Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries organises webinar on “Neoteric Techniques and Technologies in Fisheries and Aquaculture”
30 APR 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India organized a webinar on “Neoteric Techniques and Technologies in Fisheries and Aquaculture” today under the week-long "Kisan Bhagidari Prathmikta Hamari" campaign from 25th to 30th April 2022 as a part of ongoing celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The event was presided over by Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary, Department of Fisheries (DoF), Government of India (GOI) and well-attended by more than 350 participants including fishers, farmers, entrepreneurs, officials of Department of Fisheries, GoI and fisheries officials of different States/UTs, faculties from State Agriculture, Veterinary and Fisheries universities, scientists, hatchery owners, students and stakeholders from aquaculture industry across the country.
In his inaugural address, Union Secretary Fisheries, Shri Swain highlighted the growth and development of fisheries sector over the recent years and added that there is ample scope and need of expansion and diversification of Indian fisheries and aquaculture with the help of advanced technologies. He further requested the scientists and entrepreneurs to motivate farmers and develop innovative ways for increasing profits, decreasing input cost, species diversification and increasing the production and productivity of fish species and commercialize these techniques. Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries), in his opening remarks, briefly highlighted that GOI is promoting scientific methods, innovations and infusion of modern technologies by providing financial assistance under various schemes which can benefit fishers and farmers of the country using latest techniques and the need of research and development in focus areas.
The Webinar began with the welcome address by Shri Sanjay Pandey, Assistant Commissioner, DoF along with introduction of the theme of the Webinar and the distinguished panelists, Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary, Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries) along with Dr. A. P. Sharma, Former Director, ICAR-CIFRI and Dr. L. Narasimha Murthy, Senior Executive Director, NFDB and other participants.
During the technical session, Dr. A. P. Sharma, Former Director- ICAR CIFRI made a comprehensive presentation on “Technological trends in fisheries and aquaculture” focusing on the reproductive innovations, productivity trends, molecular technologies, along with commercially viable trends like RAS, biofloc technology, coldwater fisheries, ornamental fisheries, multi trophic aquaculture, aquatic health management, genetics and biotechnology along with future technologies highlighted the importance of investing in good quality fish feed for ensuring high quality fish is produced and reared. Dr. L. Narasimha Murthy, Senior Executive Director, NFDB gave an insightful presentation on “Training & Capacity building on new technologies in fisheries and aquaculture” and highlighted the significance of skill & capacity building of fishers/fish farmers for building a pool of skilled workforce in the Aquaculture activities.
After the presentation, a session sharing the success stories was also held and stories highlighting the success aquaculture ventures were presented by the Department of Fisheries, Uttar Pradesh and Chhattisgarh which served as motivation of the participants.This was followed by an open discussion forum with the participants, led by Shri Sagar Mehra with Dr. A. P. Sharma and Dr. L. Narasimha Murthy, focusing on real-time successful techniques being invented and practiced by fish farmers accross the country. The forum also provided an opportunity to the participants to ask relevant questions and queries about benefits under various schemes run by the GoI. The webinar concluded with a vote of thanks proposed by Dr. S. K. Dwivedi, Assistant Commissioner, DoF.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्यपालन विभाग ने ‘मत्स्यपालन और जलीय कृषि में हालिया तकनीक और प्रौद्योगिकी’ पर वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
