Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stones for 2 National highways projects worth Rs 1,791.46 crore in Dhule,Maharashtra
22 APR 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid foundation stones for 2 National highways projects worth Rs 1,791.46 crore in Dhule, Maharashtra. Speaking on the occasion he said these projects will give impetus to the economic development of Dhule and Nandurbar districts as well as provide new employment opportunities in the region.
Shri Gadkari said these road projects will be useful in streamlining the transportation of agricultural produce in Dhule district, which is famous for its pepper production. He said planned under Bharatmala scheme these projects will provide modern and high quality roads to Dhule-Nandurbar districts and will further strengthen the connectivity of Maharashtra with Gujarat, Karnataka and other states. This will help in reducing the traffic congestion in Dhule and Chalisgaon, he added.
The Minister said these road projects will make it easier for the citizens to reach the tourist attractions like Brass Cave-Caves and Gautala Sanctuary,the world famous Ajanta Caves and Daulatabad Fort as well as Chalisgaon Railway Station will be easily accessible. He said it will be easy to reach religious places in Dhule as well as Aurangabad district .He said the Shewali-Nandurbar road project will be useful for the development of tribal areas in the region.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने महाराष्ट्र के धुले में 1,791.46 करोड़ रुपये की 2 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
22 APR 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने महाराष्ट्र के धुले में 1,791.46 करोड़ रुपये की 2 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा कि ये परियोजनाएं धुले और नंदुरबार जिलों के आर्थिक विकास को गति देने के साथ-साथ क्षेत्र में रोजगार के नए अवसर प्रदान करेंगी।
श्री गडकरी ने आगे बताया कि ये सड़क परियोजनाएं धुले जिले में कृषि उत्पादों के परिवहन को सुचारू करने में उपयोगी होंगी, जो काली मिर्च के उत्पादन के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारतमाला योजना के तहत नियोजित ये परियोजनाएं धुले-नंदूरबार जिलों को आधुनिक व उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली सड़कें प्रदान करेंगी और गुजरात, कर्नाटक व अन्य राज्यों के साथ महाराष्ट्र की कनेक्टिविटी को और अधिक मजबूत करेंगी। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इससे धुले और चालीसगांव में यातायात संबंधित भीड़ को कम करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
मंत्री ने बताया कि इन सड़क परियोजनाओं से नागरिकों के लिए पीतलखोरा की गुफाएं व गौताला अभयारण्य, विश्व प्रसिद्ध अजंता की गुफाएं और दौलताबाद किले के साथ-साथ चालीसगांव रेलवे स्टेशन जैसे पर्यटक स्थलों तक पहुंचना सुगम हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इनसे धुले के साथ-साथ औरंगाबाद जिलों के धार्मिक स्थलों तक पहुंचना आसान होगा। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि शेवाली-नंदुरबार सड़क परियोजना क्षेत्र के जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के विकास के लिए उपयोगी होगी।