श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
देशातल्या कामगार दल सहभाग दरामध्ये (एलएफपीआर) घट झाल्याबाबत काही प्रसार माध्यमांमधील बातम्यांविषयी श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाने जाहीर केलेले पत्रक
कामाचे वय असलेल्या निम्म्या लोकांनी काम मिळण्याची आशा गमावली आहे, असे अनुमान काढणे वास्तविक चुकीचे
2017-18 ते 2019-20 या कालावधीत कामगार दल आणि कार्यबल यांच्यामध्ये सातत्याने वाढ
26 APR 2022 10:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 एप्रिल 2022
रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करण्यासंबंधीचा विषय केंद्र सरकारच्या दृष्टीने महत्त्वाचा विषय आहे आणि देशात रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करण्यासाठी मंत्रालये/ विविध विभाग यांच्याकडून अनेक पावले उचलली जात आहेत.
लेबर फोर्स पार्टिसिपेशन रेट (एलएफपीआर- कामगार दल सहभाग दर) म्हणजे लोकसंख्येपैकी काम करणा-या म्हणजेच रोजगार असलेल्या किंवा काम शोधत आहे, (बेरोजगार), त्यांची टक्केवारी असते. इथे सर्वात महत्त्वाची लक्षात घेण्यासारखी गोष्ट म्हणजे काम करण्यास पात्र असलेल्या वयोगटातली संपूर्ण लोकसंख्या काम शोधत किंवा काम करत असेलच असे नाही. कारण यापैकी ब-याच जास्त संख्येने लोक एकतर शिक्षण घेत असतात. (ही मंडळी माध्यमिक/उच्च माध्यमिक/ तांत्रिक शिक्षण घेत असतात) किंवा स्वतःच्या उपयोगासाठी वस्तूंचे उत्पादन घेत असतात, यामध्ये घरगुती व्यवसाय, घरातल्या सदस्यांची देखभाल, सेवा, स्वयंसेवा, प्रशिक्षण यासारख्या विनाकमाईच्या कामामध्ये व्यग्र असतात. त्यामुळे काम करणा-या वयोगटातील अर्ध्या लोकांना कामाची आशाच उरली नाही, असे काही प्रसार माध्यमांनी बांधलेला अंदाज वास्तविक चुकीचा आहे.
शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या 2019-20 च्या अहवालानुसार, 10 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक लोकांनी माध्यमिक, उच्च माध्यमिक, उच्च किंवा तांत्रिक शिक्षणासाठी नाव नोंदणी केली होती. त्यापैकी सुमारे 49 टक्के महिला होत्या. उच्च शिक्षण घेणारे यापैकी बहुतांश विद्यार्थी हे कामाच्या वयोगटातल्या लोकसंख्येमध्ये गणले जातात. परंतु ते सर्वच कदाचित काम शोधतही नसतील. त्याचप्रमाणे घरातल्या सदस्यांसाठी विनावेतन घरगुती सेवांमध्ये गुंतलेल्या सर्व महिला कदाचित वेतन मिळण्यासारखे काम शोधत नसतील.
श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (एलएफएस)च्या वार्षिक नियतकालिकामधील अहवालानुसार एलएफपीआर म्हणजचे श्रम दल सहभाग दर, कामगार लोकसंख्या गुणोत्तर (डब्ल्यूपीआर) आणि बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर) 15 वर्षे किंवा त्यापेक्षा अधिक वयाच्या व्यक्तींसाठी नेहमीच्या स्थितीमध्ये खालीलप्रमाणे होते
(टक्केवाारीमध्ये)
Year
WPR
LFPR
UR
Male
Female
Total
Male
Female
Total
Male
Female
Total
2017-18
71.2
22.0
46.8
75.8
23.3
49.8
6.1
5.6
6.0
2018-19
71.0
23.3
47.3
75.5
24.5
50.2
6.0
5.1
5.8
2019-20
73.0
28.7
50.9
76.8
30.0
53.5
5.0
4.2
4.8
• पीएलएफएसची आकडेवारीवरून असे दिसून येते की, 2017-18 ते 2019-20 या कालावधीमध्ये देशातल्या कामगार दल आणि कार्य दलामध्ये सातत्याने वाढ झाली आहे. तसेच दुस-या बाजूला बेरोजगारी दर कमी झाला आहे.
• वरील आकडेवारीवरून अधिक स्पष्ट होते की, 2017-18 ते 2019-20 या वर्षांमध्ये महिला श्रमशक्ती आणि महिला कामगार लोकसंख्येचे प्रमाण हे पुरूष श्रमशक्ती आणि कामगार लोकसंख्येतील वाढीच्या तुलनेत जास्त आहे.
(in crore)
Year
Labour Force
Employment
Unemployment
2017-18
50.95
47.14
3.83
2018-19
51.82
48.78
3.04
2019-20
56.34
53.53
2.81
त्रैमासिक रोजगार सर्वेक्षणाच्या पहिल्या फेरीत (क्यूईएस)- एप्रिल ते जून 2021 9 क्षेत्रांमध्ये अंदाजे एकूण रोजगार 3.08 कोटी आहे. सहाव्या आर्थिक जनगणनेमध्ये (2013-14) या क्षेत्रांमध्ये एकूण 2.37 कोटी जणांना रोजगाराची नोंद आहे. यावरून प्रत्यक्षात रोजगारात झालेली वाढ 29 टक्के आहे, असे दिसून आले आहे.
त्रैमासिक रोजगार सर्वेक्षणाच्या दुस-या फेरीत (जुलै-सप्टेंबर 2021) निवडण्यात आलेल्या 9 क्षेत्रांमध्ये एकूण रोजगार 3.10 कोटी जणांना मिळाला आहे. याचा अर्थ पहिल्या फेरीपेक्षा जास्त दोन लाख जणांना रोजगार प्राप्त झाला आहे.
कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेमध्ये (ईपीएफओ) वेतनपटावरील आकडेवारीनुसार औपचारिक क्षेत्रातील मध्यम आणि मोठ्या आस्थापनांमध्ये कमी वेतन असलेल्या कामगारांना समाविष्ट करून घेतले जाते.
2020-21 च्या तुलनेमध्ये 2021-22 (फेेब्रुवारी 2022 पर्यंत) मध्ये ईपीएफ सदस्यांमध्ये 44 टक्क्यांची निव्वळ वाढ झाल्याचे ताज्या माहितीवरून दिसून येत आहे.
मार्च 2022 मध्ये सर्वकालीन उच्च सकल जीएसटी संकलन आणि आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये भारताची सर्वकालीन उच्च एकूण निर्यात यासारख्या आर्थिक क्रियाकलापांमुळे देशामध्ये रोजगार निर्मितीच्या सकारात्मक प्रवृत्तीला आधार मिळत असल्याचे संकेत आहेत.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Statement of Ministry of Labour & Employment on News Item in Some Section of Media Regarding Decrease in Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) in the Country
Making an Inference that Half of the Working Age Population has Lost Hope for Work is Factually Incorrect
Labour Force and Work Force in the Country Increased Steadily During 2017-18 To 2019-20
Increase in Female Labour Force as well as Female Worker Population Ratio During Year 2017-18 to 2019-20 is Higher Compared to Increase in Male Labour Force & Worker Population Ratio
26 APR 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Employment is the primary concern of the Government of India and various steps are being taken by Ministries/Departments for generation of employment opportunities in the country.
The Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) is the percentage of population which is either working (employed) or seeking for work (unemployed). It is important to note that the complete working age population may not be working or seeking work. A substantial portion of working age population is either pursuing education (secondary/ higher/ technical education) or engaged in unpaid activities like production of goods for own consumption, unpaid domestic activities or caregiving services for household members, volunteering, training, etc. Thus, making an inference by some section of media that half of the working age population has lost hope for work is factually incorrect.
As per the reports of Ministry of Education for year 2019-20, more than 10 crore person were enrolled in Secondary, Higher Secondary, Higher or Technical education during 2019-20 out of which, about 49% were female. Majority of these students pursuing higher education are in the working age population but, all of them may not be seeking work. Similarly, not all female engaged in unpaid domestic services for household members may be seeking paid work.
The authentic data source of employment/unemployment indicators in India are released by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) through Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) which is conducted since 2017-18. The latest annual PLFS report is available for survey period 2019-20. As per annual PLFS report, the Labour Force participation Rate (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR) and Unemployment Rate (UR) in usual status for persons of age 15 years and above were as follows:
(in percentage)
Year
WPR
LFPR
UR
Male
Female
Total
Male
Female
Total
Male
Female
Total
2017-18
71.2
22.0
46.8
75.8
23.3
49.8
6.1
5.6
6.0
2018-19
71.0
23.3
47.3
75.5
24.5
50.2
6.0
5.1
5.8
2019-20
73.0
28.7
50.9
76.8
30.0
53.5
5.0
4.2
4.8
• The PLFS data indicates that the Labour Force and Work Force in the country has increased steadily during 2017-18 to 2019-20 and on the other hand Unemployment Rate has declined.
• It is further evident from the above data that the increase in female labour force as well as female worker population ratio during year 2017-18 to 2019-20 is higher compared to increase in male labour force & worker population ratio.
The Economic Survey 2021-22 has estimated total number of persons in Labour Force, Employment and Unemployment for all ages and in usual status for the year 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20 on the basis of PLFS report, which are as follows:
(in crore)
Year
Labour Force
Employment
Unemployment
2017-18
50.95
47.14
3.83
2018-19
51.82
48.78
3.04
2019-20
56.34
53.53
2.81
• The Economic Survey 2021-22 estimates indicate there was an increase of 4.75 crore in employment during 2019-20 compared to 2018-19.
• The increase in labour force during 2019-20 compared to previous year was 4.52 crore.
• Thus, during 2019-20, more employment was generated than the increase in labour force in the country.
The quarterly PLFS reports for urban sector are available till September, 2021. The quarterly labour force data indicates that though Labour Force declined during the 1st wave of Covid-19 pandemic, however, with the revival of economy in the subsequent quarters of 2020-21, the labour force showed a swift recovery.
Quarterly Employment Survey (QES), conducted by Labour Bureau, aims to assess employment situation in respect of selected nine sectors of non-farm economy of India over successive quarters. The estimated total employment in the nine selected sectors from the first round of QES (April to June 2021) is approximately 3.08 crores against a total of 2.37 crores in these sectors taken collectively, as reported in the sixth Economic Census (2013-14), reflecting a growth rate of 29%.
The estimated total employment in the nine selected sectors in the second round of QES (July-September, 2021) came out as 3.10 crore approximately, which is 2 lakhs higher than the estimated employment (3.08 crore) from the first round of QES (April-June, 2021).
Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) Payroll Data covers the low paid workers in medium and large establishments of formal sector. The net addition in EPFO subscriptions is an indicator of the extent of job creation/ formalisation of the job market, and the coverage of social security benefits to the organized/ semi-organized sector workforce. Latest payroll data released by EPFO on 20.04.2022 shows that there is net addition in EPF subscribers of 14.12 lakh in the month of February 2022. Further, the latest net payroll data reflects that the net addition in EPF subscribers has increased by 44% during 2021-22 (up to Feb, 2022) compared to year 2020-21.
The other indicators of the economic activities such as all-time high gross GST collection in the month of March, 2022 and all-time high India’s overall export during financial year 2021-22 are also supportive of positive trend in employment generation in the country.