting JNPT with the hinterland road network at cost of approximately Rs 3,500 Crore
04 MAY 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said guided by vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to provide enhanced connectivity between the ports and the domestic production and consumption centres across the country, our government is committed for port led development through construction of world class road network.
In a series of tweets Shri Gadkari informed that National Highways Authority of India has undertaken upgradation and improvement of NH-4B (New NH-348, 548) and SH-54 (New NH-348A) at a cost of approximately ₹ 3,500 Crore through multiple road linkage projects connecting JNPT(Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust) with the hinterland road network.
The Minister said the projects catering to huge traffic volumes of approximately 48 lakhs will substantially reduce the travel time as well as vehicle operating cost. He said it will bolster the economic development of the region owing to growth of exports and connectivity with Navi Mumbai International Airport. The two grade separators at Karal Phata and Gavan Phata will also speed up lane interchange and connect the national and state roads, the Minister added.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
लगभग 3,500 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से जेएनपीटी को आंतरिक सड़क नेटवर्क से जोड़ने वाली पत्तन आधारित कई विकास सड़क संपर्क परियोजनाओं का उन्नयन और सुधार कार्य किया गया
04 MAY 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सोच के अनुरूप पूरे देश में पत्तनों और घरेलू उत्पादन व खपत केंद्रों के बीच बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए हमारी सरकार विश्व स्तरीय सड़क नेटवर्क के निर्माण के जरिए पत्तन आधारित विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
श्री गडकरी ने लगातार कई ट्वीट करके यह बताया कि भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने जेएनपीटी (जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्ट) को आंतरिक सड़क नेटवर्क से जोड़ने वाली कई सड़क संपर्क परियोजनाओं के जरिए लगभग 3,500 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एनएच-4बी (नया एनएच-348, 548) और एसएच-54 (नया एनएच-348ए) के उन्नयन और सुधार का कार्य किया है।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि लगभग 48 लाख की भारी यातायात परिमाण (विस्तार) को पूरा करने वाली परियोजनाओं से यात्रा के समय के साथ-साथ वाहन परिचालन लागत में भी काफी कमी आएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह नवी मुंबई अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के साथ निर्यात और कनेक्टिविटी के विकास के कारण क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगा। मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि कराल फाटा और गवन फाटा में दो ग्रेड विभाजक भी लेन इंटरचेंज को गति देंगे और राष्ट्रीय व राज्य की सड़कों को जोड़ेंगे।