Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan says IGNOU should become the knowledge centre of the world , calls for leveraging technology to reach the unreached.
26 APR 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has said IGNOU should become the knowledge centre of the world. Addressing the the 35th convocation of IGNOU he called for leveraging technology to reach the unreached.
The Minister said today’s convocation at IGNOU is a big confidence booster as it reflects the immense possibilities of the innovative pedagogy of the university. He said IGNOU has emerged as modern day Lord Hanuman in taking education and learning to the remotest corners and to the poorest.
Shri Pradhan said 21st century is the century of knowledge. He said if we want to establish India as a knowledge-based economic superpower, we must ensure a paradigm shift in our education landscape. He said NEP2020 is a step towards transforming our education and skills’ landscape.
The minister said technology is the new equaliser. We must ensure empowerment of our population through innovation, especially those at the bottom of the pyramid and also ensure that education reaches the unreached. He said Digital University and other e-learning initiatives are steps in that direction.
Shri Pradhan said we have to tap our civilisational wealth and also the immense potential of our Indian knowledge system to make our education system more holistic, empathetic and for global good in line with the spirit of Vasudhaiv Kutumbukam. He said leveraging upon technology, innovation, internet & digital, IGNOU must endeavour to further enlarge the canvas of education, strengthen the e-content architecture and emerge as a benchmark knowledge centre of the world. IGNOU has to lead the ‘Renaissance of Knowledge’, he added.
The Minister said he was delighted to be a part of the 35th Convocation of IGNOU. and extended his deep compliments and good wishes to the 2.91 lakh+ meritorious students at the 32 regional centres across the country who have received their degree, diploma, certificate, Ph.D/M.Phil and gold medals.
Shri Pradhan commended the teachers, staff, alumni and students of IGNOU for expanding the realm of education & learning and for making the university a ‘जन-जन का विश्वविद्यालय’ in its illustrious journey of 37 years. He said the heartening experiences shared by our students today reconfirms the value proposition of IGNOU. IGNOU is an apt example of multiple entry-exit. He said making education & learning flexible and encouraging earning while learning should be the objective of our universities.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திரா காந்தி தேசிய திறந்தநிலைப் பல்கலைக்கழகம் உலகின் அறிவு மையமாக மாற வேண்டுமென திரு.தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார், இதுவரை அணுக முடியாதவர்களை சென்றடைய தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்துமாறு வேண்டுகோள்
26 APR 2022 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கல்வித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், இந்திரா காந்தி தேசிய திறந்தநிலைப் பல்கலைக்கழகம் உலகின் அறிவு மையமாக மாற வேண்டுமென வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் 35-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், இதுவரை அணுக முடியாத மக்களை சென்றடைய தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்த வேண்டுமென்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
இன்றைய பட்டமளிப்பு விழா, மிகப் பெரிய நம்பிக்கை, ஊக்குவிப்பு என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், பல்கலைக்கழகம் புதுமையான கற்பித்தலுக்கு உள்ள வாய்ப்புகளை பிரதிபலிப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார். தொலை தூர மூலைமுடுக்குகளில் வசிக்கும் பரம ஏழைகளுக்கு கல்வியை கொண்டு சேர்க்கும் நவீன கால அனுமனாக இந்திரா காந்தி திறந்தநிலை பல்கலைக்கழகம் உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டு அறிவு நூற்றாண்டு என கூறிய திரு.பிரதான், இந்தியாவை அறிவு சார்ந்த பொருளாதார வல்லரசாக உருவாக்க விரும்புவதாகவும், அதற்கு நமது கல்வி முறையில் பெரும் மாற்றத்தை உறுதி செய்வது அவசியம் என்றும் கூறினார். நமது கல்வியையும், திறன்களையும் மாற்றியமைக்கும் ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கை தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
வசுதவ குடும்பகம்’ என்ற உணர்வுடன் உலக நன்மைக்காக நமது கல்வி முறையை முழுமையான ஆற்றல் நிறைந்ததாக மாற்ற வேண்டுமென்று திரு.பிரதான் வலியுறுத்தினார். தொழில்நுட்பம், புதுமை, இணையதளம், டிஜிட்டல் முறைகளை பயன்படுத்துவது அவசியம் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர் ஐஜிஎன்ஓயு கல்வியை வலுப்படுத்தும் முயற்சியை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்திரா காந்தி தேசிய திறந்தநிலைப் பல்கலைக்கழகம், கல்வி மற்றும் கற்பித்தலை விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ள ஆசிரியர்கள், பழைய மாணவர்கள், தற்போதைய மாணவர்கள், பணியாளர்கள் ஆகியோரை திரு.பிரதான் பாராட்டினார். கல்வி மற்றும் கற்றலை நீக்குப்போக்காக மாற்றி, படிக்கும் போதே பொருளீட்டுவதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் நோக்கத்தை நமது பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் கொண்டிருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1820137