Ministry of Power
India and Maldives to establish transmission interconnection for renewable power transfer
Union Power Minister meets Maldives Minister of Environment, Climate Change and Technology
26 APR 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and New and renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh met Ms Aminath Shauna, Minister of Environment, Climate Change and Technology, Republic of Maldives here today.
Shri Singh appreciated the resolve of Government of Maldives to achieve the net zero emission target by 2030. During the meeting, both leaders proposed two Memoranda of understanding –one on Energy cooperation and another on transmission interconnection under One Sun, One World, One Grid (OSOWOG). To facilitate Maldives' energy transition programme, India and Maldives have proposed to establish transmission interconnection for renewable power transfer as part of One Sun, One World & One Grid initiative.
A draft agreement is being prepared for MoU on transmission interconnection under which a technical team from India would visit Maldives to assess its technical feasibility. Thereafter a Detailed Project Report (DPR) would be prepared jointly with Indian and Maldives Agencies including undersea cable route survey and network augmentation in Male.

بجلی کی وزارت
بھارت اور مالدیپ قابل تجدید توانائی کی منتقلی کے لئے ٹرانسمیشن انٹرکنکشن قائم کریں گے
توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر نے مالدیپ کی ماحولیات، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزیر سے ملاقات کی
26 APR 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26/ اپریل 2022 ۔ توانائی اور جدید و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج جمہوریہ مالدیپ کی ماحولیات، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزیر محترمہ امیناتھ شونا سے ملاقات کی۔
جناب سنگھ نے سال 2030 تک 100 فیصد صفر اخراج کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے مالدیپ کے عزم کی ستائش کی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران دونوں لیڈروں نے دو مفاہمت ناموں کی تجویز رکھی۔ پہلے کا تعلق توانائی کے تعلق سے تعاون اور دوسرے کا تعلق وَن سَن، وَن ورلڈ، وَن گرڈ (او ایس او ڈبلیو او جی) کے تحت ٹرانسمیشن انٹرکنکشن سے ہے۔ مالدیپ کے توانائی نرانزیشن پروگرام کو سہولت بہم پہنچانے کے لئے بھارت اور مالدیپ نے وَن سن، وَن ورلڈ اور وَن گرڈ اقدام کے جزو کے طور پر قابل تجدید توانائی کی منتقلی کے لئے ٹرانسمیشن انٹر کنکشن قائم کرنے کی تجویز رکھی ہے۔
ٹرانسمیشن انٹر کنکشن سے متعلق مفاہمت نامہ کے لئے ایک مسودہ کاپی قرار نامہ تیار کیا جارہا ہے، جس کے تحت بھارت کی ایک تکنیکی ٹیم مالدیپ کی تکنیکی فزیبلٹی کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لئے وہاں کا دورہ کرے گی۔ اس کے بعد بھارت اور مالدیپ کی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر ایک تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) تیار کی جائے گی، جس میں مالے میں زیر سمندر کیبل روٹ سروے اور نیٹ ورک کو وسعت دینا شامل ہے۔