Ministry of Defence
TRANSSHIPMENT OF MEDICAL AID TO SRI LANKA – MISSION SAGAR IX
29 APR 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
With the overarching aim of providing critical medical aid to Sri Lanka during the ongoing crisis, INS Gharial as part of Mission SAGAR IX arrived at Colombo on 29 Apr 22 and delivered over 760 kgs of 107 types of critical lifesaving medicines. The shipment was received by Health Minister of Sri Lanka, Hon’ble Channa Jayasumana, and would be supplied to the University of Peradeniya Hospital.
In line with GoI’s vision of SAGAR – Security And Growth for All in the Region – the Indian Navy undertakes several deployments titled ‘Mission SAGAR’ to assist friendly IOR littorals. Since May 2020, Indian Navy has successfully concluded eight such missions, deploying ten ships to 18 Friendly Foreign Countries. With a steadfast intent of delivering a high quantum of humanitarian assistance to our neighbours, personnel from ships and shore organisations of Indian Navy have invested close to a million man-hours to bring succour to our friends, overseas.
(1)4BSF.jpeg)
(2)ZE23.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
श्रीलंकेला वैद्यकीय मदत हस्तांतरित - मिशन सागर IX
29 APR 2022 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 एप्रिल 2022
सध्याच्या संकटाच्या काळात श्रीलंकेला महत्वपूर्ण वैद्यकीय मदत पुरवण्याच्या व्यापक उद्दिष्टाने, मिशन सागर IX चा भाग म्हणून आयएनएस घरियाल 29 एप्रिल 22 रोजी कोलंबो येथे पोहोचले आणि 760 किलो पेक्षा जास्त 107 प्रकारची महत्वाची जीवनरक्षक औषधे हस्तांतरित केली. ही वैद्यकीय मदत श्रीलंकेचे आरोग्य मंत्री चन्ना जयसुमन यांच्याकडे सुपूर्द करण्यात आली आणि ती पेरादेनिया रुग्णालय विद्यापीठाला पुरवली जाईल.
(1)4BSF.jpeg)
भारताच्या सागर संकल्पनेनुसार – क्षेत्रामध्ये सर्वांसाठी सुरक्षा आणि विकास – हिंद महासागर लगतच्या देशांना मैत्रीपूर्ण मदत करण्यासाठी ‘मिशन सागर’ नावाने भारतीय नौदलाने अनेक फेऱ्या केल्या. मे 2020 पासून, भारतीय नौदलाने अशा आठ मोहिमा यशस्वीपणे पूर्ण केल्या आहेत, 18 मित्र देशांमध्ये दहा जहाजे तैनात केली आहेत. आपल्या शेजारी देशांना मोठ्या प्रमाणात मानवतावादी सहाय्य पोहोचवण्याच्या दृढ हेतूने, भारतीय नौदलाच्या जहाजे आणि किनाऱ्यावरील कर्मचाऱ्यांनी परदेशातील मित्रांना मदत करण्यासाठी सुमारे दहा लाख मनुष्य -तास खर्च केले.
(2)ZE23.jpeg)