ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਚਿਲੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
27 APR 2022 4:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਚਿਲੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਚਿਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਚਿਲੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ:
I. ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਨਾ।
II. ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ।
III. ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ।
IV. ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ।
V. ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ।
VI. ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ।
ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਇਸਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਵਿਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਖਰਚੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਸ-ਦਰ-ਕੇਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ/ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਦ ਕਿ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਖਰਚਾ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹਿਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਚਿਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿੱਘੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਹਨ। ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ 70ਵਾਂ ਸਾਲ ਰਿਹਾ। ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਦੌਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 2005 ਅਤੇ 2009 ਵਿੱਚ ਚਿਲੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਫੇਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Cabinet approves signing of the Memorandum of Understanding between India and Chile for cooperation in Disability Sector
27 APR 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding between India and Chile for cooperation in Disability Sector.
The bilateral Memorandum of Understanding will encourage cooperation between the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Government of India and Government of Chile through joint initiatives in the disabilities sector. It will strengthen bilateral ties between India and Chile.
A joint Letter of Intent was signed between the countries expressing desire for cooperation in disability sector especially in the following areas:
1. Sharing of information on disability policy and delivery of services.
2. Exchange of information and knowledge.
3. Cooperation in assistive device technology.
4. Development of projects of mutual interest in disability sector.
5. Early identification and prevention of disability.
6. Exchange of experts, academicians and other administrative staff.
MoU provides the mechanism for funding to cover expenses for the activities under it. The expenses for such activities will be mutually decided by both the Government on a case to case basis subject to availability of funds and resources. The cost towards international travel/accommodation for joint activities will be taken care of by the visiting country whereas the cost towards holding meeting will be borne by the host country.
India Chile relations are warm and friendly based on commonality of views on a wide range of issues. The year 2019-20 marked 70th year of diplomatic relations between the two countries. Bilateral relations have strengthened over the years with exchange of high-level visits, which include two visits of the Hon’ble President of Chile in 2005 and 2009.