Ministry of Development of North-East Region
‘North East Festival’ Starts With Much Fanfare and Public Participation
Celebrating the Legacy of 75 years of India's Independence, Ministry of DoNER has organized 'North East Festival' as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
North East Regional Sports Meet Inaugurated at Imphal, Manipur
Half Marathon, Walkathon and Cyclathon held at Guwahati, Assam under the theme of 'Healthy Sports for a Healthy Mind'
​​​​​​​Cultural Festivities organised under the theme ‘Journey of Nagaland since Statehood’
28 APR 2022 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The opening day of ‘North East Festival’ started with much fanfare and public participation. Ministry of DoNER, celebrating the legacy of 75 years of India's independence, has organized the 'North East Festival' as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM).
Taking forward the celebrations, Chief Minister of Manipur Shri N. Biren Singh inaugurated the opening ceremony of the North East Regional Sports Meet at Khuman Lampak, Imphal. This sports meet would enable the budding sportspersons in the state to compete with each other. Competitions were also held throughout the day at other locations in Manipur where youth participated in table tennis tournament and football match.
The ‘North East Festival’ also commenced at Guwahati, Assam today. Taking forward the initiative of ‘Jan Bhagidari’, events such as half marathon, walkathon and cyclathon was held under the theme of ‘Healthy Sports for a Healthy Mind’.
Besides, AKAM celebrations held in Mizoram today as well. Events such as mini-marathons and cycling rallies were organized across Siaha District & Lunglei District. With emphasis on 'Jan Bhagidari', people from all sections of society participated in the events. Assam Rifles personnel took part in the cycling rally of Lunglei District in Mizoram along with the Civilians
Cultural festivities also began in Nagaland today. The festival was celebrated at Shilloi Hotel Japfu, Kohima under the theme ‘Journey of Nagaland since Statehood’. The programme was chaired by Commissioner, Nagaland. Cultural extravagance, choral and a presentation was showcased in the programme. Photography Exhibition on the History of Nagaland was also showcased by the State IPR Department.
North East Festival Celebrations started with full public participation of citizens in Sikkim. A debate competition was organized on “Local Government making a mass development" at Soreng District. Painting, debate and essay competitions were held in one of the remote block of Gyalsing District. District Quiz competition was held at Mangan District as well.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
'उत्तर पूर्व महोत्सव' की शुरुआत बहुत धूमधाम और जन भागीदारी के साथ हुई
भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्षों की विरासत का उत्सव मनाते हुए, उत्‍तर पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के भाग के रूप में 'उत्तर पूर्व महोत्सव' का आयोजन किया जा रहा है
मणिपुर के इंफाल में उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्रीय खेल प्रतियोगिता का उद्घाटन
'स्वस्थ मन के लिए स्वस्थ खेल' विषय के अंतर्गत असम के गुवाहाटी में हाफ मैराथन, वॉकथॉन और साइक्लोथॉन का आयोजन किया गया
'जर्नी ऑफ नगालैंड सिंस स्टेटहुड' विषय के अंतर्गत सांस्कृतिक उत्सव का आयोजन किया गया
28 APR 2022 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
'उत्तर पूर्व महोत्सव' का उद्घाटन बहुत ही धूमधाम और जन भागीदारी के साथ हुआ। भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्षों की विरासत का उत्सव मनाते हुए, उत्‍तर पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के भाग के रूप में 'उत्तर पूर्व महोत्सव' का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
उत्सव को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. बीरेन सिंह ने इम्फाल के खुमान लंपाक में उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्रीय खेल प्रतियोगिता के उद्घाटन समारोह की शुरुआत की। इस खेल प्रतियोगिता के माध्यम से राज्य के उभरते हुए खिलाड़ी एक-दूसरे के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सकेंगे। मणिपुर के अन्य स्थानों में भी दिनभर प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की गई, जहां पर युवाओं ने टेबल टेनिस टूर्नामेंट और फुटबॉल मैच में हिस्सा लिया।
'उत्तर पूर्व महोत्सव' की शुरुआत आज से असम के गुवाहाटी में भी हुई। जन भागीदारी वाली पहल को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, 'स्वस्थ मन के लिए स्वस्थ खेल' विषय के अंतर्गत हाफ मैराथन, वॉकथॉन और साइक्लोथॉन जैसे खेलों का आयोजन किया गया।
इसके अलावा, मिजोरम में भी आज आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह आयोजित किया गया। मिनी-मैराथन और साइकिलिंग रैलियों जैसे कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन पूरे सइहा जिले और लुंगलेई जिले में किया गया। जन भागीदारी पर बल देते हुए समाज के सभी वर्ग के लोगों ने इन कार्यक्रमों में हिस्सा लिया। मिजोरम के लुंगलेई जिले की साइकिलंग रैली में नागरिकों के साथ-साथ असम राइफल्स के कर्मचारियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
आज से नगालैंड में भी सांस्कृतिक उत्सव की शुरुआत हुई। इस उत्सव को शिलोई होटल जाप्फू, कोहिमा में 'जर्नी ऑफ नगालैंड सिंस स्टेटहुड' विषय के अंतर्गत मनाया गया। इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता नगालैंड के आयुक्त ने की। इस कार्यक्रम में सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों, कोरल के साथ-साथ एक प्रस्तुति भी प्रदर्शित की गई। राज्य के आईपीआर विभाग द्वारा नगालैंड के इतिहास पर फोटोग्राफी प्रदर्शनी का भी प्रदर्शन किया गया।
उत्तर पूर्व महोत्सव समारोह की शुरुआत सिक्किम में नागरिकों की पूर्ण जन भागीदारी के साथ हुई। सोरेंग जिले में "लोकल गवर्नमेंट मेकिंग ए मास डेवलपमेंट" विषय पर वाद-विवाद प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया। गायलसिंग जिले के एक सुदूर प्रखंड में चित्रकला, वाद-विवाद और निबंध प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन किया गया। मंगन जिला में जिला क्विज प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया।