Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union minister for DoNER, Culture and Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated Badminton tournament of the North East Regional Sports Week
Shri G.Kishan Reddy reviewed various tourism projects in Manipur.
03 MAY 2022 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union minister for DoNER, Culture and Tourism Shri G.Kishan Reddy scheduled visit to Manipur and inaugurated Badminton tournament of the North East Regional Sports Week being organized as a part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav: North East Festival at DM College Campus,Imphal.
The Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav: North East Festival being celebrated across all the eight northeastern states is being organized by the Union DoNER ministry with the spirit of "Hum Kisi Se Kam Nahi “from 28th April, 2022 to 4th May, 2022
The country is currently celebrating 75 years of its Independence, her glorious history, people, culture and achievements during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and DoNER ministry is highlighting the beauty of the north-eastern region and its achievements in various fields through this festival. Similar events, on varied themes, are being held in various capital cities of the eight northeast states under the ongoing festival.
Shri G.Kishan Reddy reviewed various tourism projects at a meeting with officials of State and Central government, Loktak Development Authority and officials of various other departments at Sendra Park, in Moirang, today.
He also paid floral tributes to the statue of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose at the INA Museum Complex at Moirang in Bishnupur District.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तरी पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय, संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्रीय खेल सप्ताह में बैडमिंटन टूर्नामेंट का उद्घाटन किया
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने मणिपुर में विभिन्न पर्यटन परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
03 MAY 2022 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तरी पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय, संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री, श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने मणिपुर की यात्रा की और आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के भाग के रूप में आयोजित किए जा रहे उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्रीय खेल सप्ताह में बैडमिंटन टूर्नामेंट का उद्घाटन किया। इम्फाल के डीएम कॉलेज परिसर में उत्तर पूर्व महोत्सव का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव: उत्तर पूर्व महोत्सव 28 अप्रैल, 2022 से लेकर 4 मई, 2022 तक सभी आठ उतर पूर्व राज्यों में मनाया जा रहा है। इसे केंद्रीय डोनर मंत्रालय द्वारा "हम किसी से काम नहीं" की भावना के साथ मनाया जा रहा है। वर्तमान समय में भारत अपनी आजादी के 75 वर्षों, अपने गौरवशाली इतिहास, लोगों, संस्कृति और उपलब्धियों के लिए आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। मंत्रालय द्वारा इस उत्सव के माध्यम से उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र की सुंदरता और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इसकी उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला जा रहा है।
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने आज मोइरांग में सेन्द्रा पार्क में राज्य और केन्द्र सरकार, लोकटक विकास प्राधिकरण और अन्य विभागों के अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की और विभिन्न पर्यटन परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की।
उन्होंने आईएनए संग्रहालय परिसर, मोइरांग, बिष्णुपुर जिला में नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि भी अर्पित की।