Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser: Naval Commanders’ Conference 22/1
24 APR 2022 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The first edition of Naval Commanders' Conference of 2022 is scheduled from 25 to 28 Apr 22. The Conference serves as a platform for Naval Commanders to discuss important maritime matters at the military-strategic level as well as interact with Senior Government functionaries through an institutionalised forum.
During the Conference, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will address and interact with the Naval Commanders on matters pertaining to the national security. The Chiefs of Indian Army and Indian Air Force will also interact with the Naval Commanders to address convergence of the three Services vis-à-vis a common operational environment, as well as discuss avenues of augmenting Tri-Service synergy and readiness.
The Chief of the Naval Staff, along with other Naval Commanders will review major Operational, Materiel, Logistics, Human Resource Development, Training and Administrative activities undertaken by the Indian Navy in the last six months and further deliberate upon future plans for important activities and initiatives. The conference would also dwell upon dynamics of the geostrategic situation in the backdrop of security scenario in the neighbourhood as well as changes emerging due to ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict.
The Indian Navy is focused on being a combat ready, credible and cohesive force with a future-ready outlook and continues to assiduously execute its mandate. The Navy has witnessed a significant growth in its operational tasking over the years in consonance with India’s growing maritime interests. Indian Navy’s standing as the ‘Preferred Security Partner’ has also grown concomitantly in recent times. In 2020-21, IN ships have undertaken multiple COVID related outreach missions to provide food and medical aid to IOR littoral nations and beyond as part of Hon’ble PM’s vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in Region).

وزارت دفاع
تعارف نامہ: بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس 1/22
24 APR 2022 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 اپریل 2022:
بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس 2022 کا پہلا ایڈیشن 25 سے 28 اپریل کے دوران منعقد ہوگا۔ یہ کانفرنس بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کو عسکری کلیدی حکمت عملی کی سطح پر اہم بحری امور کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک ادارہ جاتی فورم کے توسط سے حکومت کے سینئر افسران سے بات چیت کے لیے پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے۔
کانفرنس کے دوران، محترم وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ اور محتر وزیر خارجہ جناب ایس جے شنکر قومی سلامتی سے متعلق معاملات پر بحریہ کے کمانڈروں سے خطاب کریں گے اور ان سے بات چیت کریں گے۔ بھارتی بری اور بھارفی فضائیہ کے سربراہان بھی فوج کی تینوں شاخوں کے اجتماع یعنی مشترکہ آپریشنل ماحول سے خطاب کرنے کے لیے بحریہ کے کمانڈروں سے بات چیت کریں گے، ساتھ ہی تینوں افواج کے درمیان تال میل اور تیاری میں اضافہ کرنے کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیالات کریں گے۔
بحریہ کے سربراہ، دیگر بحریہ کمانڈروں کے ساتھ بڑے آپریشنل، مٹیرئیل، لاجسٹکس، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی، تربیت اور گذشتہ چھ مہینوں کے دوران بھارتی بحریہ کے ذریعہ انجام دی گئیں انتظامی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیں گے اور اہم سرگرمیوں اور پہل قدمیوں کے لیے مستقبل کے منصوبوں پر مزید غورو خوض کریں گے۔ کانفرنس کے دوران ہمسایہ ممالک میں سلامتی سے متعلق صورتحال کے پس منظر میں پیداہوئی جغرافیائی کلیدی حکمت عملی صورتحال اور جاری روس۔ یوکرین تنازعہ کی وجہ سے رونما ہونے والی تبدیلیوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیالات کیے جائیں گے۔
بھارتی بحریہ کی توجہ مستقبل کے منظرنامہ کے نقطہ نظر سے جنگ کے لیے تیار، قابل بھروسہ اور مربوط قوت بننے پر مرکوز ہے اور اس سلسلے میں پورے انہماک سے اپنی قوت کا استعمال کر رہی ہے۔بحریہ نے بھارت کے بڑھتے بحری مفادات سے مطابقت رکھتے ہوئے گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران اپنی کاروائیوں میں غیر معمولی نمو کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔’ترجیحی سلامتی شراکت دار‘ کے طور پر بھارتی بحریہ کے رتبہ میں حال ہی میں بیک وقت اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2020۔21 کے دوران، بھارتی بحریہ کے بحری جہازوں نے محترم وزیر اعظم کی تصوریت ،ساگر(خطہ میں سبھی کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی) کے جزو کے طور پر بحر ہند کے ساحل پر واقع ممالک اور دیگر ممالک کو خوراک اور طبی امداد فراہم کرانے کے لیے کووِڈ سے متعلق مختلف مشنوں کو انجام دیا ہے۔