Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCPCR Organizes Virtual Regional Conclaves On PM Cares For Children Scheme
25 APR 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
In order to foster sensitization regarding various aspects of PM Cares for Children Scheme, the National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) organized 4 virtual Regional Conclaves on PM Cares for Children Scheme on 22/04/2022 and 23/04/2022. PM Cares for Children Scheme was launched by the Prime Minister of India on 29th May 2021 to provide comprehensive support for children who have lost both their parents or legal guardians or Adoptive Parents or Surviving Parents to the COVID-19 pandemic. This Scheme enables the well-being of such children through health insurance, empowers them through education, and equips them for self-sufficient existence with financial support. The Ministry of Women and Child Development has been anchoring the Scheme, which is leveraging technology to identify, register and support the children through an online portal.
The Virtual Conclave for North Eastern and Eastern Region covering the States of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura, Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Western Region covering the States/UTs of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh was organized on 22nd April, 2022.
On 23rd April, 2022 the Virtual Conclave was organized with the States/UTs from Northern Region including Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Chandigarh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana and States/UTs from Southern Region including Andhra Pradesh, Telengana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Lakshadweep, Andaman and Nicobar Island and Puducherry.
In his welcome address, Shri Priyank Kanoongo, Chairperson, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) highlighted that the objective of this conclave is to sensitize and bring-in the roles being played by all the stakeholder Departments. He also mentioned that the Prime Minister of India is playing the role of a guardian to the children who have become orphans to extend them protection up to 23 years with educational support, health care, scholarship etc. There are such children in all the districts and it is our request to link those children with the PM Cares for Children Scheme so that these children get all the benefits of the Scheme, he added.
Giving the Keynote address, Shri Indevar Pandey, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development Government of India mentioned that PM Cares for Children Scheme which was launched on 29th May, 2021 having 4 components including financial support, boarding and lodging, education & scholarship and Health Insurance under PMJAY. He further gave a detailed overview of the Scheme and roles of various Ministries in the execution of the scheme. Shri Indevar Pandey applauded the efforts of NCPCR in organizing the 4 Regional Conclaves for Eastern & North Eastern Region, Western Region, Northern Region and Southern Region.
The thematic Sessions of the Conclave were presented by the officers from all stakeholder Ministries/Departments. In all four Conclaves more than 6700 officers from various States/UT Govt. Departments attended the “Regional Conclave on PM Cares for Children”. The participants of this conclave were authorities and officials including (1) Deputy Commissioner/District Collector/District Magistrate (2)Chairperson and Members of Child Welfare Committee (3)District Child Protection Officer (DCPO)- Unit In-charge of DCPU (4)District Program Officer (DPO) (5)District Education Officer (DEO) (6)District Representative of Higher Education/Representative of Lead College of District for Higher Education (7) Chief Medical Health Officer (CMHO) (8)District Representative of Department of Tribal Affairs (9)District Representative of Department of Minority Affairs (10) District Representative of Department of Social Welfare participated in the meeting.
National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) is a statutory body constituted under provision of the Commission for Protection of Child Rights (CPCR) Act, 2005 (4 of 2006) for protection of child rights and other related matters. Along with its other functions and roles, the Commission under Section 13 (1) (h) of the CPCR Act, 2005 is mandated to; “spread child rights literacy among various sections of the society and promote awareness of the safeguards available for protection of these rights through publications, the media, seminars and other available means”.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
एनसीपीसीआर ने पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन योजना पर क्षेत्रीय सम्मलेनों का वर्चुअल रूप में आयोजन किया
