Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Sector Skill Council for Persons with Disabilities (SCPwD) and Flipkart Internet Private Limited sign a tripartite MoU to provide skill training and employment opportunities for Persons with Disabilities (PwDs)
The DEPwD, for the first time, comes in association with e - commerce company Flipkart for inclusion of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) in e -commerce sector
The MoU aims to create a structured skill development intervention and mechanism for mainstreaming of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) into the mainstream economy in a fast track mode: Ms. Anjali Bhawra, Secretary, DEPwD
26 APR 2022 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Government of India, Sector Skill Council for Persons with Disabilities (SCPwD) and Flipkart Internet Private Limited have signed a tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 26.4.2022 at CGO Complex, New Delhi.
The main objective of this MoU is to jointly provide skill training and employment opportunities for persons with disabilities. It also envisages mobilisation of PwDs for skill training by the DEPwD, designing of job roles for e-commerce sector by SCPwD and providing skill training and hiring of PwDs.
Shri Kishor B. Surwade, Deputy Director General, DEPwD, Shri Ravindra Singh, CEO, SCPwD and Shri Rajneesh Kumar, Chief Corporate Affairs Officer and Senior Vice President, Flipkart Internet Private Limited represented their respective institutions for signing the MOU.
Under this initiative, for the first time, the DEPwD has come in association with e - commerce company Flipkart for inclusion of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) in e -commerce sector. This joint initiative would create better opportunities for Persons with Disabilities (PwDs)by imparting job specific, practical and e -commerce skills in the supply chain sector to enhance their sustainable employability in the job market as well as to enable them to become entrepreneurs.
Ms. Anjali Bhawra, Secretary, DEPwD appreciated Flipkart and SCPwD for joining hands with the Department to jointly create a structured skill development intervention and enabling mechanism for mainstreaming of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) into the mainstream economy and e-commerce sector in particular, in a fast track mode over the next two years.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی)، معذور افراد کے لیے سیکٹر اسکل کونسل (ایس سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی)اورفلیپ کارٹ انٹرنیٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نے معذور افراد (پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایس) کے لیے ہنر کی تربیت اور روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک سہ فریقی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں
ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی پہلی بار، ای کامرس کے شعبے میں معذور افراد (پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایس) کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ای کامرس کمپنی فلیپ کارٹ کے ساتھ مل کر آیا ہے
مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد معذور افراد (پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایس) کو مرکزی دھارے کی معیشت میں تیز رفتار طریقے سے شامل کرنے کے لیے ایک منظم مہارت کی ترقی کا اقدام اور طریقہ کار بنانا ہے: محترمہ انجلی بھورا، سکریٹری،ڈی ای پی ڈبلیوڈی
26 APR 2022 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کےمعذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی)، معذور افراد کے لیے سیکٹر اسکل کونسل (ایس سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی) اورفلیپ کارٹ انٹرنیٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نے 26.4.2022 کو سی جی او کمپلیکس، نئی دہلی میں ایک سہ فریقی مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کا بنیادی مقصد معذور افراد کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر ہنر کی تربیت اور روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس میں ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے ذریعہ ہنر مندی کی تربیت کے لیے پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایس کومتحرک کرنے، ایس سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے ذریعہ ای کامرس کے شعبے کے لیے ملازمت کے رول کی ڈیزائننگ اور مہارت کی تربیت فراہم کرنے اورپی ڈبلیو ڈی ایس کی خدمات حاصل کرنے کا بھی تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
شری کشور بی سوروادے، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی، شری رویندر سنگھ، سی ای او، ایس سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور شری رجنیش کمار، چیف کارپوریٹ افیئر آفیسر اور سینئر نائب صدر، فلپ کارٹ انٹرنیٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نے ایم او یو پر دستخط کرنے کے لیے اپنے اپنے اداروں کی نمائندگی کی۔
اس پہل کے تحت، پہلی بار، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی ای کامرس کے شعبے میں معذور افراد (پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ای کامرس کمپنی فلپ کارٹ کے ساتھ مل کر آیا ہے۔ یہ مشترکہ اقدام معذور افراد(پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایس) کے لیے سپلائی چین کے شعبے میں ملازمت کے لیے مخصوص، عملی اور ای کامرس کی مہارتیں فراہم کر کے بہتر مواقع پیدا کرے گا تاکہ جاب مارکیٹ میں ان کی پائیدار ملازمت کی اہلیت کو بڑھایا جا سکے اور ساتھ ہی انھیں کاروباری بننے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔
محترمہ انجلی بھاورا، سکریٹری، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی نے فلپ کارٹ اور ایس سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی تعریف کی کہ محکمہ کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر ہنر مندی کی نشوونما میں اقدام اور معذور افراد (پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کو مرکزی دھارے کی معیشت اورای کامرس شعبے میں اور خاص طور پر اگلے دو سالوں میں فاسٹ ٹریک موڈ میں لانے میں میکنیزم وضع کیا ہے۔