Ministry of Science & Technology
New smart machine for making welding operations faster, energy-efficient and eco-friendly
29 APR 2022 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have developed smart IoT-based machine for welding ferrous tubes faster than conventional fusion welding or solid-state processes presently used with less consumption of energy. As manufacturing industries move toward advanced technologies, there is a requirement to minimise energy consumption and automate the welding process to avoid human-induced errors and also manufacture products swiftly in an eco-friendly manner.
Dr. S. Arungalai Vendan, Professor, Electronics, and Communication, School of Engineering, Dayananda Sagar University, Bangalore developed the Internet of Things (IoT) integrated machine titled “Magnetically Impelled Arc Butt Welding Equipment" embedded with sensors for sound, vibration, arc light intensity, temperature as well as smoke, along with processors for abstracting data for predicting the quality of the welding. The low-cost IoT integrated machine was supported by the Department of Science and Technology,
Dr. Vendan who obtained his Ph.D. in MIAB welding explored the process at Welding Research Institute, Bharat Heavy Electrical Limited, Tiruchirappalli, India for pressure part applications. Observing the huge potential of adopting the process for various industrial applications to join ferrous tubes, the investigator came up with the idea of developing a low-cost IoT integrated MIAB machine for joining ferrous tubes.
Magnetically Impelled Arc Butt (MIAB) welding involves striking of an arc between two coaxially placed tubes, followed by interaction of the axial component of arc current and radial component of a magnetic field that causes a force called Lorentz force. This force acts on the arc and impels it around the joint line with an approximate linear speed of 200m/s that uniformly heats the tube surfaces upto the highest temperature at which it is solid (solidus temperature). The softened tube edges (butt ends) are then forced into penetration by forging to form a weld.
FBa - Lorenz Force; FBr - Force in radial direction; B – Magnetic field density; I – Current; Ir - Current in radial direction
The equipment developed is customized for welding mild steel/ low carbon steel tubes for 3 outer diameters -- 21.5mm, 22.5mm and 27 mm respectively with 2-3 mm thicknesses which are typically employed in automotive and structural applications. The scientists are in the process of establishing new equations for two dependent parameters-- arc velocity and arc rotational sound, based on which an approximate prediction can be made about the welding.
Technology in action (Various phases)
Principal Investigator (Dr. S. Arungalai Vendan) and Team Members

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वेल्डिंग कार्य को तेज, ऊर्जा कुशल और पर्यावरण अनुकूल बनाने के लिए नई स्मार्ट मशीन
29 APR 2022 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने पारंपरिक फ्यूजन वेल्डिंग या ठोसावस्था प्रक्रियाओं की तुलना में फेरस ट्यूबों की तेजी से वेल्डिंग करने के लिए स्मार्ट आईओटी आधारित मशीन विकसित की है। वर्तमान समय में इस मशीन का उपयोग ऊर्जा की कम खपत के साथ किया जाता है। मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग उद्योगों के उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों की ओर बढ़ने के साथ ऊर्जा खपत कम करने तथा मानव प्रेरित त्रुटियों से बचने के लिए वेल्डिंग प्रक्रिया को स्वचालित बनाना तथा पर्यावरण अनुकूल तरीके से उत्पादों का तेजी से निर्माण करना आवश्यक होता है।
दयानंद सागर विश्वविद्यालय बेंगलुरू के स्कूल ऑफ इंजिनियरिंग इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तथा संचार विभाग के प्रोफेसर डॉ. एस. अरुंगलई वेंदन ने इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंक्स (आईओटी) एकीकृत मशीन विकसित की है। इसका नाम मैग्नेटिकली इमपेल्ड आर्क बट वेल्डिंग इक्विमेंट है।वेल्डिंग की गुणवत्ता का अनुमान व्यक्त करने के उद्देश्य से डेटा निकालने के लिए प्रोसेसर के साथ ध्वनि, कंपन, चाप प्रकाश की तीव्रता, तापमान के साथ-साथ धुंए के लिए मशीन सेंसर के साथ लगी होती है। कम लागत वाली आईओटी एकीकृत मशीन को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिक विभाग द्वारा समर्थन दिया गया।
एमआईएवी वेल्डिंग में पीएचडी प्राप्त डॉ. वेंदन ने दबाव भाग प्रयोगों के लिए इस प्रक्रिया की खोज विल्डिंग रिसर्च इंस्टिच्यूट, भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल लिमिटेड, तिरुचिरापल्ली में की। विभिन्न औद्योगिक एप्लीकेशनों के लिए फेरस ट्यूबों में शामिल करने की प्रक्रिया की अपार क्षमता को देखते हुए अन्वेषक ने फेरस ट्य़ूबों को शामिल करने के लिए एक कम लागत वाली आईओटी एकीकृत एमआईएवी मशीन का विचार प्रस्तुत किया।
चुंबकीय दृष्टि से प्रेरित आर्क बट (एमआईएवी) वेल्डिंग में दो समाक्षीय रूप से रखी गई ट्यूबों के बीच एक चाप का प्रहार होता है। इसके बाद चाप धारा के अक्षीय घटक और चुंबकीय क्षेत्र के रेडियल घटक की परस्पर क्रिया होती है, जो लोरेंत्ज बल नामक बल का कारण बनती है। यह बल चाप पर कार्य करता है और इसे संयुक्त रेखा के चारों ओर 200m/s अनुमानित रैखिक गति के साथ धकेलता है, जो समान रूप से अधिकतम तापमान तक ट्यूब की सतहों को गर्म करता है, जिस पर यह ठोस (ठोस तापमान) होता है। नरम ट्यूब के किनारों (बट सिरों) को फिर वेल्ड करने के लिए फोर्जिंग से प्रवेश में मजबूत किया जाता है।
एफबीए-लॉरेंज फोर्स; एफबीआर-रेडियल दिशा में बल; बी-चुंबकीय क्षेत्र घनत्व; आई-धारा; आईआर-रेडियल दिशा में धारा
विकसित किए गए उपकरण को तीन बाहरी ब्यासों- 21.5 एमएम, 22.5 एमएम और 27 एमएम क्रमशः 2-3 एमएम मोटाई के लिए हल्के स्टील/कम कार्बन स्टील ट्यूबों की वेल्डिंग के अनुरूप बनाया जाता है, जो सामान्यतः मोटरवाहन और संरचनात्मक एप्लीकेशनों में लगाए जाते हैं। वैज्ञानिक दो आश्रित मानकों-चाप वेग और चक्रीय ध्वनि के लिए नए समीकरण स्थापित करने की प्रक्रिया में हैं, जिसके आधार पर वेल्डिंग के बारे में सही अनुमान व्यक्त किया जा सकता है।
कार्यरत टैक्नोलॉजी (विभिन्न चरण)
प्रधान अन्वेषक (डॉ. अरुंगलई वेंदन) तथा उनकी टीम के सदस्य