AYUSH
Eco-Friendly Way of the Twin Gujarat Events of Ayush Ministry Inspire for Sustainable Development and Healthy Planet
27 APR 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
• Estimated Co2e reduction:119437.5 kg
• Plastic Avoided: 1 lakh plastic bottles, 15000 plastic tags, 50 thousand cutleries
The growing environmental concerns and consciousness among organisations and leaderships across the globe is now reflecting in the conduct of these entities. The eco-friendly measures and arrangements during the two events of the Ministry of Ayush, held in Gujrat recently, proved the same. An estimated use of more than 1 lakh plastic bottles, 15000 plastic tags and 50 thousand plastic cutleries was avoided during the eventsleading to an estimated reduction of 119437.5 kgof carbon dioxide equivalent (Co2e).
Furthermore, countries, organisations and entities across the world are coming together to curb evils such as single use plastic. While speaking at the 14thsession of the Conference of Parties (CoP-14) to the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD), the Prime Minister Narendra Modi mentioned, "Single-use plastic is not only harmful to the health of the people, but it is also a major reason for the deterioration of the health of the land."
With the recently concluded events of the Ministry of Ayush in Gujrat highlighted the intent of the Government to lead with example in this direction.The Prime Minister laid the foundation of the world’s first WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (GCTM) during the ground-breaking ceremonyheld at Jamnagar on 19th April and inaugurated the 3-day Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit (GAIIS) on 20th April in the presence of Prime Minister of Mauritius Sh. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth and DirectorGeneral of the World Health Organisation Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus. The mega eventsechoed the resolve of the country to curb single use plastic with dedicated efforts to minimize carbon footprints.Both the events were of global prominence that captured the attention of global community of policymakers, healthcare professionals, investors and stakeholders and were thronged by thousands.
The unique eco-friendly practices adopted in organising these two events also garnered praise from diverse communities of stakeholders. Moreover, GAIIS event featured discussions and exhibitions during the summit and demonstrated environmental consciousness in action by adopting a wide range of measures in organisation of the event. Considering single use plastic including plastic water bottles, plates, cups, neck badges etc. being the key pollutant, reusable cutlery, glass bottles paper tags, paper cups etc. were used during the event.
The eco-friendly practices were adopted to organize the events in line with the thought of the Prime Minister and in order to promote healthy and environment friendly practices, the participants were provided with kits that included copper bottles for drinking water. Water dispensers were installed at convenient locations to complement these efforts. While talking about the arrangements, the organizers mentioned, “Environmental consciousness remained the core of decision making for organisation of the event such as avoiding the use of plastic flex banners and other such material with an objective to minimize carbon footprints.”
The visitors attending various sessions at the event also complemented the organizers for their efforts and eco-friendly measures. During the event, participating experts and speakers also expressed the potential of Ayush to achieve sustainability and net-zero.
The event also featured creative exhibitions on environment related issues and solutions. Interestingly, the exhibit on 'Smart & Sustainable Ayush Factories for the Future’, showcased steps toward efficient waste disposal for a clean, green, and sustainable future and also demonstrated the way to live without plastic which is commonly taken as unavoidable and most convenient. Talking about the exhibition and environmental initiatives, Mr. Anand Chordia, Founder, The Eco Factory Foundation, mentioned, “The exhibition is an effort to showcase various aspects of the problems and solutions related with environment including, different waste auditing and segregation processes and their effective management, grey water management and possible recycling, use of renewable source of energy, converting barren empty lands to biodiversity parks to retain or regain native flora and fauna, concept of green building, with an aim to achieve Net Zero by applying simple and replicable methods.”
Further, Dr. Pratik Mehta, an Environmentalist, mentioned that the Microplastic evil was recently reported in 80% of the human blood samples tested, he also insisted on adopting an approach of living and sustaining without plastic as much possible.
The organizers of the event were ecstatic while sharing the outcome of their eco-friendly efforts in the form of numbers. It was mentioned that considering the scale of the two events, it is estimatedthat use of more than 1 lakh plastic bottles, 15000plastic tags and 50 thousand plastic cutleries were avoided during the event. Furthermore, it was estimated that if the carbon emission scenario is taken into account, it turns out that the three-day event succeeded in reducing the Co2e emission to the tunes of estimated 119437.5 kg considering footfall of 27000 in both the events combined.

