Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan says IGNOU should become the knowledge centre of the world , calls for leveraging technology to reach the unreached.
26 APR 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has said IGNOU should become the knowledge centre of the world. Addressing the the 35th convocation of IGNOU he called for leveraging technology to reach the unreached.
The Minister said today’s convocation at IGNOU is a big confidence booster as it reflects the immense possibilities of the innovative pedagogy of the university. He said IGNOU has emerged as modern day Lord Hanuman in taking education and learning to the remotest corners and to the poorest.
Shri Pradhan said 21st century is the century of knowledge. He said if we want to establish India as a knowledge-based economic superpower, we must ensure a paradigm shift in our education landscape. He said NEP2020 is a step towards transforming our education and skills’ landscape.
The minister said technology is the new equaliser. We must ensure empowerment of our population through innovation, especially those at the bottom of the pyramid and also ensure that education reaches the unreached. He said Digital University and other e-learning initiatives are steps in that direction.
Shri Pradhan said we have to tap our civilisational wealth and also the immense potential of our Indian knowledge system to make our education system more holistic, empathetic and for global good in line with the spirit of Vasudhaiv Kutumbukam. He said leveraging upon technology, innovation, internet & digital, IGNOU must endeavour to further enlarge the canvas of education, strengthen the e-content architecture and emerge as a benchmark knowledge centre of the world. IGNOU has to lead the ‘Renaissance of Knowledge’, he added.
The Minister said he was delighted to be a part of the 35th Convocation of IGNOU. and extended his deep compliments and good wishes to the 2.91 lakh+ meritorious students at the 32 regional centres across the country who have received their degree, diploma, certificate, Ph.D/M.Phil and gold medals.
Shri Pradhan commended the teachers, staff, alumni and students of IGNOU for expanding the realm of education & learning and for making the university a ‘जन-जन का विश्वविद्यालय’ in its illustrious journey of 37 years. He said the heartening experiences shared by our students today reconfirms the value proposition of IGNOU. IGNOU is an apt example of multiple entry-exit. He said making education & learning flexible and encouraging earning while learning should be the objective of our universities.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा- इग्नू को विश्व का ज्ञान केंद्र बनना चाहिए, वंचितों तक पहुंचने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने का आह्वान किया
26 APR 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय को दुनिया का ज्ञान केंद्र बनाने का आह्वान किया है। उन्होंने इग्नू के 35वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया। श्री प्रधान ने अपने संबोधन में वंचितों तक पहुंचने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने का आह्वान किया।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि आज का इग्नू दीक्षांत समारोह बड़ी आशा और प्रोत्साहन देने वाला है और विश्वविद्यालय ने नवीन शिक्षण के अवसरों को प्रतिबिंबित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इंदिरा गांधी मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय सुदूर क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले सबसे गरीब व्यक्ति तक शिक्षा पहुंचाने के लिए एक आधुनिक शिक्षा संस्थान के रूप में उभरा है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि 21वीं शताब्दी ज्ञान की सदी है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अगर हम भारत को ज्ञान आधारित आर्थिक महाशक्ति के रूप में स्थापित करना चाहते हैं तो हमें अपने शिक्षा परिदृश्य में एक आदर्श बदलाव सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी)- 2020 हमारी शिक्षा और कौशल के परिदृश्य को रूपांतरित करने की दिशा में बढ़ाया गया एक कदम है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी समानता लाने वाला एक नया कारक है। हमें नवाचार के माध्यम से अपनी जनसंख्या, विशेषकर जो सबसे निचले स्तर पर हैं, उनका सशक्तिकरण सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए और यह भी सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि शिक्षा की पहुंच वंचितों तक भी हो। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि डिजिटल विश्वविद्यालय और अन्य ई-शिक्षण पहल इस दिशा में उठाए गए कदम हैं।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि हमें अपनी सभ्यतागत संपदा का उपयोग करना होगा और वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम की भावना के अनुरूप हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली को अधिक समग्र, सहानुभूतिपूर्ण और वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए बनाने को लेकर हमारी भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली में अपार क्षमता भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार, इंटरनेट और डिजिटल का लाभ उठाते हुए इग्नू को शिक्षा के दायरे को और अधिक विस्तारित करने, ई-सामाग्री (कंटेंट) संरचना को मजबूत करने व विश्व में एक मानक ज्ञान केंद्र के रूप में सामने आना का प्रयास करना चाहिए। श्री प्रधान ने आगे कहा कि इग्नू को 'ज्ञान के पुनर्जागरण' का नेतृत्व करना है।
श्री प्रधान ने आगे कहा कि उन्हें इग्नू के 35वें दीक्षांत समारोह का हिस्सा बनकर बेहद प्रसन्नता हो रही है। उन्होंने आगे पूरे देश के 32 क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों के उन 2.91 लाख से अधिक मेधावी छात्रों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दीं, जिन्होंने अपनी डिग्री, डिप्लोमा, प्रमाणपत्र, पीएचडी/एम फिल व स्वर्ण पदक प्राप्त किए हैं।
श्री प्रधान ने शिक्षा व शिक्षण के क्षेत्र का विस्तार करने व विश्वविद्यालय को 37 साल की शानदार यात्रा में 'जन-जन का विश्वविद्यालय' बनाने के लिए इग्नू के शिक्षकों, कर्मचारियों, पूर्व छात्रों और छात्रों को सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हमारे छात्रों द्वारा साझा किए गए सुखद अनुभव इग्नू के मूल कर्तव्यनिर्देश प्रस्ताव की पुष्टि करते हैं। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि हमारे विश्वविद्यालयों का उद्देश्य शिक्षा व शिक्षण को लचीला बनाने के साथ शिक्षण के दौरान कमाई को प्रोत्साहित करना होना चाहिए।