Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser: Naval Commanders’ Conference 22/1
24 APR 2022 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The first edition of Naval Commanders' Conference of 2022 is scheduled from 25 to 28 Apr 22. The Conference serves as a platform for Naval Commanders to discuss important maritime matters at the military-strategic level as well as interact with Senior Government functionaries through an institutionalised forum.
During the Conference, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will address and interact with the Naval Commanders on matters pertaining to the national security. The Chiefs of Indian Army and Indian Air Force will also interact with the Naval Commanders to address convergence of the three Services vis-à-vis a common operational environment, as well as discuss avenues of augmenting Tri-Service synergy and readiness.
The Chief of the Naval Staff, along with other Naval Commanders will review major Operational, Materiel, Logistics, Human Resource Development, Training and Administrative activities undertaken by the Indian Navy in the last six months and further deliberate upon future plans for important activities and initiatives. The conference would also dwell upon dynamics of the geostrategic situation in the backdrop of security scenario in the neighbourhood as well as changes emerging due to ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict.
The Indian Navy is focused on being a combat ready, credible and cohesive force with a future-ready outlook and continues to assiduously execute its mandate. The Navy has witnessed a significant growth in its operational tasking over the years in consonance with India’s growing maritime interests. Indian Navy’s standing as the ‘Preferred Security Partner’ has also grown concomitantly in recent times. In 2020-21, IN ships have undertaken multiple COVID related outreach missions to provide food and medical aid to IOR littoral nations and beyond as part of Hon’ble PM’s vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in Region).

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नौदल कमांडर परिषद 22/1: पूर्वरंग
24 APR 2022 3:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नौदल कंमाडर परिषदेच्या यंदाच्या पहिल्या आवृत्तीचे आयोजन 25 ते 28 एप्रिल, 2022 दरम्यान करण्यात आले आहे. प्रस्तुत परिषद नौदलातल्या कमांडर्ससाठी लष्करी- सामरिक स्तरावर महत्वाच्या सागरी विषयांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी तसेच संस्थात्मक मंचाव्दारे वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिका-यांशी संवाद साधण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ म्हणून कार्य करते. परिषदेमध्ये संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह, परराष्ट्र व्यवहारमंत्री एस. जयशंकर, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेच्या संबंधित विषयांवर नौदल कमांडर्सना मार्गदर्शन करणार आहेत आणि त्यांच्याशी संवाद साधणार आहेत. यावेळी लष्कर आणि वायूसेनेचे प्रमुख, नौदल कमांडर्सबरोबर संवाद साधतील आणि तीनही सेवांच्या सामायिक क्रियाकलापसंबंधीचे वातावरण आणि तीनही सेवांचे एकत्रीकरण, समन्वय तसेच सज्जता वाढविण्याच्या दृष्टीने चर्चा करण्यात येणार आहे.
परिषदेमध्ये नौदलाने गेल्या सहा महिन्यांत हाती घेतलेले प्रमुख कार्यक्रम तसेच सामुग्री, लॉजिस्टिक, मनुष्य बळ विकास, प्रशिक्षण आणि प्रशासकीय उपक्रमांचा आढावा नौदल प्रमुख, इतर नौदल कमांडर्ससह घेणार आहेत. त्याचबरोबर महत्वाच्या उपक्रमांसाठी भविष्यातल्या योजनांवर विचार विनिमय करण्यात येणार आहे. रशिया -युक्रेन यांच्या दरम्यान सुरू असलेल्या संघर्षामुळे उद्भवलेल्या परिस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर तसेच शेजारी देशामधील सुरक्षा स्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर भू-सामरिक गतिशीलतेविषयी यावेळी चर्चा करण्यात येणार आहे.
भारतीय नौदल भविष्यात लढाऊ सज्जतेसाठी विश्वासार्ह आणि एकसंध शक्ती बनण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रीत करीत आहे. तसेच प्रत्येक आदेशाची अतिशय काटेकोरपणे अंमलबजावणी करीत आहे. भारताचे वाढते सागरी हितसंबंध लक्षात घेवून गेल्या काही वर्षामध्ये नौदलाने आपल्या परिचालनात लक्षणीय वाढ केली आहे. अलिकडेच नौदलाने प्राधान्य सुरक्षा भागीदार’’ म्हणून कार्याचे प्रमाणही वाढवले आहे. पंतप्रधानांच्या दृष्टिकोणाचा एक भाग म्हणून व्हिजन सागर’ (सेक्यूरिटी अँड ग्रोथ फॉर ऑल इन रिजन) मोहीम हाती घेतली आहे. यामध्ये 2020-21 मध्ये भारतीय नौदलाच्या जहाजांच्या माध्यमातून कोविड काळामध्ये किनारपट्टीलगतच्या देशांना अन्नधान्य आणि वैद्यकीय सामुग्रीची मदत पुरविण्यात आली.