Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser: Naval Commanders’ Conference 22/1
24 APR 2022 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The first edition of Naval Commanders' Conference of 2022 is scheduled from 25 to 28 Apr 22. The Conference serves as a platform for Naval Commanders to discuss important maritime matters at the military-strategic level as well as interact with Senior Government functionaries through an institutionalised forum.
During the Conference, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will address and interact with the Naval Commanders on matters pertaining to the national security. The Chiefs of Indian Army and Indian Air Force will also interact with the Naval Commanders to address convergence of the three Services vis-à-vis a common operational environment, as well as discuss avenues of augmenting Tri-Service synergy and readiness.
The Chief of the Naval Staff, along with other Naval Commanders will review major Operational, Materiel, Logistics, Human Resource Development, Training and Administrative activities undertaken by the Indian Navy in the last six months and further deliberate upon future plans for important activities and initiatives. The conference would also dwell upon dynamics of the geostrategic situation in the backdrop of security scenario in the neighbourhood as well as changes emerging due to ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict.
The Indian Navy is focused on being a combat ready, credible and cohesive force with a future-ready outlook and continues to assiduously execute its mandate. The Navy has witnessed a significant growth in its operational tasking over the years in consonance with India’s growing maritime interests. Indian Navy’s standing as the ‘Preferred Security Partner’ has also grown concomitantly in recent times. In 2020-21, IN ships have undertaken multiple COVID related outreach missions to provide food and medical aid to IOR littoral nations and beyond as part of Hon’ble PM’s vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in Region).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पूर्वावलोकन: नौसेना कमांडरों का सम्मेलन 22/1
24 APR 2022 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2022 के नौसेना कमांडरों के सम्मेलन का पहला संस्करण 25 से 28 अप्रैल 22 तक निर्धारित है। यह सम्मेलन नौसेना कमांडरों के लिए सैन्य-रणनीतिक स्तर पर महत्वपूर्ण समुद्रिक मामलों पर चर्चा करने के साथ-साथ एक संस्थागत फोरम के माध्यम से वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है।
सम्मेलन के दौरान, रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और विदेश मंत्री श्री एस जयशंकर राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से संबंधित मामलों पर नौसेना कमांडरों को संबोधित करेंगे और उनके साथ परस्पर बातचीत करेंगे। भारतीय सेना और भारतीय वायु सेना के प्रमुख तीनों सेनाओं के संयोजन तथा एक सामान्य प्रचालनगत वातावरण तथा इसके साथ-साथ तीनों सेनाओं के समन्वय और तैयारी में वृद्धि करने के तरीकों पर भी नौसेना कमांडरों के साथ चर्चा करेंगे।
अन्य नौसेना कमांडरों के साथ नौसेना प्रमुख पिछले छह महीनों में भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा किए गए प्रमुख प्रचालन, सामग्री, लॉजिस्टिक्स, मानव संसाधन विकास, प्रशिक्षण और प्रशासनिक कार्यकलापों की समीक्षा करेंगे और महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधियों और पहलों के लिए भविष्य की योजनाओं पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे। इस सम्मेलन में निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा परिदृश्य की पृष्ठभूमि में भू-रणनीतिक स्थिति की गतिशीलता के साथ-साथ वर्तमान में जारी रूस-यूक्रेन युद्ध के कारण उभर रहे परिवर्तनों पर भी विचार किया जाएगा।
भारतीय नौसेना भविष्य के लिए तैयार दृष्टिकोण के साथ युद्ध के लिए तैयार, विश्वसनीय और संयोजक बल होने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है और सुपुर्द किए गए कार्य को लगातार निष्पादित कर रही है। नौसेना ने भारत के बढ़ते समुद्री हितों के अनुरूप पिछले कुछ वर्षों में अपने परिचालन कार्यों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज कराई है। 'पसंदीदा सुरक्षा भागीदार' के रूप में भारतीय नौसेना की स्थिति भी हाल के दिनों में समान रूप से बढ़ी है। 2020-21 में, भारतीय नौसेना जहाजों ने आईओआर तटवर्ती देशों को भोजन और चिकित्सा सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए और सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास) के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के हिस्से के रूप में कई कोविड संबंधित आउटरीच मिशन शुरू किए हैं।