वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने जम्मू और कश्मीर में एक जिला एक उत्पाद के तहत विशाल क्रेता-विक्रेता सम्मेलन आयोजित किया
21 APR 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू और कश्मीर व्यापार संवर्धन संगठन (जेकेटीपीओ) के सहयोग से उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के ‘एक जिला एक उत्पाद’ पहल के तहत व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने और बाजार संपर्क बनाने की दृष्टि से, जम्मू और कश्मीर में 21 अप्रैल 2022 को एक विशाल क्रेता-विक्रेता सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया।
क्रेता-विक्रेता सम्मेलन में 8,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक राजस्व वाले कई राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय ब्रांडों की उपस्थिति रही और उनके उत्पाद दुनियाभर में एक मिलियन से अधिक खुदरा दुकानों पर उपलब्ध हैं। जम्मू और कश्मीर के विभिन्न जिलों के विक्रेताओं, व्यापारियों, किसानों, एग्रीगेटर्स ने अपने उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित किया जो घाटी की अद्वितीय चीजें हैं। इसमें विश्व प्रसिद्ध कश्मीरी केसर, हिमालयन व्हाइट बबूल शहद, लाल चमकदार किडनी बीन्स, ताजी उगाई गई जैविक सब्जियां और बहुत कुछ शामिल हैं।
क्रेता-विक्रेता सम्मेलन ने एक ऐसा मंच प्रदान किया, जहां विभिन्न सरकारी विभाग और संस्थान चयनित उत्पादों के व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक साथ आए। जम्मू एवं कश्मीर कृषि और उद्योग विभाग बाजार की आवश्यकता के अनुसार गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पाद तैयार करने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। साथ ही किसानों की आय क्षमता में सुधार के लिए इस श्रेणी के सर्वश्रेष्ठ उत्पादों को प्रसिद्ध ब्रांडों के साथ जोड़ना अनिवार्य है। सभी हितधारकों के बीच सामूहिक चर्चा से केसर आधारित डेयरी उत्पादों, अखरोट आधारित बेकरी उत्पादों आदि जैसे उत्पादों की विविधता पर नए-नए विचार सामने आए। खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं के बीच व्यापार पर केंद्रित चर्चा की सुविधा प्रदान की गई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 1.2 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि के 4 उत्पादों के लिए आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण का प्रत्यक्ष परिणाम है। अपने एक जिला एक उत्पाद पहल के तहत, डीपीआईआईटी किसानों की आय बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए इस तरह के जुड़ाव को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम कर रहा है। कृषि, कपड़ा, हस्तशिल्प और विनिर्माण जैसे क्षेत्रों में 700 से अधिक उत्पादों के साथ, ओडीओपी पहल के जरिए देश के हर जिले से एक उत्पाद का चयन, ब्रांड और प्रचार किया जाता है। समन्वय और सहयोगात्मक नेटवर्क तैयार करना इसकी मुख्य भूमिका है। व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने और सुविधा के लिए यह खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं की मदद करता है।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री सोम प्रकाश ने मुख्य संबोधन दिया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान सुमिता डावरा, अपर सचिव डीपीआईआईटी, नवीन कुमार चौधरी प्रधान सचिव कृषि उत्पादन और किसान कल्याण विभाग के अलावा जम्मू और कश्मीर सरकार के कृषि एवं बागवानी विभागों के विषय विशेषज्ञ आदि विभिन्न गणमान्य उपस्थित रहे।
क्रेता-विक्रेता सम्मेलन के साथ-साथ वेब आधारित बिक्री के जरिए व्यापार का विस्तार करने के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर के विक्रेताओं का सहयोग करने को देश के एक प्रमुख ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म द्वारा ई-कॉमर्स सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया। इससे पहले ओडीओपी पहल के माध्यम से बडगाम, कश्मीर से 6750 किलोग्राम सेब और 2000 किलोग्राम अखरोट कर्नाटक के खरीदारों को बेचा गया, जो पहले इसका आयात कर रहे थे। विभिन्न उत्पादों के अनूठे बिक्री प्रस्ताव (यूएसपी) की पहचान और सहयोग के माध्यम से, ओडीओपी पहल अपने विशाल क्रेता-विक्रेता सम्मेलन के माध्यम से ऐसे प्रयासों को बड़े पैमाने पर दोहराने का प्रयास कर रही है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) conducts Mega Buyer-Seller Meet in Jammu & Kashmir under One District One Product
21 APR 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
With the vision to promote sustainable trade and create market linkages, a mega buyer-seller meet was organized on 21st April, 2022 at Jammu and Kashmir under One District One Product initiative of Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry with the support of Jammu & Kashmir Trade Promotion Organization (JKTPO).
The Buyer Seller Meet witnessed the presence of multiple national and International Brands with the cumulative revenue of over Rs 8,000 Crores and having their products available in over a million retail outlets across the world. Sellers, Traders, Farmers, Aggregators from various districts of Jammu & Kashmir showcased their products that are unique to the valley including the world-famous Kashmiri saffron, Himalayan White Acacia Honey, Red shiny Kidney beans, freshly grown organic vegetables and more.
The Buyer Seller Meet provided a platform where different Government departments and institutions came together to boost the trade of selected products. Jammu & Kashmir agriculture and industries department worked together to bring quality products as per market requirement and it was imperative to connect this best-in-class products with renowned brands to improve earning potential of farmers. Collective discussion between all the stakeholders generated innovative ideas on diversification of products such as saffron based dairy products, Walnut based bakery products and more. Focused trade discussions were facilitated between the buyers and sellers which resulted in signing of Letters of Intent for 4 products amounting to INR 1.2 crores.
The above is a direct outcome of the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ (Self Reliant India). DPIIT, under its initiative of One District One Product is working to ensure such linkages with a string focus on increasing farmers income. With over 700 products cutting across sectors like agriculture, textiles, handicrafts and manufacturing, the ODOP Initiative seeks to select, brand and promote one product from every district of the country. This is marked by a key role – to coordinate, create collaborative networks and enable handholding of buyers and sellers for the larger aim of trade promotion and facilitation.
The keynote address for the event was made by Shri. Som Parkash, Minister of State, Ministry and Commerce and Industry with the presence of various dignitaries such as Smt. Sumita Dawra, Additional Secretary, DPIIT; Shri. Navin Kumar Choudhary, Principal Secretary, Department of Agriculture Production and Farmers’ Welfare along with other subject matter experts from the Agricultural and Horticultural Departments of the Govt. of J&K.
Alongside the Buyer-Seller Meet, an e-commerce onboarding session was also held by one of the leading e-commerce players in the country in order to support J&K based sellers to expand trade into web-based sales. Previously, the ODOP Initiative had facilitated the sale of 6750 kilograms of apples and 2000 kgs of walnuts from Budgam, Kashmir to Karnataka based buyers that were previously importing the same. Through the recognition of unique selling propositions (USP) of various products and keen handholding, the ODOP Initiative seeks to replicate such efforts at a larger scale through its latest mega buyer-seller meet.