Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientific administrators discuss ways to make research assessment more robust
25 APR 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Scientific administrators from across ministries deliberated on ways to make research assessment methods robust and inclusive so that new ideas that are relevant for India are encouraged and young talents get opportunities, at a workshop on Research Assessment Practices in Indian Funding Agencies.
“Assessment of research is a burning challenge across the globe and experts from around the world are looking for ways to tackle it. India should develop its own method of assessing research projects, their outputs and outcomes that are adaptable to the country,” said DST Secretary Dr S Chandrasekhar. He highlighted the benefits of blind assessment—where the reviewer assesses projects without knowing the person or the institute which has submitted the proposal. Dr Chandrasekhar also stressed on the need to organize workshops for sensitizing reviewers.
The day long workshop was organized by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and attended by scientific administrators of different levels who participated in activities to help assess the current status of research evaluation and suggest measures for improvement.
Senior Advisor, DST, Dr Akhilesh Gupta stressed on responsible research assessment that takes into account the huge diversity of India, in terms of geography, gender, access to resources, institutional facilities, etc. He also highlighted the need for a thematic club of reviewers and paying honorarium to reviewers for improving the quality of review process.
The workshop and panel discussion was organised by the Policy Coordination & Programme Management (PCPM) division of the DST along with DST Policy Fellows to understand the current intramural and extramural research assessment practices of India’s funding agencies, their strengths and weaknesses, using interactive exercises and discussions with the research ecosystem stakeholders and also find ways to improve them.
The science administrators discussed that since research priorities and challenges are changing with the time, the current practices built on incentives or indicators and primarily based on journal-based matrices required a relook and as recommended by the draft 5th STI Policy of India needed a reworked research assessment framework to improve the research agenda. They added that while the responsible metrics movement around the globe, such as the Leiden Manifesto, DORA Declaration, and so on are important in raising awareness about alternative holistic metrics of research evaluation, an India centric research assessment practice was the need of the hour.
Officials from DST, Department of Bio-technology, M/o Earth Sciences, Indian Council for Medical Research, Council for Scientific & Industrial Research, Science & Engineering Research Board, Indian Council of Agricultural Research and other scientific funding agencies participated in the workshop and panel discussion.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسی منتظمین نے تحقیقی تشخیص کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
25 APR 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
تمام وزارتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے سائنسی منتظمین نے ہندوستانی فنڈنگ ​​ایجنسیوں میں تحقیقی تخمینوں کے طور طریقوں پر ایک ورکشاپ میں تحقیقی تشخیص کے طریقوں کو مضبوط اور ہمہ گیر بنانے کے طریقوں پر غور کیا تاکہ ہندوستان کے لیے اہمیت متعلقہ نئے نظریات کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے اور نوجوان ہنر مندوں کو مواقع ملیں ۔
تحقیق کا تخمینہ پوری دنیا میں ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے اور دنیا بھر کے ماہرین اس سے نمٹنے کے طریقے تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔ ڈی ایس ٹی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایس چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ‘‘ ہندوستان کو تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں، ان کی دریافتوں اور ملک کے مطابق ہونے والے نتائج کا اندازہ لگانے کا اپنا طریقہ تیار کرنا چاہیے’’۔ انہوں نے اندھی تشخیص کے فوائد پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ جہاں جائزہ لینے والا اس شخص یا انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو جانے بغیر پروجیکٹس کا جائزہ لیتا ہے جس نے تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر نے جائزہ لینے والوں کو حساس بنانے کے لیے ورکشاپس منعقد کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
ڈپارٹمنٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی(ڈی ایس ٹی) کے زیر اہتمام دن بھر کی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں مختلف سطحوں کے سائنسی منتظمین نے شرکت کی جنہوں نے تحقیقی تشخیص کی موجودہ صورتحال اور بہتری کے لیے اقدامات تجویز کرنے کے لیے سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا۔
محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے سینئر ایڈوائزر، ڈاکٹر اکھلیش گپتا نے ذمہ دارانہ تحقیق پر زور دیا جس میں جغرافیہ، جنس، وسائل تک رسائی، ادارہ جاتی سہولیات وغیرہ کے لحاظ سے ہندوستان کے وسیع تنوع کو مدنظر رکھا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے جائزہ لینے والوں کے ایک موضوعاتی کلب کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور جائزہ لینے کے عمل کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جائزہ لینے والوں کو اعزازیہ کی ادائیگی کی۔
ورکشاپ اور پینل ڈسکشن کا اہتمام محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے پالیسی کوآرڈینیشن اینڈ پروگرام مینجمنٹ(پی سی پی ایم) ڈویژن نے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پالیسی فیلوز کے ساتھ کیا تھا تاکہ ہندوستان کی فنڈنگ ​​ایجنسیوں کے موجودہ اندرونی اور بیرونی تحقیقی تشخیص کے طریقوں، ان کی طاقتوں اور کمزوریوں، مذاکراتی طور طریقوں اور تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ان کو بہتر بنانے کے طریقے بھی تلاش کئے جائیں۔
سائنس کے منتظمین نے اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا کہ چونکہ تحقیق کی ترجیحات اور چیلنجز وقت کے ساتھ بدل رہے ہیں، اس لیےترغیبات یا مظاہر پر وضع کئے گئے اور بنیادی طور پر یادداشتوں پر استوار خاکوں پر مبنی موجودہ طرز عمل پر نظر ثانی کی ضرورت ہے اور جیسا کہ ہندوستان کی 5ویں ایس ٹی آئی پالیسی کے مسودے کے ذریعہ تجویز کیا گیا ہے، تحقیق کے ایجنڈے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے از سر نو تیار شدہ تشخیص کے فریم ورک کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جہاں دنیا بھر میں ذمہ دار میٹرکس کی تحریک، جیسے لیڈن مینی فیسٹو، ڈی او آر اے اعلامیہ اور اسی طرح تحقیقی تشخیص کے متبادل جامع میٹرکس کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں اہم ہیں، ہندوستان پر مبنی تحقیقی تشخیص کے طور طریقے وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔
ورکشاپ میں ڈی ایس ٹی، شعبہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت ، انڈین کونسل فار میڈیکل ریسرچ، کونسل فار سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ، سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ اور دیگر سائنسی فنڈنگ ​​ایجنسیوں کے عہدیداروں نے ورکشاپ اور پینل مباحثے میں حصہ لیا۔