Ministry of Food Processing Industries
‘Food Processing Week 2.0’ organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, under the ‘Kisan Bhagidari, Prathmikta Hamari’ Campaign by the M/o Agriculture & Farmers Welfare under 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'
Virtual Inauguration of 75 Food Processing Projects by Union Minister for M/o Food Processing Industries Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras
29 APR 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 75 years of India's independence, the Government of India is celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.' As a part of the celebration, Ministry of Food Processing Industries is organising ‘Food Processing Week 2.0’ from 25th to 30th April, 2022 under ‘Kisan Bhagidari, Prathmikta Hamari’ Campaign by Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare under the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'.
In this direction, Union Minister for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras virtually inaugurated 75 (seventy five) food processing projects of Central Sector Scheme - Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana today in New Delhi.
The total cost of these projects is about Rs.1238 crores, and the Ministry has provided financial support through grant of Rs. 309 crores for these projects. These projects will provide direct and indirect employment to about 36,000 people and benefit about 4 lakh 63 thousand farmers.
The Ministry launched the ‘Food Processing Week 2.0’ on 25th April, 2022, through a social media campaign under which awareness about the schemes of the Ministry, the success story of the beneficiaries of the schemes of the Ministry were covered on social media throughout the week. Apart from this, ODOP workshop and exhibition on Processing and Value Addition of One District One Product is also being organized under PMFME scheme in many districts across the country.
While addressing the promoters, Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras thanked the promoters of these projects for developing state-of-the-art processing facilities, which will prove to be a milestone in the development of the food processing sector and will greatly benefit the farmers, producers, processors and consumers of the surrounding areas. He also mentioned that as a result of growing urbanization and middle class, there is a constant demand for nutritious processed foods and food processing has the potential to transform India's rural economy.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘کے تحت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کی طرف سے ’کسان بھاگیداری، پراتھمکتا ہماری‘ مہم کے تحت فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعتوں کی وزارت کے ذریعے ’فوڈ پروسیسنگ ہفتہ 2.0‘ کا انعقاد
مرکزی وزیر جناب پشوپتی کمار پارس کے ذریعہ پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت 75 فوڈ پروسیسنگ پروجیکٹوں کا ورچوئل افتتاح
29 APR 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی طرف سے 'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال کے دوران منایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس تہوار کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کی جانب سے 25 سے 30 اپریل 2022 تک ملک بھر میں 'کسان بھاگیداری، پراتھمکتا ہماری' مہم کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس مہم کے تحت فوڈ پروسیسنگ ویک 2.0 کا انعقاد اس مدت میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت نے کیا ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں، 'فوڈ پروسیسنگ ہفتہ 2.0' کے پانچویں دن، مرکزی وزیر شری پشوپتی کمار پارس نے ورچوئل طور پر پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت مرکزی شعبہ جاتی اسکیم کے 75 فوڈ پروسیسنگ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح آج نئی دہلی میں کیا۔
ان پروجیکٹوں کی لاگت تقریباً 1238 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس میں سے 309 کروڑ روپے کی رقم وزارت نے گرانٹ ان ایڈ کے طور پر منظور کی ہے۔ ان منصوبوں سے ملک بھر کے کل 4 لاکھ 63 ہزار کسان مستفید ہوں گے، اس کے ساتھ ہی فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے اس شعبے میں اپنا مستقبل تلاش کرنے والے تقریباً 36 ہزار افراد کو براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار ملے گا۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کی وزارت نے 25 اپریل 2022 کو ایک سوشل میڈیا مہم کے ذریعے 'فوڈ پروسیسنگ ہفتہ 2.0' کا آغاز کیا، جس کے تحت وزارت کی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری، وزارت کی اسکیموں سے استفادہ کنندگان کی کامیابی کی کہانی ہفتہ بھر میں ہر روز سوشل میڈیا پر عام لوگوں کو بتائی جارہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ملک بھر کے کئی اضلاع میں پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت ون ڈسٹرک ون پروڈکٹ کی پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن پر ایک او ڈی او پی ورکشاپ اور نمائش کا بھی انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
فروغ دینے والوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پشوپتی کمار پارس نے جدید ترین پروسیسنگ سہولیات تیار کرنے کے لیے ان پروجیکٹوں کے فروغ دینے والوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جو کہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے کی ترقی میں سنگ میل ثابت ہوں گے۔ اس سے آس پاس کے علاقوں کے کسانوں، پروڈیوسرز، پروسیسرز اور صارفین کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بڑھتی ہوئی شہری کاری اور متوسط طبقے کے نتیجے میں غذائیت سے بھرپور پراسیس شدہ کھانوں کی مسلسل مانگ ہے اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ میں ہندوستان کی دیہی معیشت کو تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