AYUSH
Eco-Friendly Way of the Twin Gujarat Events of Ayush Ministry Inspire for Sustainable Development and Healthy Planet
27 APR 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
• Estimated Co2e reduction:119437.5 kg
• Plastic Avoided: 1 lakh plastic bottles, 15000 plastic tags, 50 thousand cutleries
The growing environmental concerns and consciousness among organisations and leaderships across the globe is now reflecting in the conduct of these entities. The eco-friendly measures and arrangements during the two events of the Ministry of Ayush, held in Gujrat recently, proved the same. An estimated use of more than 1 lakh plastic bottles, 15000 plastic tags and 50 thousand plastic cutleries was avoided during the eventsleading to an estimated reduction of 119437.5 kgof carbon dioxide equivalent (Co2e).
Furthermore, countries, organisations and entities across the world are coming together to curb evils such as single use plastic. While speaking at the 14thsession of the Conference of Parties (CoP-14) to the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD), the Prime Minister Narendra Modi mentioned, "Single-use plastic is not only harmful to the health of the people, but it is also a major reason for the deterioration of the health of the land."
With the recently concluded events of the Ministry of Ayush in Gujrat highlighted the intent of the Government to lead with example in this direction.The Prime Minister laid the foundation of the world’s first WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (GCTM) during the ground-breaking ceremonyheld at Jamnagar on 19th April and inaugurated the 3-day Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit (GAIIS) on 20th April in the presence of Prime Minister of Mauritius Sh. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth and DirectorGeneral of the World Health Organisation Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus. The mega eventsechoed the resolve of the country to curb single use plastic with dedicated efforts to minimize carbon footprints.Both the events were of global prominence that captured the attention of global community of policymakers, healthcare professionals, investors and stakeholders and were thronged by thousands.
The unique eco-friendly practices adopted in organising these two events also garnered praise from diverse communities of stakeholders. Moreover, GAIIS event featured discussions and exhibitions during the summit and demonstrated environmental consciousness in action by adopting a wide range of measures in organisation of the event. Considering single use plastic including plastic water bottles, plates, cups, neck badges etc. being the key pollutant, reusable cutlery, glass bottles paper tags, paper cups etc. were used during the event.
The eco-friendly practices were adopted to organize the events in line with the thought of the Prime Minister and in order to promote healthy and environment friendly practices, the participants were provided with kits that included copper bottles for drinking water. Water dispensers were installed at convenient locations to complement these efforts. While talking about the arrangements, the organizers mentioned, “Environmental consciousness remained the core of decision making for organisation of the event such as avoiding the use of plastic flex banners and other such material with an objective to minimize carbon footprints.”
The visitors attending various sessions at the event also complemented the organizers for their efforts and eco-friendly measures. During the event, participating experts and speakers also expressed the potential of Ayush to achieve sustainability and net-zero.
The event also featured creative exhibitions on environment related issues and solutions. Interestingly, the exhibit on 'Smart & Sustainable Ayush Factories for the Future’, showcased steps toward efficient waste disposal for a clean, green, and sustainable future and also demonstrated the way to live without plastic which is commonly taken as unavoidable and most convenient. Talking about the exhibition and environmental initiatives, Mr. Anand Chordia, Founder, The Eco Factory Foundation, mentioned, “The exhibition is an effort to showcase various aspects of the problems and solutions related with environment including, different waste auditing and segregation processes and their effective management, grey water management and possible recycling, use of renewable source of energy, converting barren empty lands to biodiversity parks to retain or regain native flora and fauna, concept of green building, with an aim to achieve Net Zero by applying simple and replicable methods.”
Further, Dr. Pratik Mehta, an Environmentalist, mentioned that the Microplastic evil was recently reported in 80% of the human blood samples tested, he also insisted on adopting an approach of living and sustaining without plastic as much possible.
The organizers of the event were ecstatic while sharing the outcome of their eco-friendly efforts in the form of numbers. It was mentioned that considering the scale of the two events, it is estimatedthat use of more than 1 lakh plastic bottles, 15000plastic tags and 50 thousand plastic cutleries were avoided during the event. Furthermore, it was estimated that if the carbon emission scenario is taken into account, it turns out that the three-day event succeeded in reducing the Co2e emission to the tunes of estimated 119437.5 kg considering footfall of 27000 in both the events combined.

