Ministry of Power
India and Maldives to establish transmission interconnection for renewable power transfer
Union Power Minister meets Maldives Minister of Environment, Climate Change and Technology
26 APR 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and New and renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh met Ms Aminath Shauna, Minister of Environment, Climate Change and Technology, Republic of Maldives here today.
Shri Singh appreciated the resolve of Government of Maldives to achieve the net zero emission target by 2030. During the meeting, both leaders proposed two Memoranda of understanding –one on Energy cooperation and another on transmission interconnection under One Sun, One World, One Grid (OSOWOG). To facilitate Maldives' energy transition programme, India and Maldives have proposed to establish transmission interconnection for renewable power transfer as part of One Sun, One World & One Grid initiative.
A draft agreement is being prepared for MoU on transmission interconnection under which a technical team from India would visit Maldives to assess its technical feasibility. Thereafter a Detailed Project Report (DPR) would be prepared jointly with Indian and Maldives Agencies including undersea cable route survey and network augmentation in Male.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
भारत और मालदीव अक्षय ऊर्जा हस्तांतरण के लिए ट्रांसमिशन इंटरकनेक्शन स्थापित करेंगे
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने मालदीव की पर्यावरण, जलवायु परिवर्तन और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री से मुलाकात की
26 APR 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह ने आज मालदीव गणराज्य की पर्यावरण, जलवायु परिवर्तन और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री सुश्री अमीनाथ शौना से मुलाकात की।
श्री सिंह ने वर्ष 2030 तक शत प्रतिशत शून्य उत्सर्जन लक्ष्य हासिल करने के मालदीव सरकार के संकल्प की सराहना की। इस बैठक के दौरान, दोनों नेताओं ने दो समझौता ज्ञापनों का प्रस्ताव रखा। पहला- ऊर्जा सहयोग पर और दूसरा समझौता ज्ञापन वन सन, वन वर्ल्ड, वन ग्रिड (ओएसओडब्ल्यूओजी) के तहत ट्रांसमिशन इंटरकनेक्शन पर किया गया। मालदीव के विद्युत प्रेषण कार्यक्रम को सुविधाजनक बनाने के उद्देश्य से भारत तथा मालदीव ने वन सन, वन वर्ल्ड और वन ग्रिड पहल के हिस्से के रूप में अक्षय ऊर्जा हस्तांतरण के लिए ट्रांसमिशन इंटरकनेक्शन स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा है।
ट्रांसमिशन इंटरकनेक्शन पर समझौता ज्ञापन के लिए एक मसौदा करार नामा तैयार किया जा रहा है, जिसके तहत भारत की एक तकनीकी टीम मालदीव की तकनीकी व्यवहार्यता का आकलन करने हेतु वहां का दौरा करेगी। इसके बाद भारत व मालदीव की एजेंसियों के साथ संयुक्त रूप से एक विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार की जाएगी, जिसमें माले में अंडरसी केबल रूट सर्वे और नेटवर्क संवर्द्धन शामिल है।