Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan says IGNOU should become the knowledge centre of the world , calls for leveraging technology to reach the unreached.
26 APR 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has said IGNOU should become the knowledge centre of the world. Addressing the the 35th convocation of IGNOU he called for leveraging technology to reach the unreached.
The Minister said today’s convocation at IGNOU is a big confidence booster as it reflects the immense possibilities of the innovative pedagogy of the university. He said IGNOU has emerged as modern day Lord Hanuman in taking education and learning to the remotest corners and to the poorest.
Shri Pradhan said 21st century is the century of knowledge. He said if we want to establish India as a knowledge-based economic superpower, we must ensure a paradigm shift in our education landscape. He said NEP2020 is a step towards transforming our education and skills’ landscape.
The minister said technology is the new equaliser. We must ensure empowerment of our population through innovation, especially those at the bottom of the pyramid and also ensure that education reaches the unreached. He said Digital University and other e-learning initiatives are steps in that direction.
Shri Pradhan said we have to tap our civilisational wealth and also the immense potential of our Indian knowledge system to make our education system more holistic, empathetic and for global good in line with the spirit of Vasudhaiv Kutumbukam. He said leveraging upon technology, innovation, internet & digital, IGNOU must endeavour to further enlarge the canvas of education, strengthen the e-content architecture and emerge as a benchmark knowledge centre of the world. IGNOU has to lead the ‘Renaissance of Knowledge’, he added.
The Minister said he was delighted to be a part of the 35th Convocation of IGNOU. and extended his deep compliments and good wishes to the 2.91 lakh+ meritorious students at the 32 regional centres across the country who have received their degree, diploma, certificate, Ph.D/M.Phil and gold medals.
Shri Pradhan commended the teachers, staff, alumni and students of IGNOU for expanding the realm of education & learning and for making the university a ‘जन-जन का विश्वविद्यालय’ in its illustrious journey of 37 years. He said the heartening experiences shared by our students today reconfirms the value proposition of IGNOU. IGNOU is an apt example of multiple entry-exit. He said making education & learning flexible and encouraging earning while learning should be the objective of our universities.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا –اگنو کو دنیا کے علم کا مرکز بننا چاہئے، محروم لوگوں تک پہنچنے کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانے پر زور دیا
26 APR 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اندرا گاندھی نیشنل اوپن یونیورسٹی کو دنیا کے علم کا مرکز بنانے پر زور دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اگنو کے 35ویں تقسیم اسناد تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ جناب پردھان نے اپنے خطاب میں محروم لوگوں تک پہنچنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانے پر زور دیا۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا کہ آج کی اگنو تقسیم اسناد تقریب انتہائی امید اور تحریک دینے والی ہے اور یونیورسٹی نےجدید تعلیم کے مواقع کی عکاسی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اندرا گاندھی اوپن یونیورسٹی دور درازکے علاقوں میں رہنے والے سب سے غریب فرد تک تعلیم پہنچانے کے لیے ایک جدید تعلیمی ادارے کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ 21ویں صدی علم کی صدی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر ہم بھارت کو علم پر مبنی اقتصادی طاقت کے طور پر قائم کرنا چاہتے ہیں تو ہمیں اپنے تعلیمی منظرنامے میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی کو یقینی بنانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیوسی (این ای پی ) 2020 ہماری تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے منظر نامے کو پیش کرنے کی سمت میں بڑھایا گیا ایک قدم ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی مساوات لانے والا ایک نیا جزو ہے۔ ہمیں جدت طرازی کے توسط سے اپنی آبادی ، خاص طور پر جو سب سے نچلی سطح پر ہیں، ان کو بااختیار بنانے کو یقینی بنانا چاہئے اور یہ بھی یقینی بنانا چاہئے کہ تعلیم کی رسائی محروم لوگوں تک بھی ہو۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ڈیجیٹل یونیورسٹی اور دیگر ای لرننگ پہل کی سمت میں اٹھایا گیا قدم ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنی تہذیب پر مبنی وسائل کا استعمال کرنا ہوگا وسودھیو کٹمبکم کے جذبے کے مطابق اپنے تعلیمی نظام کو مزید جامع ہمدردانہ اور عالمی بہبود کے لئے بنانےکے تعلق سے ہمارے بھارتی علم کے نظام میں بے انتہاصلاحیت بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹکنالوجی ، اختراع، انٹرنیٹ اور ڈیجیٹل کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے،اگنو کو تعلیم کے دائرہ کو مزید وسعت دینے، ای مواد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور دنیا میں ایک معیاری نالج سنٹر کے طور پر سامنے آنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہئے ۔ جناب پردھان نے مزید کہا کہ اگنو کو 'علم کے نشاۃ ثانیہ' کی قیادت کرنی ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے مزید کہا کہ انہیں اگنو کی 35ویں تقسیم اسناد تقریب کا حصہ بن کرانتہائی خوشی ہورہی ہے۔ انہوں نے آگے پورے ملک کے 32 علاقائی مراکز کے ان 2.91 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہونہار طلباء کو مبارکباد دی اور نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا جنہوں نے اپنی ڈگری، ڈپلومہ، سرٹیفکیٹ، پی ایچ ڈی/ایم فل اور گولڈ میڈل حاصل کیے ہیں۔
جناب پردھان نے تعلیم و تدریس کے شعبے کی توسیع کرنے اور یونیورسٹی کو 37 سال کے اس شاندار سفر میں 'جن جن کا وشوودھیالیہ‘ ' بنانے کے لیے اگنو کے اساتذہ ، ملازمین ، سابق طلباء اور موجودہ طلباء کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہمارے طلبا کے ذریعہ مشترک کئے گئے خوشگوار تجربات اگنو کے قدر و اہمیت کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں۔ جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ہماری یونیورسٹیوں کا مقصد تعلیم اور تدریس کو لچیلا بنانے کے ساتھ تعلیم کے دوران آمدنی کی ترغیب ہونی چاہئے۔