وزارت آیوش
گجرات میں آیوش کی وزارت کے دو پروگراموں میں اپنائے گئے ماحولیات کے موافق طریقے نے پائیدار ترقی اور صحت مند زمین کے لیے تحریک فراہم کی
27 APR 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
• تخمینی کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے برابر (Co2e) کمی: 119437.5 کلوگرام
• پلاسٹک سے پرہیز: پلاسٹک کی 1 لاکھ بوتلیں، 15000 پلاسٹک نوبس (پلاسٹک ٹیگ)، 50 ہزار چاقو اور چاقو وغیرہ (کٹلری)
ماحولیات کے حوالے سے دنیا بھر کی تنظیموں اور قیادت میں بڑھتی ہوئی تشویش اور شعور اب ان تنظیموں کے کام کاج میں نظر آتا ہے۔ حال ہی میں گجرات میں آیوش کی وزارت کے ذریعہ منعقدہ دو پروگراموں کے دوران ماحول دوست اقدامات اور انتظامات سے بھی یہی ثابت ہوا۔ ان پروگراموں کے دوران 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ پلاسٹک کی بوتلوں، 15000 پلاسٹک نوبس (پلاسٹک کے ٹیگز) اور 50,000 پلاسٹک کے چاقو (پلاسٹک کٹلری) کے استعمال سے گریز کیا گیا، جس سے اندازہ لگایا گیا کہ 119437.5 کلوگرام کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے برابر (Co2e) میں کمی واقع ہوئی۔
اس کے علاوہ دنیا بھر کے ممالک، ادارے اور تنظیمیں واحد استعمال کی پلاسٹک کی برائیوں کو روکنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہو رہی ہیں۔ اقوام متحدہ کے کنونشن ٹو کامبیٹ ڈیزرٹیفیکیشن (یو این سی سی ڈی) کے فریقین کی کانفرنس کے 14ویں اجلاس (سی او پی-14) میں اپنے خطاب میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ ‘‘ایک بار استعمال ہونے والا پلاسٹک نہ صرف نقصان دہ ہے۔ بلکہ لوگوں کی صحت اور زمین کی صحت کے بگڑنے کی ایک بڑی وجہ بھی ہے۔’’
اس سمت میں مثال کے طور پر رہنمائی کرنے کی حکومت کی نیت گجرات میں آیوش کی وزارت کے حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والے پروگراموں کے ذریعے سامنے آئی۔ وزیر اعظم نے 19 اپریل کو جام نگر میں سنگ بنیاد کی تقریب کے دوران دنیا کے پہلے ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل سنٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن (جی سی ٹی ایم) کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور 20 اپریل کو ماریشس کے وزیر اعظم جناب پراوِند کمار جگنوتھ اور عالمی صحت ادارہ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس ادھانوم گیبریئسو کی موجودگی میں 3 روزہ عالمی آیوش انویسٹمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن سمٹ (جی اے آئی آئی ایس) کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ دونوں بڑے واقعات کاربن کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے بہترین کوششوں کے ساتھ واحد استعمال پلاسٹک کو روکنے کے ملک کے عزم کے ساتھ سنائی دے رہے ہیں۔ یہ دونوں بڑی تقریبات عالمی اہمیت کے حامل تھے، جس نے پالیسی سازوں، صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد، سرمایہ کاروں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور ہزاروں افراد کی شرکت کی عالمی برادری کی توجہ مبذول کرائی۔
ان دونوں تقاریب کے انعقاد میں اپنائے گئے منفرد ماحول دوست طریقوں کو بھی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مختلف کمیونٹیز سے سراہا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ جی اے آئی آئی ایس ایونٹ نے سمٹ کے دوران مباحثے اور نمائشیں پیش کیں اور ایونٹ کے انعقاد میں ماحول دوست اقدامات کی ایک وسیع رینج اپنا کر ماحولیاتی شعور کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ اس بات پر غور کرتے ہوئے کہ ایک بار استعمال ہونے والا پلاسٹک بشمول پلاسٹک کی پانی کی بوتلیں، پلیٹیں، کپ، گردن کے بیج وغیرہ آلودگی کی ایک بڑی وجہ ہے، دوبارہ قابل استعمال کٹلری وغیرہ، شیشے کی بوتلیں وغیرہ۔
