شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
پورے جوش وخروش اور عوامی حصہ داری کے ساتھ ‘نارتھ ایسٹ فیسٹول’ کا آغاز
ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال کی وراثت کا جشن مناتے ہوئے ، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقیات کی وزارت نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت ‘ نارتھ ایسٹ فیسٹول ’منعقد کیا
منی پور کے امپھال میں شمال مشرقی خطے کے کھیلوں کی تقریب کا افتتاح
‘صحت مند ذہن کے لئے صحت مند کھیل’ تھیم کے تحت آسام کے گوہاٹی میں ہاف میراتھن، واکاتھن اور سائیکلاتھن کا انعقاد کیا گیا
‘ناگالینڈ کا اپنی ریاست بننے سے لے کر اب تک کا سفر’ تھیم کے تحت ثقافتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد
28 APR 2022 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
‘نارتھ ایسٹ فیسٹول’ انتہائی جوش وخروش اور عوام کی حصہ داری کے ساتھ شروع ہوا۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقیات کی وزارت نے ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سالوں کی وراثت کا جشن مناتے ہوئے ، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (اے کے اے ایم) کے تحت ‘نارتھ ایسٹ فیسٹول’ منعقد کیا ہے۔
ان تقریبات کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے منی پور کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب این بیرن سنگھ نے امپھال کے کھومن لمپک میں نارتھ ایسٹ ریجنل اسپورٹس میٹ کی افتتاحی تقریب کا افتتاح کیا۔ کھیلوں کا یہ پروگرام ریاست کے ابھرتے ہوئے کھلاڑیوں کو ایک دوسرے سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لائق بنائے گا۔ منی پور کے دوسرے علاقوں میں بھی پورے دن اس قسم کے مقابلوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں نوجوانوں نے ٹیبل ٹینس ٹورنامنٹ اور فٹ بال میچ میں حصہ لیا۔
‘نارتھ ایسٹ فیسٹول’ کی شروعات آج آسام کے گوہاٹی میں بھی ہوئی۔ ‘جن بھاگیداری ’ کی پہل کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ‘ صحت مند ذہن کے لئے صحت مند کھیل’ تھیم پر ہاف میراتھن، واکاتھن، اور سائیکلاتھن جیسے پروگرام منعقد کئے گئے۔
اس کے علاوہ آج میزورم میں بھی اے کے اے ایم تقریبات منعقد کی گئیں۔ پورے سیاہا ضلع اور لنگ لیئی ضلع میں منی میراتھن اور سائیکل ریلی منعقد کی گئی۔ ‘جن بھاگیداری ’ پر زور دیتے ہوئے اس پروگرام میں معاشرے کے تمام گوشوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگو ں نے حصہ لیا۔ میزورم کے لنگ لیئی ضلع میں شہریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آسام رائفل کے اہلکاروں نے بھی سائیکل ریلی میں حصہ لیا
آج ناگالینڈ میں بھی کلچرل پروگرام منعقد کئے گئے۔ اس فیسٹول کا انعقاد کوہیما کے شیلوئی ہوٹل جپفو میں ‘ناگالینڈ کے اپنے ریاست بننے سے لے کر اب تک کا سفر’ تھیم پر کیا گیا ۔ پروگرام کی صدارت ناگالینڈ کے کمشنر نے کی۔ پروگرام میں ثقافتی پروگرام اور کورل پیش کئے گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاست کے آئی پی آر محکمہ کے ذریعہ ناگالینڈ کی تاریخ پر مبنی تصویری نمائش بھی منعقد کی گئی۔
اسی طرح سکم میں بھی نارتھ ایسٹ فیسٹول کی تقریبات عوام کی مکمل حصہ داری کے ساتھ شروع ہوئیں۔ سورینگ ضلع میں ‘‘مقامی حکومت بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی کر رہی ہے’’ موضوع پر تقریری مقابلے کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ گیالزنگ ضلع کے دور افتادہ ایک بلاک میں پینٹنگ، تقریر اور مضامین نویسی کے مقابلے منعقد کئے گئے۔ منگن ضلع میں کوئز مقابلہ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
‘North East Festival’ Starts With Much Fanfare and Public Participation
Celebrating the Legacy of 75 years of India's Independence, Ministry of DoNER has organized 'North East Festival' as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
North East Regional Sports Meet Inaugurated at Imphal, Manipur
Half Marathon, Walkathon and Cyclathon held at Guwahati, Assam under the theme of 'Healthy Sports for a Healthy Mind'
​​​​​​​Cultural Festivities organised under the theme ‘Journey of Nagaland since Statehood’
28 APR 2022 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The opening day of ‘North East Festival’ started with much fanfare and public participation. Ministry of DoNER, celebrating the legacy of 75 years of India's independence, has organized the 'North East Festival' as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM).
Taking forward the celebrations, Chief Minister of Manipur Shri N. Biren Singh inaugurated the opening ceremony of the North East Regional Sports Meet at Khuman Lampak, Imphal. This sports meet would enable the budding sportspersons in the state to compete with each other. Competitions were also held throughout the day at other locations in Manipur where youth participated in table tennis tournament and football match.
The ‘North East Festival’ also commenced at Guwahati, Assam today. Taking forward the initiative of ‘Jan Bhagidari’, events such as half marathon, walkathon and cyclathon was held under the theme of ‘Healthy Sports for a Healthy Mind’.
Besides, AKAM celebrations held in Mizoram today as well. Events such as mini-marathons and cycling rallies were organized across Siaha District & Lunglei District. With emphasis on 'Jan Bhagidari', people from all sections of society participated in the events. Assam Rifles personnel took part in the cycling rally of Lunglei District in Mizoram along with the Civilians
Cultural festivities also began in Nagaland today. The festival was celebrated at Shilloi Hotel Japfu, Kohima under the theme ‘Journey of Nagaland since Statehood’. The programme was chaired by Commissioner, Nagaland. Cultural extravagance, choral and a presentation was showcased in the programme. Photography Exhibition on the History of Nagaland was also showcased by the State IPR Department.
North East Festival Celebrations started with full public participation of citizens in Sikkim. A debate competition was organized on “Local Government making a mass development" at Soreng District. Painting, debate and essay competitions were held in one of the remote block of Gyalsing District. District Quiz competition was held at Mangan District as well.