Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Port led development-multiple road linkage projects connecting JNPT with the hinterland road network at cost of approximately Rs 3,500 Crore
04 MAY 2022 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said guided by vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to provide enhanced connectivity between the ports and the domestic production and consumption centres across the country, our government is committed for port led development through construction of world class road network.
In a series of tweets Shri Gadkari informed that National Highways Authority of India has undertaken upgradation and improvement of NH-4B (New NH-348, 548) and SH-54 (New NH-348A) at a cost of approximately ₹ 3,500 Crore through multiple road linkage projects connecting JNPT(Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust) with the hinterland road network.
The Minister said the projects catering to huge traffic volumes of approximately 48 lakhs will substantially reduce the travel time as well as vehicle operating cost. He said it will bolster the economic development of the region owing to growth of exports and connectivity with Navi Mumbai International Airport. The two grade separators at Karal Phata and Gavan Phata will also speed up lane interchange and connect the national and state roads, the Minister added.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
বন্দর উন্নয়ন: জওহরলাল নেহরু পোর্ট ট্রাস্টকে সংযুক্ত করার জন্য ৩৫০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে পশ্চিমাঞ্চল সড়ক নির্মাণ প্রকল্প
04 MAY 2022 1:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ মে, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর স্বপ্ন বাস্তবায়নের লক্ষ্যে বন্দর এবং দেশীয় উৎপাদনের পাশাপাশি উপভোক্তা কেন্দ্রগুলির মধ্যে যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধিতে সরকার বিশ্বমানের সড়ক নির্মাণের মাধ্যমে বন্দর ভিত্তিক উন্নয়নে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ ।
একাধিক ট্যুইট বার্তায় শ্রী গড়করি জানিয়েছেন, ভারতের জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষ জওহরলাল নেহরু পোর্ট ট্রাস্টের সঙ্গে পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় সড়ক নেটওয়ার্কের মধ্যে সংযোগকারী একাধিক সড়ক প্রকল্পে প্রায় ৩৫০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে এনএইচ৪বি (নতুন এনএইচ ৩৪৮, ৫৪৮ ও এসএইচ ৫৪(নতুন এনএইচ ৩৪৮এ)-এর উন্নতি সাধন করেছে ।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরও জানিয়েছেন যে, এই প্রকল্পগুলি যানবাহনের যাতায়াতের সময় বাঁচিয়েছে । এতে পরিবহনের খরচ কমেছে । তিনি আরও জানান, এরফলে রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে এবং নভি মুম্বাই আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের সঙ্গে সংযোগের কারণে ওই অঞ্চলের আর্থিক উন্নয়ন শক্তিশালী হয়েছে ।