आयुष
गुजरात में आयुष मंत्रालय के दो आयोजनों में अपनाए गए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीके ने सतत विकास और स्वस्थ धरती के लिए प्रेरित किया
27 APR 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
• अनुमानित कार्बन डायऑक्साइड समकक्ष (Co2e) कमी : 119437.5 किग्रा
• प्लास्टिक से परहेज: प्लास्टिक की 1 लाख बोतलें, 15000 प्लास्टिक घुंडी (टैग), 50 हजार चाकू-छुरी इत्यादि (कटलरी)
पर्यावरण को लेकर दुनिया भर में संगठनों और नेतृत्व के बीच बढ़ती चिंताएं और चेतना अब इन संस्थाओं के कामकाज में दिखने लगी हैं। हाल ही में गुजरात में आयुष मंत्रालय के आयोजित दो कार्यक्रमों के दौरान किए गए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उपायों और व्यवस्थाओं से भी यही साबित हुआ। इन कार्यक्रमों के दौरान प्लास्टिक की 1 लाख से अधिक बोतलों, प्लास्टिक की 15000 घुंडी (प्लास्टिक टैग) और प्लास्टिक की 50 हजार चाकू-छुरी इत्यादि (प्लास्टिक कटलरी) के अनुमानित उपयोग से बचा गया, जिससे अनुमानित तौर पर 119437.5 किलोग्राम कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड समकक्ष (Co2e) की कमी हुई।
इसके अलावा, दुनिया भर के देश, संगठन और संस्थाएं एक बार उपयोग होने वाला प्लास्टिक जैसी बुराइयों को रोकने के लिए एक साथ आ रहे हैं। यूनाइटेड नेशन्स कन्वेंशन टू कॉम्बैट डेजर्टिफिकेशन (यूएनसीसीडी) के पक्षों के सम्मेलन के 14वें सत्र (सीओपी-14) में अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा, "एक बार उपयोग होने वाला प्लास्टिक न केवल लोगों के स्वास्थ्य के लिए हानिकारक है, बल्कि यह भूमि के स्वास्थ्य को बिगड़ने का भी एक प्रमुख कारण है।"
हाल ही में गुजरात में आयुष मंत्रालय के संपन्न हुए कार्यक्रमों के जरिए इस दिशा में मिसाल के साथ नेतृत्व करने की सरकार की मंशा को उजागर किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने 19 अप्रैल को जामनगर में ग्राउंड ब्रेकिंग समारोह के दौरान दुनिया के पहले डब्ल्यूएचओ वैश्विक पारंपरिक औषधि केंद्र (ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन- जीसीटीएम) की नींव रखी और 20 अप्रैल को मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री श्री प्रविंद कुमार जगन्नाथ और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के महानिदेशक डॉ. टेड्रोस अधानोम घेब्रेयसस की उपस्थिति में 3 दिवसीय वैश्विक आयुष निवेश और नवाचार शिखर सम्मेलन (जीएआईआईएस) का उद्घाटन किया। इन दोनों बड़े आयोजनों ने कार्बन फुटप्रिंट्स को कम करने के लिए एक बार उपयोग होने वाले प्लास्टिक पर समर्पित प्रयासों के साथ अंकुश लगाने के देश के संकल्प को प्रतिध्वनित किया है। ये दोनों बड़े कार्यक्रम वैश्विक महत्व के थे, जिन्होंने नीति निर्माताओं, स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े पेशेवरों, निवेशकों और हितधारकों के वैश्विक समुदाय का ध्यान आकर्षित किया और इसमें हजारों की संख्या में लोग शामिल हुए।
इन दोनों कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन में अपनाई गई पर्यावरण के अनुकूल अनूठी प्रथाओं के लिए भी हितधारकों के विविध समुदायों की ओर से सराहना मिली। इसके अलावा, जीएआईआईएस कार्यक्रम में शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान चर्चाओं और प्रदर्शनियों को प्रदर्शित किया गया और इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उपायों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को अपनाकर पर्यावरणीय चेतना का प्रदर्शन किया गया। प्लास्टिक की पानी की बोतलें, प्लेट, कप, नेक बैज आदि सहित एक बार उपयोग होने वाले प्लास्टिक को प्रदूषण का प्रमुख कारक मानते हुए इन कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन के दौरान फिर से इस्तेमाल होने वाली चाकू-छुरी इत्यादि (कटलरी), कांच की बोतलें, कागज की घुंडी (पेपर टैग), पेपर कप आदि का उपयोग किया गया।
