Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCPCR Organizes Virtual Regional Conclaves On PM Cares For Children Scheme
25 APR 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
In order to foster sensitization regarding various aspects of PM Cares for Children Scheme, the National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) organized 4 virtual Regional Conclaves on PM Cares for Children Scheme on 22/04/2022 and 23/04/2022. PM Cares for Children Scheme was launched by the Prime Minister of India on 29th May 2021 to provide comprehensive support for children who have lost both their parents or legal guardians or Adoptive Parents or Surviving Parents to the COVID-19 pandemic. This Scheme enables the well-being of such children through health insurance, empowers them through education, and equips them for self-sufficient existence with financial support. The Ministry of Women and Child Development has been anchoring the Scheme, which is leveraging technology to identify, register and support the children through an online portal.
The Virtual Conclave for North Eastern and Eastern Region covering the States of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura, Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Western Region covering the States/UTs of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh was organized on 22nd April, 2022.
On 23rd April, 2022 the Virtual Conclave was organized with the States/UTs from Northern Region including Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Chandigarh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana and States/UTs from Southern Region including Andhra Pradesh, Telengana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Lakshadweep, Andaman and Nicobar Island and Puducherry.
In his welcome address, Shri Priyank Kanoongo, Chairperson, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) highlighted that the objective of this conclave is to sensitize and bring-in the roles being played by all the stakeholder Departments. He also mentioned that the Prime Minister of India is playing the role of a guardian to the children who have become orphans to extend them protection up to 23 years with educational support, health care, scholarship etc. There are such children in all the districts and it is our request to link those children with the PM Cares for Children Scheme so that these children get all the benefits of the Scheme, he added.
Giving the Keynote address, Shri Indevar Pandey, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development Government of India mentioned that PM Cares for Children Scheme which was launched on 29th May, 2021 having 4 components including financial support, boarding and lodging, education & scholarship and Health Insurance under PMJAY. He further gave a detailed overview of the Scheme and roles of various Ministries in the execution of the scheme. Shri Indevar Pandey applauded the efforts of NCPCR in organizing the 4 Regional Conclaves for Eastern & North Eastern Region, Western Region, Northern Region and Southern Region.
The thematic Sessions of the Conclave were presented by the officers from all stakeholder Ministries/Departments. In all four Conclaves more than 6700 officers from various States/UT Govt. Departments attended the “Regional Conclave on PM Cares for Children”. The participants of this conclave were authorities and officials including (1) Deputy Commissioner/District Collector/District Magistrate (2)Chairperson and Members of Child Welfare Committee (3)District Child Protection Officer (DCPO)- Unit In-charge of DCPU (4)District Program Officer (DPO) (5)District Education Officer (DEO) (6)District Representative of Higher Education/Representative of Lead College of District for Higher Education (7) Chief Medical Health Officer (CMHO) (8)District Representative of Department of Tribal Affairs (9)District Representative of Department of Minority Affairs (10) District Representative of Department of Social Welfare participated in the meeting.
National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) is a statutory body constituted under provision of the Commission for Protection of Child Rights (CPCR) Act, 2005 (4 of 2006) for protection of child rights and other related matters. Along with its other functions and roles, the Commission under Section 13 (1) (h) of the CPCR Act, 2005 is mandated to; “spread child rights literacy among various sections of the society and promote awareness of the safeguards available for protection of these rights through publications, the media, seminars and other available means”.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
குழந்தைகளுக்கான பிஎம் கேர்ஸ் திட்டம் குறித்த காணொலி பிராந்திய கூட்டங்களுக்கு தேசிய குழந்தை உரிமைகள் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் ஏற்பாடு
25 APR 2022 4:41PM by PIB Chennai
குழந்தைகளுக்கான பிஎம் கேர்ஸ் திட்டத்தின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களைப் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக, ஏப்ரல் 22 மற்றும் 23 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் காணொலி பிராந்திய மாநாடுகளை தேசிய குழந்தைகள் உரிமைகள் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றால் பெற்றோர் அல்லது பாதுகாவலர்களை இழந்த குழந்தைகளுக்கு விரிவான ஆதரவை வழங்குவதற்காக மே 29, 2021 அன்று குழந்தைகளுக்கான பிஎம் கேர்ஸ் திட்டம் பிரதமரால் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. அத்தகைய குழந்தைகளின் நல்வாழ்விற்கு சுகாதாரக் காப்பீடு மூலம் இந்தத் திட்டம் வகைசெய்வதோடு, கல்வியின் மூலம் அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்து, நிதி ஆதரவுடன் தன்னிறைவை அடைவதற்கு அவர்களை தயார்படுத்துகிறது.
இணையதளம் மூலம் குழந்தைகளை அடையாளம் காணவும், பதிவு செய்யவும் மற்றும் ஆதரவளிக்கவும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் திட்டத்தை மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்துகிறது.
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், அசாம், மணிப்பூர், மேகாலயா, மிசோராம், நாகாலாந்து, சிக்கிம், திரிபுரா, பீகார், ஜார்க்கண்ட், ஒடிசா, மேற்கு வங்காளம், ராஜஸ்தான், குஜராத், மகாராஷ்டிரா, கோவா, தாத்ரா மற்றும் நகர்ஹவேலி, டாமன் மற்றும் டையூ, மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், சத்தீஸ்கர் ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கான மாநாடு ஏப்ரல் 22 2022 அன்று நடைபெற்றது.
ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர், லடாக், சண்டிகர், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், உத்தரகாண்ட், பஞ்சாப், தில்லி, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், ஹரியானா, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் தெலங்கானா, கர்நாடகா, தமிழ்நாடு, கேரளா, லட்சத்தீவு, அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் தீவு, மற்றும் புதுச்சேரி ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கான மாநாடு ஏப்ரல் 23, 2022 அன்று நடைபெற்றது .
இதில் வரவேற்புரை ஆற்றிய தேசிய குழந்தைகள் உரிமைகள் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு பிரியங்க் கனூங்கோ, கல்வி ஆதரவு, சுகாதாரம், கல்வி உதவித்தொகை உள்ளிட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளுடன் பெற்றோர்களை இழந்த குழந்தைகளை பாதுகாக்க, அவர்களது 23 வயது வரை பிரதமர் பாதுகாவலராக செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களிலும் இதுபோன்ற குழந்தைகள் உள்ளனர். அந்த குழந்தைகளை இத்திட்டத்துடன் இணைக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் இதனால் இத்தகைய குழந்தைகள், திட்டத்தின் அனைத்து நன்மைகளையும் பெறுவார்கள் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மத்திய அரசின் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு இந்தேவர் பாண்டே சிறப்புரையாற்றுகையில், 2021 மே 29 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட குழந்தைகளுக்கான பிஎம் கேர்ஸ் திட்டம் நிதியுதவி, உண்டு உறைவிடம், கல்வி மற்றும் உதவித்தொகை உட்பட 4 கூறுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். நான்கு பிராந்திய மாநாடுகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்வதில் தேசிய குழந்தைகள் உரிமைகள் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையத்தின் முயற்சிகளை திரு இந்தேவர் பாண்டே பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1819859