Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientific administrators discuss ways to make research assessment more robust
25 APR 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Scientific administrators from across ministries deliberated on ways to make research assessment methods robust and inclusive so that new ideas that are relevant for India are encouraged and young talents get opportunities, at a workshop on Research Assessment Practices in Indian Funding Agencies.
“Assessment of research is a burning challenge across the globe and experts from around the world are looking for ways to tackle it. India should develop its own method of assessing research projects, their outputs and outcomes that are adaptable to the country,” said DST Secretary Dr S Chandrasekhar. He highlighted the benefits of blind assessment—where the reviewer assesses projects without knowing the person or the institute which has submitted the proposal. Dr Chandrasekhar also stressed on the need to organize workshops for sensitizing reviewers.
The day long workshop was organized by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and attended by scientific administrators of different levels who participated in activities to help assess the current status of research evaluation and suggest measures for improvement.
Senior Advisor, DST, Dr Akhilesh Gupta stressed on responsible research assessment that takes into account the huge diversity of India, in terms of geography, gender, access to resources, institutional facilities, etc. He also highlighted the need for a thematic club of reviewers and paying honorarium to reviewers for improving the quality of review process.
The workshop and panel discussion was organised by the Policy Coordination & Programme Management (PCPM) division of the DST along with DST Policy Fellows to understand the current intramural and extramural research assessment practices of India’s funding agencies, their strengths and weaknesses, using interactive exercises and discussions with the research ecosystem stakeholders and also find ways to improve them.
The science administrators discussed that since research priorities and challenges are changing with the time, the current practices built on incentives or indicators and primarily based on journal-based matrices required a relook and as recommended by the draft 5th STI Policy of India needed a reworked research assessment framework to improve the research agenda. They added that while the responsible metrics movement around the globe, such as the Leiden Manifesto, DORA Declaration, and so on are important in raising awareness about alternative holistic metrics of research evaluation, an India centric research assessment practice was the need of the hour.
Officials from DST, Department of Bio-technology, M/o Earth Sciences, Indian Council for Medical Research, Council for Scientific & Industrial Research, Science & Engineering Research Board, Indian Council of Agricultural Research and other scientific funding agencies participated in the workshop and panel discussion.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक प्रशासकों ने अनुसंधान मूल्यांकन को अधिक मजबूत बनाने के तरीकों के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया
25 APR 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वित्त पोषण एजेंसियों में अनुसंधान मूल्यांकन प्रथाओं के बारे में आयोजित कार्यशाला में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के वैज्ञानिक प्रशासकों ने अनुसंधान मूल्यांकन तरीकों को मजबूत तथा समावेशी बनाने के तरीकों के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया ताकि भारत के लिए प्रासंगिक नए विचारों को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके और युवा प्रतिभाओं को अवसर उपलब्ध हो सकें।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ एस. चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि अनुसंधान का मूल्यांकन विश्व में एक ज्वलंत चुनौती बन गया है और दुनिया के विशेषज्ञ इससे निपटने के तरीकों को तलाशने में लगे हुए हैं। भारत को अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं, उनके निष्कर्षों और परिणामों का आकलन करने की अपनी ऐसी पद्धति विकसित करनी चाहिए जो देश के अनुकूल हों। उन्होंने स्वतंत्र मूल्यांकन के लाभों पर प्रकाश डाला- जहां समीक्षक उस व्यक्ति या संस्थान को जाने बिना ही प्रस्तावक की परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन करता है। डॉ. चंद्रशेखर ने समीक्षकों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
इस एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा किया गया था और इसमें विभिन्न स्तरों के ऐसे वैज्ञानिक प्रशासकों ने भाग लिया था, जिन्होंने अनुसंधान मूल्यांकन की मौजूदा स्थिति का आकलन करने और उनमें सुधार करने के उपाय सुझाने में मदद करने से संबंधित गतिविधियों में भाग लिया था।
डीएसटी के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार डॉ. अखिलेश गुप्ता ने ऐसे जिम्मेदार अनुसंधान मूल्यांकन पर जोर दिया जो भूगोल, लिंग, संसाधनों तक पहुंच, संस्थागत सुविधाओं आदि के मामले में भारत की विशाल विविधता को ध्यान में रखता हो। उन्होंने समीक्षकों के एक विषयगत क्लब की स्थापना की जरूरत और समीक्षा प्रक्रिया की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाने के लिए समीक्षकों को मानदेय का भुगतान करने के बारे में प्रकाश डाला।
इस कार्यशाला और पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन डीएसटी के पॉलिसी कोऑर्डिनेशन एंड प्रोग्राम मैनेजमेंट (पीसीपीएम) डिविजन द्वारा डीएसटी पॉलिसी फेलो के साथ किया था। इसका उद्देश्य भारत की वित्त पोषित एजेंसियों की मौजूदा इन्ट्राम्युरल और एक्सट्राम्युरल अनुसंधान मूल्यांकन प्रक्रियाओं उनकी ताकत और कमजोरियों को समझने के लिए अनुसंधान इकोसिस्टम हितधारकों के साथ संवाद मूलक प्रक्रियाओं और विचार-विमर्शों का उपयोग करते हुए इनमें सुधार लाने के तरीके खोजना है।
विज्ञान प्रशासकों ने यह विचार-विमर्श किया था कि अनुसंधान प्राथमिकताएं और चुनौतियों में समय के साथ-साथ बदलाव आ रहा है। प्रोत्साहन या संकेतकों पर निर्मित और मुख्य रूप से पत्रिका-आधारित मैट्रिक्स पर आधारित मौजूदा प्रथाओं पर फिर से विचार किए जाने की जरूरत है, जैसा कि भारत की 5वीं एसटीआई नीति के मसौदे में सिफारिश की गई थी कि अनुसंधान विषय सूची में सुधार लाने के लिए अनुसंधान मूल्यांकन ढांचे के बारे में दोबारा काम करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया में जिम्मेदार मेट्रिक्स आंदोलन, जैसे कि लीडेन मेनिफेस्टो, डीओआरओ घोषणा आदि अनुसंधान मूल्यांकन के वैकल्पिक समग्र मैट्रिक्स के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण हैं। एक भारत केंद्रित अनुसंधान मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया समय की जरूरत थी।
डीएसटी, जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद, विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद और अन्य वैज्ञानिक वित्त पोषण एजेंसियों के अधिकारियों ने इस कार्यशाला और पैनल चर्चा में भाग लिया।