Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 8 kg Cocaine worth Rs 80 crore from inbound passengers at Hyderabad International Airport
02 MAY 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Acting on specific intelligence, the officers of Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) unraveled two cases of Cocaine seizures at the Hyderabad International Airport in a late-night operation on 1st May 2022.
Two air passengers i.e., a male Tanzanian national, travelling from Cape Town to Hyderabad via Dubai on a Business Visa and a lady passenger from Angola, with itinerary Angola - Mozambique - Lusaka - Dubai - Hyderabad on a Tourist Visa were apprehended by DRI on suspicion of them carrying narcotic substances on 1st May 2022.
A total of 8 kg of Cocaine, each passenger carrying 4 kg, were seized from the passengers from the packets concealed in the false bottom of their trolley bags. The estimated value of the seized Cocaine in the illicit market is Rs. 80 crore.
The instances of smuggling drugs through Air have increased with easing restrictions on air travel and increased passenger traffic. While Indian Customs have facilitated the clearances smoothly, the alert officers have busted the drug smuggling syndicates and nabbed carriers on multiple occasions across the country. Ingenious ways of transporting the contraband have been noticed by way of laminating drugs finely into their baggage which are almost invisible to the naked eye or by concealment in shampoos and food items or at times the passenger becomes body carrier by ingesting drugs in laminated capsules.
Multiple cases involving seizure of Cocaine concealed in the form of pills ingested by air passengers have been booked by the DRI in the last four months. In two such cases booked in Mumbai during March and April 2022, a total of 2.42 kg of Cocaine was found concealed in pills ingested by two passengers.
In April 2022, 1.15 kg of Cocaine concealed in pills ingested by a passenger was seized at Hyderabad, and in another case one kg of Cocaine was seized at Bengaluru in August 2021. Apart from Mumbai and Hyderabad, seizures of Cocaine have also been affected at other airports also.
Sustained efforts of DRI has led to seizure of more than 350 kg of Cocaine, estimated to be worth Rs. 3,500 crore in illicit market, across the country after January, 2021. This includes a big haul of about 303 kg of Cocaine, seized from a containerised cargo at Tuticorin Port.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے حیدرآباد انٹر نیشنل ایئر پورٹ پر وہاں آنے والے مسافروں کے پاس سے 8 کلو گرام کوکین ضبط کی ہے، جس کی مالیت 80 کروڑ روپے ہے
02 MAY 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
ایک خفیہ اطلاع ملنے پر ڈائرکٹوریٹ آف روینیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آرآئی) کے افسران نے یکم مئی 2022 رات گئے کارروائی میں کوکین پکڑے جانے کے دو واقعات کی اطلاع دی ہے۔
دو مسافروں کو ڈی آر آئی نے یکم مئی 2022 کو منشیات رکھنے کے شبہے میں حراست میں لیا تھا، جن میں ایک مرد اور ایک عورت ہیں۔ مرد مسافر تنزانیہ کا باشندہ ہے۔ وہ کیپ ٹاؤن سے براہ دوبئی ، حیدر آباد کے لئے بزنس ویزا پر سفر کر رہا تھا۔ دوسری مسافر عورت انگولا کی رہنے والی ہے اور یہ ٹورسٹ ویزا پر انگولا-موزامبق، لوساکا، دوبئی- حیدر آباد سفر کر رہی تھی۔۔
دونوں مسافروں کے پاس سے چار -چار کلو گرام یعنی کُل 8 کلو گرام کوکین پکڑی گئی ہے۔ دونوں نے یہ پیکیٹ اپنے ٹرولی بیگ کے نیچے خفیہ جگہ بنا کر چھپائے تھے۔ پکڑی گئی کوکین کی غیر قانونی مارکیٹ میں مالیت 80 کروڑ روپے بتائی گئی ہے۔
ہوائی جہازوں کے ذریعے منشیات کی اسمگلنگ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، کیونکہ ہوائی سفر پر بندشیں کم ہو گئی ہیں اور بھاری تعداد میں لوگ ہوائی سفر کر رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی کسٹمز نے بہ آسانی کلیئرنس دے دی تھی ، لیکن چوکنا اور مستعد افسران نے منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے سنڈیکیٹ کا پردہ فاش کر دیا اور ملک میں اس طرح کے متعدد معاملوں میں منشیات پکڑی گئی ہیں۔ منشیات کی چوری چھپے ادھر سے ادھر لے جانے کے کئی طریقے استعمال کئے جاتے ہیں۔ سامان میں منشیات کو مہارت کے ساتھ چھپایا جاتا ہے یاشمپو کی بوتلوں اور کھانے پینے کی چیزوں میں چھپایا جاتا ہے۔ کئی معاملوں میں منشیات کو کیپسول کی شکل میں محفوظ کر کے انہیں نگل لیا جاتا ہے۔
اپریل 2022 میں حیدر آباد میں ایک مسافر نے 1.15 کلو گرام کوکین کیپسول بنا کر نگل لی، جو پکڑا گیا۔ ایک اور معاملے میں بنگلورو میں اگست 2021 میں ایک شخص کے پاس سے ایک کلو گرام کوکین ملی۔ ممبئی اور حیدر آباد کے علاوہ دیگر ہوائی اڈوں پر مسافروں کے پاس سے اسی طرح سے کوکین برآمد کی جا چکی ہے۔
ڈی آر آئی کی لگاتار کوششوں سے جنوری 2021 کے بعد سے اب تک 350 کلو گرام سے زیادہ کوکین پکڑی جا چکی ہے، جس کی مالیت غیر قانونی ماکیٹ میں 3500 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس میں 303 کلو گرام کی وہ بڑی ضبطی بھی شامل ہے، جو توتی کورین بندرگاہ پر ایک کارگو کے اندر سے پکڑی گئی تھی۔