30 APR 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के तहत मत्स्यपालन विभाग ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक हिस्से के रूप में 25 से 30 अप्रैल, 2022 तक सप्ताह भर चलने वाले ‘किसान भागीदारी प्राथमिकता हमारी’ अभियान के तहत आज ’मत्स्यपालन और जलीय कृषि में हालिया तकनीकों और प्रौद्योगिकी’ पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता श्री जतिंद्र नाथ स्वैन, सचिव, मत्स्यपालन विभाग (डीओएफ), भारत सरकार (जीओआई) ने की और इसमें मछुआरों, किसानों, उद्यमियों, मत्स्य पालन विभाग, भारत सरकार के और विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मत्स्य अधिकारी, राज्य कृषि, पशु चिकित्सा और मत्स्यपालन विश्वविद्यालयों के संकायों, वैज्ञानिकों, हैचरी मालिकों, छात्रों और देशभर के जलीय कृषि उद्योग के हितधारकों सहित 350 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, केंद्रीय पशुपालन सचिव श्री स्वैन ने हाल के वर्षों में मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र की संवृद्धि और विकास पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी की मदद से भारतीय मत्स्यपालन और जलीय कृषि के विस्तार और विविधीकरण की काफी संभावना और आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने आगे वैज्ञानिकों और उद्यमियों से किसानों को प्रेरित करने और मुनाफा बढ़ाने, इनपुट लागत घटाने, प्रजातियों के विविधीकरण और मछली की प्रजातियों के उत्पादन और उत्पादकता को बढ़ाने और इन तकनीकों का व्यावसायीकरण करने के लिए नये तरीके विकसित करने का अनुरोध किया। श्री सागर मेहरा, संयुक्त सचिव (अंतर्देशीय मत्स्यपालन) ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में संक्षेप में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत सरकार विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके वैज्ञानिक तरीकों, नवाचारों और आधुनिक तकनीकों के समावेश को बढ़ावा दे रही है जो नवीनतम तकनीकों का उपयोग करने वाले और फोकस एरिया में अनुसंधान एवं विकास की आवश्यकता वाले देश के मछुआरों और किसानों को फायदा पहुंचा सकती है।
वेबिनार की शुरुआत श्री संजय पांडे, सहायक आयुक्त, डीओएफ के स्वागत भाषण के साथ-साथ ही वेबिनार की थीम और विशिष्ट पैनलिस्ट, श्री जतिंद्र नाथ स्वैन, सचिव, श्री सागर मेहरा, संयुक्त सचिव (अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन) एवं डॉ. ए.पी. शर्मा, पूर्व निदेशक, आईसीएआर-सीआईएफआरआई और डॉ. एल नरसिम्हा मूर्ति, वरिष्ठ कार्यकारी निदेशक, एनएफडीबी व अन्य प्रतिभागी के परिचय के साथ हुई।
तकनीकी सत्र के दौरान डॉ. ए.पी. शर्मा, पूर्व निदेशक-आईसीएआर सीआईएफआरआई ने आरएएस, बायोफ्लोक प्रौद्योगिकी, ठंडे पानी में मत्स्यपालन, सजावटी मात्स्यिकी, मल्टी ट्रॉफिक एक्वाकल्चर, जलीय स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन, आनुवंशिकी और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ-साथ भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे व्यावसायिक रूप से व्याहारिक रुझानों के साथ-साथ प्रजनन नवाचारों, उत्पादकता प्रवृत्तियों, आणविक प्रौद्योगिकियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए ‘मत्स्यपालन और जलीय कृषि में प्रौद्योगिकी रुझानों’ पर एक व्यापक प्रस्तुति दी और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली मछली का उत्पादन और पालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले मछली फीड में निवेश के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। डॉ. एल नरसिम्हा मूर्ति, वरिष्ठ कार्यकारी निदेशक, एनएफडीबी ने ‘मत्स्यपालन और जलीय कृषि में नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को लेकर प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण’ पर गहरी दृष्टि वाली प्रस्तुति दी और जलीय कृषि के कार्यकलापों में कुशल कार्यबल का पूल बनाने के लिए मछुआरों/मछली किसानों के कौशल और क्षमता निर्माण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रस्तुति के बाद, सफलता की कहानियों को साझा करने वाला एक सत्र का भी आयोजन किया गया और मत्स्यपालन विभाग, उत्तर प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ द्वारा सफल जलीय कृषि उद्यमों पर प्रकाश डालने वाली कहानियां प्रस्तुत की गईं, जो प्रतिभागियों के लिए प्रेरणादायी थीं। इसके बाद प्रतिभागियों के साथ एक खुली परिचर्चा का आयोजन किया गया जिसका नेतृत्व श्री सागर मेहरा ने किया, साथ में डॉ. ए.पी. शर्मा और डॉ. एल. नरसिम्हा मूर्ति थे। इसमें देशभर में मछलीपालक किसानों द्वारा खोजी गई और अभ्यास की गई वास्तविक समय की सफल तकनीकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। परिचर्चा मंच ने प्रतिभागियों को भारत सरकार द्वारा संचालित विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत लाभों के बारे में प्रासंगिक प्रश्न और उनकी जिज्ञासा के सवाल पूछने का अवसर भी प्रदान किया। डॉ. एस. के. द्विवेदी, सहायक आयुक्त, डीओएफ द्वारा धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ वेबिनार का समापन हुआ।