ان پروگراموں کے انعقاد اور صحت مند اور ماحول دوست طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق ماحول دوست طریقوں کو اپنایا گیا، شرکاء کو کٹس فراہم کی گئیں جن میں پینے کے پانی کے لیے تانبے کی بوتلیں شامل تھیں۔ ان کوششوں کے تحت آسان جگہوں پر پانی کا انتظام کیا گیا۔ ان تقریبات میں کیے گئے انتظامات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے منتظمین نے کہا،‘‘ماحولیاتی آگاہی اس ایونٹ کے انعقاد کے لیے فیصلہ سازی کا مرکز رہی جیسے کاربن کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے مقصد سے پلاسٹک کے فلیکس بینرز اور اس طرح کے دیگر مواد کا استعمال وغیرہ۔’’
تقریب کے مختلف سیشنز میں شرکت کرنے والے افراد نے بھی منتظمین کو ان کی کاوشوں اور ماحول دوست اقدامات پر مبارکباد دی۔ تقریب کے دوران شریک ماہرین اور مقررین نے وزارت آیوش کی پائیداری اور خالص صفر کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
تقریب میں ماحولیاتی مسائل اور ان کے حل پر تخلیقی نمائشیں بھی لگائی گئیں۔ دلچسپ بات یہ ہے کہ ‘مستقبل کے لیے اسمارٹ اور پائیدار آیوش فیکٹریز’ پر نمائش میں صاف، گرین اور پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے کچرے کو موثر طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا اور یہ بھی دکھایا گیا کہ پلاسٹک کے بغیر کیسے زندگی گزاری جائے جسے عام طور پر ایک بہت ہی ضروری اور سب سے آسان سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ نمائش اور ماحولیاتی اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب آنند چوردیا، بانی، دی ایکو فیکٹری فاؤنڈیشن نے کہا،‘‘یہ نمائش ماحولیات سے متعلق مسائل اور ان کے حل کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو ظاہر کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے، جس میں مختلف کچرے کو اپنائے جانا اور علیحدگی شامل ہیں۔ مینجمنٹ، گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ اور ممکنہ ری سائیکلنگ، توانائی کے قابل تجدید ذرائع کا استعمال، مقامی نباتات اور حیوانات کو برقرار رکھنے یا دوبارہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے بنجر زمینوں کو بائیو ڈائیورسٹی پارکوں میں تبدیل کرنا، سادہ اور قابل نقل طریقے کاربن کے خالص صفر اخراج کو حاصل کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ گرین بلڈنگ کا تصور۔’’
مزید برآں ماحولیات کے ماہر ڈاکٹر پراتک مہتا نے نشاندہی کی کہ حال ہی میں ٹیسٹ کیے گئے انسانی خون کے 80 فیصد نمونوں میں مائیکرو پلاسٹک موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے پلاسٹک کے بغیر زندگی گزارنے کا طریقہ اپنانے پر بھی زور دیا۔
تقریبات کے منتظمین اپنی ماحول دوست کوششوں کے نتائج کو عددی شکل میں بانٹتے ہوئے خوش تھے۔ بتایا گیا کہ دونوں ایونٹس کے پیمانے پر غور کیا جائے تو اندازہ ہے کہ ایونٹ کے دوران 1 لاکھ سے زائد پلاسٹک کی بوتلیں، 15000 پلاسٹک ٹیگز اور 50 ہزار پلاسٹک کٹلری سے گریز کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ اگر کاربن کے اخراج کو مدنظر رکھا جائے، تو پتہ چلتا ہے کہ تین روزہ ایونٹ Co2e کے اخراج کو 119437.5 کلوگرام تک کم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا، جو کہ 27000 افراد کی مشترکہ آمد کو دیکھتے ہوئے کامیابی ملی۔