خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
این سی پی سی آر نے ’’پی ایم کیئرز فار چلڈرن اسکیم‘‘ کے بارے میں ورچوئل علاقائی اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا
25 APR 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 اپریل، 2022/ پی ایم کیئر فار چلڈرن اسکیم کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں حساسیت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ سے متعلق قومی کمیشن این سی پی سی آر نے 22.04.2022 اور 23.04.2022 کو پی ایم کیئر فار چلڈن اسکیم کے بارے میں چار ورچوئل علاقائی اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے اُن بچوں کو جامع مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے جن کے والدین یا قانونی سرپرست یا گود لینے والے والدین یا زندہ بچنے والے والدین کو کووڈ – 19 وبا کے ہاتھوں کھو دیا تھا 29 مئی ، 2021 کو اس اسکیم کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت صحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے ، انہیں تعلیم کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانے اور انہیں مالی مدد دے کر خود کفیل بنا کر ایسے بچوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے گا۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت یہ اسکیم چلاتی رہی ہے جو ایک آن لائن پورٹل کے ذریعے بچوں کی شناخت ، رجسٹریشن اور مدد کے لیے ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کر رہی ہے۔
شمال مشرق اور مشرقی خطے کے لیے ورچوئل اجلاس میں اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، سکم، تریپورہ، بہار، جھارکھنڈ، اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال کو شامل کیا گیااور مغربی خطے میں راجستھان ، گجرات، مہاراشٹر، گوا، دادرا اور نگر حویلی، دمن اور دیو، مدھیہ پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ کو شامل کیا گیا۔ یہ اجلاس 22 اپریل، 2022 کو منعقد کیا گیا۔
23 اپریل، 2022 کو شمالی خطے میں جو ورچوئل اجلاس منعقد کیا گیا اس میں جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، چنڈی گڑھ، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، پنجاب، دہلی، اتر پردیش، ہریانہ اور جنوبی خطے کے اجلاس میں آندھرا پردیش ، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ لکش دویپ، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائراور پڈو چیری ریاستیں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے شامل ہیں۔
بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ سے متعلق قومی کمیشن کے چیئر پرسن جناب پرینک کانونگو نے اپنے خیرمقدمی خطبے میں اجاگر کیا کہ اس اجلاس کا مقصد سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں اور محکموں کی طرف سے ادا کیے جانے والے رول کے بارے میں حساسیت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزیراعظم ان بچوں کے لیے سرپرستانہ رول ادا کر رہے ہیں جو یتیم ہو گئے ہیں۔ تاکہ انہیں 23 سال کی عمر تک تعلیمی مدد ، حفظان صحت اور وظیفے وغیرہ دے کر انہیں تحفظ فراہم کیا جائے۔ا س طرح کے بچے سبھی ضلعوں میں ہیں اور یہ ہماری درخواست ہے کہ ان بچوں کو پی ایم کیئر فار چلڈرن اسکیم سے جوڑا جائے تاکہ یہ بچے اس اسکیم کے سبھی فائدے حاصل کر سکیں۔
حکومت ہند کے ماتحت خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب انیور پانڈے نے اپنا کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ پی ایم کیئر فار چلڈرن اسکیم کے ، جو 29 مئی ، 2021 کو شروع کی گئی تھی چار حصے ہیں جن میں مالی مدد ، بورڈنگ و لاجنگ ، تعلیم اور اسکالرشپ اور پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت صحت بیمہ۔ انہوں نے اس اسکیم اور اس پر عمل درآمد میں مختلف وزارتوں کا تفصیلی جائزہ پیش کیا۔ جناب اندیور پانڈے نے مشرقی و شمال مشرقی خطے ، مغربی خطے ، شمالی خطے اور جنوبی خطے کے لیے چار علاقائی اجلاس کے انعقاد میں این سی پی سی آر کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔
سبھی متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں کے افسران نے ان موضوعاتی اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔ سبھی چار اجلاس میں مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 6700 سے زیادہ افسران نے شرکت کی۔
بچوں کے حقوق کا تحفظ سے متعلق قومی کمیشن این سی پی سی آر ایک قانونی ، 2005 (2006 کا 4) ادارہ ہے جسے بچوں کے حقوق (سی پی سی آر) اور دیگر متعلقہ معاملات کے تحفظ کے لیے بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ سے متعلق کمیشن کی شق کے تحت تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ سی پی سی آر قانون، 2005 کے سیکشن 13(1)(h) سیکشن کے تحت کمیشن اپنے دیگر کاموں کے ساتھ ان کاموں کو کرنے کا پابند ہے، ’’سماج کے مختلف طبقوں نے بچوں کے حقوق سے متعلق جانکاری میں اضافہ کرنا اور ان حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے اشاعت ، میڈیا، سیمینار، اور دیگر دستیاب ذرائع کے تحفظ کے لیے دستیاب کے حفاظتی اصولوں کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔

Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCPCR Organizes Virtual Regional Conclaves On PM Cares For Children Scheme
