Ministry of Steel
Use of Plastic Waste in Iron and Steel Industries will Generate Wealth from the Waste; Union Steel Minister Ram Chandra Prasad Singh
28 APR 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh has said that Iron and Steel Industry will play a vital role towards making this planet pollution free . He was addressing the inaugural session of the Plastic Recycling Conference ,Asia 2.0 at Gurugram today. The Minister added that together we must ensure the healthy quality of air, water and food. He said that working on developing clean and green steel ,decarbonisation and carbon neutral with a planned manner will be beneficial for our future .
Shri Singh further said that the use of plastic waste in place of coking and non coking coal will be helpful to reduce pollution and convert the waste in to wealth .It will be in the interest of all the people associated with it and everyone will win. Recycling plastic will reduce pollution, help steel industry reduce coking coal imports and create new employment opportunities.”

اسٹیل کی وزارت
لوہے اور اسٹیل کی صنعتوں میں پلاسٹک کچرے کے استعمال سے ، کچرے سے آمدنی کی جائے گی؛ اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر رام چندر پرساد سنگھ
28 APR 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 اپریل، 2022/اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ لوہے اور اسٹیل کی صنعت کرۂ ارض کو آلودگی سے پاک کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کریں گی۔ وہ گرو گرام میں آج پلاسٹک کچرے کو دوبارہ قابل استعمال بنانے سے متعلق ایشیا کی کانفرنس دوئم کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہم سب کو مل کر فضا ، پانی اور خوراک کی اچھی کوالٹی کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صاف ستھرے اور ماحول دوست اسٹیل بنانے اور منصوبہ بند طریقے سے ماحول کو کاربن سے پاک کرنے سے ہمارے مستقبل میں فائدہ ہوگا۔
جناب سنگھ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھٹی میں کام آنے والے کوئلے اور اس کے علاوہ کوئلے کی جگہ پلاسٹک کچرے کا استعمال آلودگی کو کم کرنے اور کچرے کو آمدنی میں بدلنے میں مددگار رہے گا۔ اس سے وابستہ تمام لوگوں کے مفادات پورے ہوں گے اور اس سے ہر ایک کو فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔ پلاسٹک کچرے کو دوبارہ قابل استعمال بنانے سے آلودگی کم ہوگی ۔ اسٹیل کی صنعت کو بھٹی میں کام آنے والے کوئلے کی درآمدات میں کمی لانے میں مدد ملے گی اور روزگار کے نئے موقعے پیدا ہوں گے۔