इन कार्यक्रमों को आयोजित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के विचारों के अनुरूप पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रथाओं को अपनाया गया और स्वस्थ एवं पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिभागियों को किट प्रदान की गई थी जिसमें पीने के पानी के लिए तांबे की बोतलें शामिल थीं। इन प्रयासों के तहत सुविधाजनक स्थानों पर पानी की व्यवस्था की गई थी। इन कार्यक्रमों में व्यवस्थाओं के बारे में बात करते हुए आयोजकों ने बताया कि, "पर्यावरण जागरूकता इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन को लेकर फैसले लेने के केंद्र में बना रहा जैसे कि कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने के उद्देश्य से प्लास्टिक फ्लेक्स बैनर और ऐसी अन्य सामग्री के उपयोग से बचना।"
कार्यक्रम के विभिन्न सत्रों में भाग लेने वाले आगंतुकों ने भी आयोजकों को उनके प्रयासों और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उपायों के लिए बधाई दी। आयोजन के दौरान इसमें भाग लेने वाले विशेषज्ञों और वक्ताओं ने सततता और शुद्ध-शून्य का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय की क्षमता के बारे में भी बताया।
इस कार्यक्रम में पर्यावरण से संबंधित मुद्दों और समाधानों पर रचनात्मक प्रदर्शनियां भी दिखाई गईं। दिलचस्प बात यह है कि 'स्मार्ट एंड सस्टेनेबल आयुष फैक्ट्रीज़ फॉर द फ्यूचर' पर प्रदर्शनी में स्वच्छ, हरित और टिकाऊ भविष्य के लिए कुशल अपशिष्ट निपटान की दिशा में किए जाने वाले उपाय बताए और प्लास्टिक के बिना जीने का तरीका भी दिखाया जिसे आमतौर पर बहुत ही जरूरी और सबसे सुविधाजनक माना जाता है। द इको फैक्ट्री फाउंडेशन के संस्थापक श्री आनंद चोरडिया ने प्रदर्शनी और पर्यावरण संबंधी पहलों के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा, यह प्रदर्शनी पर्यावरण से संबंधित समस्याओं और उनके समाधानों के विभिन्न पहलुओं को प्रदर्शित करने का एक प्रयास है, जिसमें विभिन्न अपशिष्ट ऑडिटिंग एवं पृथक्करण प्रक्रियाएं और उनके प्रभावी प्रबंधन, धूसर जल प्रबंधन एवं संभावित पुनर्चक्रण, ऊर्जा के नवीकरणीय स्रोत का उपयोग, देशी वनस्पतियों और जीवों को बनाए रखने या फिर से उन्हें हासिल करने के लिए बंजर खाली पड़ी भूमि को जैव विविधता पार्कों में बदलना, सरल और प्रतिकृति तरीक को लागू करते हुए शुद्ध शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन को प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से हरित भवन की अवधारणा शामिल हैं।"
इसके अलावा, पर्यावरणविद् डॉ. प्रतीक मेहता ने बताया कि हाल ही में परीक्षण किए गए मानव रक्त के 80% नमूनों में माइक्रोप्लास्टिक पाए जाने की सूचना है। उन्होंने प्लास्टिक के बिना जीवन जीने के दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने पर भी जोर दिया।
कार्यक्रमों के आयोजक पर्यावरण के अनुकूल अपने प्रयासों के परिणामों को संख्या के तौर पर साझा करते हुए काफी खुश दिखे। यह बताया गया कि दो आयोजनों के पैमाने को देखते हुए, यह अनुमान लगाया गया है कि आयोजन के दौरान प्लास्टिक की 1 लाख से अधिक बोतलें, 15000 प्लास्टिक टैग और 50 हजार प्लास्टिक कटलरी के उपयोग से बचा गया। इसके अलावा, यह अनुमान लगाया गया कि यदि कार्बन उत्सर्जन को ध्यान में रखा जाए तो यह पता चलता है कि तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में संयुक्त रूप से 27000 लोगों के आगमन को देखते हुए अनुमानित तौर पर 119437.5 किलोग्राम के बराबर कार्बन डायऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन को कम करने में सफलता मिली।