25 APR 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
In order to foster sensitization regarding various aspects of PM Cares for Children Scheme, the National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) organized 4 virtual Regional Conclaves on PM Cares for Children Scheme on 22/04/2022 and 23/04/2022. PM Cares for Children Scheme was launched by the Prime Minister of India on 29th May 2021 to provide comprehensive support for children who have lost both their parents or legal guardians or Adoptive Parents or Surviving Parents to the COVID-19 pandemic. This Scheme enables the well-being of such children through health insurance, empowers them through education, and equips them for self-sufficient existence with financial support. The Ministry of Women and Child Development has been anchoring the Scheme, which is leveraging technology to identify, register and support the children through an online portal.
The Virtual Conclave for North Eastern and Eastern Region covering the States of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura, Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Western Region covering the States/UTs of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh was organized on 22nd April, 2022.
On 23rd April, 2022 the Virtual Conclave was organized with the States/UTs from Northern Region including Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Chandigarh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana and States/UTs from Southern Region including Andhra Pradesh, Telengana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Lakshadweep, Andaman and Nicobar Island and Puducherry.
In his welcome address, Shri Priyank Kanoongo, Chairperson, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) highlighted that the objective of this conclave is to sensitize and bring-in the roles being played by all the stakeholder Departments. He also mentioned that the Prime Minister of India is playing the role of a guardian to the children who have become orphans to extend them protection up to 23 years with educational support, health care, scholarship etc. There are such children in all the districts and it is our request to link those children with the PM Cares for Children Scheme so that these children get all the benefits of the Scheme, he added.
Giving the Keynote address, Shri Indevar Pandey, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development Government of India mentioned that PM Cares for Children Scheme which was launched on 29th May, 2021 having 4 components including financial support, boarding and lodging, education & scholarship and Health Insurance under PMJAY. He further gave a detailed overview of the Scheme and roles of various Ministries in the execution of the scheme. Shri Indevar Pandey applauded the efforts of NCPCR in organizing the 4 Regional Conclaves for Eastern & North Eastern Region, Western Region, Northern Region and Southern Region.
The thematic Sessions of the Conclave were presented by the officers from all stakeholder Ministries/Departments. In all four Conclaves more than 6700 officers from various States/UT Govt. Departments attended the “Regional Conclave on PM Cares for Children”. The participants of this conclave were authorities and officials including (1) Deputy Commissioner/District Collector/District Magistrate (2)Chairperson and Members of Child Welfare Committee (3)District Child Protection Officer (DCPO)- Unit In-charge of DCPU (4)District Program Officer (DPO) (5)District Education Officer (DEO) (6)District Representative of Higher Education/Representative of Lead College of District for Higher Education (7) Chief Medical Health Officer (CMHO) (8)District Representative of Department of Tribal Affairs (9)District Representative of Department of Minority Affairs (10) District Representative of Department of Social Welfare participated in the meeting.
National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) is a statutory body constituted under provision of the Commission for Protection of Child Rights (CPCR) Act, 2005 (4 of 2006) for protection of child rights and other related matters. Along with its other functions and roles, the Commission under Section 13 (1) (h) of the CPCR Act, 2005 is mandated to; “spread child rights literacy among various sections of the society and promote awareness of the safeguards available for protection of these rights through publications, the media, seminars and other available means”.