প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
২০২২ সালে নৌবাহিনীর কম্যান্ডারদের প্রথম সম্মেলন
24 APR 2022 1:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
নৌবাহিনীর কম্যান্ডারদের ২০২২ সালের প্রথম সম্মেলন ২৫ থেকে ২৮এ এপ্রিল অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। সম্মেলনে নৌবাহিনীর কম্যান্ডাররা সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তার বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করবেন। আলোচনায় সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানের আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
সম্মেলনে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এবং বিদেশমন্ত্রী শ্রী এস জয়শঙ্কর ভাষণ দেবেন এবং নৌবাহিনীর কম্যান্ডারদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন। সেনাবাহিনী ও বিমান বাহিনীর প্রধানরাও সম্মেলনে মতবিনিময় করবেন। তিন বাহিনীর বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে একযোগে কাজ করা এবং বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণে পরস্পরকে সাহায্য করা নিয়ে সম্মেলনে আলোচনা হবে।
নৌবাহিনীর প্রধান, বাহিনীর বিভিন্ন পরিচালনগত বিষয়বস্তু নিয়ে আলোচনার পাশাপাশি পণ্য পরিবহণ, মানব সম্পদের যথাযথ ব্যবহার, প্রশিক্ষণ ও প্রশাসনিক কাজকর্ম নিয়ে বাহিনীর কম্যান্ডারদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন। সম্মেলনে রাশিয়া ও ইউক্রেনের মধ্যে সংঘাতময় পরিস্থিতিতে ভূ-কৌশলগত বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হবে। ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী যেকোন পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলা করতে দ্রুত উদ্যোগ নিতে পারে, সে বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। দেশের সামুদ্রিক বাণিজ্য স্বার্থ বৃদ্ধির সঙ্গে সঙ্গে নানা বিষয়ে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী তার তৎপরতা বৃদ্ধি করছে। প্রতিবেশী দেশ ও ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে এই বাহিনীকে নির্ভরযোগ্য কৌশলগত অংশীদার হিসেবে বিবেচনা করা হয়। সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে সকলের নিরাপত্তা ও উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাগর কর্মসূচি অনুযায়ী ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে নৌবাহিনীর যুদ্ধ জাহাজগুলি কোভিড সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে তার উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য দেখিয়েছে।

Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser: Naval Commanders’ Conference 22/1
24 APR 2022 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The first edition of Naval Commanders' Conference of 2022 is scheduled from 25 to 28 Apr 22. The Conference serves as a platform for Naval Commanders to discuss important maritime matters at the military-strategic level as well as interact with Senior Government functionaries through an institutionalised forum.
During the Conference, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will address and interact with the Naval Commanders on matters pertaining to the national security. The Chiefs of Indian Army and Indian Air Force will also interact with the Naval Commanders to address convergence of the three Services vis-à-vis a common operational environment, as well as discuss avenues of augmenting Tri-Service synergy and readiness.
The Chief of the Naval Staff, along with other Naval Commanders will review major Operational, Materiel, Logistics, Human Resource Development, Training and Administrative activities undertaken by the Indian Navy in the last six months and further deliberate upon future plans for important activities and initiatives. The conference would also dwell upon dynamics of the geostrategic situation in the backdrop of security scenario in the neighbourhood as well as changes emerging due to ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict.
The Indian Navy is focused on being a combat ready, credible and cohesive force with a future-ready outlook and continues to assiduously execute its mandate. The Navy has witnessed a significant growth in its operational tasking over the years in consonance with India’s growing maritime interests. Indian Navy’s standing as the ‘Preferred Security Partner’ has also grown concomitantly in recent times. In 2020-21, IN ships have undertaken multiple COVID related outreach missions to provide food and medical aid to IOR littoral nations and beyond as part of Hon’ble PM’s vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in Region).