Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 8 kg Cocaine worth Rs 80 crore from inbound passengers at Hyderabad International Airport
02 MAY 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Acting on specific intelligence, the officers of Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) unraveled two cases of Cocaine seizures at the Hyderabad International Airport in a late-night operation on 1st May 2022.
Two air passengers i.e., a male Tanzanian national, travelling from Cape Town to Hyderabad via Dubai on a Business Visa and a lady passenger from Angola, with itinerary Angola - Mozambique - Lusaka - Dubai - Hyderabad on a Tourist Visa were apprehended by DRI on suspicion of them carrying narcotic substances on 1st May 2022.
A total of 8 kg of Cocaine, each passenger carrying 4 kg, were seized from the passengers from the packets concealed in the false bottom of their trolley bags. The estimated value of the seized Cocaine in the illicit market is Rs. 80 crore.
The instances of smuggling drugs through Air have increased with easing restrictions on air travel and increased passenger traffic. While Indian Customs have facilitated the clearances smoothly, the alert officers have busted the drug smuggling syndicates and nabbed carriers on multiple occasions across the country. Ingenious ways of transporting the contraband have been noticed by way of laminating drugs finely into their baggage which are almost invisible to the naked eye or by concealment in shampoos and food items or at times the passenger becomes body carrier by ingesting drugs in laminated capsules.
Multiple cases involving seizure of Cocaine concealed in the form of pills ingested by air passengers have been booked by the DRI in the last four months. In two such cases booked in Mumbai during March and April 2022, a total of 2.42 kg of Cocaine was found concealed in pills ingested by two passengers.
In April 2022, 1.15 kg of Cocaine concealed in pills ingested by a passenger was seized at Hyderabad, and in another case one kg of Cocaine was seized at Bengaluru in August 2021. Apart from Mumbai and Hyderabad, seizures of Cocaine have also been affected at other airports also.
Sustained efforts of DRI has led to seizure of more than 350 kg of Cocaine, estimated to be worth Rs. 3,500 crore in illicit market, across the country after January, 2021. This includes a big haul of about 303 kg of Cocaine, seized from a containerised cargo at Tuticorin Port.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने हैदराबाद अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर भारत आए यात्रियों से 80 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 8 किलो कोकीन जब्त की
02 MAY 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
विशिष्ट खुफिया जानकारी पर आगे कदम उठाते हुए राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) के अधिकारियों ने 1 मई 2022 को देर रात की गई अपनी कार्रवाई के तहत हैदराबाद अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर कोकीन की बरामदगी के दो मामलों का खुलासा किया है।
1 मई 2022 को दो हवाई यात्रियों को मादक पदार्थ लाने के संदेह में डीआरआई ने गिरफ्तार किया। इन हवाई यात्रियों में से एक पुरुष तंजानियाई नागरिक था, जो बिजनेस वीजा पर दुबई के रास्‍ते केप टाउन से हैदराबाद पहुंचा और एक महिला यात्री थी जो अंगोला से अपने यात्रा कार्यक्रम के तहत एक पर्यटक वीजा पर अंगोला - मोजाम्बिक - लुसाका एवं दुबई होते हुए हैदराबाद पहुंची।
IMG_256
इन यात्रियों के ट्रॉली बैग के सबसे निचले नकली या बनावटी हिस्‍से में छि‍पाए गए पैकेटों से कुल 8 किलो कोकीन जब्‍त की गई। इनमें से प्रत्येक यात्री से 4 किलो कोकीन जब्‍त की गई। जब्त कोकीन की अनुमानित कीमत अवैध बाजार में 80 करोड़ रुपये है। .
हवाई यात्रा पर लगे प्रतिबंधों में ढील दिए जाने और यात्री यातायात में वृद्धि होने के साथ ही हवाई मार्ग से नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी किए जाने की घटनाएं बढ़ गई हैं। वैसे तो भारतीय कस्‍टम विभाग ने क्‍लीयरेंस को काफी सुगम बना दिया है, लेकिन सतर्क अधिकारियों ने देश भर में कई मौकों पर नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी करने वाले गिरोह का भंडाफोड़ किया है और इनसे जुड़े लोगों को अपनी मजबूत गिरफ्त में ले लिया है। मादक द्रव्यों को लाने-ले जाने के चालाकी भरे तरीकों का पता यात्रियों के बैग में बड़ी बारीकी से रखी गई नशीली दवाओं की लेमिनेटिंग के जरिए देखा गया है जिन्‍हें सामान्‍य रूप से देख पाना लगभग असंभव होता है या इन्‍हें शैंपू और खाद्य पदार्थों में छि‍पाकर ले जाया जाता है या कभी-कभी कई यात्री लैमिनेटेड कैप्सूल में दवाओं को अंतर्ग्रहण करके अपने शरीर में किसी तरह से छि‍पाकर ले जाते हैं।