Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan says IGNOU should become the knowledge centre of the world , calls for leveraging technology to reach the unreached.
26 APR 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has said IGNOU should become the knowledge centre of the world. Addressing the the 35th convocation of IGNOU he called for leveraging technology to reach the unreached.
The Minister said today’s convocation at IGNOU is a big confidence booster as it reflects the immense possibilities of the innovative pedagogy of the university. He said IGNOU has emerged as modern day Lord Hanuman in taking education and learning to the remotest corners and to the poorest.
Shri Pradhan said 21st century is the century of knowledge. He said if we want to establish India as a knowledge-based economic superpower, we must ensure a paradigm shift in our education landscape. He said NEP2020 is a step towards transforming our education and skills’ landscape.
The minister said technology is the new equaliser. We must ensure empowerment of our population through innovation, especially those at the bottom of the pyramid and also ensure that education reaches the unreached. He said Digital University and other e-learning initiatives are steps in that direction.
Shri Pradhan said we have to tap our civilisational wealth and also the immense potential of our Indian knowledge system to make our education system more holistic, empathetic and for global good in line with the spirit of Vasudhaiv Kutumbukam. He said leveraging upon technology, innovation, internet & digital, IGNOU must endeavour to further enlarge the canvas of education, strengthen the e-content architecture and emerge as a benchmark knowledge centre of the world. IGNOU has to lead the ‘Renaissance of Knowledge’, he added.
The Minister said he was delighted to be a part of the 35th Convocation of IGNOU. and extended his deep compliments and good wishes to the 2.91 lakh+ meritorious students at the 32 regional centres across the country who have received their degree, diploma, certificate, Ph.D/M.Phil and gold medals.
Shri Pradhan commended the teachers, staff, alumni and students of IGNOU for expanding the realm of education & learning and for making the university a ‘जन-जन का विश्वविद्यालय’ in its illustrious journey of 37 years. He said the heartening experiences shared by our students today reconfirms the value proposition of IGNOU. IGNOU is an apt example of multiple entry-exit. He said making education & learning flexible and encouraging earning while learning should be the objective of our universities.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান বলেছেন, ইগনু বিশ্বের জ্ঞানচর্চার কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠবে, যাঁরা শিক্ষার সুযোগ পাননি, তাঁদের কাছে পৌঁছতে প্রযুক্তির সদ্ব্যবহারের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন তিনি
26 APR 2022 3:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান বলেছেন, ইন্দিরা গান্ধী রাষ্ট্রীয় মুক্ত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (ইগনু) বিশ্বের জ্ঞানচর্চার কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠবে। যাঁরা শিক্ষার সুযোগ পাননি, তাঁদের কাছে পৌঁছতে প্রযুক্তির সদ্ব্যবহারের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন তিনি। ইগনুর ৩৫তম সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে একথা বলেন কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রান্তিক এবং দরিদ্রতম মানুষের কাছে শিক্ষা গ্রহণের সুযোগ পৌঁছে দিতে ইগনু আজকের দিনে ভগবান হনুমান হিসাবে আবির্ভূত হয়েছে।
শ্রী প্রধান বলেন, একুশ শতক জ্ঞানের শতাব্দী। তিনি জানান, আমরা যদি ভারতকে জ্ঞান-ভিত্তিক অর্থনৈতিকভাবে অত্যন্ত শক্তিশালী দেশ হিসাবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করতে চাই, তা হলে আমাদের শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে একটি দৃষ্টান্তমূলক পরিবর্তন নিশ্চিত করতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০ দেশের শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতার ল্যান্ডস্কেপ পরিবর্তনের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রযুক্তি এক নতুন দিক উন্মোচন করেছে। অবশ্যই উদ্ভাবনের মাধ্যমে আমাদের জনগোষ্ঠীর ক্ষমতায়ন নিশ্চিত করতে হবে। বিশেষ করে, যাঁরা সমাজের নীচের অংশে রয়েছেন ,তাদের কাছে শিক্ষা যাতে নাগালের মধ্যে থাকে, তাও সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, ডিজিটাল বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং ই-লার্নিং ব্যবস্থা এক্ষেত্রে এমনই এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ।
শ্রী প্রধান জানান, আমাদের শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থাকে আরও সামগ্রিক, সহানুভূতিশীল ও বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম্ – এর ভাবনাচিন্তার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে বিশ্বের মঙ্গলে সভ্যতাগত সম্পদ ও ভারতীয় জ্ঞান ব্যবস্থার অপার সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগাতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, প্রযুক্তি, উদ্ভাবন, ইন্টারনেট ও ডিজিটালের উপর ভিত্তি করে ইগনু-কে অবশ্যই শিক্ষার আঙ্গিনায় আরও প্রসারিত করতে হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, আগামী দিনে ইগনু-কে ‘জ্ঞানের নবজাগরণ’ – এ নেতৃত্ব দিতে হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ইগনু’র ৩৫তম সমাবর্তনে অংশ নিতে পেরে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। সারা দেশে ৩২টি আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্রের ২.৯১ লক্ষেরও বেশি মেধাবী শিক্ষার্থী, যাঁরা ডিগ্রি, ডিপ্লোমা শংসাপত্র, পিএইচডি/এমফিল এবং স্বর্ণপদক পেয়েছেন, তাঁদের অভিনন্দন জানান।
শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের প্রসারে এবং ৩৫ বছরের যাত্রা পথে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়টিকে একটি ‘জন জন কা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়’ হিসাবে গড়ে তোলার জন্য ইগনুর শিক্ষক, কর্মচারী, প্রাক্তন শিক্ষার্থীদের প্রশংসা করেন শ্রী প্রধান। তিনি বলেন, ইগনু হ’ল – শিক্ষা গ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে একাধিকবার প্রবেশ ও প্রস্থানের উপযুক্ত উদাহরণ।