அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணவும், 2070க்குள் கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றம் இல்லாத நிலையை எட்டுவது என COP 26 மாநாட்டில் அளித்த வாக்குறுதி நிறைவேற்றப்படும் எனவும் இந்தியா மீண்டும் உறுதியளித்துள்ளது
02 MAY 2022 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணவும், 2070க்குள் கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றம் இல்லாத நிலை எட்டப்படும் என்று COP 26 மாநாட்டில் அளித்த வாக்குறுதி நிறைவேற்றப்படும் என இன்று மீண்டும் உறுதியளித்துள்ள இந்தியா, இதனை எட்டுவதற்காக தேசிய ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிசக்தி இயக்கம் மற்றும் அதுபோன்ற பல முன்முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
தமது ஜெர்மனி பயணத்தின் 2-ம் நாளான இன்று மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல் (தனி பொறுப்பு), அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளி மற்றும் பிரதமர் அலுவலக இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், ஜெர்மன் நாட்டின் சுற்றுச்சூழல், இயற்கை பாதுகாப்பு, அணுசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்டெபி லெம்கே-வை சந்தித்து பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார். இந்தியா- ஜெர்மனி அரசுகளுக்கிடையிலான ஆணையத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த சந்திப்பு நடைபெற்றது.
பருவநிலை மாற்றம் உயிர்ப்பண்மை, ஆழ்கடல் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு போன்றவற்றை பின்பற்றுவது குறித்து இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
பருவநிலை மற்றும் தட்பவெட்பம் சார்ந்த அம்சங்கள் குறித்த எதிர்கால சவால்களை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இந்தத்துறையில் மாதிரி வளர்ச்சிக்கான ஒத்துழைப்பு, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எதிர்சக்தி தொடர்பான முன்னறிவிப்பு பயன்பாடு மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு /இயந்திர கற்றல் போன்ற துறைகளில் இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்த இந்தியா ஆர்வமுடன் இருப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார். இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பின் நிலையான தூணாக அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம் உள்ளதாக குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், தட்பவெட்பம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை ஆராய்ச்சி, குறிப்பாக பிராந்திய பருவநிலை உச்சம் மற்றும் வெப்பமண்டலம் மற்றும் உயர் – அச்சரேகை உள்ளிட்ட அம்சங்களில் இருதரப்பு அறிவியல் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராயலாம் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஐதராபாத்தில் உள்ள ஆழ்கடல் தகவல் சேவைக்கான இந்திய தேசிய மையத்தில் உள்ள இந்திய சுனாமி முன்னெச்சரிக்கை மையம் அளிக்கும் சுனாமி சார்ந்த தகவல்கள் இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் வளையத்தில் உள்ள நாடுகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படுவதாகவும் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் ஜெர்மன் அமைச்சரிடம் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1822016

Ministry of Science & Technology
India reiterates its commitment to environmental and climate causes and to fulfil its commitment at COP 26 of achieving net zero emissions by 2070
India’s Science & Technology Minister Dr Jitendra Singh holds delegation level talks with his German counterpart Ms. Steffi Lemke, Federal Minister for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Nuclear Safety and Consumer Protection in Berlin as part of the India-Germany Inter Governmental Commission
Dr Jitendra Singh invites Germany to make utilization of India’s expertise as one of the leading Tsunami Service Providers (TSP) countries in the world
02 MAY 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
India today reiterated its commitment to environmental and climate causes and pointed out that we have launched National Hydrogen Energy Mission and several such initiatives to fulfil India's commitment at COP 26 of achieving net zero emissions by 2070.
On the 2nd day of his visit to Germany, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh held a delegation level talks with his German counterpart Ms. Steffi Lemke, Federal Minister for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Nuclear Safety and Consumer Protection in Berlin as part of the India-Germany Inter Governmental Commission.
The agenda of the meeting was Adaptation to climate change, Biological diversity, Oceans and Artificial intelligence for environmental protection.
In view of the imminent future challenges on the climate and weather, Dr Jitendra Singh expressed interest to augment our cooperation in this field including Model Development, Application of Forecasts in the renewable energy and of course use of Artificial Intelligence/Machine learning. He mentioned that Science & Technology has been one of the strategic pillars of bilateral partnership and suggested to explore possibilities of bilateral scientific cooperation in emerging areas of Weather and Climate Research, specifically, on trends of regional climate extremes and variability of vulnerable areas including tropics and high-latitudes.
Dr Jitendra Singh conveyed to his German counterpart that Indian Tsunami Early Warning Centre (ITEWC) at Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Hyderabad provides early warning information for Tsunami related hazards to the Indian Ocean rim countries. He added that India has been recognized as one of the Tsunami Service Providers (TSP) under United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization - Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission (UNESCO-IOC) and invited Germany to make utilization of this opportunity.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted with satisfaction that India is working towards Probabilistic Tsunami Hazard Assessment (PTHA) in the Makran region through UNESCO-IOC and funded by UNESCAP, where German experts and institutions are part of this initiative.
For strengthening mutual collaboration between MoES institutions and German scientific/ research agencies, Dr Jitendra Singh he proposed to develop bilateral cooperation in areas of-Probabilistic Tsunami Hazard Assessments, Early detection of tsunamis including ‘atypical tsunami’ generated by the under-sea landslides triggered by earthquakes, Geodynamic modelling of Earth’s sub-surface for sub-marine landslides and Crustal deformation monitoring using Global Navigation Satellite System(GNSS) data, Tectonic settings of subduction zones in the Indian Ocean (more emphasis on Makran Subduction Zone) and integrating Machine Learning methods, Capacity building activities to strengthen pre-disaster preparedness and risk reduction programmes such as Tsunami Ready, Cooperation in the area of long term Arctic (Polar) observations & studies and Cooperation in the field of Gas Hydrates and underwater drills.
For bilateral cooperation in Ocean Exploration, Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted that the Blue Economy is an important dimension of Vision New India and proposed joint collaboration in areas like Coastal Marine Spatial Planning and Tourism, Marine fisheries, aquaculture, and fish processing, Coastal and deep-sea mining and offshore energy.
Ms. Steffi Lemke, German Environment Minister reciprocated the proposal and briefed on German advancement in these areas and agreed to work out new collaboration