Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stones for 2 National highways projects worth Rs 1,791.46 crore in Dhule,Maharashtra
22 APR 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid foundation stones for 2 National highways projects worth Rs 1,791.46 crore in Dhule, Maharashtra. Speaking on the occasion he said these projects will give impetus to the economic development of Dhule and Nandurbar districts as well as provide new employment opportunities in the region.
Shri Gadkari said these road projects will be useful in streamlining the transportation of agricultural produce in Dhule district, which is famous for its pepper production. He said planned under Bharatmala scheme these projects will provide modern and high quality roads to Dhule-Nandurbar districts and will further strengthen the connectivity of Maharashtra with Gujarat, Karnataka and other states. This will help in reducing the traffic congestion in Dhule and Chalisgaon, he added.
The Minister said these road projects will make it easier for the citizens to reach the tourist attractions like Brass Cave-Caves and Gautala Sanctuary,the world famous Ajanta Caves and Daulatabad Fort as well as Chalisgaon Railway Station will be easily accessible. He said it will be easy to reach religious places in Dhule as well as Aurangabad district .He said the Shewali-Nandurbar road project will be useful for the development of tribal areas in the region.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
دھولے، مہاراشٹرا میں 1,791.46 کروڑ روپے کے 2 قومی شاہراہوں کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد
22 APR 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے دھولے، مہاراشٹرمیں 1,791.46 کروڑ روپے کے 2 قومی شاہراہوں کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ منصوبے دھولے اور نندربار اضلاع کی اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس خطے میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع فراہم کریں گے۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ یہ سڑک پروجیکٹ دھولے ضلع میں زرعی پیداوار کی نقل و حمل کو ہموار کرنے میں کارآمد ثابت ہوں گے، جو کالی مرچ کی پیداوار کے لیے مشہور ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت مالا اسکیم کے تحت منصوبہ بند یہ پروجیکٹ دھولے-نندربار اضلاع کو جدید اور اعلیٰ معیار کی سڑکیں فراہم کریں گے اور گجرات، کرناٹک اور دیگر ریاستوں کے ساتھ مہاراشٹر کے رابطے کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے۔ اس سے دھولے اور چالیسگاؤں میں ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ سڑک پراجیکٹ شہریوں کے لیے سیاحتی مقامات جیسے پیتل کے غار-غاروں اور گوٹالہ سینکچری، دنیا کے مشہور اجنتا غاروں اور دولت آباد قلعہ کے ساتھ ساتھ چالسگاؤں ریلوے اسٹیشن تک آسانی سے رسائی فراہم کرسکیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دھولے کے ساتھ ساتھ اورنگ آباد ضلع میں بھی مذہبی مقامات تک پہنچنا آسان ہو جائے گا .انہوں نے کہا کہ شیوالی-نندربار سڑک کا منصوبہ خطے کے قبائلی علاقوں کی ترقی کے لیے کارآمد ثابت ہو گا۔