Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser: Naval Commanders’ Conference 22/1
24 APR 2022 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The first edition of Naval Commanders' Conference of 2022 is scheduled from 25 to 28 Apr 22. The Conference serves as a platform for Naval Commanders to discuss important maritime matters at the military-strategic level as well as interact with Senior Government functionaries through an institutionalised forum.
During the Conference, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will address and interact with the Naval Commanders on matters pertaining to the national security. The Chiefs of Indian Army and Indian Air Force will also interact with the Naval Commanders to address convergence of the three Services vis-à-vis a common operational environment, as well as discuss avenues of augmenting Tri-Service synergy and readiness.
The Chief of the Naval Staff, along with other Naval Commanders will review major Operational, Materiel, Logistics, Human Resource Development, Training and Administrative activities undertaken by the Indian Navy in the last six months and further deliberate upon future plans for important activities and initiatives. The conference would also dwell upon dynamics of the geostrategic situation in the backdrop of security scenario in the neighbourhood as well as changes emerging due to ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict.
The Indian Navy is focused on being a combat ready, credible and cohesive force with a future-ready outlook and continues to assiduously execute its mandate. The Navy has witnessed a significant growth in its operational tasking over the years in consonance with India’s growing maritime interests. Indian Navy’s standing as the ‘Preferred Security Partner’ has also grown concomitantly in recent times. In 2020-21, IN ships have undertaken multiple COVID related outreach missions to provide food and medical aid to IOR littoral nations and beyond as part of Hon’ble PM’s vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in Region).

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடற்படை தளபதிகள் மாநாடு குறித்த முன்னோட்டம்
24 APR 2022 1:44PM by PIB Chennai
2022-ம் ஆண்டின் கடற்படை தளபதிகள் மாநாட்டின் முதல் பதிப்பு ஏப்ரல் 25 முதல் 28 வரை நடைபெற உள்ளது. முக்கியமான கடல்சார் விஷயங்களைப் பற்றி கடற்படை தளபதிகள் மட்டத்தில் விவாதிப்பதற்கும் மூத்த அரசு அதிகாரிகளுடன் தொடர்பு கொள்வதற்குமான தளமாக இந்த மாநாடு செயல்படுகிறது.
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் மற்றும் வெளியுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு எஸ் ஜெய்சங்கர் ஆகியோர் மாநாட்டின் போது தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான விஷயங்கள் குறித்து கடற்படை தளபதிகளுடன் உரையாடுவார்கள். இந்திய ராணுவம் மற்றும் இந்திய விமானப்படையின் தலைவர்கள் கடற்படைத் தளபதிகளுடன் முப்படைகளின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் தயார்நிலையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகளைப் பற்றியும் விவாதிப்பார்கள்.
கடந்த ஆறு மாதங்களில் இந்தியக் கடற்படையால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முக்கிய செயல்பாடுகளை கடற்படையின் தலைமை தளபதி இதர தளபதிகளுடன் ஆய்வுசெய்து, முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் முன்முயற்சிகளுக்கான எதிர்காலத் திட்டங்களை பற்றி ஆலோசிப்பார். சுற்றுப்புற பாதுகாப்பு சூழல் மற்றும் தற்போதைய ரஷ்யா-உக்ரைன் மோதலால் உருவாகும் மாற்றங்கள் குறித்தும் மாநாட்டில் விவாதிக்கப்படும்.
எதிர்காலத்திற்கு ஏற்ப தன்னை தயார்படுத்திக் கொள்ளும் கண்ணோட்டத்துடன், நம்பகமான மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த படையாக இருப்பதில் இந்திய கடற்படை கவனம் செலுத்துவதோடு அதன் பணிகளை திறம்பட செய்து வருகிறது. இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் கடல்சார் நலன்களுக்கு ஏற்ப பல ஆண்டுகளாக கடற்படை அதன் செயல்பாட்டு பணிகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் சாகர் (பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள அனைவருக்கும் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி) தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பகுதி நாடுகளுக்கும் அதற்கு அப்பாலுள்ள தேசங்களுக்கும் உணவு மற்றும் மருத்துவ உதவிகளை வழங்குவதற்காக இந்தியக் கடற்படைக் கப்பல்கள் கொரோனாவின் போது பல்வேறு பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1819526