25 APR 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम केयर फॉर चिल्ड्रन योजना के विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (एनसीपीसीआर) ने 22 अप्रैल, 2022 और 23 अप्रैल, 2022 को पीएम केयर फॉर चिल्ड्रन योजना पर 4 वर्चुअल क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किए। पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन योजना 29 मई 2021 को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा उन बच्चों के लिए व्यापक सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु शुरू की गई थी, जिन्होंने अपने दोनों माता-पिता या कानूनी अभिभावकों या माता-पिता, जिन्होंने गोद लिया है या जीवित माता-पिता को कोविड-19 महामारी से खो दिया है। यह योजना स्वास्थ्य बीमा के माध्यम से ऐसे बच्चों के कल्याण को सक्षम बनाती है, उन्हें शिक्षा के माध्यम से सशक्त बनाती है और उन्हें वित्तीय सहायता के साथ आत्मनिर्भर अस्तित्व के लिए तैयार करती है। महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय इस योजना का संचालन कर रहा है। यह योजना एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से बच्चों की पहचान, पंजीकरण और इन्हें समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठा रही है।
22 अप्रैल, 2022 को आयोजित वर्चुअल सम्मलेनों में पूर्वोत्तर और पूर्वी क्षेत्र के अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, सिक्किम, त्रिपुरा, बिहार, झारखंड, ओडिशा तथा पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य एवं पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के राजस्थान, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, दादरा और नगर हवेली, दमन और दीव, मध्य प्रदेश तथा छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य शामिल हुए।
23 अप्रैल, 2022 को को आयोजित वर्चुअल सम्मलेनों में उत्तरी क्षेत्र के राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश - जम्मू और कश्मीर, लद्दाख, चंडीगढ़, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, पंजाब, दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश तथा हरियाणा एवं दक्षिणी क्षेत्र के राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश - आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, केरल, लक्षद्वीप, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप और पुडुचेरी शामिल हुए।
राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (एनसीपीसीआर) के अध्यक्ष श्री प्रियांक कानूनगोने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य सभी हितधारक विभागों को उनके द्वारा निभाई जा रही भूमिकाओं के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाना है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि प्रधानमंत्री उन बच्चों के लिए, जो अनाथ हो गए हैं, अभिभावक की भूमिका निभा रहे हैं, ताकि उन्हें 23 साल की उम्र तक शैक्षिक सहायता, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, छात्रवृत्ति आदि के साथ सुरक्षा प्रदान की जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी जिलों में ऐसे बच्चे हैं और हमारा अनुरोध है कि उन बच्चों को पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन योजना से जोड़ा जाए, ताकि इन बच्चों को योजना का पूरा लाभ मिल सके।
मुख्य भाषण देते हुए, भारत सरकार के महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री इंदीवर पांडे ने कहा कि 29 मई, 2021 को शुरू किये गए पीएम केयर फॉर चिल्ड्रन योजना में 4 घटक शामिल हैं - वित्तीय सहायता, आवास व भोजन, शिक्षा व छात्रवृत्तितथापीएमजेएवाई के तहत स्वास्थ्य बीमा। उन्होंने योजना का विस्तृत विवरण दिया और योजना के क्रियान्वयन में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों की भूमिका की चर्चा की। श्री इंदीवर पांडे ने पूर्वी और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र, पश्चिमी क्षेत्र, उत्तरी क्षेत्र और दक्षिणी क्षेत्र के 4 क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलनों के आयोजन के लिए एनसीपीसीआर के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
सभी हितधारक मंत्रालयों/विभागों के अधिकारियों द्वारा सम्मलेन के विषय आधारित सत्र प्रस्तुत किए गए। सभी चार सम्मेलनों में विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विभागों के 6700 से अधिक अधिकारियों ने "पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन" पर आयोजित क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलनों में भाग लिया। इस सम्मलेन में भाग लेने वाले अधिकारियों में शामिल थे - (1) उपायुक्त/जिला कलेक्टर/जिला मजिस्ट्रेट (2) बाल कल्याण समिति के अध्यक्ष और सदस्य (3) जिला बाल संरक्षण अधिकारी (डीसीपीओ)- डीसीपीयू के यूनिट प्रभारी (4)जिला कार्यक्रम अधिकारी (डीपीओ) (5)जिला शिक्षा अधिकारी (डीईओ) (6)उच्च शिक्षा के जिला प्रतिनिधि / उच्च शिक्षा के लिए जिले के लीड कॉलेज के प्रतिनिधि (7) मुख्य चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य अधिकारी (सीएमएचओ) (8)जनजातीय कार्य विभाग के जिला प्रतिनिधि (9)अल्पसंख्यक कार्य विभाग के जिला प्रतिनिधि (10) समाज कल्याण विभाग के जिला प्रतिनिधि।
राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (एनसीपीसीआर), बाल अधिकारों की सुरक्षा और अन्य संबंधित मामलों के लिए बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (सीपीसीआर) अधिनियम, 2005 (2006 का 4) के प्रावधान के तहत गठित एक वैधानिक निकाय है। अपने अन्य कार्यों और भूमिकाओं के साथ, सीपीसीआर अधिनियम, 2005 की धारा 13 (1) (एच) के तहत आयोग के लिए कार्यादेश हैं; "समाज के विभिन्न समुदायों में बाल अधिकार साक्षरता का प्रचार करना और प्रकाशनों, मीडिया, संगोष्ठियों और अन्य माध्यमों के जरिये इन अधिकारों की सुरक्षा के लिए उपलब्ध सुरक्षा उपायों के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना।"