Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister Ram Chandra Prasad Singh meets DG-IRENA Fansesko La Chamera; discusses issues relating to use of renewable energy in Indian steel industry
27 APR 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh today met a high-level delegation from International Renewable Agency (IRENA) in New Delhi, and discussed various issues relating to use of renewable energy in Indian steel industry. The delegation included Director General of IRENA Mr Fansesko La Chamera, his Deputy Ms Gauri Singh and others. The Minister shared his thoughts on Hydrogen Mission, clean and green steel, decarbonisation and carbon-neutral future.
The talks also included developing the eco system for deep decarbonisation. Matters like, achievements of the world in the field of decarbonisation, research, development, international cooperation for technology, need for technical and financial help for establishing pilot plant to develop green hydrogen for green DRI, utilisation of renewable energy instead of thermal energy, need for studying lack of technology for making small industries energy efficient, and technological and financial help for establishing pilot plants for and carbon capturing were also discussed.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चन्द्र प्रसाद सिंह ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय अक्षय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (IRENA) के महानिदेशक श्री फ्रांसेस्को ला कमेरा से मुलाकात में भारतीय स्टील उद्योग में अक्षय ऊर्जा के उपयोग पर चर्चा की
27 APR 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चन्द्र प्रसाद सिंह ने आज उद्योग भवन में अंतरराष्ट्रीय अक्षय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (IRENA) के एक उच्च स्तरीय दल से मुलाकात कर भारतीय स्टील उद्योग में अक्षय ऊर्जा के उपयोग से संबंधी विषयों पर चर्चा की | दल में अंतरराष्ट्रीय अक्षय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (IRENA) के महानिदेशक श्री फ्रांसेस्को ला कमेरा, उप महानिदेशक सुश्री गौरी सिंह और अन्य सदस्य शामिल थे | श्री सिंह ने हाइड्रोजन मिशन, क्लीन और ग्रीन स्टील, डीकार्बोनाइजेशन और कार्बन न्यूट्रल भविष्य पर अपने विचार साझा किये |
चर्चा के दौरान डीप-डीकार्बोनाइजेशन के लिए इको-सिस्टम विकसित करने पर भी बात हुई | भारत में स्टील उत्पादन में डीकार्बोनाइजेशन की ओर अग्रसर होने के लिए दुनिया भर में सफल मामलों की जानकारी की उपलब्धि, अनुसंधान, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी में वैश्विक सहयोग की आवश्यकता, ग्रीन डीआरआई के लिए ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन हेतु पायलट प्लांट स्थापित करने के लिए तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता की जरूरत, थर्मल ऊर्जा की बजाय अक्षय ऊर्जा का उपयोग, छोटे उद्योगों को ऊर्जा कुशल बनाने के लिए उनमें प्रौद्योगिकी कमियों के अध्ययन की आवश्यकता और कार्बन कैप्चरिंग और इसके लिए प्रायोगिक संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता जैसे विषयों पर विस्तार से चर्चा हुई |